Baltic Amber, Zoological Museum, Humboldt Univ Berlin (ZHMB MfN) Collection (Eocene of Russian Federation)

Where: Kaliningrad, Russian Federation (54.9° N, 19.9° E: paleocoordinates 53.9° N, 15.2° E)

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Priabonian (38.0 - 33.9 Ma)

• According to Aleksandrova and Zaporozhets (2008), the higher parts of the Prussian Formation (including the Blaue Erde or Blue Earth) belong to the Charlesdowniea clathrata angulosa dinocyst Zone. Based on its index species, this zone is concurrent to Zone W13 established in the Parisian basin (Châteauneuf and Gruas-Cavagnetto 1978), where it is correlated with nannoplankton zones NP18–NP21 (Powell, 1992) of the Priabonian. In the Paleogene zonation of northwestern Europe, the first occurrence of Thalassiphora fenestrata is designated at the base of the dinocyst Subzone D12b (36.20 +/- 0.1 Ma), which is correlated with zones NP18 (terminal part)–NP20 of the Priabonian (Luterbacher et al., 2004).

Environment/lithology: terrestrial; amber

Size class: mesofossils

Preservation: amber

Collection methods: surface (float)

• Specimens at the Zoological Museum of the Humboldt Museum fur Naturkunde (University of Berlin)

Primary reference: G. Ulmer. 1912. Die Trichopteren des baltischen Bernsteins. Beiträge zur Naturkunde Preussens 10:1-380 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 123757: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Arram Noshirvan on 28.01.2012, edited by Matthew Clapham, Amy Delelli and Annabelle Louderback

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Insecta
 Orthoptera - Gryllidae
"Heterotrypus septentrionalis n. sp." = Electrogryllus septentrionalis2
"Heterotrypus septentrionalis n. sp." = Electrogryllus septentrionalis2 Chopard 1936 true crickets
ZMHB, collection of Recent Orthoptera
 Orthoptera - Tettigoniidae
Eomortoniellus handlirschi29 Zeuner 1936 katydid
ZMHB 112, collection of Orthoptera
Lipotactes martynovi n. sp.29 Zeuner 1936 katydid
ZMHB 109, 111, collection of amber orthoptera
 Hymenoptera - Formicidae
Plagiolepis klinsmanni23, Lasius schiefferdeckeri16, Prenolepis henschei16, Formica palaeopolonica n. sp.3, Formica flori16, "Formica constricta" = Cataglyphoides constricta23, "Gesomyrmex hoernesi" = Gesomyrmex hoernesi23, "Dimorphomyrmex theryi" = Gesomyrmex hoernesi23, Camponotus mengei23, Oecophylla brischkei16, "Hypoclinea tertiaria" = Dolichoderus tertiarius16, "Iridomyrmex geinitzi" = Yantaromyrmex geinitzi23, "Hypoclinea geinitzi" = Yantaromyrmex geinitzi16, "Iridomyrmex constrictus" = Yantaromyrmex constrictus23, "Iridomyrmex goepperti" = Ctenobethylus goepperti23, "Hypoclinea goepperti" = Ctenobethylus goepperti16, "Macromischa beyrichi" = Vollenhovia beyrichi16, "Sima ocellata" = Tetraponera ocellata23, Paraneuretus tornquisti n. sp.23
Plagiolepis klinsmanni23 Mayr 1868 ant
no #
Lasius schiefferdeckeri16 Mayr 1868 ant
No. 10, 21, 22, 26, 34, 35, 38
Prenolepis henschei16 Mayr 1868 ant
No. 29, 37, 39, 46; 1 unnumbered in Wheeler, 1915
Formica palaeopolonica n. sp.3 Dlussky 2008 ant
MfN 15690, 16478, 19392a, b, 20238
Formica flori16 Mayr 1868 ant
No. 9, 12, 30, 36, 50; 40 specimens in Wheeler, 1915
"Formica constricta" = Cataglyphoides constricta23 Mayr 1868 ant
no #
"Gesomyrmex hoernesi" = Gesomyrmex hoernesi23 Mayr 1868 ant
