Baltic amber (AMNH collection) (Eocene of Russian Federation)

Where: Kaliningrad, Russian Federation (54.9° N, 19.9° E: paleocoordinates 53.9° N, 15.2° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

When: Priabonian (38.0 - 33.9 Ma)

• According to Aleksandrova and Zaporozhets (2008), the higher parts of the Prussian Formation (including the Blaue Erde or Blue Earth) belong to the Charlesdowniea clathrata angulosa dinocyst Zone. Based on its index species, this zone is concurrent to Zone W13 established in the Parisian basin (Châteauneuf and Gruas-Cavagnetto 1978), where it is correlated with nannoplankton zones NP18–NP21 (Powell, 1992) of the Priabonian. In the Paleogene zonation of northwestern Europe, the first occurrence of Thalassiphora fenestrata is designated at the base of the dinocyst Subzone D12b (36.20 +/- 0.1 Ma), which is correlated with zones NP18 (terminal part)–NP20 of the Priabonian (Luterbacher et al., 2004).

Environment/lithology: terrestrial; amber

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Preservation: amber

Reposited in the AMNH

Primary reference: F. M. Hull. 1945. A revisional study of the fossil Syrphidae. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology 95:251-355 [C. Labandeira/C. Labandeira/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 123493: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Arram Noshirvan on 24.01.2012, edited by Matthew Clapham and Annabelle Louderback

