Dominican amber (AMNH coll) (Miocene to of Dominican Republic)

Where: Dominican Republic (19.6° N, 70.8° W: paleocoordinates 19.4° N, 69.6° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Burdigalian to Burdigalian (20.4 - 13.8 Ma)

• Age controversial, with the youngest proposed age of 20-15 mya based on foraminifera and the oldest as 45-30 mya based on coccoliths. Most of the amber is secondarily deposited in turbiditic sandstones.

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: terrestrial; amber

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: soft parts, original chitin, amber

Reposited in the AMNH

• Material acquired through purchase

Primary reference: E. Peñalver and D. A. Grimaldi. 2006. New data on Miocene butterflies in Dominican Amber (Lepidoptera: Riodinidae and Nymphalidae) with the description of a new nymphalid. American Museum Novitates 3519:1-17 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 122982: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 08.01.2012, edited by Arram Noshirvan, Amy Delelli and Jered Karr

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Insecta
 Hemiptera - Flatidae
Flatidae indet.85 Spinola 1839 planthopper
AMNH DR-10-546 (parasitized by Dryinid larva)
 Hemiptera - Aphididae
Quisqueyaaphis heiei n. gen. n. sp.116
Quisqueyaaphis heiei n. gen. n. sp.116 Wegierek 2001 aphid
AMNH DR-14-793
 Hemiptera - Psyllidae
"Parapsyllopsis carabeus n. gen. n. sp." = Platycorypha carabeus62, "Paropsylla olima n. gen. n. sp." = Platycorypha olima62, "Indepsylla mortua n. gen. n. sp." = Limbopsylla mortua62, Sulciana macroconi n. gen. n. sp.63, Otroacizzia tertia n. sp.62, Otroacizzia prosapia n. sp.62, "Otroacizzia muta n. gen. n. sp." = Euryconus muta62
"Parapsyllopsis carabeus n. gen. n. sp." = Platycorypha carabeus62 Klimaszewski 1996 jumping plant louse
AMNH DR-10-1620
"Paropsylla olima n. gen. n. sp." = Platycorypha olima62 Klimaszewski 1996 jumping plant louse
AMNH DR-10-1268
"Indepsylla mortua n. gen. n. sp." = Limbopsylla mortua62 Klimaszewski 1996 jumping plant louse
AMNH DR-10-1620
Sulciana macroconi n. gen. n. sp.63 Klimaszewski 1998 jumping plant louse
AMNH DR-14-67
Otroacizzia tertia n. sp.62 Klimaszewski 1996 jumping plant louse
AMNH DR-10-1681
Otroacizzia prosapia n. sp.62 Klimaszewski 1996 jumping plant louse
AMNH DR-10-1686
"Otroacizzia muta n. gen. n. sp." = Euryconus muta62 Klimaszewski 1996 jumping plant louse
AMNH DR-10-1620
 Hemiptera - Aphalaridae
"Vicinilura reposta n. sp." = Tainarys reposta62
"Vicinilura reposta n. sp." = Tainarys reposta62 Klimaszewski 1996 jumping plant louse
AMNH DR-10-1620
 Hemiptera - Liviidae
"Primascena subita n. gen. n. sp." = Diclidophlebia subita63
"Primascena subita n. gen. n. sp." = Diclidophlebia subita63 Klimaszewski 1998 jumping plant louse
AMNH DR-14-67
 Hemiptera - Triozidae
Heterotrioza grimaldii n. sp.62, Trioacantha indocilia n. gen. n. sp.63, Rhinopsyllida acutealla n. gen. n. sp.62
Heterotrioza grimaldii n. sp.62 Klimaszewski 1996 jumping plant louse
AMNH DR-10-1620
Trioacantha indocilia n. gen. n. sp.63 Klimaszewski 1998 jumping plant louse
AMNH DR-14-222
Rhinopsyllida acutealla n. gen. n. sp.62 Klimaszewski 1996 jumping plant louse
AMNH DR-10-1620
 Hemiptera - Pseudococcidae
Electromyrmococcus reginae n. sp.60 Williams 2001 mealybug
RL No. 6
Electromyrmococcus inclusus n. sp.60 Williams and Agosti 2001 mealybug
AMNH DR-14-403
 Hemiptera - Ortheziidae
Newsteadia sp.115 Green 1902 ensign scale insect
Mixorthezia kozari n. sp.115 Vea and Grimaldi 2012 ensign scale insect
AMNH DR-14-310, DR-15-9, DR-JVe200
Mixorthezia dominicana n. sp.115 Vea and Grimaldi 2012 ensign scale insect
AMNH DR19-1
Nipponorthezinella sp.115 Kuwana 1916 ensign scale insect
 Hemiptera - Enicocephalidae
Alienates sp.55 Barber 1953 unique-headed bug
AMNH DR-8-387
Alienates electrodominicus n. sp.55 Grimaldi et al. 1993 unique-headed bug
AMNH DR-8-32
Alienates brodzinskyi n. sp.55 Grimaldi et al. 1993 unique-headed bug
AMNH DR-10-35A, 3077, DR-10-35B, DR-10-53 (3 males)