265
"Dimorphomyrmex theryi" = Gesomyrmex hoernesi23 Mayr 1868 ant
313
Camponotus mengei23 Mayr 1868 ant
298
Oecophylla brischkei16 Mayr 1868 weaver ant
No. 48; 271 and 1 unnumbered in Wheeler, 1915
"Hypoclinea tertiaria" = Dolichoderus tertiarius16 Mayr 1868 ant
No. 31,32
"Iridomyrmex geinitzi" = Yantaromyrmex geinitzi23 Mayr 1868 ant
242, 276, 281, 303, 312, 304, 307, 295
"Hypoclinea geinitzi" = Yantaromyrmex geinitzi16 Mayr 1868 ant
No. 3,4,11,14,17,41,47
"Iridomyrmex constrictus" = Yantaromyrmex constrictus23 Mayr 1868 ant
283
"Iridomyrmex goepperti" = Ctenobethylus goepperti23 Mayr 1868 ant
240, 243, 247, 251, 257, 258, 294, 308, 314 etc
"Hypoclinea goepperti" = Ctenobethylus goepperti16 Mayr 1868 ant
No. 1,2,6-8,13,15,16,18-20,23-25,27,28,33,40,42-45,49
"Macromischa beyrichi" = Vollenhovia beyrichi16 Mayr 1868 ant
No. 5
"Sima ocellata" = Tetraponera ocellata23 Mayr 1868 ant
no #
Paraneuretus tornquisti n. sp.23 Wheeler 1915 ant
274
 Hymenoptera - Megachilidae
Glyptapis sp.5, Glyptapis mirabilis30, "Glyptapis fuscula" = Glyptapis fuscula5, "Glyptapis fuscula" = Glyptapis fuscula30, "Glyptapis reducta" = Glyptapis fuscula30, "Glyptapis reticulata" = Glyptapis fuscula30, "Ctenoplectrella viridiceps" = Ctenoplectrella viridiceps5, "Ctenoplectrella splendens n. sp." = Ctenoplectrella viridiceps11, Ctenoplectrella cockerelli5
Glyptapis sp.5 Cockerell 1909 mason bee
MB.I.1944 (ZMHB)
Glyptapis mirabilis30 Cockerell 1909 mason bee
"Glyptapis fuscula" = Glyptapis fuscula5 Cockerell 1909 mason bee
MB.I.1936 (ZMHB), MB.I.1937 (ZMHB)
"Glyptapis fuscula" = Glyptapis fuscula30 Cockerell 1909 mason bee
"Glyptapis reducta" = Glyptapis fuscula30 Cockerell 1909 mason bee
"Glyptapis reticulata" = Glyptapis fuscula30 Cockerell 1909 mason bee
"Ctenoplectrella viridiceps" = Ctenoplectrella viridiceps5 Cockerell 1909 mason bee
MB.I.1940 (ZMHB), MB.I.1941 (ZMHB),
"Ctenoplectrella splendens n. sp." = Ctenoplectrella viridiceps11 Cockerell 1909 mason bee
NB.I.1949 (ZMHB) (Konigsberg block 49a, or Berendt 49a fide Engel, 2011)
Ctenoplectrella cockerelli5 Engel 2001 mason bee
MB.I.1942 (ZMHB)
 Hymenoptera - Apidae
Apidae indet.5 Latreille 1802 bee
MB.I.1938 (ZMHB)
Trigona (Hypotrigona) eocenica n. sp.12 Kelner-Pillault 1970 stingless bee
MB.I.1946 (ZMHB) (Konigsberg block 15; or Berendt 15 fide Engel, 2011)
Electrapis tornquisti5 Cockerell 1908 bee
MB.I.1947 (ZMHB), MB.I.1948 (ZMHB)
Protobombus basilaris5 Engel 2001 bee
MB.I.1939 (ZMHB)
Protobombus tristellus5 Cockerell 1909 bee
MB.I.1943 (ZMHB)
"Electrapis minuta n. sp." = Roussyana palmnickenensis11 Roussy 1937 bee
NB.I.1945 (Konigsberg block 50a, or Berendt 50a fide Engel, 2011)
 Hymenoptera - Halictidae
Electrolictus antiquus n. gen. n. sp.5
Electrolictus antiquus n. gen. n. sp.5 Engel 2001 sweat bee
MB.I.1952 (ZMHB)
 Hymenoptera - Dryinidae
Harpactosphecion filicornis6 Brues 1923 wasp
Nr. 233
 Coleoptera - Staphylinidae
Electrogymnusa baltica26 Wolf-Schwenninger 2004 rove beetle
MB.I.2256 a+b
Stenus noach n. sp.19 Puthz 2010 rove beetle
 Coleoptera - Brentidae
"Apion (Electrapion) kuntzeni n. sp." = Electrapion kuntzeni21
"Apion (Electrapion) kuntzeni n. sp." = Electrapion kuntzeni21 Wagner 1924 weevil
 Coleoptera - Carabidae
"Arthropterillus kolbei n. sp." = Succinarthropterus kolbei22
