Baltic Amber, Berendt collection (Eocene of Poland)

Where: Poland (54.4° N, 18.6° E: paleocoordinates 53.4° N, 13.9° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Priabonian (38.0 - 33.9 Ma)

• According to Aleksandrova and Zaporozhets (2008), the higher parts of the Prussian Formation (including the Blaue Erde or Blue Earth) belong to the Charlesdowniea clathrata angulosa dinocyst Zone. Based on its index species, this zone is concurrent to Zone W13 established in the Parisian basin (Châteauneuf and Gruas-Cavagnetto 1978), where it is correlated with nannoplankton zones NP18–NP21 (Powell, 1992) of the Priabonian. In the Paleogene zonation of northwestern Europe, the first occurrence of Thalassiphora fenestrata is designated at the base of the dinocyst Subzone D12b (36.20 +/- 0.1 Ma), which is correlated with zones NP18 (terminal part)–NP20 of the Priabonian (Luterbacher et al., 2004).

Environment/lithology: terrestrial; amber

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils

Preservation: amber

Collected by G.K. Berendt in 1815-1845; reposited in the MfN

Collection methods: surface (float)

Primary reference: F. Holl. 1829. Handbuch der Petrefactenkunde 2:117-232 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 109625: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 19.05.2011, edited by Arram Noshirvan and Jered Karr

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Insecta
 Hemiptera - Tropiduchidae
Cixius succineus n. sp.10, "Cixius loculatus n. sp." = Jantaritambia loculata10
Cixius succineus n. sp.10 Germar and Berendt 1856 planthopper
"Cixius loculatus n. sp." = Jantaritambia loculata10 Germar and Berendt 1856 planthopper
 Hemiptera - Cixiidae
Bothriobaltia pietrzeniukae n. gen. n. sp.38, "Cixius insignis n. sp." = Balticixius insignis10, Cixius vitreus n. sp.10
Bothriobaltia pietrzeniukae n. gen. n. sp.38 Szwedo 2002 cixiid planthopper
MfN MB.I 1983
"Cixius insignis n. sp." = Balticixius insignis10 Germar and Berendt 1856 cixiid planthopper
Cixius vitreus n. sp.10 Germar and Berendt 1856 cixiid planthopper
 Hemiptera -
Cixius fraternus n. sp.10 Germar and Berendt 1856 planthopper
 Hemiptera - Issidae
Poeocera nassata n. sp.10 Germar and Berendt 1856 planthopper
 Hemiptera - Fulgoridae
"Poeocera pristina n. sp." = Poiocera pristina10
"Poeocera pristina n. sp." = Poiocera pristina10 Germar and Berendt 1856 fulgorid planthopper
 Hemiptera - Achilidae
"Pseudophana reticulata n. sp." = Protepiptera reticulata10, Cixius gracilis n. sp.10, Cixius sieboldtii n. sp.10, Cixius testudinarius n. sp.10, Cixius longirostris n. sp.10
"Pseudophana reticulata n. sp." = Protepiptera reticulata10 Germar and Berendt 1856 achilid planthopper
Cixius gracilis n. sp.10 Germar and Berendt 1856 achilid planthopper
Cixius sieboldtii n. sp.10 Germar and Berendt 1856 achilid planthopper
Cixius testudinarius n. sp.10 Germar and Berendt 1856 achilid planthopper
Cixius longirostris n. sp.10 Germar and Berendt 1856 achilid planthopper
 Hemiptera - Aphididae
? Palaeophyllaphis sp.12, Palaeophyllaphis spaercki12, "Aphis araneiformis n. sp." = Pseudamphorophora araneiformis10, "Lachnus cimicoides n. sp." = Berendtaphis cimicoides10, "Germaraphis ipseni" = Germaraphis (Germaraphis) ipseni12, "Lachnus longulus n. sp." = Germaraphis (Germaraphis) longula10, "Germaraphis berendti n. sp." = Germaraphis (Germaraphis) berendti12, "Lachnus dryoides n. sp." = Germaraphis (Germaraphis) dryoides10, "Aphis transparens n. sp." = Mindarus transparens10, Mindarus magnus12, "Aphis hirsuta n. sp." = Palaeosiphon hirsutum10
? Palaeophyllaphis sp.12 Heie 1967 aphid
Specimen B-6
Palaeophyllaphis spaercki12 Heie 1967 aphid
Specimens B-8
"Aphis araneiformis n. sp." = Pseudamphorophora araneiformis10 Germar and Berendt 1856 aphid
No. 7181
"Lachnus cimicoides n. sp." = Berendtaphis cimicoides10 Germar and Berendt 1856 aphid
No. 7183
"Germaraphis ipseni" = Germaraphis (Germaraphis) ipseni12 Heie 1967 aphid
Specimen B-5
"Lachnus longulus n. sp." = Germaraphis (Germaraphis) longula10 Germar and Berendt 1856 aphid
No. 7184
"Germaraphis berendti n. sp." = Germaraphis (Germaraphis) berendti12 Heie 1969 aphid
Specimen B-4
"Lachnus dryoides n. sp." = Germaraphis (Germaraphis) dryoides10 Germar and Berendt 1856 aphid
6 in Germar & Berendt (paper no. 7185, one now BMNH 21108, 103a); 3 in Heie, 1969; 3 additional in Heie, 1971
"Aphis transparens n. sp." = Mindarus transparens10 Germar and Berendt 1856 aphid
No. 7180
Mindarus magnus12 Baker 1922 aphid
Specimen B-7; no. 7180a in Heie, 1971
"Aphis hirsuta n. sp." = Palaeosiphon hirsutum10 Germar and Berendt 1856 aphid
No. 7182
 Hemiptera - Pseudococcidae
"Monophlebus trivenosus n. sp." = Puto trivenosus10
"Monophlebus trivenosus n. sp." = Puto trivenosus10 Germar and Berendt 1856 mealybug
 Hemiptera - Monophlebidae
Monophlebus irregularis n. sp.10 Germar and Berendt 1856 giant scale
 Hemiptera - Matsucoccidae
"Monophlebus pinnatus n. sp." = Matsucoccus pinnatus10, "Acreagris crenata n. gen. n. sp." = Matsucoccus crenata18
"Monophlebus pinnatus n. sp." = Matsucoccus pinnatus10 Germar and Berendt 1856 pine bark scales
"Acreagris crenata n. gen. n. sp." = Matsucoccus crenata18 Koch and Berendt 1854 pine bark scales
 Hemiptera - Cicadellidae
Typhlocyba encaustica n. sp.10 Germar and Berendt 1856 leafhopper
Typhlocyba resinosa n. sp.10 Germar and Berendt 1856 leafhopper
Jassus spinicornis n. sp.10 Germar and Berendt 1856 leafhopper
Bythoscopus homousius n. sp.10 Germar and Berendt 1856 leafhopper
Jassus immersus n. sp.10 Germar and Berendt 1856 leafhopper
Eomileewa eridani n. gen. n. sp.9 Gebicki and Szwedo 2001 leafhopper
MfN MB.I 1981
Tettigonia proavia n. sp.10 Germar and Berendt 1856 leafhopper
Tettigonia terebrans n. sp.10 Germar and Berendt 1856 leafhopper
 Hemiptera - Aphrophoridae
Aphrophora vetusta n. sp.10 Germar and Berendt 1856 spittle bug
Aphrophora electrina n. sp.10 Germar and Berendt 1856 spittle bug
Aphrophora (Ptyela) carbonaria n. sp.10 Germar and Berendt 1856 spittle bug
 Hemiptera - Cercopidae
Cercopis melaena n. sp.10 Germar and Berendt 1856 froghopper
 Hemiptera - Aradidae
Aradidae "larva indet."10 Brullé 1836 flat bug
Aradus assimilis n. sp.10 Germar and Berendt 1856 flat bug
Aradus consimilis n. sp.10 Germar and Berendt 1856 flat bug
Aradus superstes n. sp.10 Germar and Berendt 1856 flat bug
 Hemiptera - Lygaeidae
Pachymerus senius n. sp.10 Germar and Berendt 1856 milkweed bug
Pachymerus coloratus n. sp.10 Germar and Berendt 1856 milkweed bug
 Hemiptera - Miridae
