Burmese amber (Swinhoe collection, BMNH) (Cretaceous of Myanmar)

Where: Myanmar (26.4° N, 96.7° E: paleocoordinates 12.4° N, 93.8° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

When: Early/Lower Cenomanian (99.6 - 93.5 Ma)

Environment/lithology: terrestrial; amber

• "reddish-orange amber..."or "transparent yellow amber"

Size class: mesofossils

Preservation: amber

Collected by R. C. J. Swinhoe in c. 1915; reposited in the BMNH

• Collected by Swinhoe in the 1910s

Primary reference: T. D. A. Cockerell. 1916. Insects in Burmese amber. American Journal of Science, Series 4 42:135-138 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 123020: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 10.01.2012, edited by Amy Delelli and Jered Karr

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Insecta
 Hemiptera - Cixiidae
Plecophlebus nebulosus n. gen. n. sp.6
Plecophlebus nebulosus n. gen. n. sp.6 Cockerell 1917 cixiid planthopper
BMNH In.19094
 Hemiptera - Perforissidae
Cixitettiginae indet.30 Shcherbakov 2007 planthopper
NHM In. 20175 (eaten by a scavenger)
Foveopsis fennahi n. gen. n. sp.30 Shcherbakov 2007 planthopper
NHM In. 20172
 Hemiptera - Achilidae
"Liburnia burmitina n. sp." = Niryasaburnia burmitina6
"Liburnia burmitina n. sp." = Niryasaburnia burmitina6 Cockerell 1917 achilid planthopper
BMNH In.19105
 Hemiptera - Aleyrodidae
Aleurodicus burmiticus n. sp.10, Burmoselis evelynae n. gen. n. sp.29
Aleurodicus burmiticus n. sp.10 Cockerell 1919 whitefly
BMNH In. 19134
Burmoselis evelynae n. gen. n. sp.29 Shcherbakov 2000 whitefly
NHM In. 20193
 Hemiptera -
Marmyan barbarae n. gen. n. sp.22
Marmyan barbarae n. gen. n. sp.22 Koteja 2004 scale insect
BMNH In.20160(1)
 Hemiptera - Albicoccidae
Albicoccus dimai n. gen. n. sp.22
Albicoccus dimai n. gen. n. sp.22 Koteja 2004 scale insect
BMNH In.20155(2)
 Hemiptera - Burmacoccidae
Burmacoccus danyi n. gen. n. sp.22
Burmacoccus danyi n. gen. n. sp.22 Koteja 2004 scale insect
BMNH In.20708
 Hemiptera - Aenictopecheidae
"Enicocephalus fossilis n. sp." = Paenicotechys fossilis
"Enicocephalus fossilis n. sp." = Paenicotechys fossilis Cockerell 1916 true bug
BMNH In.19095
 Hemiptera - Enicocephalidae
Disphaerocephalus macropterus n. sp.5, Disphaerocephalus constrictus n. gen. n. sp.5, "Enicocephalus swinhoei n. sp." = Disphaerocephalus swinhoei5
Disphaerocephalus macropterus n. sp.5 Cockerell 1917 unique-headed bug
BMNH In.19123(1)
Disphaerocephalus constrictus n. gen. n. sp.5 Cockerell 1917 unique-headed bug
BMNH In.19112
"Enicocephalus swinhoei n. sp." = Disphaerocephalus swinhoei5 Cockerell 1917 unique-headed bug
BMNH In. 19113
 Dicondylia - Lophioneuridae
Burmacypha longicornis n. gen. n. sp.35
Burmacypha longicornis n. gen. n. sp.35 Zherikhin 2000 winged insect
NHM In. 20194
 Psocodea - Compsocidae
"? Psyllipsocus banksi n. sp." = Burmacompsocus banksi
"? Psyllipsocus banksi n. sp." = Burmacompsocus banksi Cockerell 1916 book louse
BMNH In.19097
 Psocodea - Archaeatropidae
"Psylloneura perantiqua n. sp." = Archaeatropos perantiqua10
"Psylloneura perantiqua n. sp." = Archaeatropos perantiqua10 Cockerell 1919 bark louse
BMNH In.19136
 Blattaria - Raphidiomimidae
Raphidiomimula burmitica n. gen. n. sp.20
Raphidiomimula burmitica n. gen. n. sp.20 Grimaldi and Ross 2004 cockroach
