Baltic Amber, Yantarnyi village (PIN collection 964) (Eocene of Russian Federation)

Where: Kaliningrad, Russian Federation (54.9° N, 19.9° E: paleocoordinates 53.9° N, 15.2° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

When: Priabonian (38.0 - 33.9 Ma)

• According to Aleksandrova and Zaporozhets (2008), the higher parts of the Prussian Formation (including the Blaue Erde or Blue Earth) belong to the Charlesdowniea clathrata angulosa dinocyst Zone. Based on its index species, this zone is concurrent to Zone W13 established in the Parisian basin (Châteauneuf and Gruas-Cavagnetto 1978), where it is correlated with nannoplankton zones NP18–NP21 (Powell, 1992) of the Priabonian. In the Paleogene zonation of northwestern Europe, the first occurrence of Thalassiphora fenestrata is designated at the base of the dinocyst Subzone D12b (36.20 +/- 0.1 Ma), which is correlated with zones NP18 (terminal part)–NP20 of the Priabonian (Luterbacher et al., 2004).

Environment/lithology: terrestrial; amber

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Preservation: amber

Reposited in the PIN

Primary reference: M. Meinander. 1975. Fossil Coniopterygidae. Notulae Entomologicae 55:53-57 [C. Labandeira/A. Spencer-Lee/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 122591: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 03.01.2012, edited by Lindy Edwards and Arram Noshirvan