Phytocoris angustulus n. sp.10, Phytocoris vetustus n. sp.10, "Phytocoris gummosus n. sp." = Jordanofulvius gummosus10, "Phytocoris punctiger n. sp." = Jordanofulvius punctiger10, "Phytocoris electrinus n. sp." = Jordanofulvius electrinus10, "Phytocoris raptorius n. sp." = Germarofulvius raptorius10, Phytocoris involutus n. sp.10, ? Phytocoris "larva sp."10, Phytocoris sendelii n. sp.10, ? Phytocoris euglotta n. sp.10, Phytocoris balticus n. sp.10, Phytocoris consobrinus n. sp.10
Phytocoris angustulus n. sp.10 Germar and Berendt 1856 plant bug
Phytocoris vetustus n. sp.10 Germar and Berendt 1856 plant bug
"Phytocoris gummosus n. sp." = Jordanofulvius gummosus10 Germar and Berendt 1856 plant bug
"Phytocoris punctiger n. sp." = Jordanofulvius punctiger10 Germar and Berendt 1856 plant bug
"Phytocoris electrinus n. sp." = Jordanofulvius electrinus10 Germar and Berendt 1856 plant bug
"Phytocoris raptorius n. sp." = Germarofulvius raptorius10 Germar and Berendt 1856 plant bug
Phytocoris involutus n. sp.10 Germar and Berendt 1856 plant bug
? Phytocoris "larva sp."10 Fallen 1814 plant bug
Phytocoris sendelii n. sp.10 Germar and Berendt 1856 plant bug
? Phytocoris euglotta n. sp.10 Germar and Berendt 1856 plant bug
Phytocoris balticus n. sp.10 Germar and Berendt 1856 plant bug
Phytocoris consobrinus n. sp.10 Germar and Berendt 1856 plant bug
 Hemiptera - Tingidae
"Tingis quinquecarinata n. sp." = Paleocader quinquecarinatus10
"Tingis quinquecarinata n. sp." = Paleocader quinquecarinatus10 Germar and Berendt 1856 lace bug
 Hemiptera - Reduviidae
Reduviidae "larva indet.."10 Latreille 1807 assassin bug
Platymeris insignis n. sp.10 Germar and Berendt 1856 assassin bug
Nabis lucida n. sp.10 Germar and Berendt 1856 assassin bug
 Hemiptera - Hydrometridae
Hydrometridae "larva indet."10 Billberg 1820 marsh treader
Limnacis succini n. sp.10 Germar and Berendt 1856 marsh treader
 Hemiptera - Saldidae
Salda exigua n. sp.10
Salda exigua n. sp.10 Germar and Berendt 1856 shore bug
 Psocodea - Amphientomidae
Amphientomum paradoxum n. gen. n. sp.34
Amphientomum paradoxum n. gen. n. sp.34 Pictet 1854 tropical barklouse
 Psocodea - Elipsocidae
"Psocus abnormis n. sp." = Elipsocus abnormis34
"Psocus abnormis n. sp." = Elipsocus abnormis34 Hagen 1856 damp barklouse
Hagen lists 2 specimens; revised count from Enderlein
 Psocodea - Trichopsocidae
"Psocus tener n. sp." = Palaeopsocus tener34
"Psocus tener n. sp." = Palaeopsocus tener34 Hagen 1856 lash-faced psocid
 Psocodea - Psocidae
"Psocus affinis n. sp." = Psocidus multiplex34, "Psocus picteti" = Psocidus picteti7
"Psocus affinis n. sp." = Psocidus multiplex34 Roesler 1943 common bark louse
Pictet and Hagen list 24 specimens; revised count from Enderlein
"Psocus picteti" = Psocidus picteti7 Enderlein 1911 common bark louse
 Psocodea - Epipsocidae
"Psocus ciliatus n. sp." = Epipsocus avus34
"Psocus ciliatus n. sp." = Epipsocus avus34 Roesler 1943 elliptical bark louse
Pictet and Hagen list 17 specimens; revised count from Enderlein
 Psocodea - Caeciliusidae
"Psocus proavus n. sp." = Valenzuela proavus34, "Psocus debilis n. sp." = Valenzuela debilis34
"Psocus proavus n. sp." = Valenzuela proavus34 Hagen 1856 lizard barklouse
Pictet and Hagen list 24 specimens; revised count from Enderlein
"Psocus debilis n. sp." = Valenzuela debilis34 Pictet and Hagen 1856 lizard barklouse
Pictet and Hagen list 9 specimens; revised count from Enderlein
 Plecoptera - Leuctridae
Leuctra linearis n. sp.34, Leuctra gracilis n. sp.34, "Leuctra fusca n. sp." = Leuctra picteti34
Leuctra linearis n. sp.34 Hagen 1856 rolled-winged stonefly
Leuctra gracilis n. sp.34 Pictet and Hagen 1856 rolled-winged stonefly
"Leuctra fusca n. sp." = Leuctra picteti34 Sinitshenkova 1987 rolled-winged stonefly
 Plecoptera - Nemouridae
Nemoura ocularis n. sp.34, Nemoura puncticollis n. sp.34, "Nemoura affinis n. sp." = Nemoura electroaffinis34
Nemoura ocularis n. sp.34 Pictet and Hagen 1856 spring stonefly
Nemoura puncticollis n. sp.34 Hagen 1856 spring stonefly
"Nemoura affinis n. sp." = Nemoura electroaffinis34 Caruso and Wichard 2010 spring stonefly
 Plecoptera - Taeniopterygidae
Taeniopteryx ciliata n. sp.34 Pictet and Hagen 1856 winter stonefly
Stated to be from Berendt coll.
Taeniopteryx elongata n. sp.34 Hagen 1856 winter stonefly
Stated to be from Berendt coll.
 Plecoptera - Perlodidae
"Perla succinica n. sp." = Isoperla succinica34, "Perla resinata n. sp." = Perlodes resinatus34
"Perla succinica n. sp." = Isoperla succinica34 Hagen 1856 perlodid stonefly
"Perla resinata n. sp." = Perlodes resinatus34 Hagen 1856 perlodid stonefly
 Plecoptera - Perlidae
Perla prisca n. sp.34
Perla prisca n. sp.34 Pictet and Hagen 1856 common stonefly
Stated to be from Berendt coll.
 Blattodea - Rhinotermitidae
"Termes antiquus" = Reticulitermes antiquus34
"Termes antiquus" = Reticulitermes antiquus34 Germar 1813 termite
 Blattodea - Kalotermitidae
"Termes affinis n. sp." = Electrotermes affinis34, "Termes berendtii n. sp." = Proelectrotermes berendtii34
"Termes affinis n. sp." = Electrotermes affinis34 Hagen 1856 termite
"Termes berendtii n. sp." = Proelectrotermes berendtii34 Pictet and Hagen 1856 termite
 Blattodea - Termopsidae
"Termes bremii" = Termopsis bremii34, "Termes (Termopsis) deciduus n. sp." = Termopsis bremii34, "Termes (Termopsis) gracilicornis n. sp." = Termopsis bremii34
"Termes bremii" = Termopsis bremii34 Heer 1849 damp wood termite
16th piece contains two wings provisionally considered as a variety; one in Menge collection
"Termes (Termopsis) deciduus n. sp." = Termopsis bremii34 Heer 1849 damp wood termite
No repository given
"Termes (Termopsis) gracilicornis n. sp." = Termopsis bremii34 Heer 1849 damp wood termite
 Blattodea - Blattoidae
Polyzosteria parvula n. sp.10, "Blatta tricuspidata n. sp." = Polyzosteria tricuspidata3, Blatta gedanensis n. sp.10
Polyzosteria parvula n. sp.10 Germar and Berendt 1856 bush cockroach
Unnamed specimen in pl 16, fig 1 of Berendt, 1836 (p. 542)
"Blatta tricuspidata n. sp." = Polyzosteria tricuspidata3 Berendt 1836 bush cockroach
Blatta gedanensis n. sp.10 Germar and Berendt 1856 cockroach
Unnamed specimen in pl 16, fig 6 of Berendt, 1836 (p. 545)
 Blattodea - Ectobiidae
"Blatta didyma n. sp." = Ceratinoptera didyma10, "Blatta baltica n. sp." = Ectobius balticus10
"Blatta didyma n. sp." = Ceratinoptera didyma10 Germar and Berendt 1856 cockroach
"Blatta baltica n. sp." = Ectobius balticus10 Germar and Berendt 1856 cockroach
Unnamed specimen in pl 16, fig 7 of Berendt, 1836 (p. 545)
 Embioptera - Embiidae
"Embia antiqua n. sp." = Electroembia antiqua34
"Embia antiqua n. sp." = Electroembia antiqua34 Pictet and Hagen 1856 webspinners