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Insecta
 Odonata -
Pamita hannahdaltonae n. gen. n. sp.29
Pamita hannahdaltonae n. gen. n. sp.29 May and Carle 2005 damselfly
AMNH Ba05-1
 Blattodea - Rhinotermitidae
Reticulitermes antiquus11 Germar 1813 termite
AMNH B-JWJ-359, C88891-B, B-JH-Iso1, B-JH-Iso3, B-JH-Iso5
 Blattodea - Termopsidae
Termopsis bremii11 Heer 1849 damp wood termite
AMNH C88891
Termopsis ukapirmasi n. sp.11 Engel et al. 2007 damp wood termite
AMNH B-JH-Iso4, B-JH-Iso2
 Blattodea - Mastotermitidae
Garmitermes succineus n. gen. n. sp.11
Garmitermes succineus n. gen. n. sp.11 Engel et al. 2007 termite
AMNH B-JH-118
 Mantophasmatodea - Mantophasmatidae
"Adicophasma spinosa n. gen. n. sp." = Adicophasma spinosum10
"Adicophasma spinosa n. gen. n. sp." = Adicophasma spinosum10 Engel and Grimaldi 2004 gladiator
B-1025
 Coleoptera - Curculionidae
Microborus inertus n. sp.4 Cognato and Grimaldi 2009 bark beetle
AMNH Bu1607 (JZC-Bu228 in Clarke et al., 2018); likely not from Burmese amber and possibly from Baltic amber
 Coleoptera - Meloidae
? Nemognathinae indet.9 Laporte 1840 blister beetle
AMNH B-W 157 (in Protolithurgus ditomeus)
 Coleoptera - Lycidae
Hiekeolycus winkleri n. sp.30 Kazantsev and Yamamoto 2023 net-winged beetle
AMNH Ba-SY2
 Coleoptera - Staphylinidae
Baltostigus striatipennis n. sp.26 Jałoszyński et al. 2018 antlike stone beetle
AMNH Bu-SY18
Palaeomesoporus electiricus n. gen. n. sp.39 Yamamoto and Maruyama 2017 rove beetle
AMNH Ba-SY1
 Lepidoptera - Crambidae
Baltianania yantarnia n. gen. n. sp.21
Baltianania yantarnia n. gen. n. sp.21 Solis 2018 moth
AMNH B-JH 131
 Hymenoptera - Stephanidae
"Electrostephanus (Electrostephanodes) petiolatus" = Denaeostephanus petiolatus12
"Electrostephanus (Electrostephanodes) petiolatus" = Denaeostephanus petiolatus12 Brues 1933 crown wasp
AMNH B-JWJ-260
 Hymenoptera - Ampulicidae
Dolichurus heevansi n. sp.31 Ohl 2004 cockroach wasp
AMNH B-JH 87
 Hymenoptera - Paleomelittidae
Paleomelitta nigripennis n. gen. n. sp.7
Paleomelitta nigripennis n. gen. n. sp.7 Engel 2001 bee
B-JH 101 (AMNH)
 Hymenoptera - Apidae
Boreallodape sp.7, Boreallodape striebichi7, Boreallodape mollyae7, Boreallodape baltica n. gen. n. sp.7, "Succinapis proboscidea" = Haidomelikertes proboscidea7, Succinapis micheneri7, Succinapis goeleti n. gen. n. sp.7, Melissites trigona n. gen. n. sp.7, "Melikertes proavus" = Melikertes (Melikertes) proavus7, "Melikertes stilbonotus" = Melikertes (Melikertes) stilbonotus7, "Melikertes clypeatus" = Amelikertotes clypeata7, Liotrigonopsis rozeni n. gen. n. sp.7, Electrobombus samlandensis n. gen. n. sp.7, "Protobombus indecisus" = Protobombus (Protobombus) indecisus7, "Protobombus hirsutus" = Protobombus (Protobombus) hirsutus7, "Electrapis martialis" = Electrapis (Mesomelissa) martialis7, Electrapis meliponoides7, Thaumastobombus andreniformis n. gen. n. sp.7
Boreallodape sp.7 Engel 2001 carpenter bee
B-W 163 (AMNH)
Boreallodape striebichi7 Engel 2001 carpenter bee
B-BS 153 (AMNH)
Boreallodape mollyae7 Engel 2001 carpenter bee
B-JH 81 (AMNH)
Boreallodape baltica n. gen. n. sp.7 Engel 2001 carpenter bee
B-JH 152 (AMNH)
"Succinapis proboscidea" = Haidomelikertes proboscidea7 Engel 2001 bee
B-JH 96 (AMNH), B-JH 99 (AMNH)
Succinapis micheneri7 Engel 2001 bee
B-JH 103 (AMNH), B-W 154 (AMNH)
Succinapis goeleti n. gen. n. sp.7 Engel 2001 bee
B-JH 90 (AMNH), B-W 162 (AMNH)
Melissites trigona n. gen. n. sp.7 Engel 2001 bee
B-JH 102 (AMNH)
"Melikertes proavus" = Melikertes (Melikertes) proavus7 Menge 1856 bee
B-JH 76 (AMNH), B-JH 82 (AMNH)
"Melikertes stilbonotus" = Melikertes (Melikertes) stilbonotus7 Engel 1998 bee
B-JH 76 (AMNH), B-JH 82 (AMNH)
"Melikertes clypeatus" = Amelikertotes clypeata7 Engel 2001 bee
B-JH 77 (AMNH)
Liotrigonopsis rozeni n. gen. n. sp.7 Engel 2001 stingless bee
B-JH 79 (AMNH)
Electrobombus samlandensis n. gen. n. sp.7 Engel 2001 bee
B-JH 94 (AMNH)
"Protobombus indecisus" = Protobombus (Protobombus) indecisus7 Cockerell 1908 bee
B-JH 98 (AMNH)
"Protobombus hirsutus" = Protobombus (Protobombus) hirsutus7 Cockerell 1908 bee
