Baltic amber (PIN collection 364) (Eocene of Lithuania)

Where: Lithuania (55.9° N, 21.1° E: paleocoordinates 55.0° N, 16.1° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Priabonian (38.0 - 33.9 Ma)

• According to Aleksandrova and Zaporozhets (2008), the higher parts of the Prussian Formation (including the Blaue Erde or Blue Earth) belong to the Charlesdowniea clathrata angulosa dinocyst Zone. Based on its index species, this zone is concurrent to Zone W13 established in the Parisian basin (Châteauneuf and Gruas-Cavagnetto 1978), where it is correlated with nannoplankton zones NP18–NP21 (Powell, 1992) of the Priabonian. In the Paleogene zonation of northwestern Europe, the first occurrence of Thalassiphora fenestrata is designated at the base of the dinocyst Subzone D12b (36.20 +/- 0.1 Ma), which is correlated with zones NP18 (terminal part)–NP20 of the Priabonian (Luterbacher et al., 2004).

Environment/lithology: terrestrial; amber

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Preservation: amber

Primary reference: G. M. Dlussky. 1967. Ants of the genus Formica from the Baltic amber. Paleontological Journal 1:69-77 [C. Labandeira/A. Spencer-Lee/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 113470: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Jered Karr on 31.07.2011, edited by Matthew Clapham