Box and label present at MfN in Berlin, but specimen missing
 Phasmatodea - Archipseudophasmatidae
Archipseudophasmatidae "subfamily 2"55 Zompro 2001 stick insect
MBI 1080, 1081
Balticophasmatini indet.55 Zompro 2001 stick insect
MBI 1074
Balticophasma sp.55 Zompro 2001 stick insect
MBI 1069, 1072, 1079
? Balticophasma sp.55 Zompro 2001 stick insect
MBI 1070 (Berendt 4)
"Pseudoperla lineata n. sp." = Balticophasma lineata10 Germar and Berendt 1856 stick insect
MBI 1071 (Berendt 10) (specimen # in Zompro, 2001)
Archipseudophasma sp.55 Zompro 2001 stick insect
MBI 1073, 1075
Pseudoperla sp.55 Pictet 1854 stick insect
MBI 1078
? Pseudoperla sp.55 Pictet 1854 stick insect
MBI 1077 (Berendt 8)
Pseudoperla gracilipes n. gen. n. sp.10 Hagen 1856 stick insect
MBI 1076 (Berendt 2) (specimen # in Zompro, 2001)
 Orthoptera - Gryllidae
"Gryllus macrocercus n. sp." = Trichogryllus macrocercus10
"Gryllus macrocercus n. sp." = Trichogryllus macrocercus10 Germar and Berendt 1856 true crickets
1 adult, 2 larvae
 Orthoptera - Tettigoniidae
Eomortoniellus handlirschi54 Zeuner 1936 katydid
Berendt 7B, 37
 Orthoptera - Rhaphidophoridae
"Prorhaphidophora tachycinoides n. sp." = Protroglophilus tachycinoides4
"Prorhaphidophora tachycinoides n. sp." = Protroglophilus tachycinoides4 Chopard 1936 grasshopper
Gryllus macrocercus - fig 8c in Germar and Berendt, 1856
 Hymenoptera - Formicidae
Plagiolepis klinsmanni27, Lasius schiefferdeckeri27, Lasius pumilus27, Prenolepis henschei27, "Prenolepis pygmaea" = Nylanderia pygmaea27, Formica surinamensis n. sp.2, Formica quadrata n. sp., Formica flori27, "Camponotus constrictus" = Cataglyphoides constrictus27, Gesomyrmex hoernesi27, Camponotus mengei27, Oecophylla brischkei27, "Hypoclinea cornuta" = Dolichoderus cornutus27, "Hypoclinea baltica" = Dolichoderus balticus27, "Hypoclinea tertiaria" = Dolichoderus tertiarius27, "Hypoclinea geinitzi" = Yantaromyrmex geinitzi27, "Hypoclinea goepperti" = Ctenobethylus goepperti27, "Stigmomyrmex robustus" = Stiphromyrmex robustus27, "Macromischa petiolata" = Temnothorax petiolata27, Enneamerus reticulatus27, Aphaenogaster sommerfeldti27, "Aphaenogaster berendti" = Stenamma berendti27, "Lampromyrmex gracillimus" = Monomorium mayrianum27, Formica cordata n. sp., "Sima ocellata" = Tetraponera ocellata27, "Sima angustata" = Tetraponera simplex27, "Ponera succinea" = Pachycondyla succinea27, "Ponera atavia" = Hypoponera atavia27, Prionomyrmex longiceps27
Plagiolepis klinsmanni27 Mayr 1868 ant
Lasius schiefferdeckeri27 Mayr 1868 ant
Lasius pumilus27 Mayr 1868 ant
Prenolepis henschei27 Mayr 1868 ant
"Prenolepis pygmaea" = Nylanderia pygmaea27 Mayr 1868 ant
Formica surinamensis n. sp.2 Berendt 1830 ant
Formica quadrata n. sp. Holl 1829 ant
Formica flori27 Mayr 1868 ant
"Camponotus constrictus" = Cataglyphoides constrictus27 Mayr 1868 ant
Gesomyrmex hoernesi27 Mayr 1868 ant
Camponotus mengei27 Mayr 1868 ant
Oecophylla brischkei27 Mayr 1868 weaver ant
"Hypoclinea cornuta" = Dolichoderus cornutus27 Mayr 1868 ant
"Hypoclinea baltica" = Dolichoderus balticus27 Mayr 1868 ant
"Hypoclinea tertiaria" = Dolichoderus tertiarius27 Mayr 1868 ant
"Hypoclinea geinitzi" = Yantaromyrmex geinitzi27 Mayr 1868 ant
"Hypoclinea goepperti" = Ctenobethylus goepperti27 Mayr 1868 ant
"Stigmomyrmex robustus" = Stiphromyrmex robustus27 Mayr 1868 ant
"Macromischa petiolata" = Temnothorax petiolata27 Mayr 1868 ant
Enneamerus reticulatus27 Mayr 1868 ant
"Aphaenogaster berendti" = Stenamma berendti27 Mayr 1868 ant
"Lampromyrmex gracillimus" = Monomorium mayrianum27 Wheeler 1915 ant
Formica cordata n. sp. Holl 1829 ant
"Sima ocellata" = Tetraponera ocellata27 Mayr 1868 ant
"Sima angustata" = Tetraponera simplex27 Mayr 1868 ant
"Ponera succinea" = Pachycondyla succinea27 Mayr 1868 ant
"Ponera atavia" = Hypoponera atavia27 Mayr 1868 ant
Prionomyrmex longiceps27 Mayr 1868 bulldog ant
 Coleoptera - Lycidae
"Hiekeolycus berendti n. gen. n. sp." = Helcophorus berendti43, "Kolibacium balticum n. gen. n. sp." = Kolibacium (Kolibacium) balticum43
"Hiekeolycus berendti n. gen. n. sp." = Helcophorus berendti43 Winkler 1987 net-winged beetle
MB J.517 ("Lycus elegans" nomen nudum in Berendt)
"Kolibacium balticum n. gen. n. sp." = Kolibacium (Kolibacium) balticum43 Winkler 1987 net-winged beetle
MB J.516
 Coleoptera - Berendtimiridae
Berendtimirus progenitor n. gen. n. sp.42
Berendtimirus progenitor n. gen. n. sp.42 Winkler 1987 beetle
MB J.518
 Coleoptera - Cleridae
Orthrius gandalf n. sp.19, Smudlotillus bubik n. gen. n. sp.19, Cymatodera helcaraxe n. sp.19, Aberrokorynetes abludens n. gen. n. sp.44
Orthrius gandalf n. sp.19 Kolibáč 1997 checkered beetle
MfN MB.J.469, 477
Smudlotillus bubik n. gen. n. sp.19 Kolibáč 1997 checkered beetle
MfN MB.J.478
Cymatodera helcaraxe n. sp.19 Kolibáč 1997 checkered beetle
MfN MB.J.466
Aberrokorynetes abludens n. gen. n. sp.44 Winkler 1990 checkered beetle
MfN MB.J.471
 Coleoptera - Rhadalidae
Xamerpus sp.26, Aploceble berendti n. gen. n. sp.26
Xamerpus sp.26 Fairmaire 1886 beetle
Berendt No. 524, Berendt No. 526, Berendt No. 529
Aploceble berendti n. gen. n. sp.26 Majer 1998 beetle
Berendt No. 528, Berendt No. 525, Berendt No. 527
 Coleoptera - Cerambycidae
"Nothorrhina granulicollis n. sp." = Nothorhina granulicollis53, "Leptura" sp.53, Strangalia berendtiana n. sp.53, "Callidium" sp.53, "Molorchus" sp.53, ""Cerambix" sp." = Cerambyx53, "Dorcaschema" succineum n. sp.53, "Lamia" sp.53, "Pogonochaerus jaekeli n. sp." = Pogonocherus jaekeli53, "Saperda" sp.53
"Nothorrhina granulicollis n. sp." = Nothorhina granulicollis53 Zang 1905 longhorned beetle
"Leptura" sp.53 Linnaeus 1758 longhorned beetle
Strangalia berendtiana n. sp.53 Zang 1905 longhorned beetle
"Callidium" sp.53 Fabricius 1775 longhorned beetle
"Molorchus" sp.53 Fabricius 1792 longhorned beetle
""Cerambix" sp." = Cerambyx53 Linnaeus 1758 longhorned beetle
"Dorcaschema" succineum n. sp.53 Zang 1905 longhorned beetle
"Lamia" sp.53 Fabricius 1775 longhorned beetle
"Pogonochaerus jaekeli n. sp." = Pogonocherus jaekeli53 Zang 1905 longhorned beetle
"Saperda" sp.53 Fabricius 1775 longhorned beetle
 Coleoptera - Chrysomelidae
Protanisodera glaesi n. gen. n. sp.35
Protanisodera glaesi n. gen. n. sp.35 Quiel 1910 tortoise beetle
"Piece engraved Kunow, 1874 but actually from Berendt collection"
 Coleoptera - Lucanidae
"Platycerus berendti n. sp." = Succiniplatycerus berendti52
"Platycerus berendti n. sp." = Succiniplatycerus berendti52 Zang 1905 stag beetle
 Coleoptera - Carabidae
Protocerapterus primigenius n. gen. n. sp.41
Protocerapterus primigenius n. gen. n. sp.41 Wasmann 1926 ant nest beetle
Collection Berendt-Supplement?
