Rovno Amber, Klesov locality (SIZC K collection) (Eocene of Ukraine)

Where: Ukraine (51.3° N, 26.9° E: paleocoordinates 50.6° N, 22.3° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Priabonian (38.0 - 33.9 Ma)

• Likely roughly contemporaneous with late Eocene Baltic amber

Environment/lithology: terrestrial; amber

Size class: mesofossils

Preservation: amber

Collection methods: surface (float)

• Schmalhausen Institute of Zoology of National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (Kiev)

Primary reference: S. I. Melnitsky and V. D. Ivanov. 2010. New species of caddisflies (Insecta: Trichoptera) from the Rovno amber, Eocene of Ukraine. Paleontological Journal 44(3):303-311 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 122997: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 09.01.2012, edited by Jered Karr

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Insecta
 Hemiptera - Dictyopharidae
Alicodoxa rasnitsyni n. gen. n. sp.20
Alicodoxa rasnitsyni n. gen. n. sp.20 Emeljanov and Shcherbakov 2011 planthopper
K-3719
 Hemiptera - Aphididae
Germaraphis oblonga63 Heie 1967 aphid
In K-1223 to K-1232
Germaraphis (Henningsenia) ungulata64 Heie 1967 aphid
larvae in K-3475
 Hemiptera - Aleyrodidae
Rovnodicus wojciechowskii n. gen. n. sp.19
Rovnodicus wojciechowskii n. gen. n. sp.19 Drohojowska and Szwedo 2015 whitefly
SIZK K-75070
 Hemiptera - Miridae
Metoisops punctatus30 Popov and Herczek 1993 plant bug
SIZK K-7057
Archemyiomma schaeferi n. sp.31 Herczek and Popov 2013 plant bug
K-24175
 Thysanoptera - Stenurothripidae
Stenurothrips maximus90 Schliephake 1999 thrips
SIZK K-1651
 Thysanoptera - Thripidae
Praedendrothrips avus90 Priesner 1924 thrips
SIZK K-3049; K-7192 in Perkovsky & Rasnitsyn, 2013
 Psocodea - Sphaeropsocidae
Sphaeropsocus kuenowii22 Hagen 1882 book louse
K-1039
 Psocodea - Epipsocidae
Epipsocus avus21 Roesler 1943 elliptical bark louse
K-11
 Plecoptera - Leuctridae
Palaeoleuctra acuta n. gen. n. sp.100
Palaeoleuctra acuta n. gen. n. sp.100 Sinitshenkova 2009 rolled-winged stonefly
SIZK K-3702
 Plecoptera - Capniidae
Rovnocapnia atra n. gen. n. sp.100
Rovnocapnia atra n. gen. n. sp.100 Sinitshenkova 2009 small winter stonefly
SIZK K-4241
 Hymenoptera - Formicidae
Plagiolepis solitaria14 Mayr 1868 ant
K-2564
Plagiolepis kuenowi14 Mayr 1868 ant
K-1008, 2583, 3512, 5152, 5269
Plagiolepis minutissima14 Dlussky 2002 ant
K-5372
Plagiolepis klinsmanni14 Mayr 1868 ant
K-44, 193, 5103
Lasius schiefferdeckeri64 Mayr 1868 ant
16 workers and 3 pupae in K-3474; 3 workers in K-3476; 4 workers and 2 larvae in In K-1223 to K-1232
Prenolepis henschei61 Mayr 1868 ant
K-395, 3507, 3509, 3560, 3635, 3665, 3760, 4189, 4232, 4529, 5069, 5491, 5950, 5967, 5968, 6385, 7028(x2), 7173, 3576b, 8672 (20 in LaPolla & Dlussky)
Pseudolasius boreus46 Wheeler 1915 ant
K-6955
Nylanderia pygmaea46 Mayr 1868 ant
K-563, 566 (x3), 1498 (x2), 2508, 2509, 2511, 2512, 3505, 4211, 4213, 4214, 4215, 4251, 5448
Formica radchenkoi n. sp.11 Dlussky 2008 ant
K-3114
Formica gustawi11 Dlussky 2002 ant
K-695, 2638, 3504
Gesomyrmex hoernesi18 Mayr 1868 ant
K-419, 5695
Dolichoderus pilipes n. sp.12 Dlussky 2008 ant
K-3301
Dolichoderus perkovskyi12 Dlussky 2008 ant
K-358, 370, 378
Dolichoderus vlaskini n. sp.12 Dlussky 2008 ant
K-1000
Dolichoderus lucidus12 Dlussky 2008 ant
K-348
Yantaromyrmex geinitzi15 Mayr 1868 ant
111 specimens from all Rovno amber collections (not divided) including K-2886
Yantaromyrmex constrictus15 Mayr 1868 ant
K-5117
Yantaromyrmex mayrianum15 Dlussky and Dubovikoff 2013 ant
K-6959
Yantaromyrmex samlandicus15 Wheeler 1915 ant
K-265, 635, 795, 27434 (2 workers), 27435
Ctenobethylus goepperti16 Mayr 1868 ant
K-5
Fallomyrma transversa17 Dlussky and Radchenko 2006 ant
K-28-a
Fallomyrma anodonta n. sp.84 Radchenko and Dlussky 2018 ant
IZShK K-24847