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Insecta
 Hemiptera - Achilidae
Ptychoptilum minor n. gen. n. sp.6 Emeljanov 1990 achilid planthopper
PIN 364/385
Protepiptera kaweckii7 Usinger 1939 achilid planthopper
PIN 364/383, 384, 389, 402
 Hemiptera - Miridae
Metoisops punctatus n. sp.19 Popov and Herczek 1993 plant bug
PIN 364/2
 Phasmatodea - Archipseudophasmatidae
Electrobaculum gracile n. gen. n. sp.20
Electrobaculum gracile n. gen. n. sp.20 Sharov 1968 stick insect
PIN 364/6; Nymph
 Hymenoptera - Myrmosidae
Protomutilla rasnitsyni n. sp.15 Leley 1986 wasp
PIN 364/280, 281
 Hymenoptera - Formicidae
Lasius schiefferdeckeri5, Prenolepis henschei5, Formica gustawi3, "Formica (Serviformica) parvula n. sp." = Formica flori, "Formica (Serviformica) antiqua n. sp." = Formica flori, "Formica (Serviformica) baltica n. sp." = Formica flori, "Formica (Protoformica) proformicoides n. sp." = Protoformica proformicoides, Camponotus mengei5, Dolichoderus cornutus2, Dolichoderus tertiarius2, "Iridomyrmex geinitzi" = Yantaromyrmex geinitzi5, Ctenobethylus goepperti5, Gnamptogenys rohdendorfi n. sp.4, Tetraponera ocellata4, Pachycondyla succinea4
Lasius schiefferdeckeri5 Mayr 1868 ant
Collection 364 or 964, not stated
Prenolepis henschei5 Mayr 1868 ant
PIN 364/554, and 26 in Collection 364 or 964, not stated (2 in PIN 964)
Formica gustawi3 Dlussky 2002 ant
PIN 364/739 (3 workers)
"Formica (Serviformica) parvula n. sp." = Formica flori Mayr 1868 ant
PIN 364/414
"Formica (Serviformica) antiqua n. sp." = Formica flori Mayr 1868 ant
PIN 364/419
"Formica (Serviformica) baltica n. sp." = Formica flori Mayr 1868 ant
PIN 364/407, 366
"Formica (Protoformica) proformicoides n. sp." = Protoformica proformicoides Dlussky 1967 ant
PIN 364/471
Camponotus mengei5 Mayr 1868 ant
PIN 364/745
Dolichoderus cornutus2 Mayr 1868 ant
PIN 364/9,109
Dolichoderus tertiarius2 Mayr 1868 ant
PIN 364/415
"Iridomyrmex geinitzi" = Yantaromyrmex geinitzi5 Mayr 1868 ant
Collection 364 or 964, not stated
Ctenobethylus goepperti5 Mayr 1868 ant
Collection 364 or 964, not stated
Gnamptogenys rohdendorfi n. sp.4 Dlussky 2009 ant
PIN 364/208
Tetraponera ocellata4 Mayr 1868 ant
PIN 364/01
Pachycondyla succinea4 Mayr 1868 ant
PIN 364/552
 Hymenoptera - Pemphredonidae
Palanga succinea n. gen. n. sp.1
Palanga succinea n. gen. n. sp.1 Budrys 1993 aphid wasp
PIN 364/225
 Hymenoptera - Ichneumonidae
Townesites mandibularis n. gen. n. sp.13 Kasparyan 1994 ichneumon wasp
PIN 364/417, 369
Marjorietta minor13 Kasparyan 1994 ichneumon wasp
PIN 364/725
Pherhombus antennalis12 Kasparyan 1988 ichneumon wasp
PIN 364/467
 Hymenoptera - Eupelmidae
Propelma rohdendorfi n. gen. n. sp.21
Propelma rohdendorfi n. gen. n. sp.21 Trjapitzin 1963 chalcid wasp
PIN 364/360
 Coleoptera - Scirtidae
Brachelodes motschulskyi n. gen. n. sp.24, Plagiocyphon plavilschikovi n. gen. n. sp.24, Cyphonogenius zakhvatkini n. gen. n. sp.24, Helodopsis solskyi n. gen. n. sp.24, Microcara zubkovi n. sp.23, Microcara znojkoi n. sp.23, Microcara kusnezovi n. sp.23, Microcara dokhturovi n. sp.23, Cyphon krynickyi n. sp.24, Cyphon shevyrevi n. sp.24, Cyphon pallasi n. sp.24
Brachelodes motschulskyi n. gen. n. sp.24 Yablokov-Khnzorian 1961 marsh beetle
PIN 364/293
Plagiocyphon plavilschikovi n. gen. n. sp.24 Yablokov-Khnzorian 1961 marsh beetle
PIN 364/7
Cyphonogenius zakhvatkini n. gen. n. sp.24 Yablokov-Khnzorian 1961 marsh beetle
PIN 364/4
Helodopsis solskyi n. gen. n. sp.24 Yablokov-Khnzorian 1961 marsh beetle
PIN 364/111
Microcara zubkovi n. sp.23 Yablokov-Khnzorian 1960 marsh beetle
PIN 364/283
Microcara znojkoi n. sp.23 Yablokov-Khnzorian 1960 marsh beetle
PIN 364/285
Microcara kusnezovi n. sp.23 Yablokov-Khnzorian 1960 marsh beetle
PIN 364/112
Microcara dokhturovi n. sp.23 Yablokov-Khnzorian 1960 marsh beetle
PIN 364/113
Cyphon krynickyi n. sp.24 Yablokov-Khnzorian 1961 marsh beetle
PIN 364/288
Cyphon shevyrevi n. sp.24 Yablokov-Khnzorian 1961 marsh beetle
PIN 364/289
Cyphon pallasi n. sp.24 Yablokov-Khnzorian 1961 marsh beetle
PIN 364/286
 Coleoptera - Schizopodidae
Electrapate martynovi n. gen. n. sp.26
Electrapate martynovi n. gen. n. sp.26 Yablokov-Khnzorian 1962 beetle
PIN 364/294
 Coleoptera - Throscidae
Throscites tschitscherini n. gen. n. sp.26, "Palaeothroscus sosnovskyi n. gen. n. sp." = Trixagus sosnovskyi26
Throscites tschitscherini n. gen. n. sp.26 Yablokov-Khnzorian 1962 beetle
PIN 364/296
"Palaeothroscus sosnovskyi n. gen. n. sp." = Trixagus sosnovskyi26 Yablokov-Khnzorian 1962 beetle
PIN 364/298
 Coleoptera - Cantharidae