Enicocephalus seniculus n. sp.55 Grimaldi et al. 1993 unique-headed bug
AMNH DR-10-67, DR-8-380, DR-10-28, DR-10-81, DR-10-126
 Hemiptera - Termitaphididae
Termitaradus avitinquilinus n. sp.50 Grimaldi and Engel 2008 termite bug
AMNH DR-14-42
 Hemiptera - Cydnidae
Dallasiellus (Dallasiellus) succineus n. sp.113 Thomas 1994 burrowing bug
AMNH DR-10-13
Amnestus priscus n. sp.113 Thomas 1994 burrowing bug
AMNH DR-8-48
Amnestus electricus113 Thomas 1994 burrowing bug
AMNH DR-8-389
 Hemiptera - Tingidae
Leptopharsa poinari n. sp.39 Golub and Popov 2000 lace bug
AMNH DR-10-1797
Eocader babyrussus n. sp.38 Golub and Popov 2000 lace bug
AMNH DR-8-383
 Hemiptera - Gerridae
Brachymetroides atra n. gen. n. sp.3 Andersen 2001 water strider
AMNH 1027
Electrobates spinipes3 Andersen and Poinar 1992 water strider
AMNH DR-14-100
 Hemiptera - Veliidae
Microvelia grimaldii n. sp.3 Andersen 2001 riffle bug
AMNH DR-14-1202
Microvelia polhemi n. sp.2 Andersen 2000 riffle bug
AMNH DR-10-324
Microvelia electra n. sp.3 Andersen 2001 riffle bug
AMNH DR-14-59
 Hemiptera - Leptopodidae
Leptosalda "sp. A"51 Cobben 1971 spiny-legged bug
AMNH DR10-2011
Leptosalda dominicana n. sp.51 Grimaldi and Engel 2013 spiny-legged bug
AMNH DR8-372
Leptosalda niarchos n. sp.51 Grimaldi and Engel 2013 spiny-legged bug
AMNH DR14-58, 14-1264, 14-221
 Psocodea - Liposcelididae
Belaphopsocus dominicus n. sp.49 Grimaldi and Engel 2006 booklouse
AMNH DR-14-908, DR-10-1319,DR-10-1320
 Blattodea - Rhinotermitidae
Coptotermes paleodominicanus n. sp.67 Krishna and Grimaldi 2009 termite
AMNH DR10-1567, DR1-1513
Coptotermes hirsutus n. sp.67 Krishna and Grimaldi 2009 termite
AMNH PB-278, DR8-34, DR10-1263, DR10-1518, DR10-1535, DR10-1561, DR10-1578, DR10-1643, DR10-1648, DR10-1656, PB-277
Coptotermes priscus n. sp.21 Emerson 1971 termite
AMNH unknown
 Blattodea - Termitidae
Anoplotermes naboria n. sp.67 Krishna and Grimaldi 2009 termite
AMNH DR10-1537
Anoplotermes maboya n. sp.67 Krishna and Grimaldi 2009 termite
AMNH DR10-1567
Anoplotermes carib n. sp.67 Krishna and Grimaldi 2009 termite
AMNH DR10-1541
Anoplotermes nitaino n. sp.67 Krishna and Grimaldi 2009 termite
AMNH PB-260
Anoplotermes cacique n. sp.67 Krishna and Grimaldi 2009 termite
AMNH DR10-1512
Anoplotermes taino n. sp.67 Krishna and Grimaldi 2009 termite
AMNH PB-257
Anoplotermes bohio n. sp.67 Krishna and Grimaldi 2009 termite
AMNH PB-258
Anoplotermes quisqueya n. sp.67 Krishna and Grimaldi 2009 termite
AMNH DR10-152, DR10-1255, AMNH PB-255, PB-261
Microcerotermes insulanus n. sp.67 Krishna and Grimaldi 2009 termite
AMNH DR10-1526
Microcerotermes setosus n. sp.67 Krishna and Grimaldi 2009 termite
AMNH DR10-1553, DR10-1559, PB-256
Termes primitivus n. sp.67 Krishna and Grimaldi 2009 termite
AMNH DR10-1521, DR10-1520
Amitermes lucidus n. sp.67 Krishna and Grimaldi 2009 termite
AMNH DR-10-1255, DR10- 1855
Nasutitermes medioculatus n. sp.67 Krishna and Grimaldi 2009 termite
AMNH DR14-643
Nasutitermes amplioculatus n. sp.67 Krishna and Grimaldi 2009 termite
AMNH DR10-168
Nasutitermes electronasutus n. sp.64 Krishna 1996 termite
AMNH DR-14-586, DR-14-587, DR-14-589 (x3)
"Nasutitermes pilosus n. sp." = Nasutitermes crinitus67 Krishna and Grimaldi 2013 termite
AMNH DR10-1627
Nasutitermes incisus n. sp.67 Krishna and Grimaldi 2009 termite
AMNH PB-263
Nasutitermes rotundicephalus n. sp.67 Krishna and Grimaldi 2009 termite
AMNH DR-10-1789
Nasutitermes magnocellus n. sp.67 Krishna and Grimaldi 2009 termite
AMNH DR15-1252
Nasutitermes seminudus n. sp.67 Krishna and Grimaldi 2009 termite
AMNH DR10-1574
Subulitermes insularis n. sp.67 Krishna and Grimaldi 2009 termite
AMNH DR8-332
Subulitermes hispaniola n. sp.67 Krishna and Grimaldi 2009 termite
AMNH DR8-341
Constrictotermes electroconstrictus n. sp.64 Krishna 1996 termite
AMNH DR-14-584, DR-14-585
Velocitermes bulbus n. sp.67 Krishna and Grimaldi 2009 termite
AMNH DR15-1257
Atlantitermes caribea n. sp.67 Krishna and Grimaldi 2009 termite
AMNH DR10-1555
Atlantitermes magnoculus n. sp.67 Krishna and Grimaldi 2009 termite
