Yan'gongtan, Longtan Fm, Jingxian County (Permian of China)

Where: Anhui, China (30.7° N, 118.5° E: paleocoordinates 12.3° N, 101.7° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Longtan Formation, Wuchiapingian (259.9 - 254.2 Ma)

• 3-6 m below Pseudotirolites bed

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: lithified, black, argillaceous limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Collected by Y. Zhang, X.B. Yu in 1960; reposited in the NIGPAS

Primary reference: Y. Zhang and Y. G. Jin. 1961. An Upper Permian brachiopod fauna from Jingxian, Anhui Province. Acta Palaeontologica Sinica 9:401-417 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 120117: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 07.11.2011

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Strophomenata
 Productida - Tschernyschewiidae
 Productida - Aulostegidae
"Aulosteges poyangensis" = Edriosteges poyangensis
"Aulosteges poyangensis" = Edriosteges poyangensis Kayser 1883
 Productida - Productellidae
"Dictyoclostus gratiosus" = Transennatia gratiosa Waagen 1884
"Chonetes chonetoides" = Cathaysia chonetoides Chao 1927
 Productida - Productidae
"Dictyoclostus yangtzeensis" = Tyloplecta yangtzeensis
"Dictyoclostus yangtzeensis" = Tyloplecta yangtzeensis Chao 1927
 Productida - Monticuliferidae
"Compressoproductus compressa" = Compressoproductus compressus, "Argentiproductus kiangsiensis" = Haydenella kiangsiensis
"Compressoproductus compressa" = Compressoproductus compressus Waagen 1884
"Argentiproductus kiangsiensis" = Haydenella kiangsiensis Kayser 1883
 Productida - Linoproductidae
Anidanthus sinosus Huang 1932
 Productida - Lyttoniidae
Oldhamina anshunensis Huang 1932
Oldhamina squamosa var. anshunensis
 Orthotetida - Schuchertellidae
Streptorhynchus pelargonatus von Schlotheim 1816
 Orthotetida - Meekellidae
Perigeyerella costellata Wang 1955
ssp. subquadrata
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Athyrididae
"Composita longa n. sp." = Araxathyris longa
"Composita longa n. sp." = Araxathyris longa Zhang and Jin 1961
 Terebratulida - Notothyrididae
Notothyris warthi Waagen 1882
Notothyris subnucleolus n. sp. Zhang and Jin 1961
 Spiriferida - Martiniidae
Martinia semiplana Waagen 1883
Martinia orbicularis Gemmellaro 1899
 Spiriferida - Ambocoeliidae
"Ambocoelia telleri" = Crurithyris telleri
"Ambocoelia telleri" = Crurithyris telleri Schellwien 1900
Crurithyris sp.
 Spiriferida - Elythidae
Phricodothyris sp., "Neophricodothyris asiatica" = Phricodothyris asiatica, "Martinia squamularioides" = Permophricodothyris squamularioides
"Neophricodothyris asiatica" = Phricodothyris asiatica Chao 1929
"Martinia squamularioides" = Permophricodothyris squamularioides Huang 1933
 Rhynchonellida - Wellerellidae
 Rhynchonellida - Stenoscismatidae
Stenoscisma jingxianensis n. sp. Zhang and Jin 1961
 Orthida - Enteletidae
Enteletes wannanensis n. sp., "Enteletes hemiplicatus" = Enteletes hemiplicata
Enteletes wannanensis n. sp. Zhang and Jin 1961
"Enteletes hemiplicatus" = Enteletes hemiplicata Hall 1852
 Orthida - Rhipidomellidae
Rhipidomella uralica Tschernyschew 1902
var. minor