Mingshan Coalfield, Loping Area (Permian of China)

Where: Jiangxi, China (29.0° N, 117.1° E: paleocoordinates 11.6° N, 102.1° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Lopingian (259.9 - 252.2 Ma)

• According to von Richthofen (as a footnote), "The fossils come from thin limestone layers, which are intersected by the wells, just before they reach the coal seams."

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: lithified, gray, red limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Collected by Baron Ferdinand von Richthofen; reposited in the MfN

Primary reference: E. Kayser. 1883. Obercarbonische fauna von Lo-Ping. In F. von Richthofen (ed.), China: Ergebnisse Eigener Reisen und Darauf Gegründeter Studien 4:160-208 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 109628: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 19.05.2011

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Trilobita
 Proetida - Phillipsiidae
"Phillipsia obtusicauda n. sp." = Pseudophillipsia obtusicauda
"Phillipsia obtusicauda n. sp." = Pseudophillipsia obtusicauda Kayser 1883 trilobite
Strophomenata
 Productida - Tschernyschewiidae
 Productida - Aulostegidae
"Urushtenia obscura" = Urushtenoidea obscura6, "Strophalosia poyangensis n. sp." = Edriosteges poyangensis, "Strophalosia (Aulosteges) poyangensis" = Edriosteges poyangensis3
"Urushtenia obscura" = Urushtenoidea obscura6 Chao 1927
"Strophalosia poyangensis n. sp." = Edriosteges poyangensis Kayser 1883
"Strophalosia (Aulosteges) poyangensis" = Edriosteges poyangensis3 Kayser 1883
 Productida -
"Productus palliata n. sp." = Parapulchratia palliata
"Productus palliata n. sp." = Parapulchratia palliata Kayser 1883
Productus pustulosus var. palliata
 Productida - Productellidae
"Productus gratiosus" = Transennatia gratiosa3, "Productus lopingensis n. sp." = Spinomarginifera lopingensis, "Chonetes chonetoides" = Cathaysia chonetoides4
"Productus gratiosus" = Transennatia gratiosa3 Waagen 1884
"Productus lopingensis n. sp." = Spinomarginifera lopingensis Kayser 1883
Productus nystianus var. lopingensis
"Chonetes chonetoides" = Cathaysia chonetoides4 Chao 1927
 Productida - Productidae
 Productida - Monticuliferidae
"Productus mongolicus" = Compressoproductus mongolicus3, "Productus kiangsiensis n. sp." = Haydenella kiangsiensis
"Productus mongolicus" = Compressoproductus mongolicus3 Diener 1897
"Productus kiangsiensis n. sp." = Haydenella kiangsiensis Kayser 1883
 Productida - Schrenkiellidae
Permundaria sp.7, "Striatifera kayseri" = Striatospica kayseri2
Permundaria sp.7 Nakamura et al. 1970
Productus undatus (partim pl 26, fig 12) in Kayser
"Striatifera kayseri" = Striatospica kayseri2 Chao 1927
 Productida - Linoproductidae
"Productus cf. cora" = Linoproductus cora
"Productus cf. cora" = Linoproductus cora d'Orbigny 1842
 Productida - Lyttoniidae
Leptodus richthofeni n. gen. n. sp.
Leptodus richthofeni n. gen. n. sp. Kayser 1883
 Productida - Richthofeniidae
Richthofenia sinensis n. sp.8 Waagen 1885
 Orthotetida - Schuchertellidae
Streptorhynchus pelargonatus3 von Schlotheim 1816
Streptorhynchus kayseri5 Schellwien 1900
Streptorhynchus crenistria var. senilis
 Orthotetida - Derbyiidae
Derbyia schellwieni3 Frech 1911
 Orthotetida - Meekellidae
"Orthotetes ruber" = Orthothetina ruber3, Meekella kayseri3
"Orthotetes ruber" = Orthothetina ruber3 Frech 1911
Meekella kayseri3 Jaekel 1892
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Neoretziidae
"Retzia (Hustedia) grandicosta" = Hustedia grandicosta3
"Retzia (Hustedia) grandicosta" = Hustedia grandicosta3 Davidson 1862
 Athyridida - Athyrididae
"Athyris" globularis Phillips 1835
 Terebratulida - Heterelasminidae