 Coleoptera - Dytiscidae
Glessaria rostrata n. gen. n. sp.18
Glessaria rostrata n. gen. n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 predaceous diving beetle
 Mecoptera - Bittacidae
"Bittacus antiquus n. sp." = Hylobittacus antiquus34
"Bittacus antiquus n. sp." = Hylobittacus antiquus34 Pictet and Hagen 1856 hangingfly
 Diptera - Ceratopogonidae
Dasyhelea "sp. A"37 Kieffer 1913 biting midge
MBI 114
Dasyhelea eodicryptoscenica37 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
MBI 98a
Ceratopogon sp.37 Meigen 1803 biting midge
MBI 98a, b, 103, 105, 117, 118, 119, 127, 214
Ceratopogon spiniger n. sp.24 Loew 1850 biting midge
MBI 116, 107, 210 (according to Szadziewski, 1988)
Serromyia sp.37 Meigen 1818 biting midge
MBI 215
"Ceratopogon anomalicornis n. sp." = Serromyia anomalicornis24 Loew 1850 biting midge
Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
Meunierohelea "sp. C"37 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
MBI 120
Fossihelea gracilitarsis37 Meunier 1904 biting midge
MBI 109
Brachypogon (Isohelea) prominulus37 Meunier 1904 biting midge
MBI 100, 108, 123
Brachypogon (Brachypogon) balticus n. sp.37 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
MBI 101, 113
"Ceratopogon clunipes n. sp." = Monohelea clunipes32 Loew 1850 biting midge
MBI 126, 111 (according to Szadziewski, 1988)
Culicoides (Oecacta) dasyheleiformis n. sp.37 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
MBI 99
Culicoides prussicus n. sp.37 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
MBI 122
Neurohelea cothurnata n. sp.37 Meunier 1904 biting midge
MBI 209
Forcipomyia spp.37 Meigen 1818 biting midge
MBI 104, 115, 121
Forcipomyia (Trichohelea) eotrichoheleana n. sp.37 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
MBI 125
Forcipomyia (Euprojoannisia) berendti n. sp.37 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
MBI 124
Forcipomyia (Forcipomyia) sp.37 Meigen 1818 biting midge
MBI 106, 110, 112
Forcipomyia (Forcipomyia) gedanicola37 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
MBI 213
Forcipomyia (Forcipomyia) uncula37 Meunier 1904 biting midge
MBI 102
Forcipomyia (Phytohelea) eophytoheleana n. sp.37 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
MBI 212
 Diptera - Dixidae
Dixa minuta14, "Paradixa distans n. sp." = Dixella distans14, "Paradixa filiforceps n. sp." = Dixella filiforceps14
Dixa minuta14 Meunier 1906 meniscus midge
"Paradixa distans n. sp." = Dixella distans14 Hennig 1966 meniscus midge
"Paradixa filiforceps n. sp." = Dixella filiforceps14 Hennig 1966 meniscus midge
 Diptera - Chaoboridae
Mochlonyx sepultus n. sp.23 Loew 1844 phantom midge
Not at Konigsberg (Meunier 1899) so presumably from Berendt collection
 Diptera - Bombyliidae
"Corsomyza crassirostris n. sp." = Paracorsomyza crassirostris30
"Corsomyza crassirostris n. sp." = Paracorsomyza crassirostris30 Meunier 1910 bee fly
 Diptera - Oestridae
"Berendtia baltica n. gen. n. sp." = Novoberendtia baltica39
"Berendtia baltica n. gen. n. sp." = Novoberendtia baltica39 Townsend 1921 bot fly
Oestrus sp. in Berendt (1830)
 Diptera - Carnidae
Meoneurites enigmatica n. gen. n. sp.13
Meoneurites enigmatica n. gen. n. sp.13 Hennig 1965 bird fly
 Diptera - Heleomyzidae
Chaetohelomyza electrica n. gen. n. sp.13
Chaetohelomyza electrica n. gen. n. sp.13 Hennig 1965 fly
 Diptera - Hybotidae
Tachydromia (Tachypona) postposita n. sp.17 Keilbach 1982 dance fly
Leptopeza clavipes n. sp.24 Loew 1850 dance fly
Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
 Diptera - Empididae
Gloma hirta n. sp.24 Loew 1850 dagger fly
Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
Rhamphomyia distans n. sp.24 Loew 1850 dagger fly
Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
Rhamphomyia ungulina n. sp.24 Loew 1850 dagger fly
Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
Empis pulvillata n. sp.24 Loew 1850 dagger fly
Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
 Diptera - Therevidae
"Thereva pinguis n. sp." = Kroeberiella pinguis24, Glaesorthactia magnicornis15
"Thereva pinguis n. sp." = Kroeberiella pinguis24 Loew 1850 stiletto fly
Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
Glaesorthactia magnicornis15 Meunier 1908 stiletto fly
Berendt Nr. 39
 Diptera - Asilidae
"Dasypogon (Holopogon) pilipes n. sp." = Holopogon pilipes24
"Dasypogon (Holopogon) pilipes n. sp." = Holopogon pilipes24 Loew 1850 robber fly
Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
 Diptera - Apsilocephalidae
"Psilocephala pusilla" = Apsilocephala pusilla15
"Psilocephala pusilla" = Apsilocephala pusilla15 Hennig 1967 fly
Berendt Nr. 40
 Diptera - Xylomyidae
"Arthropeas nana n. sp." = Solva nana24
"Arthropeas nana n. sp." = Solva nana24 Loew 1850 fly
Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
 Diptera - Xylophagidae
Chrysothemis speciosa n. gen. n. sp.24, "Electra formosa n. gen. n. sp." = Trecela formosa24, Xylophagus mengeanus n. sp.11, Habrosoma antiqua n. gen. n. sp.24
Chrysothemis speciosa n. gen. n. sp.24 Loew 1850 fly
Formerly in Berendt collection, now lost according to Hennig, 1967
"Electra formosa n. gen. n. sp." = Trecela formosa24 Loew 1850 fly
Formerly in Berendt collection, now lost according to Hennig, 1967
Xylophagus mengeanus n. sp.11 Giebel 1856 fly
Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
Habrosoma antiqua n. gen. n. sp.24 Loew 1850 fly
Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
 Diptera - Bibionidae
Dilophus priscus n. sp.24 Loew 1850 march fly
Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
 Diptera - Mycetophilidae
"Leja interrupta n. sp." = Rondaniella interrupta24, Mycetophila leptocera n. sp.24, Mycetophila compressa n. sp.24, Sciophila dilatata n. sp.24, "Leja frequens n. sp." = Leia frequens24, "Leja platypus n. sp." = Leia platypus24
"Leja interrupta n. sp." = Rondaniella interrupta24 Loew 1850 fungus gnat
Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
Mycetophila leptocera n. sp.24 Loew 1850 fungus gnat
Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
Mycetophila compressa n. sp.24 Loew 1850 fungus gnat
Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
Sciophila dilatata n. sp.24 Loew 1850 fungus gnat
Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
"Leja frequens n. sp." = Leia frequens24 Loew 1850 fungus gnat
Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
"Leja platypus n. sp." = Leia platypus24 Loew 1850 fungus gnat
Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
 Diptera - Diadocidiidae
Diadocidia parallela n. sp.8 Evenhuis 1994 fungus gnat
Aclada parallela in Loew, 1850 (nomen nudum); Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
 Diptera - Cecidomyiidae
Cecidomyia incompleta n. sp.24 Loew 1850 gall midge
Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
Cecidomyia minutissima n. sp.24 Loew 1850 gall midge
Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
Monodicrana terminalis n. gen. n. sp.24 Loew 1850 gall midge
Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
 Diptera - Ditomyiidae
"Mycetobia defectivus n. sp." = Symmerus defectivus24
"Mycetobia defectivus n. sp." = Symmerus defectivus24 Loew 1850 fungus gnat
Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
 Diptera - Sciaridae
Corynoptera sp.31 Winnertz 1867 dark-winged fungus gnat
MB.I 919
Corynoptera umbrosa31 Meunier 1904 dark-winged fungus gnat
MB.I 901 (S. hirticornis in Loew)
"Sciara hirticornis n. sp." = Corynoptera klebsii24 Meunier 1904 dark-winged fungus gnat
MB.I 877/4,1,3,4, 876/1-5, 903, 898, 899, 900; 891 ("Sciara pusilla") - specimens in Mohrig & Roschmann 1994
Corynoptera schumanni n. sp.31 Mohrig and Röschmann 1994 dark-winged fungus gnat
MB.I 879 ("Sciara spinulosa Loew")
