Zhagan Chulu, Sijiashan Formation, Bayan Wulan, Jalaid Qi (Permian of China)

Where: Nei Mongol, China (46.9° N, 122.2° E: paleocoordinates 35.6° N, 103.8° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Sijiashan Formation, Wordian (268.8 - 265.1 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithology not reported

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: peel or thin section,

Primary reference: S. Z. Guo. 1980. Tetracoralla. Paleontological Atlas of Northeast China 1:106-152 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 109617: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 18.05.2011

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Strophomenata
 Productida - Aulostegidae
Urushtenia grandicosta n. sp.1 Lee and Gu 1980
 Productida - Echinoconchidae
"Vediproductus vediensis" = Vediproductus punctatiformis1
"Vediproductus vediensis" = Vediproductus punctatiformis1 Chao 1927
 Productida - Productidae
Yakovlevia paramammata n. sp.1 Lee and Gu 1980
 Productida - Linoproductidae
Anidanthus asinus n. sp.1 Lee and Gu 1980
 Productida - Rugosochonetidae
Waagenites irregularis n. sp.1 Lee and Su 1980
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Neoretziidae
Hustedia grandicosta1 Davidson 1862
 Terebratulida - Notothyrididae
 Spiriferinida - Reticulariinidae
"Punctospirifer sonorensis" = Reticulariina sonorensis1
"Punctospirifer sonorensis" = Reticulariina sonorensis1 Cooper 1953
 Spiriferinida - Paraspiriferinidae
"Punctospirifer multiplicata" = Paraspiriferina multiplicata1
"Punctospirifer multiplicata" = Paraspiriferina multiplicata1 Sowerby 1829
 Spiriferida - Strophopleuridae
"Paeckelmanella alata" = Pterospirifer alatus1
"Paeckelmanella alata" = Pterospirifer alatus1 von Schlotheim 1813
 Spiriferida - Trigonotretidae
"Neospirifer marcoui" = Betaneospirifer marcoui1
"Neospirifer marcoui" = Betaneospirifer marcoui1 Waagen 1883
 Spiriferida - Brachythyrididae
Ella qaganqulutica n. sp.1 Lee and Su 1980
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchoporidae
Rhynchopora subtrigonalis n. sp.1 Lee and Su 1980
 Orthida - Rhipidomellidae
Rhipidomella uralica1 Tschernyschew 1902
Bivalvia
 Pectinida - Limidae
Crenipecten qaganqulutensis n. sp.2 Liang 1980 file clam
Stenolaemata
 Cystoporida - Hexagonellidae
Meekopora annulus n. sp.3 Liu 1980
 Rhabdomesida - Rhabdomesidae
Rhabdomeson libitum n. sp.3 Liu 1980
 Rhabdomesida - Nikiforovellidae
Clausotrypa elegans n. sp.3 Liu 1980
Anthozoa
 Stauriida - Cyathaxoniidae
Cyathocarinia tuberculata Soshkina 1928 horn coral
 Stauriida - Endamplexidae
Endamplexus dentatus Koker 1924 horn coral
 Stauriida - Waagenophyllidae
Lonsdaleiastraea sp. Gerth 1922 horn coral
 Stauriida - Plerophyllidae
Plerophyllum calvatum n. sp. Guo 1980 horn coral
 Stauriida - Polycoeliidae
Calophyllum baytuganense Soshkina 1941 horn coral
 Stauriida - Verbeekiellidae
Verbeekiella rothpletzi Gerth 1922 horn coral