Baltic amber (BMNH coll) (Eocene of Russian Federation)

Where: Kaliningrad, Russian Federation (54.9° N, 19.9° E: paleocoordinates 53.9° N, 15.2° E)

When: Priabonian (38.0 - 33.9 Ma)

• According to Aleksandrova and Zaporozhets (2008), the higher parts of the Prussian Formation (including the Blaue Erde or Blue Earth) belong to the Charlesdowniea clathrata angulosa dinocyst Zone. Based on its index species, this zone is concurrent to Zone W13 established in the Parisian basin (Châteauneuf and Gruas-Cavagnetto 1978), where it is correlated with nannoplankton zones NP18–NP21 (Powell, 1992) of the Priabonian. In the Paleogene zonation of northwestern Europe, the first occurrence of Thalassiphora fenestrata is designated at the base of the dinocyst Subzone D12b (36.20 +/- 0.1 Ma), which is correlated with zones NP18 (terminal part)–NP20 of the Priabonian (Luterbacher et al., 2004).

Environment/lithology: terrestrial; amber

Size class: mesofossils

Preservation: amber

Reposited in the BMNH

Primary reference: G. Ulmer. 1912. Die Trichopteren des baltischen Bernsteins. Beiträge zur Naturkunde Preussens 10:1-380 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 123766: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Arram Noshirvan on 28.01.2012, edited by Matthew Clapham, Lindy Edwards, Amy Delelli and Annabelle Louderback