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Insecta
 Hemiptera - Achilidae
Ptychoptilum major n. sp.9, Protepiptera kaweckii n. gen. n. sp.10, Paratesum rasnitsyni n. gen. n. sp.10, Psycheona variegata n. gen. n. sp.10, Psycheona striata n. sp.10, Protomenocria notata10
Ptychoptilum major n. sp.9 Emeljanov 1990 achilid planthopper
PIN 964/707
Protepiptera kaweckii n. gen. n. sp.10 Usinger 1939 achilid planthopper
PIN 964/700-703
Paratesum rasnitsyni n. gen. n. sp.10 Emeljanov and Shcherbakov 2009 achilid planthopper
PIN 964/699
Psycheona variegata n. gen. n. sp.10 Emeljanov and Shcherbakov 2009 achilid planthopper
PIN 964/698
Psycheona striata n. sp.10 Emeljanov and Shcherbakov 2009 achilid planthopper
PIN 964/696
Protomenocria notata10 Emeljanov and Shcherbakov 2009 achilid planthopper
PIN 964/697
 Hemiptera - Miridae
Hallodapomimus antennatus n. sp.15 Herczek and Popov 2015 plant bug
PIN 964/1310
Metoisops variabilis n. sp.14 Herczek and Popov 2014 plant bug
PIN 964/1308
Metoisops punctatodiffusus n. sp.14 Herczek and Popov 2014 plant bug
PIN 964/1309
Archeofulvius gulosus13 Germar and Berendt 1856 plant bug
PIN 964/704
 Hymenoptera - Formicidae
Plagiolepis kuenowi5 Mayr 1868 ant
PIN 964/487
Plagiolepis minutissima5 Dlussky 2002 ant
PIN 964/238
Prenolepis henschei28 Mayr 1868 ant
PIN 964/304 (x2)
Nylanderia pygmaea28 Mayr 1868 ant
PIN 964/295, 449
Formica phaethusa4 Wheeler 1915 ant
PIN 964/412 (3 workers, including neotype)
Formica gustawi4 Dlussky 2002 ant
PIN 964/430, 503 (3 workers)
Formica flori3 Mayr 1868 ant
PIN 964/13,411,414,416-419,431,432,435,436,439
Formica zherikhini n. sp.4 Dlussky 2008 ant
PIN 964/415
Gesomyrmex hoernesi8 Mayr 1868 ant
PIN 964/484-486
Dolichoderus longipilosus n. sp.2 Dlussky 2002 ant
PIN 964/462
"Dolichoderus passaloma" = Dolichoderus (Hypoclinea) passalomma2 Wheeler 1915 ant
PIN 964/460
Dolichoderus brevicornis n. sp.2 Dlussky 2002 ant
PIN 964/451
Dolichoderus sculpturatus2 Mayr 1868 ant
PIN 964/461, 467
Dolichoderus balticus2 Mayr 1868 ant
PIN 964/468, 470
Dolichoderus tertiarius2 Mayr 1868 ant
PIN 964/452-459, 463, 466
Yantaromyrmex geinitzi6 Mayr 1868 ant
32 from all PIN collections undivided, including PIN 964/217a, 230
Yantaromyrmex samlandicus6 Wheeler 1915 ant
PIN 964/235, 236 (neotype)
Bilobomyrma baltica n. sp.37 Radchenko and Dlussky 2013 ant
PIN 964/1274
Myrmica eocenica n. sp.38 Radchenko et al. 2007 ant
PIN 964/479
"Tetraponera angustata" = Tetraponera simplex7 Mayr 1868 ant
PIN 964/001
 Hymenoptera - Psenidae
Eomimesa rasnitsyni n. gen. n. sp.1
Eomimesa rasnitsyni n. gen. n. sp.1 Budrys 1993 apoid wasp
PIN 964/647
 Hymenoptera - Pemphredonidae
Eoxyloecus succinicola n. sp.1 Budrys 1993 aphid wasp
PIN 964/641, 642, 643
Eoxyloecus albipalpis n. gen. n. sp.1 Budrys 1993 aphid wasp
PIN 964/644
Passaloecus electrobius n. sp.1 Budrys 1993 aphid wasp
PIN 964/646
Passaloecus zherichini n. sp.1 Budrys 1993 aphid wasp
PIN 964/645
 Hymenoptera - Bethylidae
Lytopsenella kerneggeri39 Ohl 1995 flat wasp
PIN 964/129
Eupsenella rossica n. sp.39 Ramos and Azevedo 2014 flat wasp
PIN 964/130
Eupsenella yantarnica n. sp.39 Ramos and Azevedo 2014 flat wasp
PIN 964/120
 Hymenoptera - Dryinidae
"Electrodryinus areolatus n. gen. n. sp." = Deinodryinus areolatus36
"Electrodryinus areolatus n. gen. n. sp." = Deinodryinus areolatus36 Ponomareko 1975 wasp
PIN 964/60
 Hymenoptera - Chrysididae
Eosega heterotarsata n. gen. n. sp.30
Eosega heterotarsata n. gen. n. sp.30 Martynova 2017 cuckoo wasp
PIN 964/1314
 Hymenoptera - Embolemidae
Ampulicomorpha succinalis34 Brues 1933 wasp
From PIN, but collection not specified
 Hymenoptera - Ichneumonidae
Lygurella tibialis n. gen. n. sp.20, Rasnitsynites tarsalis n. gen. n. sp.20, Marjorietta minor n. gen. n. sp.20, Pherhombus antennalis18, Ghilarovites tarsatorius n. gen. n. sp.19, Plectiscidea vetusta n. sp.21, Scutellator macrommatus n. gen. n. sp.21, Scutellator spinatorius n. sp.21
Lygurella tibialis n. gen. n. sp.20 Kasparyan 1994 ichneumon wasp
PIN 964/235