"Epidapus succinellus n. sp." = Epidapus (Pseudoaptanogyna) succinellus31 Mohrig and Röschmann 1994 dark-winged fungus gnat
MB.I 893
Trichosia sp.31 Winnertz 1867 dark-winged fungus gnat
MB.I 904, 906, 908, 909, 912-915, 917, 918, 921
Trichosia (Archaeosciara) ruebsaamenia31 Meunier 1904 dark-winged fungus gnat
MB.I 887, possibly 888, 889 ("Sciara brachycera Loew")
Trichosia (Palaeotrichosia) errans31 Meunier 1904 dark-winged fungus gnat
MB.I 885 ("Sciara dasycera Loew")
Trichosia (Leptosciarella) macrociliata n. sp.31 Mohrig and Röschmann 1994 dark-winged fungus gnat
MB.I 890 ("Sciara macrocera Loew"), 882
"Trichosia (Leptosciarella) botuli" = Leptosciarella (Leptosciarella) botuli31 Meunier 1904 dark-winged fungus gnat
MB.I 880/1, 907, 920 ("Sciara tanypeza Loew" nomen nudum), 883, 910 ("Sciara eucera"), 892 ("S. nematocera"), 896 ("S. megistocera"), 894 ("S. heinei")
 Diptera - Trichoceridae
"Oligotrichocera primaeva n. sp." = Trichocera (Trichocera) primaeva5, "Oligotrichocera antiqua n. sp." = Trichocera (Trichocera) antiqua5
"Oligotrichocera primaeva n. sp." = Trichocera (Trichocera) primaeva5 Dahl 1971 winter crane fly
"Oligotrichocera antiqua n. sp." = Trichocera (Trichocera) antiqua5 Dahl 1971 winter crane fly
 Diptera - Limoniidae
"Tanysphyra gracilis n. gen. n. sp." = Tanysphyra meunieri24, Allarithmia palpata n. gen. n. sp.24, Calobamon longipes n. sp.17, Styringomyia gracilis n. sp.24, Tanymera gracilicornis n. gen. n. sp.33, "Helius pulcher n. sp." = Helius pulcher20, "Rhamphidia pulchra n. sp." = Helius pulcher24, Helius minutus n. sp.24, "Toxorhina brevipalpa n. sp." = Elephantomyia (Elephantomyia) brevipalpa25, "Toxorhina pulchella n. sp." = Elephantomyia (Elephantomyia) pulchella25, "Toxorhina longirostris n. sp." = Elephantomyia (Elephantomyia) longirostris25, "Ataracta grandis n. sp." = Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) grandis16, Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) lobata16, "Trichoneura vulgaris n. sp." = Trichoneura (Trichoneura) vulgaris24, Trichoneura (Trichoneura) gracilistylus22, "Limnophila (Critoneura) pentagonalis n. sp." = Critoneura pentagonalis29
"Tanysphyra gracilis n. gen. n. sp." = Tanysphyra meunieri24 Cockerell 1909 crane fly
Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
Allarithmia palpata n. gen. n. sp.24 Loew 1850 crane fly
Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
Calobamon longipes n. sp.17 Keilbach 1982 crane fly
Styringomyia gracilis n. sp.24 Loew 1850 crane fly
Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
Tanymera gracilicornis n. gen. n. sp.33 Osten Sacken 1869 crane fly
Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
"Helius pulcher n. sp." = Helius pulcher20 Loew 1850 crane fly
MBJ 359, 358
"Rhamphidia pulchra n. sp." = Helius pulcher24 Loew 1850 crane fly
MfN MB.J 359, 358
Helius minutus n. sp.24 Loew 1850 crane fly
Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
"Toxorhina brevipalpa n. sp." = Elephantomyia (Elephantomyia) brevipalpa25 Loew 1851 crane fly
MfN MB.J 337
"Toxorhina pulchella n. sp." = Elephantomyia (Elephantomyia) pulchella25 Loew 1851 crane fly
MfN MB.J 33
"Toxorhina longirostris n. sp." = Elephantomyia (Elephantomyia) longirostris25 Loew 1851 crane fly
MfN MB.J 338
"Ataracta grandis n. sp." = Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) grandis16 Meunier 1899 crane fly
MB.J 325
Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) lobata16 Meunier 1906 crane fly
MB.J 380, 382, 386
"Trichoneura vulgaris n. sp." = Trichoneura (Trichoneura) vulgaris24 Loew 1850 crane fly
MfN MB.I 350, 327, 353, 381
Trichoneura (Trichoneura) gracilistylus22 Alexander 1931 crane fly
MfN MB.I 351, 352
"Limnophila (Critoneura) pentagonalis n. sp." = Critoneura pentagonalis29 Meunier 1906 crane fly
Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
 Diptera - Tipulidae
Haploneura hirtipennis n. gen. n. sp.33, Tipula goliath n. sp.24
Haploneura hirtipennis n. gen. n. sp.33 Osten Sacken 1869 crane fly
Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
Tipula goliath n. sp.24 Loew 1850 crane fly
Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
 Diptera - Tanyderidae
Macrochile spectrum21 Loew 1850 primitive crane fly
MBI 357
 Diptera - Scatopsidae
Scatopse gracilis n. sp.17 Keilbach 1982 minute black scavenger fly
 Diptera - Psychodidae
Psychoda oxyptera n. sp.24, "Diplonema brevicornis n. sp." = Trichomyia brevicornis24, "Diplonema longicornis n. sp." = Trichomyia longicornis24, Posthon gracilis n. gen. n. sp.24
Psychoda oxyptera n. sp.24 Loew 1850 moth fly
Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
"Diplonema brevicornis n. sp." = Trichomyia brevicornis24 Loew 1850 moth fly
Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
"Diplonema longicornis n. sp." = Trichomyia longicornis24 Loew 1850 moth fly
Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
Posthon gracilis n. gen. n. sp.24 Loew 1850 moth fly
Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
 Trichoptera - Hydroptilidae
"Hydrorchestria succinica n. sp." = Allotrichia succinica34
"Hydrorchestria succinica n. sp." = Allotrichia succinica34 Hagen 1856 microcaddisfly
 Trichoptera - Phryganeidae
Phryganea dubia n. sp.34 Pictet and Hagen 1856 large caddisfly
u33
Phryganea picea n. sp.34 Pictet and Hagen 1856 large caddisfly
u32
Phryganea longirostris n. sp.34 Hagen 1856 large caddisfly
u34
Phryganea fossilis n. sp.34 Pictet and Hagen 1856 large caddisfly
u29, u30, u31
 Trichoptera - Brachycentridae
"Hydronautia labialis n. sp." = Brachycentrus labialis34
"Hydronautia labialis n. sp." = Brachycentrus labialis34 Hagen 1856 caddisfly
u41
 Trichoptera - Helicopsychidae
"Mormonia taeniata n. sp." = Electrohelicopsyche taeniata34
"Mormonia taeniata n. sp." = Electrohelicopsyche taeniata34 Pictet and Hagen 1856 snail-case caddisfly
u61
 Trichoptera - Sericostomatidae
"Sericostomum hyalinum n. sp." = Stenoptilomyia hyalina34
"Sericostomum hyalinum n. sp." = Stenoptilomyia hyalina34 Hagen 1856 caddisfly
u62
 Trichoptera - Odontoceridae
Electrocerum pedestre40 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
u40
 Trichoptera - Leptoceridae
Erotesis aequalis40 Ulmer 1912 long-horned caddisfly
 Trichoptera -
Bittacus validus n. sp.34 Hagen 1856 caddisfly
1 stated to be from Berendt coll.
 Trichoptera - Polycentropodidae
"Polycentropus vetustus" = Holocentropus vetustus34, "Polycentropus antiquus n. sp." = Holocentropus vetustus34, "Polycentropus affinis n. sp." = Holocentropus affinis34, "Polycentropus incertus n. sp." = Holocentropus incertus34, "Polycentropus dubius n. sp." = Holocentropus incertus34, "Polycentropus atratus n. sp." = Holocentropus atratus34, Plectrocnemia singularis40, "Polycentropus latus n. sp." = Plectrocnemia lata34, "Polycentropus guttulatus n. sp." = Plectrocnemia lata34, Polycentropus priscus n. sp.34, Polycentropus barbatus n. sp.34, Tinodes prisca n. sp.34
"Polycentropus vetustus" = Holocentropus vetustus34 Germar 1813 caddisfly
"Polycentropus antiquus n. sp." = Holocentropus vetustus34 Germar 1813 caddisfly
"Polycentropus affinis n. sp." = Holocentropus affinis34 Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
"Polycentropus incertus n. sp." = Holocentropus incertus34 Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
Only 8 listed by Ulmer, 1912, in four amber pieces, Nr. 9, 10, 11, 11a
"Polycentropus dubius n. sp." = Holocentropus incertus34 Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
"Polycentropus atratus n. sp." = Holocentropus atratus34 Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
Only 1 listed by Ulmer, 1912
Plectrocnemia singularis40 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
u64 (Hagen's Polycentropus nov. sp.)