Fallomyrma robusta n. sp.84 Radchenko and Dlussky 2018 ant
IZShK K-2204
Fallomyrma marginata n. sp.84 Radchenko and Dlussky 2018 ant
IZShK K-24251, K-28-o
Boltonidris mirabilis n. gen. n. sp.80 Radchenko and Dlussky 2012 ant
K-3581
Eocenomyrma breviscapa n. sp.82 Radchenko and Dlussky 2016 ant
SIZK K-5518
Eocenomyrma ukrainica n. sp.82 Radchenko and Dlussky 2016 ant
SIZK K-3076, 27012
Eocenomyrma orthospina82 Dlussky and Radchenko 2006 ant
SIZK K-7026
Crematogaster primitiva n. sp.86 Radchenko and Dlussky 2019 ant
SIZK K-25850
Proleptothorax primitivus n. gen. n. sp.87 Radchenko et al. 2018 ant
SIZK K-26591, 18699
Pristomyrmex elmesi n. sp.85 Radchenko and Dlussky 2018 ant
SIZK K-7248
Enneamerus reticulatus83 Mayr 1868 ant
SIZK K-8937
Bilobomyrma ukrainica n. gen. n. sp.81 Radchenko and Dlussky 2013 ant
K-7656
Monomorium kugleri n. sp.88 Radchenko and Perkovsky 2009 ant
K-4655
"Bradoponera meyeri" = Bradoponera meieri13 Mayr 1868 ant
K-3569, 4248
Tetraponera ocellata13 Mayr 1868 ant
K-630
Tetraponera simplex13 Mayr 1868 ant
K-2620, 2851, 3620
Tetraponera europaea n. sp.13 Dlussky 2009 ant
K-3626
Pachycondyla conservata n. sp.13 Dlussky 2009 ant
K-4456
Pachycondyla succinea13 Mayr 1868 ant
K-4235
Ponera mayri13 Dlussky 2009 ant
K-3621
 Hymenoptera - Pemphredonidae
Rovnoecus klesovicus n. gen. n. sp.2
Rovnoecus klesovicus n. gen. n. sp.2 Antropov 2009 aphid wasp
SIZC K-12 (Pugach open-pit mine)
 Hymenoptera - Crabronidae
Protomicroides sororius n. gen. n. sp.1
Protomicroides sororius n. gen. n. sp.1 Antropov 2010 apoid wasp
IZ K-3386 (Pugach mine)
 Hymenoptera - Bethylidae
Lytopsenella kerneggeri89 Ohl 1995 flat wasp
SIZK K-7923/7915-30, K-3553
Sierola rovniana n. sp.89 Ramos and Azevedo 2014 flat wasp
SIZK K-24208
Eupsenella aulax n. sp.89 Ramos and Azevedo 2014 flat wasp
SIZK K-3986
Eupsenella klesoviana n. sp.89 Ramos and Azevedo 2014 flat wasp
SIZK K-5010
Laelius rovnensis n. sp.7 Barbosa and Azevedo 2013 flat wasp
K-3672
Laelius preteritus n. sp.7 Barbosa and Azevedo 2013 flat wasp
K-4207
 Hymenoptera - Chrysididae
Palaeobethyloides sp.73 Brues 1933 cuckoo wasp
K-5701
Foveorisus kilimniki n. gen. n. sp.53 Martynova 2017 cuckoo wasp
SIZK K-7999
Palaeobethylus sp.73 Brues 1923 cuckoo wasp
K-7193, K-2267
Palaeobethylus politus73 Brues 1933 cuckoo wasp
K-7190
 Hymenoptera - Embolemidae
Ampulicomorpha succinalis62 Brues 1933 wasp
SIZC K-1973
 Hymenoptera - Ichneumonidae
Pherhombus dolini102 Tolkanitz and Narolsky 2005 ichneumon wasp
SIZK K-135
Pherhombus antennalis103 Kasparyan 1988 ichneumon wasp
SIZK K-3680
Lissonota perkovskyi n. sp.37 Khalaim 2011 ichneumon wasp
SIZK K-6611
Rovenosa rasnitsyni n. gen. n. sp.37 Khalaim 2011 ichneumon wasp
SIZK K-4152
 Hymenoptera - Encyrtidae
Eocencnemus vichrenkoi n. sp.95 Simutnik 2006 chalcid wasp
K-661
Rovnosoma gracile n. gen. n. sp.96 Simutnik 2015 chalcid wasp
SIZK K-7267
Archaeocercus schuvachinae n. gen. n. sp.98 Simutnik 2018 chalcid wasp
SIZK K-7727
Eocencyrtus zerovae99 Simutnik 2001 chalcid wasp
K-2080
Trjapitzion cylindrocerus n. gen. n. sp.97 Simutnik 2018 chalcid wasp
SIZK K-8759
 Hymenoptera - Proctotrupidae
Oxyserphus obsolescens38 Brues 1940 wasp
SIZK K-3005
Disogmus rasnitsyni n. sp.39 Kolyada and Perkovsky 2011 wasp
K-3806
 Hymenoptera - Scelionidae
Pseudidris striatus n. gen. n. sp.40, Archaeogryon floridus n. gen. n. sp.43, Brachyscelio grandiculus n. sp.43, Telenomus (Telenomus) oculus n. sp.41, Pseudotelea gracilis n. gen. n. sp.40, "Ceratobaeoides cornutus n. sp." = Ceratobaeus cornutus40
Pseudidris striatus n. gen. n. sp.40 Kononova 2010 wasp
SIZK 2606
Archaeogryon floridus n. gen. n. sp.43 Kononova and Simutnik 2015 wasp
SIZK K-26946
Brachyscelio grandiculus n. sp.43 Kononova and Simutnik 2015 wasp
SIZK K-6837
Telenomus (Telenomus) oculus n. sp.41 Kononova 2013 wasp
K-1633
Pseudotelea gracilis n. gen. n. sp.40 Kononova 2010 wasp
SIZK 2634
