Freshwater Bay, Chichagof Island (Devonian of the United States)

Where: Alaska (57.9° N, 135.1° W: paleocoordinates 19.3° S, 82.1° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

When: Middle Devonian (393.3 - 382.7 Ma)

• 50 feet or more of Devonian limestones overlying the Silurian series described in PBDB collections 111897 and 111898.

Environment/lithology: lithified, gray limestone

• Limestone, dark steel-gray in color, somewhat arenaceous, lying in strata 1 to 4 feet thick.

Size class: macrofossils

Collected by E.M. Kirk

Primary reference: E. M. Kindle. 1907. Notes on the Paleozoic faunas and stratigraphy of southeastern Alaska. Journal of Geology 15(4):314-337 [A. Miller/S. Kolbe]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 111906: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Sarah Kolbe on 30.06.2011

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Trilobita
 Phacopida - Dalmanitidae
Dalmanites sp. Barrande 1852 trilobite
 Proetida - Proetidae
Ostracoda
 Leperditicopida - Leperditiidae
Leperditia sp. Rouault 1851 ostracod
Strophomenata
 Productida - Chonetidae
 Strophomenida - Leptostrophiidae
Leptostrophia sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
 Strophomenida - Strophodontidae
"Stropheodonta sp." = Strophomena (Strophodonta), "Stropheodonta stephani" = Strophomena (Strophodonta), "Stropheodonta cf. fugax" = Strophomena (Strophodonta)
"Stropheodonta sp." = Strophomena (Strophodonta) Hall 1852
"Stropheodonta stephani" = Strophomena (Strophodonta)
"Stropheodonta cf. fugax" = Strophomena (Strophodonta)
Rhynchonellata
 Spiriferida - Reticulariidae
? Reticularia sp. Frederiks 1915
 Pentamerida - Clorindidae
 Atrypida - Atrypidae
Atrypa reticularis Linnaeus 1758
 Rhynchonellida - Camarotoechiidae
 Orthida - Schizophoriidae
Schizophoria sp. King 1850
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Disciniidae
Orbiculoidea sp. d'Orbigny 1847
Bivalvia
 Pectinida - Pterinopectinidae
Pterinopecten sp. Hall 1883 scallop
 Ostreida - Pterineidae
Pterinea sp. Goldfuss 1832 oyster
 Carditida - Cardiniidae
 Modiomorphida - Modiomorphidae
Goniophora sp. Phillips 1848 clam
 Trigoniida - Schizodidae
Schizodus sp. King 1844 clam
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Oriostomatidae
Oriostoma sp. Munier-Chalmas 1876 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
Bellerophon sp. de Montfort 1808 snail
 Neritoidea - Naticopsidae
Naticopsis sp. M'Coy 1844 snail
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Orthoceratidae
Orthoceras "sp. 1" Breynius 1832
Orthoceras "sp. 2" Breynius 1832
 Goniatitida - Goniatitidae
Goniatites sp. Haan 1825 ammonite