B-JH 92 (AMNH)
"Electrapis martialis" = Electrapis (Mesomelissa) martialis7 Cockerell 1908 bee
B-JH 91 (AMNH)
Electrapis meliponoides7 von Buttel-Reepen 1906 bee
B-JH 97 (AMNH)
Thaumastobombus andreniformis n. gen. n. sp.7 Engel 2001 bee
B-JH 164 (AMNH)
 Hymenoptera - Megachilidae
Glyptapis fuscula7 Cockerell 1909 mason bee
B-JH 78 (AMNH), B-W 155 (AMNH)
Glyptapis disareolata7 Engel 2001 mason bee
B-JH 104 (AMNH), B-W 156 (AMNH
Glyptapis densopunctata7 Engel 2001 mason bee
B-W 161 (AMNH), B-JH 89 (AMNH)
Glaesosmia genalis n. gen. n. sp.7 Engel 2001 mason bee
B-JH 80 (AMNH)
Ctenoplectrella grimaldii7 Engel 2001 mason bee
B-JH 88 (AMNH)
Ctenoplectrella phaeton n. sp.16 Gonzalez and Engel 2011 mason bee
AMNH Ba-JVe-161
Ctenoplectrella viridiceps7 Cockerell 1909 mason bee
B-JH 95 (AMNH), B-JH 93 (AMNH), B-JH 83 (AMNH), B-W 158 (AMNH),
Protolithurgus ditomeus n. gen. n. sp.7 Engel 2001 mason bee
B-W 157 (AMNH)
 Hymenoptera - Pelecinidae
 Hymenoptera - Cynipidae
"Aulacidea succinea n. sp." = Kinseycynips succinea27
"Aulacidea succinea n. sp." = Kinseycynips succinea27 Kinsey 1919 wasp
From Konigsberg, temporarily at Harvard according to Kinsey; later found in Kinsey collection at AMNH
 Hymenoptera - Ibaliidae
Archaeibalia succinica n. gen. n. sp.28
Archaeibalia succinica n. gen. n. sp.28 Liu and Engel 2010 wasp
AMNH B-JWJ-93
 Hymenoptera - Metapelmatidae
Metapelma archetypon n. sp.15 Gibson 2009 chalcid wasp
AMNH Ba-JWJ407
 Hymenoptera -
Coriotela lasallei n. gen. n. sp.1
Coriotela lasallei n. gen. n. sp.1 Burks and Heraty 2020 chalcid wasp
AMNH Ba-JWJ285 (UCRCENT00237910)
 Hymenoptera - Eunotidae
Butiokeras costae n. gen. n. sp.1
Butiokeras costae n. gen. n. sp.1 Burks and Heraty 2020 chalcid wasp
AMNH UCRCENT305754
 Hymenoptera -
Aspidopleura baltica n. gen. n. sp.15
Aspidopleura baltica n. gen. n. sp.15 Gibson 2009 chalcid wasp
AMNH Ba-JWJ409, 410
 Hymenoptera - Trichogrammatidae
Szelenyia terebrae n. sp.2 Burks et al. 2015 chalcid wasp
UCRC_ENT 00237970 (deposited AMNH)
Palaeogramma eos n. gen. n. sp.2 Burks et al. 2015 chalcid wasp
AMNH UCRC_ENT 00237969, 00237968 (both deposited AMNH), 00237912
Mirufens illusionis n. sp.2 Burks et al. 2015 chalcid wasp
UCRC_ENT 00237975 (deposited AMNH)
Pterandrophysalis plasmans n. sp.2 Burks et al. 2015 chalcid wasp
UCRC_ENT 00237976 (deposited AMNH)
 Hymenoptera - Perilampidae
Perilampus pisticus n. sp.23 Darling 2009 chalcid wasp
AMNH Ba-JWJ687
 Hymenoptera - Signiphoridae
Chartocerus azizae n. sp.3 Burks et al. 2020 chalcid wasp
AMNH B-JWJ-73 (UCRCENT00237907)
 Hymenoptera - Mymaridae
Archigonatocerus longivena n. sp.24 Huber 2015 fairyfly
Archigonatocerus balticus n. gen. n. sp.24 Huber 2015 fairyfly
Gonatocerus janzeni n. sp.24 Huber 2015 fairyfly
? Eustochus sp.25 Haliday 1833 fairyfly
 Hymenoptera - Neanastatidae
Brevivulva electroma n. gen. n. sp.15
Brevivulva electroma n. gen. n. sp.15 Gibson 2009 chalcid wasp
AMNH Ba-JWJ408
 Hymenoptera - Leptoomidae
Leptoomus janzeni n. gen. n. sp.14, Neanaperiallus masneri n. gen. n. sp.15
Leptoomus janzeni n. gen. n. sp.14 Gibson 2008 chalcid wasp
AMNH Ba-JWJ400 - JWJ406
Neanaperiallus masneri n. gen. n. sp.15 Gibson 2009 chalcid wasp
AMNH B-JWJ-265
 Hymenoptera - Aphelinidae
Phtuaria fimbriae n. gen. n. sp.2, Glaesaphytis interregni n. gen. n. sp.2, Centrodora brevispinae n. sp.2
Phtuaria fimbriae n. gen. n. sp.2 Burks and Heraty 2015 chalcid wasp
UCRC_ENT 00237978 (deposited AMNH)
Glaesaphytis interregni n. gen. n. sp.2 Burks and Heraty 2015 chalcid wasp
UCRC_ENT 00237971 (deposited AMNH)
Centrodora brevispinae n. sp.2 Burks and Heraty 2015 chalcid wasp
UCRC_ENT 00237973 (deposited AMNH), 00237915
 Hymenoptera - Eucharitidae
Palaeocharis rex n. gen. n. sp.23
Palaeocharis rex n. gen. n. sp.23 Heraty and Darling 2009 eucharitid wasp
AMNH Ba-JWJ686
 Hemiptera - Pityococcidae
Pityococcus moniliformalis n. sp.35 Vea and Grimaldi 2015 scale insect
AMNH Ba-Ve762
 Hemiptera - Ortheziidae
Arctorthezia baltica n. sp.34 Vea and Grimaldi 2012 ensign scale insect
AMNH Ba-JVE38
 Diptera - Nymphomyiidae