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Enoplea
 Mermithida - Mermithidae
Heydenius trichorosus n. sp.44 Poinar 2012
BMNH Red 100
Insecta
 Hemiptera - Aphididae
"Electrocallis (Dimeraphis) arnoldii n. sp." = Electrocallis arnoldii8, Megantennaphis palaeogenica n. sp.8, "Germaraphis (Germaraphis) aizenbergi n. sp." = Germaraphis (Germaraphis) dryoides8, "Germaraphis (Balticorostrum) electra n. sp." = Germaraphis (Germaraphis) dryoides8, Mindarus harringtoni n. sp.27
"Electrocallis (Dimeraphis) arnoldii n. sp." = Electrocallis arnoldii8 Becker-Migdisova 1973 aphid
BMNH In. 18901
Megantennaphis palaeogenica n. sp.8 Becker-Migdisova 1973 aphid
BMNH In. 18902
"Germaraphis (Germaraphis) aizenbergi n. sp." = Germaraphis (Germaraphis) dryoides8 Germar and Berendt 1856 aphid
BMNH In. 18860
"Germaraphis (Balticorostrum) electra n. sp." = Germaraphis (Germaraphis) dryoides8 Germar and Berendt 1856 aphid
BMNH In. 18955
Mindarus harringtoni n. sp.27 Heie 2008 aphid
BMNH Pal.II.3038 (purchased by Dr. Richard Harrington in 2006)
 Hemiptera - Elektraphididae
Schizoneurites robustus26 Heie 1967 aphid
BMNH In. 64498
 Hemiptera - Aphalaridae
Eogyropsylla pankowskii n. sp.7 Ashe-Jepson and Ouvrard 2019 jumping plant louse
NHMUK PI II.3106
 Hemiptera - Weitschatidae
Weitschatus stigmatus36 Koteja 2008 scale insect
NHM No. 64581, PI II 1913
 Hemiptera - Ortheziidae
Arctorthezia antiqua n. sp.37 Koteja and Zac-Ogaza 1988 ensign scale insect
BMNH In. 18087
 Hemiptera - Miridae
Archemyiomma carvalhoi n. gen. n. sp.31 Herczek 1993 plant bug
BMNH In. 18100
Archeofulvius gulosus32 Germar and Berendt 1856 plant bug
BMNH In. 13843 (Klebs 444), 13847 (Klebs 441)
Samlandia rossi n. gen. n. sp.33 Herczek and Popov 2005 plant bug
BMNH Pal. II 31
Jordanofulvius klebsi n. sp.45 Popov and Herczek 2003 plant bug
BMNH In. 13867 (formerly Klebs 443), 13836 (Klebs 438), 18872 (Klebs 440)
 Dicondylia -
Blattodea indet.46 Latreille 1810 cockroach
BMNH I.13751
 Blattodea - Corydiidae
? Polyphaga fossilis46 Shelford 1910 cockroach
BMNH I.13752
 Blattodea - Ectobiidae
? Nyctibora succinica46 Shelford 1910 cockroach
BMNH I.13748, 13754, 13757
Ectobius balticus46 Germar and Berendt 1856 cockroach
BMNH I.13755
Temnopteryx klebsi46 Shelford 1910 cockroach
BMNH I.13756
Ischnoptera sp.46 Burmeister 1838 cockroach
BMNH I.13746
Ischnoptera gedanensis46 Germar and Berendt 1856 cockroach
BMNH I.13762
"? Phyllodromia sp." = Blattella46 Caudell 1903 cockroach
BMNH I.13747, 13749, 13750, 13753
Phyllodromia ? furcifera46 Shelford 1910 cockroach
BMNH I.13763
 Phasmatodea - Archipseudophasmatidae
Archipseudophasmatidae indet.53 Zompro 2001 stick insect
BMNH In. 18082, 18084
Archipseudophasmatinae indet.53 Zompro 2001 stick insect
BMNH In. 18939
Balticophasma sp.53 Zompro 2001 stick insect
BMNH In. 18847
Pseudoperla sp.53 Pictet 1854 stick insect
BMNH In. 18280
 Orthoptera - Tettigoniidae
Eomortoniellus handlirschi n. gen. n. sp.52
Eomortoniellus handlirschi n. gen. n. sp.52 Zeuner 1936 katydid
In. 29119, 29115 (Thery coll), In. 18445 (Klebs)
 Orthoptera - Rhaphidophoridae
Prorhaphidiophora antiqua n. gen. n. sp.11
Prorhaphidiophora antiqua n. gen. n. sp.11 Chopard 1936 grasshopper
In. 18844 - Klebs collection
 Hymenoptera - Formicidae
Plagiolepis klinsmanni16, Nylanderia pygmaea39, "Dimorphomyrmex theryi n. sp." = Gesomyrmex hoernesi23, "Camponotus ? igneus" = Camponotus mengei23, Dolichoderus punctatus n. sp.14, Yantaromyrmex samlandicus17, Protomyrmica atavia n. gen. n. sp.18, "Bradoponera meyeri" = Bradoponera meieri15, Pachycondyla succinea15
Plagiolepis klinsmanni16 Mayr 1868 ant
In. 17791 (Samland), PI.II.1091 (J. Gerber, 1969)
Nylanderia pygmaea39 Mayr 1868 ant
BMNH PI.II.1089, 1090, 1096, 1109, 1111 (x2), 1115
"Dimorphomyrmex theryi n. sp." = Gesomyrmex hoernesi23 Mayr 1868 ant
BMNH In. 29052 (Thery coll)
"Camponotus ? igneus" = Camponotus mengei23 Mayr 1868 ant
Thery coll
Dolichoderus punctatus n. sp.14 Dlussky 2008 ant
PI.II.1101 (J. Gerber, 1969)
Yantaromyrmex samlandicus17 Wheeler 1915 ant
BMNH In. 17776, 17786, 17806, 17822 (Samland), 22255 (Loew)
Protomyrmica atavia n. gen. n. sp.18 Dlussky and Radchenko 2009 ant
In. 65422 (purchased W. Kuhne 1971)
"Bradoponera meyeri" = Bradoponera meieri15 Mayr 1868 ant
BMNH In. 17965, PI.II.1100 (J. Gerber, 1969)
Pachycondyla succinea15 Mayr 1868 ant
BMNH In. 2902 (Thery coll)
 Hymenoptera - Apidae
Electrapis (Melikertes) stilbonota24 Engel 1998 bee
17778
Electrapis krishnorum25 Engel 2001 bee
II1926 (BMNH)
Melikertes proavus25 Menge 1856 bee
Nr. 13781 (BMNH), In. 43592 (BMNH)
