Unda (PIN collection 3015) (Jurassic of Russian Federation)

Where: Chita, Russian Federation (51.7° N, 116.9° E: paleocoordinates 56.7° N, 117.3° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Glushkovo Formation, Tithonian (152.1 - 145.0 Ma)

• Given as Aptian-Albian? Balei series, but later papers give Hauterivian Gluskovo Formation.

Environment/lithology: lacustrine - small; lithified lithology not reported

• Unda was a typical Mesozoic lake of type "A" according to Sinitshenkova and Zherikhin (1996), a deep mountain lake formed when a river valley was naturally dammed. It was a cold oligotrophic water body with low primary production and ample oxygen. Transbaikal rift.

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Preservation: mold/impression, adpression

Reposited in the PIN

Primary reference: L. V. Arnoldi, V. V. Zherikhin, L. M. Nikritin and A. G. Ponomarenko. 1977. Mezozoiskie zhestkokryiye. Akademiya Nauk SSSR, Trudy Paleontologicheskogo Instituta 161:1-204 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 123197: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 13.01.2012, edited by Jered Karr, Lindy Edwards and Amy Delelli

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Insecta
 Hemiptera - Procercopidae
Anthoscytina daica14 Shcherbakov 1988 froghopper
PIN 3015/1384 (outcrop 63)
 Hemiptera - Karabasiidae
Karabasia evansi n. sp.10 Popov and Shcherbakov 1991 true bug
PIN 3015/380, 379, 1548
Karabasia ? evansi10 Popov and Shcherbakov 1991 true bug
PIN 3015/954, 1386
 Dicondylia -
Undacypha fumida n. gen. n. sp.21, "Undensis longinervis n. gen. n. sp." = Undacypha longinervis21
Undacypha fumida n. gen. n. sp.21 Vishnyakova 1981 winged insect
PIN 3015/382, 383
"Undensis longinervis n. gen. n. sp." = Undacypha longinervis21 Vishnyakova 1981 winged insect
PIN 3015/385
 Plecoptera - Taeniopterygidae
Positopteryx dubia16 Sinitshenkova 1987 winter stonefly
PIN 3015/1618, 1619
 Plecoptera - Chloroperlidae
Dipsoperla serpentis n. gen. n. sp.16
Dipsoperla serpentis n. gen. n. sp.16 Sinitshenkova 1987 green stonefly
PIN 3015/1247 (outcrop 83/4)
 Orthoptera - Prophalangopsidae
Prophalangopsidae indet.1 Kirby 1906 hump-winged cricket
PIN 3015/381, 1249 (outcrop 63)
 Orthoptera - Elcanidae
Sibelcana rossica n. gen. n. sp.1
Sibelcana rossica n. gen. n. sp.1 Gorochov 1990 grasshopper
PIN 3015/953 (outcrop 320/33)
 Hymenoptera -
Vespina indet.12 Laicharting 1781 winged insect
PIN 3015/1383
 Hymenoptera - Xyelotomidae
Undatoma dahurica n. gen. n. sp.11
Undatoma dahurica n. gen. n. sp.11 Rasnitsyn 1977 wood wasp
PIN 3015/361
 Coleoptera - Liadytidae
Liadytes crassus n. sp. Ponomarenko 1977 water scavenger beetle
PIN 3015/369
Liadytes longus9 Ponomarenko 1977 water scavenger beetle
PIN 3015/1257, 1772
 Coleoptera - Helophoridae
"Mesosperchus tarsalis n. gen. n. sp." = Helophorus (Mesosperchus) tarsalis
"Mesosperchus tarsalis n. gen. n. sp." = Helophorus (Mesosperchus) tarsalis Ponomarenko 1977 water scavenger beetle