"Arthropterillus kolbei n. sp." = Succinarthropterus kolbei22 Wasmann 1926 ant nest beetle
Arthropterus kuhli in Kolbe, 1925
 Diptera - Simuliidae
"Nevermannia cerberus" = Ectemnia cerberus4
"Nevermannia cerberus" = Ectemnia cerberus4 Enderlein 1921 black fly
 Diptera - Syrphidae
Spheginascia biappendiculata10 Meunier 1904 hover fly
9 (H205), 7 P.M.B. (H209), H211
Palaeoascia uniappendiculata10 Meunier 1904 hover fly
T.M.B.3 (H201), H202, T.M.B.10 (H203), 2 (H206), 4 P.M.B. (H208), P.M.B. 5 (H207), P.M.B. 6 (H210)
Palaeosphegina elegantula10 Meunier 1904 hover fly
T.M.B. (H204)
Pipiza (Pseudopipiza) antiqua n. sp.10 Hull 1945 hover fly
H220, H221
Pipiza (Pseudopipiza) europa n. sp.10 Hull 1945 hover fly
H221
 Diptera - Sciomyzidae
Prophaeomyia loewi8 Hennig 1965 snail-killing fly
Palaeoheteromyza curticornis8 Hennig 1965 snail-killing fly
 Diptera - Pallopteridae
Pallopterites electrica n. gen. n. sp.8
Pallopterites electrica n. gen. n. sp.8 Hennig 1967 fly
 Diptera - Cryptochetidae
Phanerochaetum tuxeni7 Hennig 1965 fly
 Diptera - Heleomyzidae
"Suillia" major7 Meunier 1904 fly
Nr. S/3
 Diptera - Diopsidae
Prosphyracephala succini13 Loew 1873 stalk-eyed fly
 Diptera - Psilidae
Electrochyliza succini8 Hennig 1965 rust fly
 Diptera - Milichiidae
Phyllomyza jaegeri n. sp.8 Hennig 1967 fly
 Diptera - Tabanidae
Silvius laticornis9 Meunier 1902 deer fly
 Diptera - Xylophagidae
"Electra formosa" = Trecela formosa9
"Electra formosa" = Trecela formosa9 Loew 1850 fly
Zoological Museum
 Diptera - Pediciidae
Tricyphona electrina n. sp.1 Alexander 1931 hairy-eyed cranefly
 Diptera - Limoniidae
Dactylolabis (Dactylolabis) vetusta1 Alexander 1931 crane fly
"Ceratocheilus eridanus" = Toxorhina (Ceratocheilus) eridanus1 Meunier 1917 crane fly
Pseudolimnophila (Baltilimnophila) pulcherrima n. sp.14 Krzemiński 1990 crane fly
 Lepidoptera - Micropterigidae
Baltimartyria rasnitsyni n. sp.17 Mey 2011 moth
MB.I 5950
 Lepidoptera - Oecophoridae
"Borkhausenites ingentella n. sp." = Oecophorinites ingentellus20, "Borkhausenites crassella n. sp." = Oecophorinites crassellus20, "Borkhausenites implicatella n. sp." = Oecophorinites implicatellus20, "Borkhausenites angustipennella n. sp." = Oecophorinites angustipennellus20, "Borkhausenites vicinella n. sp." = Paraborkhausenites vicinella20
"Borkhausenites ingentella n. sp." = Oecophorinites ingentellus20 Rebel 1936 moth
"Borkhausenites crassella n. sp." = Oecophorinites crassellus20 Rebel 1936 moth
"Borkhausenites implicatella n. sp." = Oecophorinites implicatellus20 Rebel 1936 moth
"Borkhausenites angustipennella n. sp." = Oecophorinites angustipennellus20 Rebel 1936 moth
"Borkhausenites vicinella n. sp." = Paraborkhausenites vicinella20 Rebel 1936 moth
 Lepidoptera - Elachistidae
Depressarites blastuliferella n. sp.20 Rebel 1936 moth
 Lepidoptera - Plutellidae
"Epinomeuta inversella n. sp." = Plutellites inversellus20, "Epinomeuta minorella n. sp." = Plutellites minorellus20, Epinomeuta truncatipennella n. gen. n. sp.20, Epinomeuta acutipennella n. sp.20
"Epinomeuta inversella n. sp." = Plutellites inversellus20 Rebel 1936 moth
"Epinomeuta minorella n. sp." = Plutellites minorellus20 Rebel 1936 moth
Epinomeuta truncatipennella n. gen. n. sp.20 Rebel 1936 moth
Epinomeuta acutipennella n. sp.20 Rebel 1936 moth