AMNH DR-10-1259
Atlantitermes antillea n. sp.67 Krishna and Grimaldi 2009 termite
AMNH DR10-1543
Parvitermes longinasus n. sp.67 Krishna and Grimaldi 2009 termite
AMNH DR15-1255
Caribitermes hispaniola n. sp.67 Krishna and Grimaldi 2009 termite
AMNH DR15-1256A, DR15-1256B
 Blattodea - Kalotermitidae
Incisitermes peritus n. sp.32 Engel and Krishna 2007 termite
AMNH DR-8-340, 10-1558, 10-1531, PB-273
Cryptotermes yamini n. sp.65 Krishna and Bacchus 1987 drywood termite
Holotype unnumbered; DR-10-1616, 8-339, 10-1672, 10-1517 and four additional in Engel & Krishna 2007
Cryptotermes glaesarius n. sp.32 Engel and Krishna 2007 drywood termite
Holotype unnumbered; DR-10-1503, 10-1534, unnumbered, 8-342, 10-1506, 10-1524, 10-1511, PB-271, PB-275, DR-10-1515, 10-1264, 10-1677, 10-1507
Glyptotermes paleoliberatus n. sp.32 Engel and Krishna 2007 termite
AMNH DR-14-647, 8-335, 10-1545, 14-647, 10-1516, 10-1251, PB-272
Glyptotermes grimaldii n. sp.32 Engel and Krishna 2007 termite
AMNH DR-10-1505
 Blattodea - Mastotermitidae
Mastotermes electrodominicus n. sp.66 Krishna and Grimaldi 1991 termite
AMNH PB.270, PB.37, 11803, PB.266, DR-2-19, DR-V-2, PB.268, PB.533, 267, 269
 Blattodea - Corydiidae
Holocompsa sp.56 Burmeister 1838 cockroach
 Blattodea - Ectobiidae
Anaplecta sp.56 Burmeister 1838 cockroach
Cariblatta "sp. 1"56 Hebard 1916 cockroach
belongs to reticulosa species-group
Cariblatta "sp. 2"56 Hebard 1916 cockroach
Pseudosymploce sp.56 Rehn and Hebard 1927 cockroach
Euthlastoblatta sp.56 Hebard 1917 cockroach
 Zoraptera - Zorotypidae
"Zorotypus goeleti n. sp." = Zorotypus (Zorotypus) goeleti29, Zorotypus (Zorotypus) mnemosyne n. sp.27
"Zorotypus goeleti n. sp." = Zorotypus (Zorotypus) goeleti29 Engel and Grimaldi 2000 winged insect
AMNH DR-14-34
Zorotypus (Zorotypus) mnemosyne n. sp.27 Engel 2008 winged insect
DR-10-1501
 Embioptera - Teratembiidae
Oligembia vetusta n. sp.111 Szumik 1994 webspinners
 Embioptera - Anisembiidae
"Anisembia vetehae n. sp." = Glyphembia vetehae112
"Anisembia vetehae n. sp." = Glyphembia vetehae112 Szumik 1998 webspinners
 Orthoptera - Tridactylidae
Archaeoellipes engeli n. gen. n. sp.58
Archaeoellipes engeli n. gen. n. sp.58 Heads 2010 pygmy mole cricket
AMNH DR-14-1260
 Orthoptera - Ripipterygidae
Mirhipipteryx antillarum n. sp.58 Heads 2010 grasshopper
AMNH DR-15-193
 Orthoptera - Eumastacidae
Paleomastacris ambarinus n. gen. n. sp.92
Paleomastacris ambarinus n. gen. n. sp.92 Perez et al. 1997 monkey grasshopper
No. Dr-10-1795
 Orthoptera - Tetrigidae
Antillotettix electrum n. sp.57, Baeotettix lottiae n. gen. n. sp.57
Antillotettix electrum n. sp.57 Heads 2009 pygmy grasshopper
AMNH DR-14-1152
Baeotettix lottiae n. gen. n. sp.57 Heads 2009 pygmy grasshopper
AMNH DR-15-152
 Orthoptera - Gryllidae
Araneagryllus dylani n. gen. n. sp.59
Araneagryllus dylani n. gen. n. sp.59 Heads 2010 spider cricket
AMNH DR-12-32
 Hymenoptera - Mutillidae
Ephuta clavigera n. sp.11 Brothers 2003 velvet ant
AMNH DR-10-1847
 Hymenoptera - Vespidae
Agelaia electra n. sp.13
Agelaia electra n. sp.13 Carpenter and Grimaldi 1997 wasp
AMNH-DR- 14-1040, AMNH-DRSH-3
 Hymenoptera - Formicidae
Acropyga sp.60 Roger 1862 ant
Acropyga glaesaria n. sp.69 LaPolla 2005 ant
AMNH DR-16-603
Zatania electra n. sp.71 LaPolla et al. 2012 ant
AMNH DR-10-159, PB-118-25
Nylanderia vetula n. sp.70 LaPolla and Dlussky 2010 ant
AMNH DR-10-193
Leptomyrmex neotropicus4 Baroni Urbani 1980 ant
AMNH DR-14-94, 13-85, ANDL1, DR-JVE-654
Technomyrmex hispaniolae10 Wilson 1985 ant
AMNH DR-10-162, 172, 243, 175, 187, 149, 218, DR-14-1, PEP-118-26
Apterostigma eowilsoni n. sp.103 Schultz 2007 ant
AMNH no. DR- 16-292
Apterostigma electropilosum n. sp.103 Schultz 2007 ant
AMNH no. DR- 14-984
Gnamptogenys brunoi n. sp.72 Lattke 2002 ant
AMNH DR-10-269
Gnamptogenys casca n. sp.72 Lattke 2002 ant
AMNH DR-14-459
Platythyrea procera n. sp.73 Lattke 2003 ant
AMNH DR-14-458
Platythyrea dentata n. sp.73 Lattke 2003 ant
AMNH DR-14-461
Platythyrea scalprum n. sp.73 Lattke 2003 ant