PIN 3015/3676, 116; 3015/1769, 1773 in Ponomarenko, 1990
 Coleoptera - Staphylinidae
Trigunda lata n. gen. n. sp.13, Undiatina pilosa n. gen. n. sp.13
Trigunda lata n. gen. n. sp.13 Ryvkin 1990 rove beetle
PIN 3015/1771 (outcrop 63/3)
Undiatina pilosa n. gen. n. sp.13 Ryvkin 1990 rove beetle
PIN 3015/368
 Coleoptera - Trachypachidae
Karadromeus elongatus n. sp. Ponomarenko 1977 false ground beetle
PIN 3015/363
Karadromeus verrucosus n. sp.8 Ponomarenko 1989 false ground beetle
PIN 3015/1261, 1254, 1267, 1253
Karatoma raptor n. sp. Ponomarenko 1977 false ground beetle
PIN 3015/362; 3015/1265 in Ponomarenko, 1990
Unda microplata n. gen. n. sp. Ponomarenko 1977 false ground beetle
PIN 3015/371; 3015/364, 370, 1255, 1266 in Ponomarenko, 1990
 Coleoptera - Jurodidae
Jurodes minor n. sp.9
Jurodes minor n. sp.9 Ponomarenko 1990 beetle
PIN 3015/1264, 365, 372-374, 378, 1258-1260, 1262, 1770
 Coleoptera - Cupedidae
Notocupes "sp. 1"9 Ponomarenko 1964 reticulated beetle
PIN 3015/952
 Mecoptera - Bittacidae
Sibirobittacus undus n. gen. n. sp.19
Sibirobittacus undus n. gen. n. sp.19 Sukacheva 1990 hangingfly
PIN 3015/1774
 Mecoptera - Mesopsychidae
Undisca dobrokhotovae n. gen. n. sp.19
Undisca dobrokhotovae n. gen. n. sp.19 Sukacheva 1990 scorpionfly
PIN 3015/139, ?1595
 Diptera - Chironomidae
? Ulaia spp.4 Kalugina 1985 non biting midge
PIN 3015/1438
Ulaia communis n. sp.4 Kalugina 1993 non biting midge
PIN 3015/1397,301,1450,1640,1509,1534,114(132),263,280(294),823,1466,222-225,227-244,246,248-250,317,323,847,1455,1473,1489,1503,1521,1664
Podonominae indet.4 Thienemann and Edwards 1837 non biting midge
PIN 3015/81(141), 941(942), 949, 1451, 1641, 265, 1625
Oryctochlus mirificus n. sp.4 Kalugina 1993 non biting midge
PIN 3015/254(846), 255, 1408(1407), 1419
Oryctochlus ? mirificus4 Kalugina 1993 non biting midge
PIN 3015/221, 225, 247, 824, 1487
Glushkovella pallida n. gen. n. sp.4 Kalugina 1993 non biting midge
PIN 3015/50
 Diptera - Simuliidae
Kovalevimyia lacrimosa3 Kalugina 1991 black fly
PIN 3015/293, 299
 Diptera - Chaoboridae
Baleiomyia discussoria n. gen. n. sp.4 Kalugina 1993 phantom midge
PIN 3015/1482,261(268),277,278,289,843,850,1426,1645,1420,1425,74(80),148,173,202(291),203,303,946,1398,1465,1623,1644,1432
Mesocorethra levis4 Kalugina 1993 phantom midge
PIN 3015/1627-1636
 Diptera - Rhagionidae
Palaeoarthroteles mesozoicus6 Kovalev and Mostovski 1997 snipe fly
PIN 3015/147, 198
 Diptera - Antefungivoridae
Lycoriomimodes clotho5 Kovalev 1990 fly
PIN 3015/160
Pleciomima artagnan n. sp.5 Kovalev 1990 fly
PIN 3015/178
Sciaromima minor n. gen. n. sp.5 Kovalev 1990 fly
PIN 3015/1529
 Diptera - Anisopodidae
Pachyrhyphus transbaicalicus n. sp.5 Kovalev 1990 wood gnat
PIN 3015/1488, 1387, 1391, 295
Megarhyphus sophiae5 Kovalev 1990 wood gnat
PIN 3015/296
 Diptera - Trichoceridae
Mailotrichocera gracilis7 Krzemińska et al. 2009 winter crane fly
PIN 3015/76