 Lepidoptera - Argyresthiidae
Argyresthites balticella n. sp.20 Rebel 1936 moth
 Lepidoptera - Adelidae
"Prophalonia acutitarsella n. sp." = Adelites acutitarsellus20
"Prophalonia acutitarsella n. sp." = Adelites acutitarsellus20 Rebel 1936 moth
 Lepidoptera - Incurvariidae
Prophalonia gigas n. gen. n. sp.20
Prophalonia gigas n. gen. n. sp.20 Rebel 1936 moth
 Trichoptera - Glossosomatidae
Electragapetus scitulus24 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
Electragapetus novus n. sp.24 Wichard 2013 caddisfly
Electragapetus elegans n. sp.24 Wichard 2013 caddisfly
Electragapetus intectus n. sp.24 Wichard 2013 caddisfly
 Trichoptera - Rhyacophilidae
Rhyacophila palaeobaltica n. sp.24 Wichard 2013 caddisfly
Rhyacophila electroscissa n. sp.24 Wichard 2013 caddisfly
Rhyacophila quadrata n. sp.25 Wichard and Neumann 2008 caddisfly
MB.I 5101
Rhyacophila succinea n. sp.24 Wichard 2013 caddisfly
Rhyacophila palaeofurcata n. sp.24 Wichard 2013 caddisfly
 Trichoptera - Hydroptilidae
Electrotrichia subtilis24 Ulmer 1912 microcaddisfly
Agraylea cumsacculo n. sp.24 Wichard 2013 microcaddisfly
Agraylea glaesaria n. sp.24 Wichard 2013 microcaddisfly
Allotrichia superba n. sp.24 Wichard 2013 microcaddisfly
Allotrichia clara n. sp.24 Wichard 2013 microcaddisfly
 Trichoptera - Phryganeidae
Phryganea picea Pictet and Hagen 1856 large caddisfly
Nr. 479, 533, 595, 657, 2 unnumbered
Phryganea egregia Ulmer 1912 large caddisfly
Nr. 512 (Zoological Museum)
 Trichoptera - Limnephilidae
Electrocryptochia wigginsi n. gen. n. sp.24
Electrocryptochia wigginsi n. gen. n. sp.24 Wichard 2013 caddisfly
 Trichoptera - Brachycentridae
Brachycentrus labialis24 Hagen 1856 caddisfly
 Trichoptera - Apataniidae
Electroapatania fossilis n. gen. n. sp.24
Electroapatania fossilis n. gen. n. sp.24 Wichard 2013 caddisfly
 Trichoptera - Lepidostomatidae
Maniconeurodes ruedigerwagneri n. sp.24 Wichard 2013 caddisfly
 Trichoptera - Helicopsychidae
Helicopsyche typica24 Ulmer 1912 snail-case caddisfly
Helicopsyche scapi n. sp.24 Wichard 2013 snail-case caddisfly
Helicopsyche cona n. sp.24 Wichard 2013 snail-case caddisfly
 Trichoptera - Beraeidae
"Beraeodes pectinata" = Beraeodes pectinatus
"Beraeodes pectinata" = Beraeodes pectinatus Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
Nr. 399; additional specimen in Wichard 2013
 Trichoptera - Sericostomatidae
Stenoptilomyia hyalina24 Hagen 1856 caddisfly
Aulacomyia infuscata24 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
Aulacomyia wunderlichi n. sp.24 Wichard 2013 caddisfly
 Trichoptera - Calamoceratidae
Georgium fusculum24 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
Electroganonema magna n. gen. n. sp.24 Wichard 2013 caddisfly
 Trichoptera - Odontoceridae
Marilia succinea n. sp.24 Wichard 2013 caddisfly
 Trichoptera - Ogmomyiidae
Ogmomyia ulmeri n. sp.24 Wichard 2013 caddisfly
Ogmomyia conspicua n. sp.24 Wichard 2013 caddisfly
 Trichoptera - Leptoceridae
Triplectides rudis Ulmer 1912 long-horned caddisfly
Nr. 563
Triplectides rudis24 Ulmer 1912 long-horned caddisfly
Erotesis aequalis24 Ulmer 1912 long-horned caddisfly
Electrotriaenodes hexapterus n. gen. n. sp.24 Wichard 2013 long-horned caddisfly
Electroadicella eocaenica n. sp.24 Wichard 2013 long-horned caddisfly
Electroadicella succina n. sp.24 Wichard 2013 long-horned caddisfly