"Polycentropus latus n. sp." = Plectrocnemia lata34 Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
Ulmer lists only 7, including types of P. guttulatus and P. laevis
"Polycentropus guttulatus n. sp." = Plectrocnemia lata34 Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
Polycentropus priscus n. sp.34 Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
Polycentropus barbatus n. sp.34 Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
Ulmer lists only 6 specimens
Tinodes prisca n. sp.34 Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
One is Ulmer's Archaeotinodes priscus
 Trichoptera - Ecnomidae
Archaeotinodes hageni40 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
u19 (one of Hagen's Tinodes prisca)
 Trichoptera - Psychomyiidae
"Psychomyia sericea n. sp." = Lype sericea34, "Psychomyia pallida n. sp." = Lype sericea34, "Psychomyia lata n. sp." = Lype sericea34
"Psychomyia sericea n. sp." = Lype sericea34 Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
u21
"Psychomyia pallida n. sp." = Lype sericea34 Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
u20
"Psychomyia lata n. sp." = Lype sericea34 Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
u36-u38
 Trichoptera - Philopotamidae
"Agapetus aequalis n. sp." = Wormaldia aequalis34
"Agapetus aequalis n. sp." = Wormaldia aequalis34 Hagen 1856 finger-net caddisfly
Ulmer lists only 1
 Trichoptera -
Hallesus retusus n. sp.34 Hagen 1856 caddisfly
 Megaloptera - Corydalidae
Chauliodes prisca n. sp.34 Pictet and Hagen 1856 fishfly
 Neuroptera - Hemerobiidae
"Macropalpus elegans n. gen. n. sp." = Prolachlanius resinatus34
"Macropalpus elegans n. gen. n. sp." = Prolachlanius resinatus34 Hagen 1856 brown lacewing
Hagen lists 5 of Hemerobius resinatus (as a replacement name) and 1 is from Menge coll. according to Kruger, 1923
 Ephemeroptera - Metretopodidae
Siphloplecton picteti n. sp.36, "Palingenia macrops n. sp." = Siphloplecton macrops34
Siphloplecton picteti n. sp.36 Staniczek and Godunko 2012 mayfly
MB.I.2250 (only surviving male imago of type series, designated paralectotype)
"Palingenia macrops n. sp." = Siphloplecton macrops34 Hagen 1856 mayfly
Originally 11, but only three survived by 1968; one made type of S. picteti by Staniczek & Godunko, 2012
 Ephemeroptera - Leptophlebiidae
? Choroterpes sp.6, "Potamanthus priscus n. sp." = Paraleptophlebia prisca34
? Choroterpes sp.6 Eaton 1881 mayfly
Probably one of two that Hagen indicated couldn't belong to Potamanthus priscus
"Potamanthus priscus n. sp." = Paraleptophlebia prisca34 Pictet and Hagen 1856 mayfly
 Ephemeroptera - Coloburiscidae
Cronicus major n. sp.6, "Baetis anomala n. sp." = Cronicus anomalus34, "Baetis longipes n. sp." = Cronicus anomalus34
Cronicus major n. sp.6 Demoulin 1968 mayfly
part of Baetis anomala in Pictet, 1856
"Baetis anomala n. sp." = Cronicus anomalus34 Pictet 1854 mayfly
Pictet and Hagen list 7, but 1 now Cronicus major (Demoulin lists 3; some presumably lost)
"Baetis longipes n. sp." = Cronicus anomalus34 Pictet 1854 mayfly
 Dicondylia -
Odonata indet.34 Fabricius 1793 dragonfly
nymph
 Odonata -
Zygoptera "indet. specimen 2"1 Selys-Longchamps 1854 damselfly
MB.I.2225 (Gomphus sp. in Pictet & Hagen, 1856)
 Odonata - Platycnemididae
"Agrion antiquum n. sp." = Platycnemis antiqua34
"Agrion antiquum n. sp." = Platycnemis antiqua34 Pictet 1848 white-legged damselfly
 Zygentoma - Lepismatidae
"Lepisma dubia n. sp." = Allacrotelsa dubia18, "Lepisma argentata n. sp." = Allacrotelsa dubia18
"Lepisma dubia n. sp." = Allacrotelsa dubia18 Koch and Berendt 1854 silverfish
"Lepisma argentata n. sp." = Allacrotelsa dubia18 Koch and Berendt 1854 silverfish
 Thysanura - Podurellae
Podura fuscata n. sp.18, Podura pulchra n. sp.18
Podura fuscata n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 insect
Podura pulchra n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 insect
 Archaeognatha - Machilidae
Petrobius imbricatus n. sp.18, "Forbicina acuminata n. sp." = Machilis acuminata18, "Petrobius angueus n. sp." = Machilis anguea18, "Petrobius longipalpus n. sp." = Machilis longipalpis18, "Petrobius coruscus n. sp." = Machilis corusca18, Petrobius confinis n. sp.18, "Petrobius electus n. sp." = Machilis electa18, Petrobius seticornis n. sp.18
Petrobius imbricatus n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 jumping bristletail
"Forbicina acuminata n. sp." = Machilis acuminata18 Koch and Berendt 1854 jumping bristletail
"Petrobius angueus n. sp." = Machilis anguea18 Koch and Berendt 1854 jumping bristletail
"Petrobius longipalpus n. sp." = Machilis longipalpis18 Koch and Berendt 1854 jumping bristletail
"Petrobius coruscus n. sp." = Machilis corusca18 Koch and Berendt 1854 jumping bristletail
Petrobius confinis n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 jumping bristletail
"Petrobius electus n. sp." = Machilis electa18 Koch and Berendt 1854 jumping bristletail
Petrobius seticornis n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 jumping bristletail
Collembola
 Symphypleona - Sminthuridae
Sminthurus ovatulus n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 globular springtail
Sminthurus brevicornis n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 globular springtail
Sminthurus longicornis n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 globular springtail
 Entomobryomorpha - Tomoceridae
"Podura taenita n. sp." = Tomocerus taeniatus18
"Podura taenita n. sp." = Tomocerus taeniatus18 Koch and Berendt 1854 springtail
 Entomobryomorpha - Entomobryidae
"Podura pilosa n. sp." = Entomobrya pilosa18
"Podura pilosa n. sp." = Entomobrya pilosa18 Koch and Berendt 1854 springtail
  -
Paidium pyriforme n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 springtail
Paidium crassicorne n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 springtail
Malacostraca
 Isopoda - Oniscidae
Porcellio notatus n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 isopod
Oniscus convexus n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 isopod
Arachnida
 Parasitiformes - Sejidae
Sejus bdelloides n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854
 Araneae - Archaeidae
"Archaea paradoxa n. sp." = Archaea paradoxa18, "Archaea laevigata n. sp." = Archaea paradoxa18, "Archaea conica n. sp." = Baltarchaea conica18
"Archaea paradoxa n. sp." = Archaea paradoxa18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
"Archaea laevigata n. sp." = Archaea paradoxa18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
"Archaea conica n. sp." = Baltarchaea conica18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
 Araneae - Uloboridae
Opellianus excellens45, "Androgeus triqueter n. sp." = Hyptiotes triqueter18
Opellianus excellens45 Wunderlich 2004 hackled orb-weaver
BM.A.195
"Androgeus triqueter n. sp." = Hyptiotes triqueter18 Koch and Berendt 1854 hackled orb-weaver
 Araneae - Clubionidae
Clubiona microphthalma n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 sac spider
Clubiona sericea n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 sac spider
Clubiona pubescens n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 sac spider
Clubiona attenuata n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 sac spider
Clubiona tomentosa n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 sac spider
 Araneae - Phrurolithidae
"Ocypete triguttata n. sp." = Ablator triguttatus18, "Philodromus microcephalus n. sp." = Ablator triguttatus18, "Philodromus squamiger n. sp." = Ablator triguttatus18, Protoorthobula bifida50, "Pythonissa sericata n. sp." = Cryptoplanus sericatus18
"Ocypete triguttata n. sp." = Ablator triguttatus18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
"Philodromus microcephalus n. sp." = Ablator triguttatus18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
"Philodromus squamiger n. sp." = Ablator triguttatus18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
Protoorthobula bifida50 Wunderlich 2004 spider
MfN MB.A 191
"Pythonissa sericata n. sp." = Cryptoplanus sericatus18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
 Araneae - Liocranidae
"Philodromus spinimanus n. sp." = Apostenus spinimanus18, Apostenus arnoldorum49
"Philodromus spinimanus n. sp." = Apostenus spinimanus18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
