Padang Highlands (Permian to of Indonesia)

Where: Sumatra, Indonesia (1.8° S, 101.8° E: paleocoordinates 27.6° S, 116.8° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Silungkang Formation, Roadian to Roadian (272.3 - 265.1 Ma)

• There are two divisions: a lower slate with marl and pebbly shale, and an upper dark limestone. Fossils are from the upper division, and the presence of Verbeekina verbeeki suggests an early Guadalupian age.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: lithified, black, gray limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Collected by R.D.M. Verbeek in 1876

• Partially collected by Verbeek himself and partly by his officers

Primary reference: F. Roemer. 1880. Über eine Kohlenkalk-Fauna der Westküste von Sumatra. Palaeontographica 27(3):1-11 [G. Webster/G. Webster/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 121984: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 14.12.2011

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Fusulinina
 Fusulinoidea - Fusulinidae
Fusulina granumavenae n. sp. Roemer 1880
 Fusulinoidea - Verbeekinidae
"Schwagerina verbeeki" = Verbeekina verbeeki
"Schwagerina verbeeki" = Verbeekina verbeeki Geinitz and Marek 1876
Trilobita
 Proetida - Phillipsiidae
"Phillipsia sumatrensis n. sp." = Pseudophillipsia sumatrensis
"Phillipsia sumatrensis n. sp." = Pseudophillipsia sumatrensis Roemer 1880 trilobite
Strophomenata
 Productida - Echinoconchidae
""Productus" punctatus" = Echinoconchus punctatus
""Productus" punctatus" = Echinoconchus punctatus Martin 1809
 Productida - Productellidae
"Productus ovalis" = Marginifera (Arenaria) ovalis
"Productus ovalis" = Marginifera (Arenaria) ovalis Waagen 1884
 Productida - Productidae
"Productus sumatrensis n. sp." = Stereochia sumatrensis, ""Productus" longispinus" = Eomarginifera longispinus
"Productus sumatrensis n. sp." = Stereochia sumatrensis Roemer 1880
""Productus" longispinus" = Eomarginifera longispinus Sowerby 1814
 Productida - Linoproductidae
"Productus lineatus" = Linoproductus lineatus
"Productus lineatus" = Linoproductus lineatus Waagen 1884
 Orthotetida - Meekellidae
"Orthotetes politus n. sp." = Orthothetina polita
"Orthotetes politus n. sp." = Orthothetina polita Fliegel 1901
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida -
"Spirigera" pseudodielasma n. sp. Fliegel 1901
Some unfigured T. subtilita specimens in Roemer
 Athyridida - Athyrididae
""Spirigera" damesi n. sp." = Athyris damesi, "Terebratula subtilita" = Composita subtilita
""Spirigera" damesi n. sp." = Athyris damesi Fliegel 1901
Some unfigured T. subtilita specimens in Roemer
"Terebratula subtilita" = Composita subtilita Hall 1852
 Rhynchonellida - Allorhynchidae
 Orthida - Rhipidomellidae
"Dalmanella cf. michelini" = Rhipidomella michelini
"Dalmanella cf. michelini" = Rhipidomella michelini Hall and Clarke 1892
Part of Orthis resupinata in Roemer (non-figured material)
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
"Dalmanella" frechi n. sp. Fliegel 1901
Rostroconchia
  -
"Conocardium sumatrense n. sp." = Conocardium uralicum
"Conocardium sumatrense n. sp." = Conocardium uralicum Verneuil 1845
Bivalvia
 Pectinida - Aviculopectinidae
Aviculopecten verbeeki n. sp. Fliegel 1901 scallop
Aviculopecten waageni n. sp. Fliegel 1901 scallop
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
"Pinna" richthofeni n. sp. Fliegel 1901 oyster
 Pholadomyida - Edmondiidae
""Sanguinolites" padangensis n. sp." = Allorisma padangensis
""Sanguinolites" padangensis n. sp." = Allorisma padangensis Roemer 1880 clam
Gastropoda
 Neritoina - Delphinulopsidae
"Naticopsis brevispira n. sp." = Marmolatella subovata
"Naticopsis brevispira n. sp." = Marmolatella subovata Meek and Worthen 1873 snail
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
""Pleurotomaria" orientalis n. sp." = Pleurotomaria (Worthenia) orientalis
""Pleurotomaria" orientalis n. sp." = Pleurotomaria (Worthenia) orientalis Roemer 1880 snail
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
"Euomphalus sumatrensis n. sp." = Straparollus (Euomphalus) sumatrensis
"Euomphalus sumatrensis n. sp." = Straparollus (Euomphalus) sumatrensis Roemer 1880 snail
 Patellogastropoda - Patellidae
? Patella anthracophila n. sp. Roemer 1880 limpet
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
Bellerophon sp., Bellerophon roemeri n. sp., "Bellerophon asiaticus n. sp." = Waagenella asiaticus
Bellerophon sp. de Montfort 1808 snail
Bellerophon roemeri n. sp. Fliegel 1901 snail
partim - Bellerophon asiaticus Roemer 1880 (pl 3, fig 2b only)
"Bellerophon asiaticus n. sp." = Waagenella asiaticus Roemer 1880 snail
 Neritoidea - Naticopsidae
Naticopsis sumatrensis n. sp. Roemer 1880 snail
Naticopsis elegantula n. sp. Fliegel 1901 snail
Naticopsis trautscholdi n. sp. Fliegel 1901 snail
 Murchisoniina - Murchisoniidae
"Murchisonia" padangensis n. sp. Fliegel 1901 snail
 Murchisoniina - Soleniscidae
Macrocheilus pulchella Meek 1872 snail
 Pleurotomariida - Pleurotomariidae
"Pleurotomaria" nikitini n. sp. Fliegel 1901 snail
"Pleurotomaria" obliqua n. sp. Fliegel 1901 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
? Trochus anthracophilus n. sp. Roemer 1880 top snail
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Orthoceratidae
"Orthoceras" orientale n. sp. Fliegel 1901
 Nautilida - Tainoceratidae
Pleuronautilus sumatrensis n. sp., Pleuronautilus loczyi n. sp., "Temnocheilus (Metacoceras) hayi" = Metacoceras hayi
Pleuronautilus sumatrensis n. sp. Fliegel 1901 nautiloid
Pleuronautilus loczyi n. sp. Fliegel 1901 nautiloid
Unfigured "Nautilus sp." specimens of Roemer
"Temnocheilus (Metacoceras) hayi" = Metacoceras hayi Hyatt 1891 nautiloid
Crinoidea
  -
"Poteriocrinus" sp. Worthen 1875 Sea lily
Anthozoa
 Stauriida - Aulophyllidae
"Clisiophyllum" cf. gabbi Meek 1874 horn coral
 Stauriida - Axophyllidae
"Lonsdaleia" sp. McCoy 1849 horn coral