Nymphomyia succina36 Wagner et al. 2000 fly
 Diptera - Mythicomyiidae
Glabellula hannemanni13 Schumann 1991 fly
AMNH B-JH-30
 Diptera - Dolichopodidae
Electrophorella baltica n. gen. n. sp.5, Electrophorella grimaldii n. sp.5, "Sympycnites primaevus n. gen. n. sp." = Prohercostomus noxialis18
Electrophorella baltica n. gen. n. sp.5 Cumming and Brooks 2002 long-legged fly
AMNH B-JH53, 54
Electrophorella grimaldii n. sp.5 Cumming and Brooks 2002 long-legged fly
AMNH B-JH52
"Sympycnites primaevus n. gen. n. sp." = Prohercostomus noxialis18 Meunier 1907 long-legged fly
AMNH L-AE133 (originally thought to be from Lebanese amber)
 Diptera - Campichoetidae
Pareuthychaeta mcalpinei n. sp.19 Grimaldi 2012 fly
AMNH Ba-JVe1010
Pareuthychaeta electrica19 Hennig 1965 fly
AMNH Ba-JH68, JH75
 Diptera - Camillidae
Protocamilla succini22 Hennig 1965 fly
without number
 Diptera - Phoridae
Eosciadocera pauciseta n. sp.17 Grimaldi 2018 scuttle fly
AMNH Ba-JVe565
 Diptera - Platypezidae
Microsania sp.17 Zetterstedt 1837 flat-footed fly
AMNH Ba-502-14
 Diptera - Syrphidae
Spheginascia biappendiculata Meunier 1904 hover fly
No. 502-129
Palaeosphegina elegantula Meunier 1904 hover fly
 Diptera - Acroceridae
Archaeterphis hennigi n. gen. n. sp.20
Archaeterphis hennigi n. gen. n. sp.20 Hauser and Winterton 2007 spider fly
Ba 13-17
Arachnida
 Araneae - Dictynidae
Eodictyna communis37 Wunderlich 2004 spider
 Araneae - Trochanteriidae
"Adulatrix rufa" = Sosybius rufa32
"Adulatrix rufa" = Sosybius rufa32 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
AMNH 26268: 1-3
 Araneae - Anyphaenidae
Anyphaena fuscata32 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
AMNH 26274
 Araneae - Salticidae
Eolinus succineus32, "Gorgopis frenata" = Gorgopsina frenata32
Eolinus succineus32 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
AMNH 26272
"Gorgopis frenata" = Gorgopsina frenata32 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
AMNH 26271
 Araneae - Sparassidae
Zachria peculiata n. sp.32 Petrunkevitch 1946 spider
AMNH 26269
 Araneae - Insecutoridae
? Insecutor sp.38 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
AMNH 26258: 1-2
Insecutor aculeatus32 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
AMNH 26257: 1-5
 Araneae - Thomisidae
Misumena samlandica32 Petrunkevitch 1942 crab spider
AMNH 26270
 Araneae - Hahniidae
Eocryphoeca gracilipes32 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
AMNH 26256
 Araneae - Theridiidae
"Eodipoena oculata" = Eomysmena oculata32, "Eodipoena baltica n. sp." = Eomysmena baltica32, "Municeps pulcher" = Episinus pulcher32, "Flegia longimana" = Episinus longimanus32, Municeps minutus n. sp.33
"Eodipoena oculata" = Eomysmena oculata32 Petrunkevitch 1942 cobweb spider
AMNH 26260
"Eodipoena baltica n. sp." = Eomysmena baltica32 Petrunkevitch 1946 cobweb spider
AMNH 26261
"Municeps pulcher" = Episinus pulcher32 Petrunkevitch 1942 cobweb spider
AMNH 26262
"Flegia longimana" = Episinus longimanus32 Koch and Berendt 1854 cobweb spider
AMNH 26259
Municeps minutus n. sp.33 Petrunkevitch 1958 cobweb spider
AMNH 26263
 Araneae - Araneidae
Eustaloides setosus32 Petrunkevitch 1942 orb-weaving spider
AMNH 26264
 Araneae - Synotaxidae
"Eogonatium robustum n. sp." = Acrometa pseudorobusta32, "Theridiometa robusta" = Acrometa robusta32, Acrometa cristata32
"Eogonatium robustum n. sp." = Acrometa pseudorobusta32 Dunlop and Jekel 2009 spider
AMNH 26255
"Theridiometa robusta" = Acrometa robusta32 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
AMNH 26266
Acrometa cristata32 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
AMNH 26265
 Araneae - Agelenidae
Inceptor dubius n. sp.32
Inceptor dubius n. sp.32 Petrunkevitch 1946 spider
AMNH 26267
 Araneae - Oonopidae
Orchestina baltica32 Petrunkevitch 1942 goblin spider
AMNH 26273
 Araneae - Dipluridae
Clostes priscus32 Menge 1869 funnel-web tarantula
AMNH 26254
 Opiliones - Phalangiidae
Stephanobunus mitovi n. gen. n. sp.6
Stephanobunus mitovi n. gen. n. sp.6 Dunlop and Mammitzsch 2010 harvestman
AMNH Ba-JVe181 (ex. J. Velten collection)