Khura, Upper Productus-limestone, Salt Range (Permian of Pakistan)

Where: Pakistan (32.5° N, 72.2° E: paleocoordinates 41.3° S, 56.5° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Chhidru Formation, Changhsingian (254.2 - 252.2 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: lithified limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: W. Waagen and J. Wentzel. 1886. Productus Limestone Fossils, Part VI. Salt Range Fossils, Palaeontologia Indica, Series 13 1(6):835-924 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 119637: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 30.10.2011

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Strophomenata
 Productida - Echinoconchidae
"Productus purdoni" = Contraspina purdoni6, "Productus abichi" = Waagenoconcha abichi6
"Productus purdoni" = Contraspina purdoni6 Davidson 1862
"Productus abichi" = Waagenoconcha abichi6 Waagen 1884
 Productida - Productidae
"Productus indicus" = Costiferina indica6
"Productus indicus" = Costiferina indica6 Waagen 1884
 Productida - Rugosochonetidae
"Chonetes avicula n. sp." = Lissochonetes avicula6
"Chonetes avicula n. sp." = Lissochonetes avicula6 Waagen 1884
 Orthotetida - Schuchertellidae
"Streptorhynchus pectiniformis" = Kiangsiella pectiniformis7
"Streptorhynchus pectiniformis" = Kiangsiella pectiniformis7 Davidson 1862
 Orthotetida - Derbyiidae
Derbyia hemisphaerica7 Waagen 1884
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Athyrididae
"Athyris subexpansa" = Cleiothyridina subexpansa5 Waagen 1883
"Athyris capillata" = Cleiothyridina capillata5 Waagen 1883
Spirigerella derbyi5 Waagen 1883
Spirigerella media5 Waagen 1883
 Terebratulida - Dielasmatidae
"Dielasma breviplicatum" = Whitspakia breviplicatum4
"Dielasma breviplicatum" = Whitspakia breviplicatum4 Waagen 1882
Bivalvia
 Cardiidia - Sanguinolitidae
"Allorisma perelegans" = Wilkingia perelegans3
"Allorisma perelegans" = Wilkingia perelegans3 Waagen 1881 clam
Gastropoda
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
Bellerophon affinis8 Waagen 1880 snail
Bellerophon politus8 Waagen 1880 snail
Bellerophon triangularis8 Waagen 1880 snail
Bellerophon roemeri1 Fliegel 1901 snail
"Bellerophon blanfordianus" = Bellerophon (Bellerophon) blanfordianus8 Waagen 1880 snail
 Bellerophontida - Euphemitidae
Stachella bifrons8, "Euphemus indicus" = Euphemites indicus8
Stachella bifrons8 Waagen 1880 snail
"Euphemus indicus" = Euphemites indicus8 Waagen 1880 snail
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
"Pleurotomaria sequens" = Guizhouspira sequens8
"Pleurotomaria sequens" = Guizhouspira sequens8 Waagen 1880 snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
"Entalis herculea" = Plagioglypta herculea8
"Entalis herculea" = Plagioglypta herculea8 de Koninck 1863 tusk shell
Cephalopoda
 Goniatitida - Vidrioceratidae
"Arcestes priscus n. sp." = Stacheoceras priscum2
"Arcestes priscus n. sp." = Stacheoceras priscum2 Waagen 1879 ammonite
Stenolaemata
 Cystoporida - Hexagonellidae
Hexagonella ramosa Waagen and Wentzel 1886
Anthozoa
 Stauriida - Waagenophyllidae
"Lonsdaleia indica" = Waagenophyllum (Waagenophyllum) indicum Waagen and Wentzel 1886 horn coral
only fragments