AMNH DR-14-354
 Hymenoptera - Apidae
Proplebeia vetusta n. sp.12 Camargo 2000 stingless bee
AMNH-DR-14-1481, DR-14-854, DR-14-1440
Proplebeia tantilla n. sp.12 Camargo 2000 stingless bee
AMNH-DR-14-1439, DR-14-911
Proplebeia dominicana12 Wille and Chandler 1964 stingless bee
AMNH DR-14-1178, DR-14-954, DR-14-1174, DR-14-812, DR- 14-1111, DR-14-1173, DR-14-1175, DR-14- 1176, DR-14-117
Anthophorula (Anthophorula) persephone n. sp.31 Engel 2012 bee
AMNH DR-KL1 (2 specimens)
 Hymenoptera - Halictidae
Oligochlora grimaldii n. sp.23 Engel 1997 sweat bee
AMNH DR-14-839
Oligochlora marquettorum n. sp.33 Engel and Rightmyer 2000 sweat bee
AMNH DR-14-1484
Neocorynura electra n. sp.22 Engel 1995 sweat bee
 Hymenoptera - Colletidae
Chilicola (Hylaeosoma) electrodominica n. sp.24 Engel 1999 plasterer bee
AMNH DR-10-1083
Chilicola (Hylaeosoma) gracilis80 Michener and Poinar 1996 plasterer bee
AMNH D12-10-1083
 Hymenoptera - Andrenidae
Heterosarus eickworti n. sp.102 Rozen 1996 bee
AMNH DR-10-1184
 Hymenoptera - Crabronidae
"Lindenius paleomystax n. sp." = Lindocerus paleomystax6
"Lindenius paleomystax n. sp." = Lindocerus paleomystax6 Bennett and Engel 2006 apoid wasp
AMNH DR-14-1091, DR-14-236
 Hymenoptera - Scolebythidae
Clystopsenella mirabilis n. sp.28 Engel 2015 wasp
AMNH DR-924-H-211
 Hymenoptera - Dryinidae
Dryinidae indet.85, "Pseudodryinus sucinus" = Harpactosphecion sucinum86, Dryinus vetustus n. sp.85, Dryinus grimaldii n. sp.85, Dryinus hymenaeaphilus n. sp.85, Dryinus pristinus n. sp.87, Dryinus priscus n. sp.87
Dryinidae indet.85 Haliday 1833 wasp
AMNH DR-10-546
"Pseudodryinus sucinus" = Harpactosphecion sucinum86 Olmi 1987 wasp
AMNH DR-14-1032, 14-1033
Dryinus vetustus n. sp.85 Olmi 1995 wasp
AMNH DR-10-1424
Dryinus grimaldii n. sp.85 Olmi 1995 wasp
AMNH DR-10-1426, 10-1423
Dryinus hymenaeaphilus n. sp.85 Olmi 1995 wasp
AMNH DR-10-1425
Dryinus pristinus n. sp.87 Olmi 1998 wasp
AMNH DR-14-1139
Dryinus priscus n. sp.87 Olmi 1998 wasp
AMNH DR-14-341
 Hymenoptera - Chrysididae
Ceratochrysis dominicana n. sp.26 Engel 2006 cuckoo wasp
AMNH DR-14-1200
 Hymenoptera - Braconidae
Masona pyriceps n. sp.114
Masona pyriceps n. sp.114 Van Achterberg 2001 wasp
AMNH DR-14-894, DR-14-921
 Hymenoptera - Leucospidae
Leucospis glaesaria n. sp.25 Engel 2002 chalcid wasp
AMNH DR-10-1869
 Hymenoptera - Pteromalidae
Spalangiopelta georgei n. sp.16 Darling 1996 chalcid wasp
AMNH DR-10-1071
 Hymenoptera - Agaonidae
Pegoscapus peritus n. sp.89 Peñalver and Engel 2006 fig wasp
AMNH DR-14-1422, 184, 328, 570a-b-c, 1087a,b, 1199, 1256, 15-82, 19-368
Tetrapus apopnus n. sp.89 Peñalver and Engel 2006 fig wasp
AMNH DR-14-282
Tetrapus delclosi n. sp.89 Peñalver and Engel 2006 fig wasp
AMNH DR-14-576, 11-3, 14-92, 14-710, 14-1359
 Coleoptera - Buprestidae
Chrysobothris amberestris n. sp.5 Bellamy 1999 jewel beetle
AMNH No. DR-14-263
 Coleoptera - Hydrophilidae
Anacaena paleodominica n. sp.36 Fikacek and Engel 2011 water scavenger beetle
AMNH DR-10-778
 Coleoptera - Histeridae
Trypanaeus hispaniolus n. sp.14 Chatzimanolis et al. 2006 clown beetle
AMNH DR-14-360
 Coleoptera - Staphylinidae
Heterothops cornelli n. sp.15, "Quedius (Cyrtoquedius) electrodominicanus n. sp." = Cyrtoquedius electrodominicanus15, Philonthus hades n. sp.15, Philonthus rhadamanthus n. sp.15, Holisus funeratus n. sp.15, Coproporus electron n. sp.120
Heterothops cornelli n. sp.15 Chatzimanolis and Engel 2013 rove beetle
AMNH DR-10-1212, 1213, 1214, 10-764, 8-367
"Quedius (Cyrtoquedius) electrodominicanus n. sp." = Cyrtoquedius electrodominicanus15 Chatzimanolis and Engel 2013 rove beetle
AMNH DR-10-1211, 15-77
Philonthus hades n. sp.15 Chatzimanolis and Engel 2013 rove beetle
AMNH DR-10-1216, 1215
Philonthus rhadamanthus n. sp.15 Chatzimanolis and Engel 2013 rove beetle
AMNH DR-10-756
Holisus funeratus n. sp.15 Chatzimanolis and Engel 2013 rove beetle
AMNH DR-10-1199
Coproporus electron n. sp.120 Yamamoto 2016 rove beetle
AMNH DR-SY1
 Coleoptera - Erotylidae
Dacne (Dacne) brodzinskyi104 Skelley 1997 pleasing fungus beetle