"Ceratobaeoides cornutus n. sp." = Ceratobaeus cornutus40 Kononova 2010 wasp
SIZK K-845
 Hymenoptera - Platygastridae
Platystasius gracilis n. sp.42 Kononova and Simutnik 2013 wasp
K-3308
 Hymenoptera - Figitidae
Rovnoeucoila tympanomorpha n. gen. n. sp.10
Rovnoeucoila tympanomorpha n. gen. n. sp.10 Buffington and Perkovsky 2014 wasp
SIZK K-6946
 Hymenoptera - Megalyridae
Prodinapsis janzeni76, Prodinapsis succinalis76, Prodinapsis pumilio n. sp.76, "Ukrainosa prolata n. gen. n. sp." = Prodinapsis prolata76
Prodinapsis janzeni76 Perrichot 2009 wasp
K-27
Prodinapsis succinalis76 Brues 1923 wasp
K-7092a
Prodinapsis pumilio n. sp.76 Perrichot and Perkovsky 2009 wasp
K-3258
"Ukrainosa prolata n. gen. n. sp." = Prodinapsis prolata76 Perrichot and Perkovsky 2009 wasp
K-7046
 Coleoptera - Ptinidae
? Sucinoptinus sp.8 Bellés and Vitali 2007 spider beetle
SIZK K-25483
 Coleoptera - Cantharidae
Mimoplatycis notha36, "Malthodes perkovskyi n. sp." = Malthodes (Malthodes) perkovskyi35, "Malthodes rovnoensis n. sp." = Malthodes (Malthodes) rovnoensis36, Cacomorphocerus sp.36
Mimoplatycis notha36 Kazantsev 2013 soldier beetle
SIZK K-6089
"Malthodes perkovskyi n. sp." = Malthodes (Malthodes) perkovskyi35 Kazantsev 2010 soldier beetle
K-4579
"Malthodes rovnoensis n. sp." = Malthodes (Malthodes) rovnoensis36 Kazantsev and Perkovsky 2014 soldier beetle
SIZK K-25818
Cacomorphocerus sp.36 Schaufuss 1891 soldier beetle
SIZK K-541
 Coleoptera - Staphylinidae
Dysanabatium kechrimparense9 Bogri et al. 2018 rove beetle
IZAN K-4282
Vertheia quadrisetosa n. gen. n. sp.32 Jałoszyński and Perkovsky 2016 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-243
Cephennodes sp.32 Reitter 1884 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-800
Cephennomicrus "sp. 1"32 Reitter 1907 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-8289
Cephennomicrus "sp. 2"32 Reitter 1907 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-7010
Cephennomicrus "sp. 3"32 Reitter 1907 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-27565
Cephennomicrus "sp. 4"32 Reitter 1907 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-8912
Cephennomicrus giganteus n. sp.32 Jałoszyński and Perkovsky 2016 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-6011
Baltostigus cf. horribilis33 Jałoszyński 2016 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-7896
Rovnoleptochromus ableptonoides n. gen. n. sp.32 Jałoszyński and Perkovsky 2016 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-27418
Glandulariini "indet. 1"32 Schaufuss 1889 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-6274
Glandulariini "indet. 2"32 Schaufuss 1889 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-7089
? Scydmoraphes "sp. 1"32 Reitter 1891 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-6764
Stenichnus proavus n. sp.32 Jałoszyński and Perkovsky 2016 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-24302
Glaesoconnus unicus n. gen. n. sp.32 Jałoszyński and Perkovsky 2016 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-5770
Euconnus "sp. 1"32 Thomson 1859 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-9126
? Euconnus "sp. 2"32 Thomson 1859 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-24859
Euconnus palaeogenus n. sp.32 Jałoszyński and Perkovsky 2016 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-6045
Rovnoscydmus sp.32 Jałoszyński and Perkovsky 2016 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-3037, K-3322, K-7350, K-8968, K-8970, K-8971, K-8972, K-15548, K-25702, K-26348
Rovnoscydmus frontalis n. gen. n. sp.32 Jałoszyński and Perkovsky 2016 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-9579
Rovnoscydmus microscopicus n. sp.32 Jałoszyński and Perkovsky 2016 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-347