MfN MB.A 175
Apostenus arnoldorum49 Wunderlich 2004 spider
MfN MB.A 194
 Araneae - Anyphaenidae
Anyphaena fuscata n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
 Araneae - Salticidae
"Phidippus fasciatus n. sp." = Gorgopsina fasciata18, "Phidippus paululus n. sp." = Gorgopsina paulula18, Gorgopsina flexuosa n. sp.51, "Phidippus marginatus n. sp." = Gorgopsina marginata18, "Phidippus melanocephalus n. sp." = Gorgopsina melanocephala18, "Phidippus frenatus n. sp." = Gorgopsina frenata18, "Phidippus formosus n. sp." = Gorgopsina formosa18, "Leda promissa n. gen. n. sp." = Steneattus promissa18, "Phidippus gibberulus n. sp." = Euophrys gibberula18, Phidippus pusillus n. sp.18, Phidippus impressus n. sp.18
"Phidippus fasciatus n. sp." = Gorgopsina fasciata18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
"Phidippus paululus n. sp." = Gorgopsina paulula18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
Gorgopsina flexuosa n. sp.51 Wunderlich 2004 spider
MfN MB.A.1052
"Phidippus marginatus n. sp." = Gorgopsina marginata18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
"Phidippus melanocephalus n. sp." = Gorgopsina melanocephala18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
"Phidippus frenatus n. sp." = Gorgopsina frenata18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
"Phidippus formosus n. sp." = Gorgopsina formosa18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
"Leda promissa n. gen. n. sp." = Steneattus promissa18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
"Phidippus gibberulus n. sp." = Euophrys gibberula18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
Phidippus pusillus n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
Phidippus impressus n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
 Araneae - Trochanteriidae
Sosybius minor n. gen. n. sp.18, Sosybius major n. sp.18, "Ocypete decumana" = Sosybius decumana28, "Therea petiolata n. sp." = Thereola petiolata18
Sosybius minor n. gen. n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
Sosybius major n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
"Ocypete decumana" = Sosybius decumana28 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
"Therea petiolata n. sp." = Thereola petiolata18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
 Araneae - Gnaphosidae
"Macaria procera n. sp." = Micaria procera18, "Pythonissa affinis n. sp." = Gnaphosa affinis18, "Philodromus dubius n. sp." = Gnaphosa affinis18, "Pythonissa ambigua n. sp." = Gnaphosa ambigua18, "Melanophora mundula n. sp." = Zelotes mundula18, "Melanophora nobilis n. sp." = Zelotes mundula18, "Melanophora concinna n. sp." = Zelotes concinna18, "Melanophora regalis n. sp." = Zelotes regalis18, "Textrix lineata n. sp." = Captrix lineata18
"Macaria procera n. sp." = Micaria procera18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
"Pythonissa affinis n. sp." = Gnaphosa affinis18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
"Philodromus dubius n. sp." = Gnaphosa affinis18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
"Pythonissa ambigua n. sp." = Gnaphosa ambigua18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
"Melanophora mundula n. sp." = Zelotes mundula18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
"Melanophora nobilis n. sp." = Zelotes mundula18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
"Melanophora concinna n. sp." = Zelotes concinna18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
"Melanophora regalis n. sp." = Zelotes regalis18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
"Textrix lineata n. sp." = Captrix lineata18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
 Araneae - Zoropsidae
Eomatachia latifrons48 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
MfN MB.A 141
 Araneae - Dictynidae
"Tegenaria gracilipes n. sp." = Eocryphoeca gracilipes18, Gibbermastigusa lateralis47
"Tegenaria gracilipes n. sp." = Eocryphoeca gracilipes18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
Gibbermastigusa lateralis47 Wunderlich 2004 spider
MB.A.186
 Araneae - Thomisidae
"Syphax radiatus n. sp." = Succiniraptor radiatus18, Syphax fuliginosus n. sp.18, Syphax megacephalus n. sp.18, Syphax thoracicus n. sp.18, Syphax gracilis n. sp.18
"Syphax radiatus n. sp." = Succiniraptor radiatus18 Koch and Berendt 1854 crab spider
Syphax fuliginosus n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 crab spider
Syphax megacephalus n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 crab spider
Syphax thoracicus n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 crab spider
Syphax gracilis n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 crab spider
 Araneae - Oecobiidae
"Mizalia rostrata n. sp." = Mizalia rostrata18, "Mizalia pilosula n. sp." = Mizalia rostrata18
"Mizalia rostrata n. sp." = Mizalia rostrata18 Koch and Berendt 1854 disc web spider
"Mizalia pilosula n. sp." = Mizalia rostrata18 Koch and Berendt 1854 disc web spider
 Araneae - Hersiliidae
Hersilia miranda n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 tree trunk spider
 Araneae - Sparassidae
"Ocypete crassipes n. sp." = Eusparassus crassipes18
"Ocypete crassipes n. sp." = Eusparassus crassipes18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
MB.A 149, 1604
 Araneae - Araneidae
Zilla veterana n. sp.18, Zilla gracilis n. sp.18, Zilla porrecta n. sp.18, "Gea epeiroidea n. sp." = Eustaloides epeiroidea18
Zilla veterana n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 orb-weaving spider
Zilla gracilis n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 orb-weaving spider
Zilla porrecta n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 orb-weaving spider
"Gea epeiroidea n. sp." = Eustaloides epeiroidea18 Koch and Berendt 1854 orb-weaving spider
 Araneae - Theridiidae
"Theridium alutaceum n. sp." = Theridion alutaceum18, "Theridium ovale n. sp." = Theridion ovale18, "Mizalia globosa n. sp." = Theridion berendti18, "Theridium hirtum n. sp." = Theridion hirtum18, "Theridium ovatum n. sp." = Theridion ovatum18, "Theridium detersum n. sp." = Theridion detersum18, "Theridium simplex n. sp." = Theridion simplex18, "Micryphantes infulatus n. sp." = Lasaeola infulata18, "Erigone stigmatosa n. sp." = Pseudoteutana stigmatosa18, "Flegia longimana n. sp." = Episinus longimanus18, Thyelia convexa n. sp.18, Thyelia tristis n. sp.18, Thyelia anomala n. sp.18, Thyelia fossula n. sp.18, Thyelia marginata n. sp.18, Thyelia villosa n. sp.18, Thyelia pallida n. sp.18, Thyelia scotina n. sp.18, "Mizalia punctulata n. sp." = Eomysmena punctulata18, "Androgeus militaris n. sp." = Eomysmena militaris18, Clya lugubris n. sp.18, "Theridium granulatum n. sp." = Clya granulata18, "Gea obscura n. sp." = Clya obscura18
"Theridium alutaceum n. sp." = Theridion alutaceum18 Koch and Berendt 1854 cobweb spider
"Theridium ovale n. sp." = Theridion ovale18 Koch and Berendt 1854 cobweb spider
"Mizalia globosa n. sp." = Theridion berendti18 Marusik and Penney 2004 cobweb spider
"Theridium hirtum n. sp." = Theridion hirtum18 Koch and Berendt 1854 cobweb spider
"Theridium ovatum n. sp." = Theridion ovatum18 Koch and Berendt 1854 cobweb spider
"Theridium detersum n. sp." = Theridion detersum18 Koch and Berendt 1854 cobweb spider
"Theridium simplex n. sp." = Theridion simplex18 Koch and Berendt 1854 cobweb spider
"Micryphantes infulatus n. sp." = Lasaeola infulata18 Koch and Berendt 1854 cobweb spider
"Erigone stigmatosa n. sp." = Pseudoteutana stigmatosa18 Koch and Berendt 1854 cobweb spider
"Flegia longimana n. sp." = Episinus longimanus18 Koch and Berendt 1854 cobweb spider
Thyelia convexa n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 cobweb spider
Thyelia tristis n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 cobweb spider
Thyelia anomala n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 cobweb spider
Thyelia fossula n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 cobweb spider
Thyelia marginata n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 cobweb spider
Thyelia villosa n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 cobweb spider
Thyelia pallida n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 cobweb spider
Thyelia scotina n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 cobweb spider