AMNH DR-14-788
 Coleoptera - Lophocateridae
Antillipeltis alleni n. sp.74 Lawrence et al. 2014 beetle
 Coleoptera - Cerambycidae
Plectromerus grimaldii n. sp.83 Nearns and Branham 2005 longhorned beetle
AMNH DR-16-535
 Coleoptera - Curculionidae
Anthonomus (Anthomorphus) cruraluma96 Poinar and Legalov 2015 snout beetle
AMNH DR-8-414
Caulophilus ashei n. sp.17 Davis and Engel 2006 snout beetle
AMNH DR-10-809, 15-272
Dryotribus pedanus n. sp.95 Poinar and Legalov 2014 snout beetle
AMNH DR-10-819
Acamptus exilipes n. sp.95 Poinar and Legalov 2014 snout beetle
AMNH DR-10-1962
Stenotrupis pumilis n. sp.95 Poinar and Legalov 2014 snout beetle
AMNH DR-10-2020
Diaprepes squamula n. sp.97 Poinar and Legalov 2017 snout beetle
AMNH DR-10-992
Paracamptopsis stenis n. gen. n. sp.93 Poinar and Legalov 2014 snout beetle
AMNH DR-10-772
Semnorhynchus euryaspus n. sp.93 Poinar and Legalov 2014 snout beetle
AMNH DR-10-565
Odontamera dolichosoma n. gen. n. sp.93 Poinar and Legalov 2014 snout beetle
AMNH DR-10-810
Geratozygops atropos n. gen. n. sp.18 Davis and Engel 2006 snout beetle
AMNH DR-14-965
 Coleoptera - Brentidae
Toxorhynchus atriantenus n. sp.94 Poinar and Legalov 2015 weevil
AMNH DR-8-431
 Coleoptera - Hybosoridae
Tyrannasorus rex n. gen. n. sp.99, Procoilodes adrastus n. gen. n. sp.84
Tyrannasorus rex n. gen. n. sp.99 Ratcliffe and Ocampo 2001 scavenger scarab beetle
AMNH DR-10–702
Procoilodes adrastus n. gen. n. sp.84 Ocampo 2002 scavenger scarab beetle
AMNH DR-10-136
 Coleoptera - Dytiscidae
Copelatus predaveterus n. sp.81 Miller 2003 predaceous diving beetle
AMNH DR-14-615, DR-14-974, DR-14-973, DR-14-616
 Strepsiptera - Myrmecolacidae
Caenocholax dominicensis n. sp.61 Kathirithamby and Grimaldi 1993 twisted-winged parasite
AMNH DR-8-27
Caenocholax brodzinskyi n. sp.61 Kathirithamby and Grimaldi 1993 twisted-winged parasite
AMNH DR-10-3, 10-5
Myrmecolax glaesi61 Kinzelbach 1983 twisted-winged parasite
AMNH DR-10-4
 Strepsiptera - Bohartillidae
Bohartilla megalognatha61 Kinzelbach 1969 twisted-winged parasite
AMNH DR-9-1
Bohartilla kinzelbachi n. sp.61 Kathirithamby and Grimaldi 1993 twisted-winged parasite
AMNH DR-10-6
 Siphonaptera - Pulicidae
Pulex larimerius n. sp.75 Lewis and Grimaldi 1997 flea
AMNH DR-14-1140
 Diptera - Ceratopogonidae
Dasyhelea sp.110 Kieffer 1913 biting midge
AMNH 11643, 1129, 11845, DR-6-7, DR-6-50, DR-8-107, DR-7-108, DR-10-118b, DR-10-119, W-DR 49, Z-3
"Dasyhelea (Sebessia) minuticola n. sp." = Dasyhelea minuticola110 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge
AMNH DR-8-114
Baeodasymyia dominicana n. sp.107 Szadziewski and Grogan 1994 biting midge
AMNH DR-8-112
Stilobezzia (Acanthohelea) dominicana109 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge
AMNH DR-8-116
Stilobezzia (Stilobezzia) antilleana109 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge
AMNH DR-14-242
Brachypogon (Isohelea) sp.109 Kieffer 1917 biting midge
AMNH DR-6-121, DR-10-58, DR-10-61, DR-10-92, DR-10-102, W-DR-48
Brachypogon (Isohelea) dominicanus n. sp.109 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge
AMNH-WV-3.a, WV-3.b.c.d, AMNH WV-4), 11829, DR-6-119a,b,c
"Culicoides (Oecacta) brodzinskyi n. sp." = Culicoides brodzinskyi109 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge
AMNH WDR-50
"Culicoides (Oecacta) ambericus" = Culicoides ambericus109 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge
AMNH DR-6/YD
"Culicoides (Oecacta) sp." = Culicoides109 Latreille 1809 biting midge
AMNH 11821A, DR-8-97, DR-8-113, DR-10-48, DR-10-88, PB-309
Phaenobezzia wirthi n. sp.108 Szadziewski and Grogan 1997 biting midge
AMNH DR-8-100
Forcipomyia "sp."110 Meigen 1818 biting midge
AMNH DR-8-92, DR-8-93, DR-8-94, DR-8-96, DR-10-93, DR-10-105, DR-10-139, DR-6-129, Dr-8-91, DR-8-110, DR-10-62, DR-10-107, 11762, 11791
Forcipomyia (Lasiohelea) sp.110 Kieffer 1921 biting midge
AMNH DR-3-20, DR-8-106, DR-8-118, WV-2
Forcipomyia (Lasiohelea) woodruffi110 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge
AMNH DR-8-105, DR-8-115, DR-8-119
Forcipomyia (Lepidohelea) sp.110 Kieffer 1917 biting midge
DR-6-80, DR-6-117, DR-6-118, DR-6-122, DR-8-98, DR-8-104, DR-8-109, DR-8-111, DR-8-117, DR-10-97, DR-10-98, DR-10-116, Z-1, 11762, 11863
Forcipomyia (Lepidohelea) antilleana110 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge
AMNH 11796, DR-8-104
Forcipomyia (Lepidohelea) domibicolor n. sp.110 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge
AMNH WV-1, PB-299, 11762, 11863, DR-6-117, DR-6-118, DR-8-102
Forcipomyia (Synthyridomyia) sp.110 Saunders 1957 biting midge
AMNH WV-2
Forcipomyia (Forcipomyia) sp.110 Meigen 1818 biting midge
AMNH DR-3-5
Forcipomyia (Forcipomyia) grimaldii n. sp.110 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge
AMNH DR-6-107, DR-8-95, DR-8-99, DR-8-115, DR-10-123
 Diptera - Corethrellidae
"Corethrella nudistyla n. sp." = Corethrella (Corethrella) nudistyla8 Borkent and Szadziewski 1992 frog biting midge
AMNH W-DR-46-b
Corethrella (Corethrella) dominicana n. sp.7 Borkent 2008 frog biting midge
AMNH DR-14-194
 Diptera - Culicidae
Anopheles sp.44 Meigen 1818 mosquito
Assumed to be in AMNH collection
Culiseta sp.44 Felt 1904 mosquito
Assumed to be in AMNH collection
 Diptera - Conopidae
Stylogaster grimaldii n. sp.100 Rocha et al. 2015 thick-headed fly
AMNH DR-15-411, unnumbered paratype
 Diptera - Muscidae
Archaeopolietes tertiaria n. gen. n. sp.98, Phaonia succini n. sp.98, Phaonia electrica n. sp.98
Archaeopolietes tertiaria n. gen. n. sp.98 Pont and de Carvalho 1997 house fly
AMNH DR-6-88
Phaonia succini n. sp.98 Pont and de Carvalho 1997 house fly
AMNH DR-SH-35
Phaonia electrica n. sp.98 Pont and de Carvalho 1997 house fly
AMNH 11767
 Diptera - Carnidae
Meoneura vieja n. sp.46
Meoneura vieja n. sp.46 Grimaldi 1997 bird fly
AMNH DR-14-600
 Diptera - Drosophilidae
Hyalistata vitrea n. sp.43, "Drosophila (Hirtodrosophila) paleothoracis n. sp." = Hirtodrosophila paleothoracis40
Hyalistata vitrea n. sp.43 Grimaldi 1993 fruit fly
AMNH DR-3-24
"Drosophila (Hirtodrosophila) paleothoracis n. sp." = Hirtodrosophila paleothoracis40 Grimaldi 1987 fruit fly
2 from Palo Alto or La Toca mines
 Diptera - Curtonotidae
Depressonotum priscum n. gen. n. sp.53 Grimaldi and Kirk-Spriggs 2012 Quasimodo fly
AMNH DR11-7, 11-10
Curtonotum electrodominicum n. sp.53 Grimaldi and Kirk-Spriggs 2012 Quasimodo fly
AMNH DR14-512
 Diptera - Anthomyzidae
Grimalantha vulnerata n. gen. n. sp.101
Grimalantha vulnerata n. gen. n. sp.101 Roháček 1998 fly
AMNH DR-10-1448
 Diptera - Sphaeroceridae
Spelobia palaeobrevipteryx n. sp.76 Marshall 1999 lesser dung fly
AMNH DR-10-1441
"Dahlimosina sp." = Pullimosina (Dahlimosina)76 Rohaeck 1983 lesser dung fly
AMHH DR-14-135
Telomerina sp.76 Rohacek 1983 lesser dung fly
AMNH DR-14-357
Xenolimosina palaeospinosa n. sp.76 Marshall 1999 lesser dung fly
AMNH DR-11-2
Opalimosina "sp. 1"76 Rohacek 1983 lesser dung fly
AMNH DR-12-21
Opalimosina "sp. 2"76 Rohacek 1983 lesser dung fly
AMNH DR-2-58
 Diptera - Milichiidae
Milichiella margaretae n. sp.9 Brake 2006 fly
AMNH DR-5-166, DR-5-20
Milichiella dolichosurstyla n. sp.9 Brake 2006 fly
AMNH DR-10-1681
Milichiella quadrisetosa n. sp.9 Brake 2006 fly
AMNH DR-6-160
Milichiella dominicana n. sp.9 Brake 2006 fly
AMNH DR-2-50
Milichiella theodori n. sp.9 Brake 2006 fly
AMNH DR-2-65 , DR-3-21
 Diptera - Periscelididae
Periscelis (Myodris) amberifera n. sp.54 Grimaldi and Mathis 1993 fly
AMNH DR-8-207A
Periscelis (Myodris) facianota n. sp.54 Grimaldi and Mathis 1993 fly
AMNH 11856
Periscelis (Myodris) brodzinskyi n. sp.54 Grimaldi and Mathis 1993 fly
AMNH DR-8-207B
Stenomicra anacrostichalis n. sp.54 Grimaldi and Mathis 1993 fly
AMNH 63
Stenomicra sabroskyi n. sp.54 Grimaldi and Mathis 1993 fly
AMNH DR-6-15D
Planinasus electrus n. sp.54 Grimaldi and Mathis 1993 fly
AMNH DR-8-208
 Diptera - Platypezidae
Lindneromyia neomedialis n. sp.47 Grimaldi 2018 flat-footed fly
AMNH DR14-35
Lindneromyia dominicana n. sp.47 Grimaldi 2018 flat-footed fly
AMNH DR-14-736
 Diptera - Phoridae