BMNH In.20150(3)
 Blattodea - Archeorhinotermitidae
Archeorhinotermes rossi n. gen. n. sp.23
Archeorhinotermes rossi n. gen. n. sp.23 Krishna and Grimaldi 2003 termite
NHM In. 20160
 Blattodea - Kalotermitidae
"Hodotermes tristis n. sp." = Kachinitermes tristis6, "Termopsis swinhoei n. sp." = Proelectrotermes swinhoei
"Hodotermes tristis n. sp." = Kachinitermes tristis6 Cockerell 1917 termite
BMNH In.19103
"Termopsis swinhoei n. sp." = Proelectrotermes swinhoei Cockerell 1916 termite
BMNH In.19096
 Dermaptera - Labiduridae
"Labidura electrina n. sp." = Myrrholabia electrina11
"Labidura electrina n. sp." = Myrrholabia electrina11 Cockerell 1920 long-horned earwig
BMNH In. 20146
 Dicondylia - Mantoblattidae
Mantoblatta mira n. gen. n. sp.17
Mantoblatta mira n. gen. n. sp.17 Gorochov 2006 winged insect
BMNH In. 19132-2
 Embioptera - Notoligotomidae
Burmitembia venosa n. gen. n. sp.9
Burmitembia venosa n. gen. n. sp.9 Cockerell 1919 webspinners
BMNH In. 19132
 Orthoptera - Tridactylidae
Birmitoxya intermedia n. gen. n. sp.19
Birmitoxya intermedia n. gen. n. sp.19 Gorochov 2010 pygmy mole cricket
NHM In. 20188-2
 Orthoptera - Mogoplistidae
Protomogoplistes asquamosus n. gen. n. sp.18
Protomogoplistes asquamosus n. gen. n. sp.18 Gorochov 2010 scaly cricket
NHM In. 20188-1
 Hymenoptera - Formicidae
Haidomyrmex cerberus n. gen. n. sp.14
Haidomyrmex cerberus n. gen. n. sp.14 Dlussky 1996 hell ant
BMNH In.20182
 Hymenoptera -
Cirrosphex admirabilis n. gen. n. sp.1
Cirrosphex admirabilis n. gen. n. sp.1 Antropov 2000 apoid wasp
NHM In. 19125(1)
 Hymenoptera - Ampulicidae
Apodolichurus diaphanus n. sp.1 Antropov 2000 cockroach wasp
NHM In. 19123(4)
Apodolichurus sphaerocephalus n. gen. n. sp.1 Antropov 2000 cockroach wasp
NHM In. 20150
Cretampulex gracilis n. gen. n. sp.1 Antropov 2000 cockroach wasp
NHM In. 19123(5)
Mendampulex monilicularis n. gen. n. sp.1 Antropov 2000 cockroach wasp
NHM In. 20711
 Hymenoptera - Pemphredonidae
Prolemistus apiformis n. gen. n. sp.1, Cretospilomena familiaris n. gen. n. sp.1
Prolemistus apiformis n. gen. n. sp.1 Antropov 2000 aphid wasp
NHM In. 20181
Cretospilomena familiaris n. gen. n. sp.1 Antropov 2000 aphid wasp
NHM In. 19136(1)-19136(9)
 Hymenoptera -
"Trigonalys pervetus n. sp." = Trigampulex pervetus8
"Trigonalys pervetus n. sp." = Trigampulex pervetus8 Cockerell 1917 apoid wasp
NHM In. 19093
 Hymenoptera - Crabronidae
Burmastatus triangularis n. gen. n. sp.1
Burmastatus triangularis n. gen. n. sp.1 Antropov 2000 apoid wasp
NHM In. 20197
 Hymenoptera - Bethylidae
"? Scleroderma quadridentatum n. sp." = Sclerodermus quadridentatus4, "Apenesia electriphila n. sp." = Eleganesia electriphila4, Bethylitella cylindrella n. gen. n. sp.5, Epyris atavellus n. sp.12
"? Scleroderma quadridentatum n. sp." = Sclerodermus quadridentatus4 Cockerell 1917 flat wasp
BMNH In.19116
"Apenesia electriphila n. sp." = Eleganesia electriphila4 Cockerell 1917 flat wasp
BMNH In.19109
Bethylitella cylindrella n. gen. n. sp.5 Cockerell 1917 flat wasp
BMNH In.19120
Epyris atavellus n. sp.12 Cockerell 1920 flat wasp
BMNH In.20149(1)
 Hymenoptera - Falsiformicidae
Burmomyrma rossi n. gen. n. sp.14
Burmomyrma rossi n. gen. n. sp.14 Dlussky 1996 wasp
BMNH In.19125
 Hymenoptera - Serphitidae
Serphites sp.27 Brues 1937 wasp