? Microscydmus "sp. 2"32 de Saulcy and Croissandeau 1893 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-6943
? Microscydmus "sp. 3"32 de Saulcy and Croissandeau 1893 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-3657a
 Coleoptera - Leiodidae
Prionochaeta gratschevi n. sp.65 Perkovsky 2009 round fungus beetle
SIZK K-2993
 Coleoptera - Cryptophagidae
Micrambe sarnensis n. sp.48 Lyubarsky and Perkovsky 2010 silken fungus beetle
K-5247
Cryptophagus alexagrestis n. sp.50 Lyubarsky and Perkovsky 2011 silken fungus beetle
K-24572
Cryptophagus harenus n. sp.51 Lyubarsky and Perkovsky 2012 silken fungus beetle
K-8224
 Coleoptera - Phalacridae
Stilbus bedovoyi n. sp.49 Lyubarsky and Perkovsky 2011 beetle
K-5112
 Coleoptera - Mordellidae
Glipostena ponomarenkoi n. sp.61 Odnosum and Perkovsky 2009 tumbling flower beetle
SIZK K-5949
 Coleoptera - Melandryidae
Orchesia (Orchestera) rasnitzyni n. sp.60 Nikitsky 2011 false darkling beetle
K-176
 Coleoptera - Scraptiidae
Anaspis (Spanisa) horaki72 Perkovsky and Odnosum 2009 false flower beetle
SIZK K-1282
 Coleoptera - Chrysomelidae
Alticini indet.57, Psyllototus progenitor n. gen. n. sp.57, Manobiomorpha eocenica n. gen. n. sp.57, Archealtica convexa n. gen. n. sp.58, Crepidodera decolorata n. sp.57, Paleophaedon minutus n. gen. n. sp.57, Taphioporus rovnoi n. sp.58
Alticini indet.57 Newman 1834 flea beetle
K-5241
Psyllototus progenitor n. gen. n. sp.57 Nadein 2010 flea beetle
K-6347
Manobiomorpha eocenica n. gen. n. sp.57 Nadein 2010 flea beetle
K-471
Archealtica convexa n. gen. n. sp.58 Nadein 2015 flea beetle
SIZK K-15868
Crepidodera decolorata n. sp.57 Nadein and Perkovsky 2010 flea beetle
K-54
Paleophaedon minutus n. gen. n. sp.57 Nadein 2010 leaf beetle
K-6751
Taphioporus rovnoi n. sp.58 Moseyko and Perkovsky 2015 leaf beetle
SIZK K-7122
 Coleoptera - Curculionidae
Protoceletes hirtus n. sp.59 Nazarenko and Perkovsky 2016 snout beetle
SIZK K-26680
Taphramites rovnoensis77 Petrov and Perkovsky 2008 bark beetle
SIZK K-393
Klesovia pubescens n. gen. n. sp.78 Petrov and Perkovsky 2018 bark beetle
IzShK K-6111, 2310, 24730
 Coleoptera - Anthribidae
Eduardoxenus unicus n. gen. n. sp.47
Eduardoxenus unicus n. gen. n. sp.47 Legalov et al. 2018 fungus weevil
SIZK K-25439
 Coleoptera - Micromalthidae
Micromalthus priabonicus n. sp.66 Perkovsky 2016 telephone pole beetle
SIZK K-7760, K-7758g, 74 larvae (K-7757 - K-7763), larva K-1069a
 Diptera - Chironomidae
Orthocladiinae indet.6 Lenz 1921 non biting midge
SIZK K-5404; pupa K-7447 in Andersen et al., 2015
Palaeoboreochlus inornatus n. gen. n. sp.4 Baranov and Andersen 2014 non biting midge
K-27535
Stempellinella ivanovae n. sp.107 Giłka and Zakrzewska 2014 non biting midge
SIZK K-24525
Tanytarsus serafini29 Giłka 2010 non biting midge
K-8193
Tanytarsus congregabilis n. sp.29 Giłka and Zakrzewska 2013 non biting midge
K-8855
Archistempellina perkovskyi n. sp.107 Giłka and Zakrzewska 2014 non biting midge
SIZK K-24657
Archistempellina bifurca n. gen. n. sp.29 Giłka and Zakrzewska 2013 non biting midge
K-26075
Archistempellina falcifera n. sp.29 Giłka and Zakrzewska 2013 non biting midge
K-8884
Corneliola avia n. gen. n. sp.29 Giłka and Zakrzewska 2013 non biting midge
K-7240, K-25833, K-6973 (x2)
 Diptera - Simuliidae
"Greniera yankovskyi n. sp." = Greniera yankovskyi74, "Hellichiella pugach n. sp." = Greniera yankovskyi74, Greniera ukrainica n. sp.74, Hellichiella polessica75
"Greniera yankovskyi n. sp." = Greniera yankovskyi74 Perkovsky and Sukhomlin 2015 black fly
IZSK K-6620, 26629, 4943, 4019
"Hellichiella pugach n. sp." = Greniera yankovskyi74 Perkovsky and Sukhomlin 2015 black fly
IZSK K-4498, K-26804 (not K-26871)
Greniera ukrainica n. sp.74 Perkovsky and Sukhomlin 2015 black fly
IZSK K-26844, K-4798, K-27455, K-3194, K-4798
Hellichiella polessica75 Perkovsky and Sukhomlin 2016 black fly
SIZK K-9812, 26871
 Diptera - Ceratopogonidae