Metopina sp.41 Macquart 1835 scuttle fly
AMNH 11848
 Diptera - Pipunculidae
Eudorylas "sp. A"19 Aczel 1940 big-headed fly
AMNH DR-11-21
? Eudorylas "sp. B"19 Aczel 1940 big-headed fly
AMNH DR-10-1453
 Diptera - Therevidae
Ambradolon grimaldii n. gen. n. sp.79
Ambradolon grimaldii n. gen. n. sp.79 Metz and Irwin 2000 stiletto fly
AMNH DR-10-271 (MEI 088366)
 Diptera - Asilidae
Schildia martini n. sp.20 Dikow and Bayless 2009 grass fly
AMNH Luzzi collection, DR-V-7, DR-14-1462
 Diptera - Mythicomyiidae
Mythicomyia dominicana n. sp.35 Evenhuis 2002 fly
AMNH DR-11-9
Pieza dominicana n. sp.34 Evenhuis 2002 fly
AMNH DR-11-1
Glabellula kuehnei35 Schlüter 1976 fly
AMNH DR-14-1325, 14-872, 14-39, 14-1429 (x2), 14-1498, 1 unnumbered
Glabellula brunnifrons n. sp.35 Evenhuis 2002 fly
Formerly N.L. Evenhuis DE-001
Glabellula grimaldii n. sp.35 Evenhuis 2002 fly
AMNH DR-11-18, 14-928 (x2), 14-933
 Diptera - Scenopinidae
Metatrichia pria n. sp.121
Metatrichia pria n. sp.121 Yeates and Grimaldi 1993 window fly
AMNH DR-10-101
 Diptera - Acroceridae
Ogcodes exotica n. sp.45
Ogcodes exotica n. sp.45 Grimaldi 1995 spider fly
AMNH DR-11-8, DR-8-88
 Diptera - Anisopodidae
Mycetobia cryptambra n. sp.42 Grimaldi 1991 wood gnat
AMNH 11777, 11311
Mycetobia antillea n. sp.42 Grimaldi 1991 wood gnat
AMNH DR-2-13, DR- 1 1
Mesochria neotropica n. sp.42 Grimaldi 1991 wood gnat
AMNH DR-5-15
Olbiogaster perezi n. sp.48 Grimaldi and Amorim 1995 wood gnat
AMNH DR-11-657
 Diptera - Sciaridae
Trichosia (Mouffetina) nova82 Mohrig and Röschmann 2005 dark-winged fungus gnat
AMNH DR-2-2, DR-5-79, W-DR 61
Corynoptera iocosa n. sp.82 Mohrig and Röschmann 2005 dark-winged fungus gnat
AMNH 11838B
Corynoptera prisca82 Mohrig and Röschmann 2005 dark-winged fungus gnat
AMNH DR-6-164, DR-10-819 (x2)
Cratyna interposita82 Mohrig and Röschmann 2005 dark-winged fungus gnat
AMNH DR-10-828
Epidapus microspinus82 Mohrig and Röschmann 2005 dark-winged fungus gnat
AMNH 11663C
Bradysia exoleta n. sp.82 Mohrig and Röschmann 2005 dark-winged fungus gnat
AMNH DR-10-833 (x2), 11690
Leptosciarella (Leptosciarella) manifesta n. sp.82 Mohrig and Röschmann 2005 dark-winged fungus gnat
AMNH 11644B
 Diptera - Tipulidae
Molophilus (Miomolophilus) theischingeri n. sp.68 Krzemiński 1992 crane fly
AMNH 11809 ( J Brodzinsky)
 Diptera - Valeseguyidae
Valeseguya disjuncta n. sp.105 Grimaldi 1991 fly
DR-10-313
 Diptera - Scatopsidae
Procolobostema roseni n. sp.1 Amorim 1998 minute black scavenger fly
12 purchased from J. Brodzinsky
 Diptera - Psychodidae
"Lutzomyia miocena n. sp." = Pintomyia (Pifanomyia) miocena90, "Lutzomyia (Micropygomyia) filipalpis n. sp." = Pintomyia (Pifanomyia) filipalpis90, "Lutzomyia paleopestis n. sp." = Pintomyia (Pifanomyia) paleopestis90, "Lutzomyia succini n. sp." = Pintomyia (Pifanomyia) succini90
"Lutzomyia miocena n. sp." = Pintomyia (Pifanomyia) miocena90 Peñalver and Grimaldi 2006 sand fly
AMNH DR-6-147
"Lutzomyia (Micropygomyia) filipalpis n. sp." = Pintomyia (Pifanomyia) filipalpis90 Peñalver and Grimaldi 2006 sand fly
AMNH DR-8-23, 8-167, 8-169, 8-170, 8-171, 10-276, 14-1268(x6), 14-1338, 15-39(x7), 12-857(x2)
"Lutzomyia paleopestis n. sp." = Pintomyia (Pifanomyia) paleopestis90 Peñalver and Grimaldi 2006 sand fly
AMNH Dr-6-146, 14-554
"Lutzomyia succini n. sp." = Pintomyia (Pifanomyia) succini90 Peñalver and Grimaldi 2006 sand fly
AMNH DR.5.34
 Lepidoptera - Nymphalidae
Dynamine alexae n. sp. Peñalver and Grimaldi 2006 brush-footed butterfly
AMNH DR-18-2
 Lepidoptera - Riodinidae
Voltinia dramba Hall et al. 2004 butterfly
AMNH DR-18-1
 Trichoptera - Glossosomatidae
Cubanoptila grimaldii n. sp.117 Wichard 1995 caddisfly
AMNH DR-10-72
 Trichoptera - Pseudoneureclipsidae
Antillopsyche auricula118 Wichard 2007 caddisfly
AMNH DR-14-833
 Neuroptera - Coniopterygidae
Coniopteryx sp.77 Curtis 1834 dustywing
AMNH DR-10-4, DR-10-15
Coniopteryx antiquua n. sp.30 Engel and Grimaldi 2007 dustywing
AMNH DR-14-25, DR-10-14, DR-14-268, DR-10-15, DR-14-853
Neoconis paleocaribis n. sp.52 Grimaldi and Engel 2013 dustywing