"Dielasma acutangulum" = Gundarolasmina acutangulum3
"Dielasma acutangulum" = Gundarolasmina acutangulum3 Waagen 1882
 Spiriferida - Martiniidae
 Spiriferida - Elythidae
"Spirifer (Reticularia) indica" = Permophricodothyris indica3, "Spirifer (Reticularia) waageni" = Permophricodothyris waageni3
"Spirifer (Reticularia) indica" = Permophricodothyris indica3 Waagen 1883
"Spirifer (Reticularia) waageni" = Permophricodothyris waageni3 Loczy 1899
Spirifer lineatus (partm pl 22, fig 6) in Kayser
 Orthida - Enteletidae
Enteletes kayseri3 Waagen 1884
 Orthida - Schizophoriidae
"Dalmanella indica" = Acosarina minuta3
"Dalmanella indica" = Acosarina minuta3 Abich 1878
Orthis pecosii (partim) in Kayseri
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
 Orthida - Productorthidae
""Productus" aculeatus" = Productorthis aculeata
""Productus" aculeatus" = Productorthis aculeata Pander 1830
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
""Macrodon" carbonarius" = Parallelodon
""Macrodon" carbonarius" = Parallelodon clam
 Pectinida - Aviculopectinidae
 Pectinida - Oxytomidae
 Ostreida - Bakevelliidae
"Myalina trapezoidalis n. sp." = Permoperna trapezoidalis, "Liebea sinensis n. sp." = Permoperna trapezoidalis3
"Myalina trapezoidalis n. sp." = Permoperna trapezoidalis Kayser 1883 oyster
"Liebea sinensis n. sp." = Permoperna trapezoidalis3 Kayser 1883 oyster
Myalina trapezoidalis (partim pl 21, figs 2,4) in Kayser
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
"Pinna" confutsiana n. sp. Kayser 1883 oyster
 Pterioida -
"Gervilleia (Angustella) praeangusta n. sp." = Ensipteria praeangusta3
"Gervilleia (Angustella) praeangusta n. sp." = Ensipteria praeangusta3 Frech 1911 clam
 Pholadomyida - Edmondiidae
"Allorisma" sp. King 1844 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
? Lucina sp. Bruguière 1797 clam
 Trigoniida - Schizodidae
Schizodus wheeleri Swallow 1863 clam
Schizodus lopingensis n. sp. Kayser 1883 clam
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Platyceratidae
Platyceras producti n. sp.3 Frech 1911 snail
 Hypsogastropoda - Coelostylinidae
""Macrocheilus" cf. anguliferus" = Coelostylina angulifera
""Macrocheilus" cf. anguliferus" = Coelostylina angulifera White 1874 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
"Bellerophon cf. jonesianus" = Waagenella jonesianus3
"Bellerophon cf. jonesianus" = Waagenella jonesianus3 de Koninck 1863 snail
"Nautilus an Warthia"
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Orthoceratidae
"Orthoceras" sp. Breynius 1832
 Goniatitida - Gastrioceratidae
? Gastrioceras richthofeni n. sp.3 Frech 1911 ammonite
 Nautilida - Tainoceratidae
"Nautilus mingshanensis n. sp." = Tainoceras mingshanense, "Nautilus orientalis n. sp." = Tainoceras orientale
"Nautilus mingshanensis n. sp." = Tainoceras mingshanense Kayser 1883 nautiloid
"Nautilus orientalis n. sp." = Tainoceras orientale Kayser 1883 nautiloid
 Pseudorthocerida - Spyroceratidae
"Orthoceras bicinctum" = Lopingoceras bicinctum
"Orthoceras bicinctum" = Lopingoceras bicinctum Abich 1878
 Pseudorthocerida - Pseudorthoceratidae
"Orthoceras obliqueannulatum" = Neocycloceras obliqueannulatum3
"Orthoceras obliqueannulatum" = Neocycloceras obliqueannulatum3 Waagen 1879
Stenolaemata
 Fenestrida - Acanthocladiidae
Synocladia sp. King 1849
 Fenestrida - Polyporidae
 Cystoporida - Fistuliporidae
Fistulipora tuberosa n. sp. Kayser 1883
 Rhabdomesida - Rhomboporidae
Anthozoa
 Favositida - Micheliniidae
Michelinia sp. de Koninck 1841 tabulate coral
 Stauriida - Lophophyllidiidae
"Lophophyllum proliferum" = Lophophyllidium proliferum
"Lophophyllum proliferum" = Lophophyllidium proliferum McChesney 1860 horn coral
includes ? var. sauridens