Dasyhelea sp.101 Kieffer 1913 biting midge
K-8131, 8521, 24306, 25307
"Leptoconops rovnensis n. sp." = Leptoconops (Leptoconops) rovnensis101 Sontag and Szadziewski 2011 biting midge
SIZK K-6585, 6586, 6587
Ceratopogon sp.101 Meigen 1803 biting midge
Ceratopogon forcipiformis101 Meunier 1904 biting midge
Ceratopogon hennigi101 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
SIZK K-3003, 9105, 24998
Ceratopogon bitterfeldi101 Szadziewski 1993 biting midge
SIZK K-24693
Ceratopogon tertiaricus101 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
SIZK K-1934, 25028 (2 specimens), 25339
Ceratopogon grogani101 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
SIZK K-4413a, 8947, 24243
Ceratopogon margaritae101 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
SIZK K-8643, 25470
Serromyia sp.101 Meigen 1818 biting midge
K-840, 4148, 4364, 5227, 8932, 25756 (2 specimens)
Serromyia spinigera101 Loew 1850 biting midge
K-6258
Serromyia succinea101 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
K-7511, 5157
Gedanohelea loewi101 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
K-880a (2 specimens), 6015a
Mantohelea laca101 Meunier 1904 biting midge
K-5761 (2 specimens), 24600
Meunierohelea sp.101 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
Meunierohelea nielseni101 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
K-7512
Stilobezzia sp.101 Kieffer 1911 biting midge
"Stilobezzia falcata" = Stilobezzia (Acanthohelea) falcata101 Meunier 1904 biting midge
K-2858, 4295a
Fossihelea sp.101 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
SIZK K-155, 8623
Fossihelea gracilitarsis101 Meunier 1904 biting midge
K-1053, 1136, 2250, 4902, 4910ab (2 specimens), 5635, 25227
Fossihelea miocaenica101 Szadziewski 1993 biting midge
K-8789
Brachypogon sp.101 Kieffer 1899 biting midge
K-8566 is Eohelea gedanica according to Perkovsky, 2013
Brachypogon balticus101 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
SIZK K-3559 (2 specimens)
"Brachypogon prominulus" = Brachypogon (Isohelea) prominulus101 Meunier 1904 biting midge
Eohelea sinuosa101 Meunier 1904 biting midge
K-4324(x2), 4325(x2), 4326(x6), 8567; 8566 according to Perkovsky, 2013
Eohelea petrunkevitchi101 Szadziewski 1985 biting midge
SIZK K-237, 2714, 3926, 5016, 5509, 24827, 25671
Eohelea miocaenea101 Szadziewski 1993 biting midge
SIZK K-40
Eohelea gedanica101 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
Eohelea fossicola101 Szadziewski 1993 biting midge
SIZK K-7054 (3 specimens); K-3028 in Perkovsky, 2013
Nannohelea sp.101 Grogan and Wirth 1980 biting midge
K-3905, 6238a
Nannohelea grogani101 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
K-24934
Monohelea sp.101 Kieffer 1917 biting midge
K-2280, 7428 (2 specimens)
Monohelea clunipes101 Loew 1850 biting midge
Culicoides sp.101 Latreille 1809 biting midge
Culicoides speciosus101 Meunier 1904 biting midge
Physohelea obtusa101 Meunier 1904 biting midge
K-116, 159
Neurohelea sp.101 Kieffer 1925 biting midge
K-1438, 2480, 25529
Neurohelea cothurnata101 Meunier 1904 biting midge
K-47a, 3337
Bezzia eocenica101 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
K-4881
Palpomyia sp.101 Meigen 1818 biting midge
K-314, 5309
Forcipomyia sp.101 Meigen 1818 biting midge
 Diptera - Corethrellidae
Corethrella (Corethrella) sontagae n. sp.5 Baranov and Kvifte 2016 frog biting midge
SIZK K-8149
Corethrella (Corethrella) rovnoensis n. sp.5 Baranov and Kvifte 2016 frog biting midge
SIZK K-4039
 Diptera - Diopsidae
Prosphyracephala aff. succini71 Loew 1873 stalk-eyed fly
SIZK K-25549 (Pugach quarry)
 Diptera - Phoridae
Triphleba schulmanae71 Brown 2003 scuttle fly
SIZK K-27673
 Diptera - Empididae
Hemerodromia grootaerti n. sp.79 Plant and Shamshev 2011 dagger fly
K-486
 Diptera - Cecidomyiidae