Electroadicella bitterfeldi n. gen. n. sp.24 Wichard 2013 long-horned caddisfly
 Trichoptera - Molannidae
Molanna crassicornis24 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
Molanna megategulae n. sp.24 Wichard 2013 caddisfly
 Trichoptera - Polycentropodidae
Holocentropus consobrinus Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
433, 406 (Zoological Museum)
Holocentropus vetustus Germar 1813 caddisfly
402, 572, 453, 511, 3 unnumbered (Zoological Museum)
Holocentropus echinatus n. sp. Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
Nr. 410 (Zoological Museum)
Holocentropus affinis Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
587 and 2 unnumbered (Zoological Museum)
Holocentropus incertus Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
437, 554, 442, 2 unnumbered (Zoological Museum
Holocentropus atratus Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
478, 400, 2 unnumbered (Zoological Museum)
Plectrocnemia protensa Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
Nr. 423, 431
Plectrocnemia rostrata Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
u401, u403, u404
Plectrocnemia tubulosa Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
Nr. 542
Plectrocnemia spinigera Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
u405
Plectrocnemia clavata Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
Nr. 539
Plectrocnemia barbata Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
Plectrocnemia lata Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
Nyctiophylax claviger Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
Nr. 570, u407 (Zoological Museum)
 Trichoptera - Ecnomidae
Archaeotinodes exarata Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
Nr. 564 (Zoological Museum)
Archaeotinodes grossa Hagen 1856 caddisfly
Nr. 518 (Zoological Museum)
 Trichoptera - Hydropsychidae
Potamyia nitida Ulmer 1912 net-spinning caddisfly
Nr. 447, 496
 Trichoptera - Psychomyiidae
Lype sericea Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
Nr. 560, 608, 644 (Zoological Museum)
 Trichoptera - Hydrobiosidae
Meyochorema prima n. gen. n. sp.24, Isochorema secunda n. gen. n. sp.24
Meyochorema prima n. gen. n. sp.24 Wichard 2013 caddisfly
Isochorema secunda n. gen. n. sp.24 Wichard 2013 caddisfly
 Trichoptera - Philopotamidae
"Dolophilus medius" = Wormaldia media, "Dolophilus aequalis" = Wormaldia aequalis
"Dolophilus medius" = Wormaldia media Ulmer 1912 finger-net caddisfly
Nr. 561, u409, u408 (Zoolog. Museum Berlin)
"Dolophilus aequalis" = Wormaldia aequalis Hagen 1856 finger-net caddisfly
Nr. 546 (Zoolog. Museum Berlin)
 Neuroptera - Psychopsidae
? Propsychopsis sp.15 Krüger 1923 silky lacewing
larva
Propsychopsis lapicidae n. sp.15 MacLeod 1970 silky lacewing
Propsychopsis hageni n. sp.15 MacLeod 1970 silky lacewing
Arachnida
 Araneae - Archaeidae
Archaea paradoxa18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
 Araneae - Toxopidae
Myro extinctus n. sp.18
Myro extinctus n. sp.18 Petrunkevitch 1958 spider
 Araneae - Clubionidae
Machilla setosa n. gen. n. sp.18
Machilla setosa n. gen. n. sp.18 Petrunkevitch 1958 sac spider
 Araneae - Phrurolithidae
Phrurolithus fossilis n. sp.18, Eomazax pulcher n. gen. n. sp.18, Cryptoplanus paradoxus n. gen. n. sp.18, "Ablator lanatus n. sp." = Cryptoplanus lanatus18