"Malchinus kryshtofovichi n. sp." = Rhagonycha (Rhagonycha) kryshtofovichi23
"Malchinus kryshtofovichi n. sp." = Rhagonycha (Rhagonycha) kryshtofovichi23 Yablokov-Khnzorian 1960 soldier beetle
PIN 364/108
 Coleoptera - Elateridae
Plagioraphes fasciatus n. gen. n. sp.25 Yablokov-Khnzorian 1961 click beetle
PIN 364/346
Holopleurus succineus n. gen. n. sp.25 Yablokov-Khnzorian 1961 click beetle
PIN 364/530
Elatron semenovi n. gen. n. sp.25 Yablokov-Khnzorian 1961 click beetle
PIN 364/650
Orthoraphes reichardti n. gen. n. sp.25 Yablokov-Khnzorian 1961 click beetle
PIN 364/469
Elater (Octamenogonoides) gebleri n. sp.25 Yablokov-Khnzorian 1961 click beetle
PIN 364/641
Diaraphes kozhantshikovi n. gen. n. sp.25 Yablokov-Khnzorian 1961 click beetle
PIN 364/645
Tetraraphes ebersini n. gen. n. sp.25 Yablokov-Khnzorian 1961 click beetle
PIN 364/712
Crioraphes rohdendorfi n. gen. n. sp.25 Yablokov-Khnzorian 1961 click beetle
PIN 364/460
Cardiophorus yatsenkokhmelevskyi n. sp.25 Yablokov-Khnzorian 1961 click beetle
PIN 364/656
Athous (Athousiomorphus) olgae n. sp.25 Yablokov-Khnzorian 1961 click beetle
PIN 364/655
Limonius (Paralimonius) barovskyi n. sp.25 Yablokov-Khnzorian 1961 click beetle
PIN 364/654
 Coleoptera - Eucnemidae
Throscogenius takhtajani n. gen. n. sp.26
Throscogenius takhtajani n. gen. n. sp.26 Yablokov-Khnzorian 1962 false click beetle
PIN 364/295
 Coleoptera - Aderidae
Circaeus borisjaki n. gen. n. sp.9
Circaeus borisjaki n. gen. n. sp.9 Iablokoff-Khnzorian 1961 beetle
PIN 364/748
 Coleoptera - Curculionidae
Succinacalles uniqus n. gen. n. sp.27
Succinacalles uniqus n. gen. n. sp.27 Zherikhin 1971 snout beetle
PIN 364/766
 Coleoptera - Anthribidae
Pseudomecorhis orlovi n. sp.27 Zherikhin 1971 fungus weevil
PIN 364/610
 Coleoptera - Brentidae
Apion (Aspidapion) khnzoriani n. sp.27 Zherikhin 1971 weevil
PIN 364/819
 Coleoptera - Carabidae
Dyschiriomimus stackelbergi n. gen. n. sp.23
Dyschiriomimus stackelbergi n. gen. n. sp.23 Yablokov-Khnzorian 1960 ground beetle
PIN 364/107
 Coleoptera - Cupedidae
Cupes rohdendorfi n. sp.23 Yablokov-Khnzorian 1960 reticulated beetle
PIN 364/105
 Diptera - Dolichopodidae
"Amesorhaga bickeli n. sp." = Wheelerenomyia bickeli18, "Amesorhaga longicerca n. sp." = Wheelerenomyia longicerca18, "Amesorhaga quadrispinosa n. sp." = Wheelerenomyia quadrispinosa18, "Amesorhaga vladimiri n. sp." = Wheelerenomyia vladimiri18, Palaeosystenus succinorum8, Systenites inclytus8
"Amesorhaga bickeli n. sp." = Wheelerenomyia bickeli18 Negrobov and Selivanova 2003 long-legged fly
PIN 364/164
"Amesorhaga longicerca n. sp." = Wheelerenomyia longicerca18 Negrobov and Selivanova 2003 long-legged fly
PIN 364/317
"Amesorhaga quadrispinosa n. sp." = Wheelerenomyia quadrispinosa18 Negrobov and Selivanova 2003 long-legged fly
PIN 364/255, 308
"Amesorhaga vladimiri n. sp." = Wheelerenomyia vladimiri18 Negrobov and Selivanova 2003 long-legged fly
PIN 364/746, 365, 407
Palaeosystenus succinorum8 Meunier 1907 long-legged fly
PIN 364/87, 88, 204, 206, 242, 350
Systenites inclytus8 Meunier 1907 long-legged fly
PIN 364/152
 Diptera - Limoniidae
Trichoneura (Trichoneura) vulgaris14 Loew 1850 crane fly
PIN 364/200, 202, 541, 548(x2), 690
Trichoneura (Trichoneura) gracilistylus14 Alexander 1931 crane fly
PIN 364/814
 Trichoptera - Polycentropodidae
Holocentropus peregrinator n. sp.11 Ivanov and Melnitsky 2013 caddisfly
PIN 364/195
Holocentropus telergon n. sp.11 Ivanov and Melnitsky 2013 caddisfly
PIN 364/671
Holocentropus fundamentalis n. sp.11 Ivanov and Melnitsky 2013 caddisfly
PIN 364/670
Holocentropus proximorepertus n. sp.11 Ivanov and Melnitsky 2013 caddisfly
PIN 364/440
Plectrocnemia varigoria n. sp.11 Ivanov and Melnitsky 2013 caddisfly
PIN 364/586
Nyctiophylax valideturbidus n. sp.11 Ivanov and Melnitsky 2013 caddisfly
PIN 364/102
 Trichoptera - Ecnomidae
Archaeotinodes rossica n. sp.17 Melnitsky and Ivanov 2013 caddisfly
PIN 364/681
Archaeotinodes igneusaper n. sp.16 Melnitsky 2009 caddisfly
PIN 364/557
Archaeotinodes regiomontana n. sp.17 Melnitsky and Ivanov 2013 caddisfly
PIN 364/56
Archaeotinodes petropolitana n. sp.17 Melnitsky and Ivanov 2013 caddisfly
PIN 364/789
 Trichoptera - Philopotamidae
Wormaldia sukatshevae n. sp.10 Melnitsky and Ivanov 2005 finger-net caddisfly
PIN 364/100
Wormaldia pheromonia n. sp.10 Melnitsky and Ivanov 2005 finger-net caddisfly
PIN 364/434
Wormaldia vlipla n. sp.10 Melnitsky and Ivanov 2005 finger-net caddisfly
PIN 364/57
Arachnida
 Araneae - Deinopidae
? Menneus "sp. 2"22 Simon 1876 net-casting spider
PIN 364/27