Rovnodiplosis eduardi n. gen. n. sp.70, Rovnodidactylomyia sidorenkoi n. sp.26, Rovnodidactylomyia iconica n. sp.26, Didactylomyia dlusskyi n. sp.26, Groveromyia digna n. sp.27, Groveromyia occlusa n. gen. n. sp.27, Groveromyia astrosa n. sp.27, Stomatosema iljieteugeniae n. sp.25, Clarumreddera conceptiva n. sp.25, Clarumreddera korneyevi n. gen. n. sp.25, Ledomyia olgae n. sp.28, Popovineura nacta n. gen. n. sp.28, Rovnobrachineura kiryeyevi n. gen. n. sp.28, Rhizomyia parkalovi n. sp.28, Brachineura polessica n. sp.28, Bryocrypta concinna n. sp.23, Frirenia leporidis n. sp.24, Frirenia marmarygma n. sp.24, Frirenia schevchenkoi n. sp.24, Frirenia vesana n. sp.24, Leptosyna vaticina n. sp.24, Leptosyna larga n. sp.24, Leptosyna vegeta n. sp.24, Leptosyna munifera n. sp.24, Leptosyna margarita n. sp.24, "Heteropeza (Heteropezina) marikovskii n. sp." = Heteropeza marikovskii69, Miastor vlaskini69, Stellasegna nexa n. sp.24, Stellasegna vaporea n. sp.24, Ventosagloria fassa n. sp.69, Henria liquida n. sp.24, Peromyia sp.73
Rovnodiplosis eduardi n. gen. n. sp.70 Perkovsky and Fedotova 2016 gall midge
SIZK K-7626
Rovnodidactylomyia sidorenkoi n. sp.26 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2011 gall midge
K-5361
Rovnodidactylomyia iconica n. sp.26 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2011 gall midge
K-8299
Didactylomyia dlusskyi n. sp.26 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2011 gall midge
K-357
Groveromyia digna n. sp.27 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2012 gall midge
K-2841
Groveromyia occlusa n. gen. n. sp.27 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2012 gall midge
K-2875
Groveromyia astrosa n. sp.27 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2012 gall midge
K-1549
Stomatosema iljieteugeniae n. sp.25 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2011 gall midge
K-986
Clarumreddera conceptiva n. sp.25 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2011 gall midge
K-301
Clarumreddera korneyevi n. gen. n. sp.25 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2011 gall midge
K-24112
Ledomyia olgae n. sp.28 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2014 gall midge
SIZK K-3697
Popovineura nacta n. gen. n. sp.28 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2014 gall midge
SIZK K-666
Rovnobrachineura kiryeyevi n. gen. n. sp.28 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2014 gall midge
SIZK K-3701
Rhizomyia parkalovi n. sp.28 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2014 gall midge
SIZK K-7385
Brachineura polessica n. sp.28 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2014 gall midge
SIZK K-1236
Bryocrypta concinna n. sp.23 Fedotova 2005 gall midge
K-13
Frirenia leporidis n. sp.24 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2009 gall midge
K-1913, 1913a, 1913b, 1913c, 1912
Frirenia marmarygma n. sp.24 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2009 gall midge
K-3252
Frirenia schevchenkoi n. sp.24 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2009 gall midge
K-581
Frirenia vesana n. sp.24 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2009 gall midge
K-85
Leptosyna vaticina n. sp.24 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2009 gall midge
K-2446
Leptosyna larga n. sp.24 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2009 gall midge
K-3175
Leptosyna vegeta n. sp.24 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2009 gall midge
K-3163, K-909
Leptosyna munifera n. sp.24 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2009 gall midge
K-1410
Leptosyna margarita n. sp.24 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2009 gall midge
K-2418 (2 specimens)
"Heteropeza (Heteropezina) marikovskii n. sp." = Heteropeza marikovskii69 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2008 gall midge
K-1173