AMNH DR-15-29
Spiloconis glaesaria n. sp.77 Meinander 1998 dustywing
AMNH DR-10-59, DR-14-1094 in Engel & Grimaldi, 2007
Spiloconis oediloma n. sp.30 Engel and Grimaldi 2007 dustywing
AMNH DR-14-1097
 Neuroptera - Myrmeleontidae
Ululodes "sp. 1"30 Currie 1899 owlfly
AMNH DR-10-2010 (larva)
Amoea electrodominicana n. sp.30 Engel and Grimaldi 2007 owlfly
AMNH no number
 Neuroptera - Hemerobiidae
Notiobiella thaumasta n. sp.88 Oswald 1999 brown lacewing
AMNH DR-14-1124, AMNH DR-14-1129, AMNH DR-SH-18
 Neuroptera - Chrysopidae
Chrysopidae indet.30 Schneider 1851 green lacewing
DR-10-1454 (larva)
 Ephemeroptera - Leptophlebiidae
Borinquena parva37 Staniczek 2003 mayfly
AMNH Dr-6-110
 Zygentoma - Nicoletiidae
Trinemurodes antiquus n. sp.105 Sturm and Mendes 1998 silverfish
AMNH DR-10-313
Trinemurodes miocenicus n. sp.105 Sturm and Mendes 1998 silverfish
DR-14-1035
Archeatelura sturmi78 Mendes 1997 silverfish
AMNH No 10, AMNH DR-14-275, DR-14-1121, DR-10-1562, DR_10-1585, DR-14-1130
 Archaeognatha - Meinertellidae
Neomachilellus (Praeneomachilellus) dominicanus106 Sturm and Poinar 1997 rock bristletail
AMNH DR-14-22, 283
Arachnida
 Araneae - Mysmenidae
Dominicanopsis grimaldii n. gen. n. sp.119
Dominicanopsis grimaldii n. gen. n. sp.119 Wunderlich 2004 spurred orb-weaver
AMNH DR-8-521
 Araneae - Plectreuridae
Plectreurys pittfieldi n. sp.91 Penney 2009 plectreurid spider
1Amorim 1998; 2Andersen 2000; 3Andersen 2001; 4Barden et al. 2017; 5Bellamy 1999; 6Bennett and Engel 2006; 7Borkent 2008; 8Borkent and Szadziewski 1992; 9Brake 2006; 10Brandão et al. 1999; 11Brothers 2003; 12Camargo 2000; 13Carpenter and Grimaldi 1997; 14Chatzimanolis et al. 2006; 15Chatzimanolis and Engel 2013; 16Darling 1996; 17Davis and Engel 2006; 18Davis and Engel 2006; 19De Meyer 1995; 20Dikow and Bayless 2009; 21Emerson 1971; 22Engel 1995; 23Engel 1997; 24Engel 1999; 25Engel 2002; 26Engel 2006; 27Engel 2008; 28Engel 2015; 29Engel and Grimaldi 2000; 30Engel and Grimaldi 2007; 31Engel et al. 2012; 32Engel and Krishna 2007; 33Engel and Rightmyer 2000; 34Evenhuis 2002; 35Evenhuis 2002; 36Fikacek and Engel 2011; 37Godunko and Krzemiński 2009; 38Golub and Popov 2000; 39Golub and Popov 2000; 40Grimaldi 1987; 41Grimaldi 1989; 42Grimaldi 1991; 43Grimaldi 1993; 44Grimaldi 1993; 45Grimaldi 1995; 46Grimaldi 1997; 47Grimaldi 2018; 48Grimaldi and Amorim 1995; 49Grimaldi and Engel 2006; 50Grimaldi and Engel 2008; 51Grimaldi et al. 2013; 52Grimaldi et al. 2013; 53Grimaldi and Kirk-Spriggs 2012; 54Grimaldi and Mathis 1993; 55Grimaldi et al. 1993; 56Gutiérrez and Pérez-Gelabert 2000; 57Heads 2009; 58Heads 2010; 59Heads 2010; 60Johnson et al. 2001; 61Kathirithamby and Grimaldi 1993; 62Klimaszewski 1996; 63Klimaszewski 1998; 64Krishna 1996; 65Krishna and Bacchus 1987; 66Krishna and Grimaldi 1991; 67Krishna and Grimaldi 2009; 68Krzemiński 1992; 69LaPolla 2005; 70LaPolla and Dlussky 2010; 71LaPolla et al. 2012; 72Lattke 2002; 73Lattke 2003; 74Lawrence et al. 2014; 75Lewis and Grimaldi 1997; 76Marshall et al. 1999; 77Meinander 1998; 78Mendes 1997; 79Metz and Irwin 2000; 80Michener and Poinar 1996; 81Miller and Balke 2003; 82Mohrig and Röschmann 2005; 83Nearns and Branham 2005; 84Ocampo 2002; 85Olmi 1995; 86Olmi 1998; 87Olmi 1998; 88Oswald 1999; 89Peñalver et al. 2006; 90Peñalver and Grimaldi 2006; 91Penney 2009; 92Perez et al. 1997; 93Poinar and Legalov 2014; 94Poinar and Legalov 2015; 95Poinar and Legalov 2015; 96Poinar and Legalov 2015; 97Poinar and Legalov 2017; 98Pont and de Carvalho 1997; 99Ratcliffe and Ocampo 2001; 100Rocha et al. 2015; 101Roháček 1998; 102Rozen 1996; 103Schultz 2007; 104Skelley 1997; 105Sturm and Mendes 1998; 106Sturm and Poinar 1997; 107Szadziewski and Grogan 1994; 108Szadziewski and Grogan 1997; 109Szadziewski and Grogan 1998; 110Szadziewski and Grogan 1998; 111Szumik 1994; 112Szumik 1998; 113Thomas 1994; 114Van Achterberg 2001; 115Vea and Grimaldi 2012; 116Wegierek 2001; 117Wichard 1995; 118Wichard 2007; 119Wunderlich 2004; 120Yamamoto and Takahashi 2016; 121Yeates and Grimaldi 1993