BMNH In.20190
 Hymenoptera - Aulacidae
Hyptiogastrites electrinus n. gen. n. sp.7, Protofoenus swinhoei n. gen. n. sp.7, Electrofoenus gracilipes n. gen. n. sp.5
Hyptiogastrites electrinus n. gen. n. sp.7 Cockerell 1917 wasp
BMNH In.19098
Protofoenus swinhoei n. gen. n. sp.7 Cockerell 1917 wasp
BMNH In.19091
Electrofoenus gracilipes n. gen. n. sp.5 Cockerell 1917 wasp
BMNH In.19117
 Hymenoptera - Evaniidae
Mesevania swinhoei n. gen. n. sp.2
Mesevania swinhoei n. gen. n. sp.2 Basibuyuk and Rasnitsyn 2000 ensign wasp
NHM In. 20192
 Coleoptera - Dermestidae
"Dermestes" larvalis n. sp.4 Cockerell 1917 larder beetle
BMNH In.19108
 Coleoptera - Elateridae
"Elater" burmitinus n. sp.6 Cockerell 1917 click beetle
BMNH In.19102
"Acmaeodera" burmitina n. sp.6 Cockerell 1917 click beetle
BMNH In.19107
 Coleoptera -
Eurygenius wickhami n. sp.6 Cockerell 1917 beetle
BMNH In.19110
 Coleoptera - Zopheridae
"Cryphalites rugosissmus n. gen. n. sp." = Cryphalites rugosissimus5
"Cryphalites rugosissmus n. gen. n. sp." = Cryphalites rugosissimus5 Cockerell 1917 ironclad beetle
BMNH In.19111
 Coleoptera - Ripiphoridae
"Myodites burmiticus n. sp." = Cretaceoripidius burmiticus7
"Myodites burmiticus n. sp." = Cretaceoripidius burmiticus7 Cockerell 1917 wedge shaped beetle
BMNH In.19092
 Coleoptera - Sphaeriusidae
Burmasporum rossi n. gen. n. sp.21
Burmasporum rossi n. gen. n. sp.21 Kirejtshuk 2009 beetle
BMNH In. 19132
 Diptera - Ceratopogonidae
Austroconops asiaticus n. sp.32, "Leptoconops rossi n. sp." = Leptoconops (Leptoconops) rossi32, "Leptoconops myanmaricus n. sp." = Leptoconops (Leptoconops) myanmaricus32, "Leptoconops burmiticus n. sp." = Leptoconops (Leptoconops) burmiticus32, Atriculicoides sp.32, "Johannsenomyia swinhoei n. sp." = Atriculicoides swinhoei10
Austroconops asiaticus n. sp.32 Szadziewski 2004 biting midge
BMNH In.20173(4)
"Leptoconops rossi n. sp." = Leptoconops (Leptoconops) rossi32 Szadziewski 2004 biting midge
BMNH In. 20173(1), (2), (3)
"Leptoconops myanmaricus n. sp." = Leptoconops (Leptoconops) myanmaricus32 Szadziewski 2004 biting midge
BMNH In.20168(6), (7), (8), (9)
"Leptoconops burmiticus n. sp." = Leptoconops (Leptoconops) burmiticus32 Szadziewski 2004 biting midge
BMNH In.20700, Hukawng valley
Atriculicoides sp.32 Remm 1976 biting midge
BMNH In.20168(10)
"Johannsenomyia swinhoei n. sp." = Atriculicoides swinhoei10 Cockerell 1919 biting midge
BMNH In.19133. In Szadziewski, 2004: 20168(11), 20190
 Diptera - Chaoboridae
Chaoburmus breviusculus n. gen. n. sp.25 Lukashevich 2000 phantom midge
NHM In. 20168, 20168(1)
? Chaoburmus victimaartis n. sp.25 Lukashevich 2000 phantom midge
NHM In. 20157
 Diptera - Hybotidae
"Electrocyrtoma burmanica n. gen. n. sp." = Electrocyrtoma burmanicum7
"Electrocyrtoma burmanica n. gen. n. sp." = Electrocyrtoma burmanicum7 Cockerell 1917 dance fly
BMNH In.19099
 Diptera - Empididae
Burmitempis halteralis n. gen. n. sp.5
Burmitempis halteralis n. gen. n. sp.5 Cockerell 1917 dagger fly
BMNH In.19121, 19106
 Diptera - Therevidae
Psilocephala electrella n. sp.13 Cockerell 1920 stiletto fly
BMNH In. 20148
 Diptera - Apsilocephalidae
Burmapsilocephala cockerelli n. gen. n. sp.16 Gaimari and Mostovski 2000 fly
NHM In. 20167
 Diptera - Keroplatidae
Burmacrocera petiolata n. gen. n. sp.6