Miastor vlaskini69 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2007 gall midge
K-4491
Stellasegna nexa n. sp.24 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2009 gall midge
K-1611
Stellasegna vaporea n. sp.24 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2009 gall midge
K-3073
Ventosagloria fassa n. sp.69 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2008 gall midge
K-1642, K-4445
Henria liquida n. sp.24 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2009 gall midge
K-4511
Peromyia sp.73 Kieffer 1894 gall midge
K-5697, K-5698
 Diptera - Tanyderidae
Podemacrochile baltica44 Podenas 1997 primitive crane fly
SIZK K-24690
 Diptera - Psychodidae
Sycorax ukrainensis n. sp.3 Azar et al. 2013 moth fly
K-26806, 4027
Sycorax prompta3 Meunier 1905 moth fly
K-5982
 Trichoptera - Hydroptilidae
Oxyethira lurida n. sp.56 Melnitsky and Ivanov 2016 microcaddisfly
SIZK K-24370
Agraylea electroscientia n. sp. Melnitsky and Ivanov 2010 microcaddisfly
IZSK K-5378
Orthotrichia umbra n. sp.56 Melnitsky and Ivanov 2016 microcaddisfly
SIZK K-26172
 Trichoptera - Phryganeidae
Eotrichostegia retrograda n. gen. n. sp.56
Eotrichostegia retrograda n. gen. n. sp.56 Melnitsky and Ivanov 2016 large caddisfly
SIZK K-7354
 Trichoptera - Lepidostomatidae
Lepidostoma quasitypica n. sp.54 Melnitsky and Ivanov 2013 caddisfly
K-3340
 Trichoptera - Leptoceridae
Triplectides palaeoslavicus n. sp. Melnitsky and Ivanov 2010 long-horned caddisfly
IZSK K-5355
Erotesis aequalis67 Ulmer 1912 long-horned caddisfly
SIZK K-4747
Leptocerus solifemella n. sp. Melnitsky and Ivanov 2010 long-horned caddisfly
IZSK K-2805
Ceraclea sp.67 Stephens 1829 long-horned caddisfly
SIZK K-5353
 Trichoptera - Polycentropodidae
Holocentropus curvatus67 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
SIZK K-4482
Holocentropus flexiflagrum Melnitsky and Ivanov 2010 caddisfly
IZSK K-6649
Holocentropus kobodok n. sp.54 Melnitsky and Ivanov 2013 caddisfly
NK-3920 (NK may be a mistake?)
Holocentropus affinis67 Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
SIZK K-7332
Holocentropus incertus67 Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
SIZK K-24596
Plectrocnemia ucrainica n. sp.54 Melnitsky and Ivanov 2013 caddisfly
K-3801
Plectrocnemia nastigermania n. sp.54 Melnitsky and Ivanov 2013 caddisfly
K-408
Polycentropus grigorenkoi n. sp.56 Melnitsky and Ivanov 2016 caddisfly
SIZK K-6954b, 6954a
Nyctiophylax varians67 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
SIZK K-25143
Nyctiophylax terreusbos n. sp.54 Melnitsky and Ivanov 2013 caddisfly
K-4837
Archaeoneureclipsis martynovi n. sp.56 Melnitsky and Ivanov 2016 caddisfly
SIZK K-8540
 Trichoptera - Ecnomidae
Archaeotinodes malickyi n. sp.56 Melnitsky and Ivanov 2016 caddisfly
SIZK K-4080
Archaeotinodes igneusaper67 Melnitsky 2009 caddisfly
SIZK K-27396
 Trichoptera - Psychomyiidae
Lype sericea67 Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
SIZK K-941, 3253
Lype essentia n. sp.54 Melnitsky and Ivanov 2013 caddisfly
K-6687, 6687a
 Trichoptera - Philopotamidae
Wormaldia pobeda n. sp.55 Melnitsky and Ivanov 2016 finger-net caddisfly
SIZK K-9519
Wormaldia nasticentia n. sp. Melnitsky and Ivanov 2010 finger-net caddisfly
IZSK K-5318
 Neuroptera - Nevrorthidae
Rophalis relicta52 Pictet 1854 lacewing
K-4260
 Zygentoma - Lepidotrichidae
Lepidotrix pilifera34 Menge 1854 primitive bristletail
SIZK K-25181
 Zygentoma - Lepismatidae
Allacrotelsa dubia34 Koch and Berendt 1854 silverfish
SIZK K-3489
Arachnida
 Araneae - Salticidae
Gorgopsina fractura105 Wunderlich 2004 spider
K-1983
 Araneae - Dictynidae
Dictynidae indet.106 Pickard-Cambridge 1871 spider
Dictyninae indet; K-24973
 Araneae - Theridiidae
Pseudoteutana stigmatosa104 Koch and Berendt 1854 cobweb spider
K-1082, 4300
Clya lugubris106 Koch and Berendt 1854 cobweb spider
K-1598
 Araneae - Synotaxidae