Phrurolithus fossilis n. sp.18 Petrunkevitch 1958 spider
Eomazax pulcher n. gen. n. sp.18 Petrunkevitch 1958 spider
Cryptoplanus paradoxus n. gen. n. sp.18 Petrunkevitch 1958 spider
"Ablator lanatus n. sp." = Cryptoplanus lanatus18 Petrunkevitch 1958 spider
 Araneae - Trochanteriidae
"Adulatrix fusca" = Sosybius fusca18, "Adulatrix parva" = Sosybius parva18, "Adulatrix decumana" = Sosybius decumana18
"Adulatrix fusca" = Sosybius fusca18 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
"Adulatrix parva" = Sosybius parva18 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
"Adulatrix decumana" = Sosybius decumana18 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
 Araneae - Zoropsidae
Eoprychia succini n. sp.18 Petrunkevitch 1958 spider
 Araneae - Dictynidae
Eocryphoeca sp.27 Petrunkevitch 1946 spider
Balticocryphoeca curvitarsis27 Wunderlich 2004 spider
MB.A.598
 Araneae - Trechaleidae
Esuritor aculeatus n. sp.18 Petrunkevitch 1958 spider
 Araneae - Insecutoridae
Insecutor rufus18 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
 Araneae - Oecobiidae
"Paruroctea blauvelti" = Mizalia blauvelti18
"Paruroctea blauvelti" = Mizalia blauvelti18 Petrunkevitch 1942 disc web spider
 Araneae - Hersiliidae
Hersilia miranda18 Koch and Berendt 1854 tree trunk spider
 Araneae - Mimetidae
Ero aberrans n. sp.18
Ero aberrans n. sp.18 Petrunkevitch 1958 pirate spider
 Araneae - Theridiidae
"Theridium simplex" = Theridion simplex18, "Eodipoena germanica n. sp." = Lasaeola germanica18, Eomysmena aviceps n. sp.28, "Eomysmena moritura" = Eomysmena moritura18, "Eodipoena consulta n. sp." = Eomysmena moritura18, "Eodipoena kaestneri n. sp." = Eomysmena kaestneri18, "Astodipoena crassa n. gen. n. sp." = Eomysmena crassa18, "Nanomysmena gracilis n. gen. n. sp." = Clya gracilis18
"Theridium simplex" = Theridion simplex18 Koch and Berendt 1854 cobweb spider
"Eodipoena germanica n. sp." = Lasaeola germanica18 Petrunkevitch 1958 cobweb spider
Eomysmena aviceps n. sp.28 Wunderlich 2008 cobweb spider
Eomysmena moritura sensu P. 1942, in Petrunkevitch 1958
"Eomysmena moritura" = Eomysmena moritura18 Petrunkevitch 1942 cobweb spider
"Eodipoena consulta n. sp." = Eomysmena moritura18 Petrunkevitch 1942 cobweb spider
"Eodipoena kaestneri n. sp." = Eomysmena kaestneri18 Petrunkevitch 1958 cobweb spider
"Astodipoena crassa n. gen. n. sp." = Eomysmena crassa18 Petrunkevitch 1958 cobweb spider
"Nanomysmena gracilis n. gen. n. sp." = Clya gracilis18 Petrunkevitch 1958 cobweb spider
 Araneae - Synotaxidae
"Theridiometa samlandica" = Acrometa samlandica18, "Liticen setosus" = Acrometa setosus18, "Viocurus fossilis n. gen. n. sp." = Acrometa cristata18, "Elucus quaesitus n. sp." = Anandrus quaesitus18
"Theridiometa samlandica" = Acrometa samlandica18 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
"Liticen setosus" = Acrometa setosus18 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
"Viocurus fossilis n. gen. n. sp." = Acrometa cristata18 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
"Elucus quaesitus n. sp." = Anandrus quaesitus18 Petrunkevitch 1958 spider
 Araneae - Zodariidae
Anniculus balticus18 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
 Araneae - Segestriidae
Segestria elongata18 Koch and Berendt 1854 tube-dwelling spider