Mailotrichocera sukachevae n. sp.7 Krzemińska et al. 2009 winter crane fly
PIN 3015/1394, 105
Mailotrichocera prisca n. sp.7 Krzemińska et al. 2009 winter crane fly
PIN 3015/1639, 151, 1456
Mailotrichocera ovifera n. sp.7 Krzemińska et al. 2009 winter crane fly
PIN 3015/1637
Karatina sp.7 Krzemińska et al. 2009 winter crane fly
PIN 3015/49
Tanyochoreta (Trichokara) zbulwami7 Krzemińska et al. 2009 winter crane fly
PIN 3015/948
Tanyochoreta (Trichokara) zagadka n. sp.7 Krzemińska et al. 2009 winter crane fly
PIN 3015/1390, 161, 844
Undaya "sp. A"7 Krzemińska et al. 2009 winter crane fly
PIN 3015/1404
Undaya "sp. B"7 Krzemińska et al. 2009 winter crane fly
PIN 3015/1657
Undaya sp.7 Krzemińska et al. 2009 winter crane fly
PIN 3015/73, 106, 162, 164, 1407
Undaya alata n. sp.7 Krzemińska et al. 2009 winter crane fly
PIN 3015/165(172), 140
Undaya pura7 Krzemińska et al. 2009 winter crane fly
PIN 3015/1392, 1492
Undaya comis n. sp.7 Krzemińska et al. 2009 winter crane fly
PIN 3015/113
Undaya molesta n. sp.7 Krzemińska et al. 2009 winter crane fly
PIN 3015/135, 101, 126, 137, 143, 175, 176, 1457, 1467, 1469, 1481, 1493, 1656
Undaya gargantuina7 Krzemińska et al. 2009 winter crane fly
PIN 3015/78
Undaya hilara n. sp.7 Krzemińska et al. 2009 winter crane fly
PIN 3015/1434, 104, 1500, 1504
Undaya parvula7 Krzemińska et al. 2009 winter crane fly
PIN 3015/284, 1463
Undaya mitis7 Krzemińska et al. 2009 winter crane fly
PIN 3015/107, 138(85), 150, 1479
Kovaleva (Kovaleva) fragmentosa n. sp.7 Krzemińska et al. 2009 winter crane fly
PIN 3015/1437, 71(138), 83, 1436
Kovaleva (Kovaleva) obscura7 Krzemińska et al. 2009 winter crane fly
PIN 3015/94, 1461
 Diptera - Ptychopteridae
Eoptychopterina undensis n. sp.2 Kalugina 1989 phantom crane fly
PIN 3015/146(177), 1442
 Lepidoptera - Eolepidopterigidae
Undopterix sukatshevae n. gen. n. sp.17
Undopterix sukatshevae n. gen. n. sp.17 Skalski 1979 moth
PIN 3015/815
 Trichoptera - Necrotauliidae
Cretotaulius ultimus n. gen. n. sp.18, Necrotaulius tener n. sp.20
Cretotaulius ultimus n. gen. n. sp.18 Sukacheva 1982 caddisfly
PIN 3015/144
Necrotaulius tener n. sp.20 Sukacheva 1990 caddisfly
PIN 3015/819
 Trichoptera - Dysoneuridae
Utania remissa n. sp.20
Utania remissa n. sp.20 Sukacheva 1990 caddisfly
PIN 3015/1775, 816
 Trichoptera - Vitimotauliidae
Vitimotaulius secundus n. sp.20 Sukacheva 1990 caddisfly
PIN 3015/1376, 1377 (outcrop 63/4)
 Ephemerida - Mesonetidae
"Mesoneta undina n. sp." = Furvoneta undina15, "Mesoneta lata n. sp." = Furvoneta lata15
"Mesoneta undina n. sp." = Furvoneta undina15 Sinitshenkova 1976 mayfly
PIN 3015/814
"Mesoneta lata n. sp." = Furvoneta lata15 Sinitshenkova 1976 mayfly
PIN 3015/813
 Ephemeroptera - Epeoromimidae
Epeoromimus cretaceus n. sp.15 Sinitshenkova 1976 mayfly
PIN 3015/411
 Ephemeroptera - Siphlonuridae
Proameletus caudatus n. gen. n. sp.15
Proameletus caudatus n. gen. n. sp.15 Sinitshenkova 1976 mayfly
PIN 3015/395, 393, 394, 399, 406, over 600 specimens