Succinitaxus ? brevis106 Wunderlich 2004 spider
K-25195, K-9276
 Araneae - Hahniidae
Cymbiohahnia ? parens106 Wunderlich 2004 spider
K-25865
 Araneae - Atypidae
Atypus sp.68 Latreille 1804 purse web spider
SIZK K-26650
 Acariformes - Stigmaeidae
Mediolata eocenica n. sp.45 Kuznetsov et al. 2010 mite
SIZK K-865
 Acariformes - Glaesacaridae
Glaesacarus rhombeus91 Koch and Berendt 1854 oribatid mite
 Acariformes - Unduloribatidae
Scutoribates perornatus92 Sellnick 1919 oribatid mite
SIZK K-223p, 383f, 569c, 569d, 1388, 1416, 2258, 2582, 2845, 3419, 3787a, 5215, 5215a(x2), 5219, 5365, 5644f, 5778a, 6456, 7031, 7839, 24199
 Acariformes - Zetorchestidae
Zetorchestes sp.93 Berlese 1888 oribatid mite
SIZK K-2743, 5755e
 Acariformes - Archaeorchestidae
Plategeocranus sulcatus94 Karsch 1884 oribatid mite
SIZK K-1252, 1253, 1451e, 1795a, 2810a, 5723, 6654a, 6851c, 6961, 8945, 24426, 25277b (MZ 25243 as gift),K-5018
Strieremaeus illibatus93 Sellnick 1919 oribatid mite
SIZK K-9031a, 25101a, 4010, 3669
1Antropov 2010; 2Antropov and Perkovsky 2009; 3Azar et al. 2013; 4Baranov et al. 2014; 5Baranov et al. 2016; 6Baranov and Perkovsky 2014; 7Barbosa et al. 2013; 8Bellés and Perkovsky 2016; 9Bogri et al. 2018; 10Buffington et al. 2014; 11Dlussky 2008; 12Dlussky 2008; 13Dlussky 2009; 14Dlussky 2010; 15Dlussky and Dubovikoff 2013; 16Dlussky and Perkovsky 2002; 17Dlussky and Radchenko 2006; 18Dlussky et al. 2009; 19Drohojowska et al. 2015; 20Emeljanov and Shcherbakov 2011; 21Engel and Perkovsky 2006; 22Engel and Perkovsky 2006; 23Fedotova and Perkovsky 2005; 24Fedotova and Perkovsky 2009; 25Fedotova and Perkovsky 2011; 26Fedotova and Perkovsky 2011; 27Fedotova and Perkovsky 2012; 28Fedotova and Perkovsky 2014; 29Giłka et al. 2013; 30Herczek and Popov 2014; 31Herczek et al. 2013; 32Jałoszyński and Perkovsky 2016; 33Jałoszyński and Perkovsky 2019; 34Kaplin and Perkovsky 2018; 35Kazantsev 2010; 36Kazantsev and Perkovsky 2014; 37Khalaim 2011; 38Kolyada and Mostovski 2007; 39Kolyada and Perkovsky 2011; 40Kononova and Simutnik 2010; 41Kononova and Simutnik 2013; 42Kononova and Simutnik 2013; 43Kononova et al. 2015; 44Krzemiński et al. 2013; 45Kuznetsov et al. 2010; 46LaPolla and Dlussky 2010; 47Legalov et al. 2018; 48Lyubarsky and Perkovsky 2010; 49Lyubarsky and Perkovsky 2011; 50Lyubarsky and Perkovsky 2011; 51Lyubarsky and Perkovsky 2012; 52Makarkin and Perkovsky 2009; 53Martynova and Perkovsky 2017; 54Melnitsky and Ivanov 2013; 55Melnitsky and Ivanov 2016; 56Melnitsky and Ivanov 2016; 57Nadein and Perkovsky 2010; 58Nadein et al. 2016; 59Nazarenko and Perkovsky 2016; 60Nikitsky 2011; 61Odnosum and Perkovsky 2009; 62Olmi et al. 2011; 63Perkovsky 2007; 64Perkovsky 2008; 65Perkovsky 2009; 66Perkovsky 2016; 67Perkovsky 2017; 68Perkovsky et al. 2018; 69Perkovsky and Fedotova 2008; 70Perkovsky and Fedotova 2016; 71Perkovsky et al. 2015; 72Perkovsky and Odnosum 2009; 73Perkovsky and Rasnitsyn 2013; 74Perkovsky and Sukhomlin 2015; 75Perkovsky and Sukhomlin 2016; 76Perrichot 2009; 77Petrov and Perkovsky 2008; 78Petrov and Perkovsky 2018; 79Plant et al. 2011; 80Radchenko and Dlussky 2012; 81Radchenko and Dlussky 2013; 82Radchenko and Dlussky 2016; 83Radchenko and Dlussky 2017; 84Radchenko and Dlussky 2018; 85Radchenko and Dlussky 2018; 86Radchenko and Dlussky 2019; 87Radchenko et al. 2018; 88Radchenko and Perkovsky 2009; 89Ramos et al. 2014; 90Shmakov and Perkovsky 2009; 91Sidorchuk and Klimov 2011; 92Sidorchuk and Norton 2010; 93Sidorchuk and Norton 2011; 94Sidorchuk and Norton 2011; 95Simutnik and Perkovsky 2006; 96Simutnik and Perkovsky 2015; 97Simutnik and Perkovsky 2018; 98Simutnik and Perkovsky 2018; 99Simutnik et al. 2014; 100Sinitshenkova 2009; 101Sontag and Szadziewski 2011; 102Tolkanitz et al. 2005; 103Tolkanitz and Perkovsky 2007; 104Wunderlich 2008; 105Wunderlich 2011; 106Wunderlich 2012; 107Zakrzewska and Giłka 2014