Rasnitsynites tarsalis n. gen. n. sp.20 Kasparyan 1994 ichneumon wasp
PIN 964/233
Marjorietta minor n. gen. n. sp.20 Kasparyan 1994 ichneumon wasp
PIN 964/238, 239, 669, 670, 671
Pherhombus antennalis18 Kasparyan 1988 ichneumon wasp
PIN 964/231, 232
Ghilarovites tarsatorius n. gen. n. sp.19 Kasparyan 1988 ichneumon wasp
PIN 964/234
Plectiscidea vetusta n. sp.21 Kasparyan and Khumala 1995 ichneumon wasp
PIN 964/229
Scutellator macrommatus n. gen. n. sp.21 Kasparyan and Khumala 1995 ichneumon wasp
PIN 964/236
Scutellator spinatorius n. sp.21 Kasparyan and Khumala 1995 ichneumon wasp
PIN 964/237
 Hymenoptera - Platygastridae
Platystasius gracilis24 Kononova and Simutnik 2013 wasp
PIN 964/2104 (said to be Rovno amber from SIZ, but number in PIN style)
 Coleoptera - Nitidulidae
Microsoronia interfax23 Kirejtshuk and Kurochkin 2010 sap beetle
PIN 964/1086
 Coleoptera - Tenebrionidae
Nalassus klebsi n. sp.32
Nalassus klebsi n. sp.32 Nabozhenko et al. 2016 darkling beetle
PIN 964/2026
 Coleoptera - Scraptiidae
Anaspis (Spanisa) horaki n. sp.35 Perkovsky and Odnosum 2009 false flower beetle
PIN 964/1105
 Coleoptera - Lymexylidae
Ponomarenkylon alexandri n. gen. n. sp.22
Ponomarenkylon alexandri n. gen. n. sp.22 Kirejtshuk 2008 ship-timber beetle
PIN 964/1088
 Coleoptera - Chrysomelidae
Succinispa stainesi n. gen. n. sp.33
Succinispa stainesi n. gen. n. sp.33 Nadein 2015 tortoise beetle
PIN 964/1311
 Coleoptera - Belidae
Palaeometrioxena zherikhini n. gen. n. sp.29
Palaeometrioxena zherikhini n. gen. n. sp.29 Legalov 2012 weevil
PIN 964/1236
 Coleoptera - Curculionidae
Polydrosus (Palaeodrosus) archaetypus n. sp.42 Zherikhin 1971 snout beetle
PIN 964/3
Protonaupactus microphthalmus n. gen. n. sp.42 Zherikhin 1971 snout beetle
PIN 964/2
 Coleoptera - Attelabidae
Eocenorhynchites vossi n. gen. n. sp.29
Eocenorhynchites vossi n. gen. n. sp.29 Legalov 2012 tooth-nosed snout weevil
PIN 964/1233
 Coleoptera - Anthribidae
Pseudoglaesotropis martynovi n. gen. n. sp.29, "Glaesotropis minor n. sp." = Glaesotropis (Glaesotropis) minor11, "Glaesotropis weitschati" = Glaesotropis (Glaesotropis) weitschati11
Pseudoglaesotropis martynovi n. gen. n. sp.29 Legalov 2012 fungus weevil
PIN 964/1235
"Glaesotropis minor n. sp." = Glaesotropis (Glaesotropis) minor11 Gratshev and Zherikhin 1995 fungus weevil
PIN 964/801
"Glaesotropis weitschati" = Glaesotropis (Glaesotropis) weitschati11 Gratshev and Zherikhin 1995 fungus weevil
PIN 964/800
 Diptera - Bolitophilidae
Bolitophila rohdendorfi n. sp.12 Greenwalt and Blagoderov 2019 fungus gnat
PIN 964/1318
 Diptera - Limoniidae
Trichoneura (Trichoneura) vulgaris27 Loew 1850 crane fly
PIN 964/381, 384, 386, 387, 389-397
Trichoneura (Trichoneura) gracilistylus27 Alexander 1931 crane fly
PIN 964/385, 398
 Lepidoptera - Tortricidae
Tortricites skalskii n. sp.26 Kozlov 1988 tortrix moth
PIN 964/659, 660
 Lepidoptera - Tineidae
Palaeoinfurcitinea rohdendorfi n. gen. n. sp.25 Kozlov 1987 moth
PIN 964/661
 Trichoptera - Yantarocentridae
Yantarocentrus gusakovi n. gen. n. sp.17
Yantarocentrus gusakovi n. gen. n. sp.17 Ivanov and Melnitsky 2015 caddisfly
PIN 964/1310
 Trichoptera - Molannidae
Molanna okraina n. sp.16
Molanna okraina n. sp.16 Ivanov and Melnitsky 2013 caddisfly
PIN 964/1239
 Trichoptera - Polycentropodidae
Holocentropus dugoi n. sp.16 Ivanov and Melnitsky 2013 caddisfly
PIN 964/711
Plectrocnemia novokshonovi n. sp.16 Ivanov and Melnitsky 2013 caddisfly
PIN 964/1238
Nyctiophylax leningrad n. sp.31 Melnitsky and Ivanov 2016 caddisfly
PIN 964/1313
 Neuroptera - Coniopterygidae
"Hemisemidalis sharovi n. sp." = Parasemidalis sharovi
"Hemisemidalis sharovi n. sp." = Parasemidalis sharovi Meinander 1975 dustywing
PIN 964/56
Arachnida
 Acariformes - Glaesacaridae
Glaesacarus rhombeus40 Koch and Berendt 1854 oribatid mite
PIN 964/1133-1-c, 1-f1, 1134-f1, 1134-f2, 1134-f3, 1140-f1, 1144-2-f1, 1151-f1, 1133-2-m1, 1134-m1, 1143-m1
 Acariformes - Unduloribatidae
Scutoribates perornatus41 Sellnick 1919 oribatid mite
PIN 964/1152