Burmacrocera petiolata n. gen. n. sp.6 Cockerell 1917 predatory fungus gnat
BMNH In.19104
 Diptera - Cecidomyiidae
"Winnertziola burmitica n. sp." = Winnertzia burmitica4
"Winnertziola burmitica n. sp." = Winnertzia burmitica4 Cockerell 1917 gall midge
BMNH In.19114
 Diptera - Sciaridae
"Sciara" burmitina n. sp.7 Cockerell 1917 dark-winged fungus gnat
BMNH In.19100
 Diptera - Limoniidae
"Rhabdomastix (Palaeogonomyia) jarzembowskii n. sp." = Rhabdomastix jarzembowskii24, Dicranoptycha fragmentata n. sp.24
"Rhabdomastix (Palaeogonomyia) jarzembowskii n. sp." = Rhabdomastix jarzembowskii24 Krzemiński 2004 crane fly
BMNH In.20155
Dicranoptycha fragmentata n. sp.24 Krzemiński 2004 crane fly
BMNH In.20171
 Diptera - Psychodidae
Eophlebotomus connectens n. gen. n. sp.11 Cockerell 1920 moth fly
BMNH In.20147
Trichomyia swinhoei n. sp.7 Cockerell 1917 moth fly
BMNH In.20147
 Lepidoptera - Micropterigidae
"Micropteryx pervetus n. sp." = Sabatinca perveta9
"Micropteryx pervetus n. sp." = Sabatinca perveta9 Cockerell 1919 moth
BMNH In.19135
 Trichoptera - Hydroptilidae
Burminoptila bemeneha n. gen. n. sp.3
Burminoptila bemeneha n. gen. n. sp.3 Botosaneanu 1981 microcaddisfly
BMNH In. 20180
 Neuroptera - Rhachiberothidae
Eorhachiberotha burmitica n. gen. n. sp.15
Eorhachiberotha burmitica n. gen. n. sp.15 Engel 2004 thorny lacewing
BMNH In.20177
 Ephemeroptera - Baetidae
Myanmarella rossi n. gen. n. sp.31
Myanmarella rossi n. gen. n. sp.31 Sinitshenkova 2000 mayfly
BMNH In.20173
 Zygentoma - Lepismatidae
"? Lampropholis burmiticus n. sp." = Allacrotelsa burmiticus5
"? Lampropholis burmiticus n. sp." = Allacrotelsa burmiticus5 Cockerell 1917 silverfish
BMNH In.19119
Arachnida
 Araneae - Praeterleptonetidae
Praeterleptonetidae indet.34 Wunderlich 2008 spider
NHM In. 20152
Palaeohygropoda myanmarensis n. gen. n. sp.26 Penney 2004 spider
NHM In. 19132(1)
 Araneae - Dictynidae
? Dictynidae "indet. 1"34 Pickard-Cambridge 1871 spider
NHM In. 20186
 Araneae - Eopsilodercidae
? Eopsilodercidae "indet. 3"34 Wunderlich 2008 spider
NHM In. 20152
 Araneae - Segestriidae
? Segestriidae indet.34 Simon 1893 tube-dwelling spider
NHM In. 20193
 Araneae - Plumorsolidae
? Plumorsolidae indet.34 Wunderlich 2008 spider
NHM In. 20197
 Araneae - Oonopidae
Burmorchestina pulcher33 Wunderlich 2008 goblin spider
BMNH In. 20210 (Orchestina sp. in table in Penney, 2000)
 Araneae -
Mygalomorphae "indet. 2"34 Pocock 1892 spider
NHM In. 19132 (in piece with Palaeohygropoda myanmarensis)
Mygalomorphae "indet. 3"34 Pocock 1892 spider
NHM In. 19104(6)
 Acariformes - Cheyletidae
Cheyletus burmiticus n. sp.4 Cockerell 1917 mite
BMNH In.19115
 Pseudoscorpiones - Neobisiidae
Electrobisium acutum n. gen. n. sp.5
Electrobisium acutum n. gen. n. sp.5 Cockerell 1917 pseudoscorpion
BMNH In.19118, 19123(3)
 Pseudoscorpiones - Garypinidae
"Garypus burmiticus n. sp." = Amblyolpium burmiticum12
"Garypus burmiticus n. sp." = Amblyolpium burmiticum12 Cockerell 1920 pseudoscorpion
BMNH In.20149
 Scorpiones - Palaeoburmesebuthidae
Palaeoburmesebuthus grimaldii28 Lourenço 2002 scorpion
NHM In. 20174
Myriapoda
 Polyxenida - Synxenidae
"Polyxenus burmiticus n. sp." = Phryssonotus burmiticus4
"Polyxenus burmiticus n. sp." = Phryssonotus burmiticus4 Cockerell 1917 millipede
BMNH In.19122