"Mizalia punctulata n. sp." = Eomysmena punctulata18 Koch and Berendt 1854 cobweb spider
"Androgeus militaris n. sp." = Eomysmena militaris18 Koch and Berendt 1854 cobweb spider
Clya lugubris n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 cobweb spider
"Theridium granulatum n. sp." = Clya granulata18 Koch and Berendt 1854 cobweb spider
"Gea obscura n. sp." = Clya obscura18 Koch and Berendt 1854 cobweb spider
 Araneae - Linyphiidae
"Linyphia cheiracantha n. sp." = Custodela cheiracantha18, Custodela kochi n. sp.46, "Linyphia oblonga n. sp." = Custodela oblonga18, Micryphantes regularis n. sp.18, Micryphantes molybdinus n. sp.18
"Linyphia cheiracantha n. sp." = Custodela cheiracantha18 Koch and Berendt 1854 money spider/sheet weaver
Custodela kochi n. sp.46 Wunderlich 2004 money spider/sheet weaver
MB.A.1060 (old 7222a)
"Linyphia oblonga n. sp." = Custodela oblonga18 Koch and Berendt 1854 money spider/sheet weaver
MA.B.1059 (old 7222); MA.A.1060 (old 7222a) now Custodela kochi
Micryphantes regularis n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 money spider/sheet weaver
Micryphantes molybdinus n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 money spider/sheet weaver
 Araneae - Zodariidae
"Therea hispida n. sp." = Adorator hispidus18, "Eresus curtipes n. sp." = Adorator hispidus18, "Eresus monachus n. sp." = Adorator hispidus18, "Segestria cylindrica n. sp." = Adorator hispidus18
"Therea hispida n. sp." = Adorator hispidus18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
"Eresus curtipes n. sp." = Adorator hispidus18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
"Eresus monachus n. sp." = Adorator hispidus18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
"Segestria cylindrica n. sp." = Adorator hispidus18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
 Araneae - Hahniidae
Tegenaria obscura n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
 Araneae - Agelenidae
Agelena tabida n. sp.18
Agelena tabida n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
 Araneae - Segestriidae
Segestria elongata n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 tube-dwelling spider
Segestria tomentosa n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 tube-dwelling spider
Segestria nana n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 tube-dwelling spider
 Araneae - Dysderidae
"Dysdera tersa n. sp." = Harpactea tersa18
"Dysdera tersa n. sp." = Harpactea tersa18 Koch and Berendt 1854 woodlouse hunter spider
 Araneae -
"Textrix funesta n. sp." = Clythia funesta18, Amaurobius faustus n. sp.18, Clythia alma n. sp.18, Dysdera hippopodium n. sp.28, Amaurobius rimosus n. sp.18, "Propetes sp." = Eyukselus28, Ero setulosa n. sp.18
"Textrix funesta n. sp." = Clythia funesta18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
Amaurobius faustus n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
Clythia alma n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
Dysdera hippopodium n. sp.28 Menge 1854 spider
"a specimen sent later" not in Menge's collection
Amaurobius rimosus n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
"Propetes sp." = Eyukselus28 Özdikmen 2007 spider
Menge named 5 species but did not specify which occurred in the Berendt collection
Ero setulosa n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
 Acariformes - Cheyletidae
Cheyletus portentosus n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 mite
 Acariformes - Tetranychidae
"Tetranychus gibbus n. sp." = Metatetranychus gibbus18, "Tetranychus brevipes n. sp." = Schizotetranychus brevipes18
"Tetranychus gibbus n. sp." = Metatetranychus gibbus18 Koch and Berendt 1854 mite
"Tetranychus brevipes n. sp." = Schizotetranychus brevipes18 Koch and Berendt 1854 mite
 Acariformes - Penthalodidae
"Penthaleus tristiculus n. sp." = Penthalodes tristiculus18
"Penthaleus tristiculus n. sp." = Penthalodes tristiculus18 Koch and Berendt 1854 mite
 Acariformes - Bdellidae
"Bdella lata n. sp." = Bdellodes lata18
"Bdella lata n. sp." = Bdellodes lata18 Koch and Berendt 1854 mite
 Acariformes - Anystidae
"Actineda venustula n. sp." = Anystis venustula18
"Actineda venustula n. sp." = Anystis venustula18 Koch and Berendt 1854 mite
 Acariformes - Erythraeidae
"Trombidium saccatum n. sp." = Erythraeus saccatus18, "Rhyncholophus incertus n. sp." = Erythraeus incertus18, "Rhyncholophus longipes n. sp." = Erythraeus longipes18, "Rhyncholophus foveolatus n. sp." = Erythraeus foveolatus18, "Rhyncholophus illustris n. sp." = Balaustium illustris18
"Trombidium saccatum n. sp." = Erythraeus saccatus18 Koch and Berendt 1854 mite
"Rhyncholophus incertus n. sp." = Erythraeus incertus18 Koch and Berendt 1854 mite
"Rhyncholophus longipes n. sp." = Erythraeus longipes18 Koch and Berendt 1854 mite
"Rhyncholophus foveolatus n. sp." = Erythraeus foveolatus18 Koch and Berendt 1854 mite
"Rhyncholophus illustris n. sp." = Balaustium illustris18 Koch and Berendt 1854 mite
 Acariformes - Trombidiidae
"Trombidium clavipes n. sp." = Allothrombium clavipes18
"Trombidium clavipes n. sp." = Allothrombium clavipes18 Koch and Berendt 1854 mite
 Acariformes - Glaesacaridae
"Acarus rhombeus n. sp." = Glaesacarus rhombeus18
"Acarus rhombeus n. sp." = Glaesacarus rhombeus18 Koch and Berendt 1854 oribatid mite
ZMHB Berendt 7261, 7186
 Acariformes - Ceratozetidae
"Oribates convexulus n. sp." = Sphaerozetes convexulus18
"Oribates convexulus n. sp." = Sphaerozetes convexulus18 Koch and Berendt 1854 oribatid mite
 Acariformes - Peloppiidae
"Oribates politus n. sp." = Ceratoppia bipilis18
"Oribates politus n. sp." = Ceratoppia bipilis18 Hermann 1804 oribatid mite
 Pseudoscorpiones - Cheliferidae
"Chelifer kleemanni n. sp." = Pycnochelifer kleemanni18, "Obisium rathkii n. sp." = Pycnochelifer kleemanni18
"Chelifer kleemanni n. sp." = Pycnochelifer kleemanni18 Koch and Berendt 1854 pseudoscorpion
"Obisium rathkii n. sp." = Pycnochelifer kleemanni18 Koch and Berendt 1854 pseudoscorpion
 Pseudoscorpiones - Pseudogarypidae
"Chelifer hemprichii n. sp." = Pseudogarypus hemprichii18
"Chelifer hemprichii n. sp." = Pseudogarypus hemprichii18 Koch and Berendt 1854 pseudoscorpion
 Pseudoscorpiones -
Chelifer ehrenbergii n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 pseudoscorpion
 Opiliones - Caddidae
"Platybunus dentipalpus n. sp." = Caddo dentipalpus18
"Platybunus dentipalpus n. sp." = Caddo dentipalpus18 Koch and Berendt 1854 harvestman
 Opiliones - Phalangiidae
Opilio ovalis n. sp.18, "Opilio ramiger n. sp." = Dicranopalpus ramiger18
Opilio ovalis n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 harvestman
"Opilio ramiger n. sp." = Dicranopalpus ramiger18 Koch and Berendt 1854 harvestman
 Opiliones - Nemastomatidae
"Nemastoma tuberculatum n. sp." = Histricostoma tuberculatum18, "Nemastoma denticulatum n. sp." = Mitostoma denticulatum18, Nemastoma incertum n. sp.18
"Nemastoma tuberculatum n. sp." = Histricostoma tuberculatum18 Koch and Berendt 1854 harvestman
"Nemastoma denticulatum n. sp." = Mitostoma denticulatum18 Koch and Berendt 1854 harvestman
Nemastoma incertum n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 harvestman
 Opiliones - Cladonychiidae
"Gonyleptes nemastomoides n. sp." = Proholoscotolemon nemastomoides18
"Gonyleptes nemastomoides n. sp." = Proholoscotolemon nemastomoides18 Koch and Berendt 1854 harvestman
Myriapoda
 Lithobiomorpha - Lithobiidae
Lithobius longicornis n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 centipede
Lithobius planatus n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 centipede
Lithobius maxillosus n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 centipede
 Scutigeromorpha - Scutigeridae
"Cermatia leachii n. sp." = Scutigera leachi18, "Cermatia illigeri n. sp." = Scutigera illigeri18
"Cermatia leachii n. sp." = Scutigera leachi18 Koch and Berendt 1854 centipede
"Cermatia illigeri n. sp." = Scutigera illigeri18 Koch and Berendt 1854 centipede
 Polyxenida - Polyxenidae
Polyxenus ovalis n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 millipede
Polyxenus coniformis n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 millipede
 Julida - Julidae
Julus laevigatus n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 millipede
 Chordeumatida - Craspedosomatidae
Craspedosoma affine n. sp.18 Koch and Berendt 1854 millipede