Sierra del Alamo Section, Unit 18 (Jurassic of Mexico)

Where: Sonora, Mexico (30.7° N, 112.6° W: paleocoordinates 18.4° N, 55.0° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Lower Member (Sierra de Santa Rosa Formation), Early/Lower Sinemurian (196.5 - 189.6 Ma)

• Sequence XI.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: open shallow subtidal; lithified, gray, calcareous mudstone and lithified, fine-grained siltstone

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: cast, mold/impression

Collection methods: bulk, surface (float),

Primary reference: A. Scholz, M. Aberhan, and C.M. León. 2008. Early Jurassic bivalves of the Antimonio terrane (Sonora, NW Mexico): Taxonomy, biogeography, and paleogeographic implications. Geological Society of America Special Paper 442:269-312 [A. Miller/S. Kolbe/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 115211: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Sarah Kolbe on 31.08.2011

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
Grammatodon sulcatus Aberhan 1994 clam
Parallelodon cf. hirsonensis d'Archiac 1843 clam
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
"Entolium corneolum" = Entolium (Entolium) corneolum
"Entolium corneolum" = Entolium (Entolium) corneolum Young and Bird 1828 scallop
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Agerchlamys wunschae Marwick 1953 scallop
 Pectinida - Neitheoidae
Weyla alata von Buch 1838 scallop
Weyla unca Philippi 1899 scallop
Weyla titan Moricke 1894 scallop
Weyla bodenbenderi Behrendsen 1891 scallop
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula "sp. A" Lamarck 1801 scallop
 Pectinida - Oxytomidae
Oxytoma cf. inequivalvis Sowerby 1819 scallop
 Ostreida - Malleidae
 Ostreida - Bakevelliidae
Gervillella leesi Aberhan and Muster 1997 oyster
Gervillella araucana Damborenea 1987 oyster
Bakevellia "sp. A" King 1848 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
 Carditida - Astartidae
Neocrassina gueuxi d'Orbigny 1850 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Protocardia truncata Sowerby 1827 cockle
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
Osteomya dilata Phillips 1829 clam
 Trigoniida - Myophorelloidae
Frenguelliella poultoni Leanza 1993 clam
 Trigoniida - Prosogyrotrigoniidae
 Protobranchia - Malletiidae
Palaeoneilo elliptica Goldfuss 1837 clam