Melikertes stilbonotus25 Engel 2001 bee
17778 (BMNH)
 Coleoptera - Ptinidae
"Crichtonia macleani n. gen. n. sp." = Eucrada macleani4
"Crichtonia macleani n. gen. n. sp." = Eucrada macleani4 Abdullah and Abdullah 1967 spider beetle
In. 18795 (ex. Klebs 281, 92-74, Stantien & Becker coll)
 Coleoptera - Staphylinidae
Lathrobium (Palaeolobrathium) whitei n. sp.5 Abdullah and Abdullah 1968 rove beetle
BMNH In.18300
 Coleoptera - Scraptiidae
Anaspis (Silaria) parva n. sp.1 Abdullah 1964 false flower beetle
BMNH In. 17741 (Samland)
 Coleoptera - Anthicidae
"Protomacratria tripunctata n. sp." = Macratria tripunctata1
"Protomacratria tripunctata n. sp." = Macratria tripunctata1 Abdullah 1964 ant like flower beetle
BMNH In.17723 (Samland)
 Coleoptera - Cleridae
"Prospinoza baltica n. gen. n. sp." = Pseudopallenis baltica13
"Prospinoza baltica n. gen. n. sp." = Pseudopallenis baltica13 Crowson 1964 checkered beetle
BMNH In. 18785 (ex. Klebs collection)
 Coleoptera - Cerambycidae
"Palaeoasemum crowsoni n. gen. n. sp." = Nothorhina granulicollis2
"Palaeoasemum crowsoni n. gen. n. sp." = Nothorhina granulicollis2 Zang 1905 longhorned beetle
BMNH In. 18796 (Klebs XII B 683, originally Stantien and Becker 683)
 Coleoptera - Carabidae
Dromius bakeri n. sp.3 Abdullah 1969 ground beetle
BMNH In.18773 (Klebs XIII B 684, originally Stantien and Becker 13684)
 Mecoptera - Bittacidae
"Bittacus minimus" = Hylobittacus minimus9
"Bittacus minimus" = Hylobittacus minimus9 Carpenter 1954 hangingfly
BMNH In. 18855
 Diptera - Simuliidae
Greniera importuna12, "Simulium (Hellichiella) oligocenicum" = Hellichiella oligocenica12
Greniera importuna12 Meunier 1904 black fly
BMNH In.22101 (Loew collection)
"Simulium (Hellichiella) oligocenicum" = Hellichiella oligocenica12 Rubtsov 1936 black fly
BMNH In.22100 (Loew collection)
 Diptera - Chyromyidae
Gephyromyiella electrica n. gen. n. sp.28
Gephyromyiella electrica n. gen. n. sp.28 Hennig 1965 fly
In. 22274 - coll H. Loew, purch. 1922
 Diptera - Bombyliidae
Paracorsomyza crassirostris29 Meunier 1910 bee fly
BMNH In. 22118 (Loew coll)
 Diptera - Syrphidae
Spheginascia biappendiculata34 Meunier 1904 hover fly
BMNH In. 22200, 22201, 22202 (Loew coll)
Palaeoascia uniappendiculata34 Meunier 1904 hover fly
BMNH In. 22194, 22196 (Loew coll), 22197
Palaeoascia atrata34 Hull 1945 hover fly
BMNH In. 18666 (XIII B327)
Palaeosphegina elegantula34 Meunier 1904 hover fly
BMNH In. 18664 (XIIIB229; 13229, 351)
Pseudosphegina withersi n. sp.34 Hull 1945 hover fly
BMNH In. 22270 (Loew coll)
"Myiolepta valida" = Myolepta valida34 Hull 1945 hover fly
BMNH In. 22195
 Diptera - Sciomyzidae
Prophaeomyia loewi n. gen. n. sp.28
Prophaeomyia loewi n. gen. n. sp.28 Hennig 1965 snail-killing fly
In. 22285 (2 specimens) - coll H. Loew, purch. 1922
 Diptera - Conopidae
Palaeomyopa sp.48 Meunier 1899 thick-headed fly
In. 22206 (Loew coll, purch. 1922); not 22212
Palaeomyopa hennigi48 Stuke 2003 thick-headed fly
BMNH In. 2212 (P. tertiaria in Hennig 1966)
 Diptera - Camillidae
Protocamilla succini n. gen. n. sp.28
Protocamilla succini n. gen. n. sp.28 Hennig 1965 fly
In. 22204 (3 specimens) - coll H. Loew, purch. 1922
 Diptera - Heleomyzidae
Electroleria alacris28 Meunier 1904 fly
In. 22307 - coll H. Loew, purch. 1922
"Heteromyza" dubia28 Meunier 1904 fly
In. 22205 - coll H. Loew, purch. 1922
 Diptera - Clusiidae
Electroclusiodes meunieri28 Hendel 1923 druid fly
In. 22211 - coll. H. Loew, purch. 1922
 Diptera -
Acartophthalmites tertiaria28 Hennig 1965 fly
In. 22210 - coll. H. Loew, purch. 1922
 Diptera - Diopsidae
"Sphyracephala succini n. sp." = Prosphyracephala succini40
"Sphyracephala succini n. sp." = Prosphyracephala succini40 Loew 1873 stalk-eyed fly
Specimen probably lost (Schumann, 1994) but placed here with other Loew collection material
 Diptera - Xylomyidae
"Arthropeas nana" = Solva nana30
"Arthropeas nana" = Solva nana30 Loew 1850 fly
In. 22117 (Loew coll)
 Diptera - Athericidae
Succinatherix setifera n. gen. n. sp.47
Succinatherix setifera n. gen. n. sp.47 Stuckenberg 1974 water snipe fly
BMNH In. 18676 (Klebs 365)
 Diptera - Bolbomyiidae
Bolbomyia loewi30 Meunier 1902 fly
In. 22116 (Loew coll), In. 29108 (Thery coll)
 Diptera - Mycetophilidae
Heterotricha sp.10 Loew 1850 fungus gnat
BMNH In.22284 (possibly syntype of H. hirta), In.22081 (both Loew coll, purchased 1922)
Heterotricha grandis10 Meunier 1904 fungus gnat
BMNH In.29106 (Thery, 1932)
Heterotricha dolabrata n. sp.10 Chandler 2002 fungus gnat
BMNH In. 22225(1), (2), (both Loew coll, purchased 1922))
Heterotricha hirta10 Loew 1850 fungus gnat
BMNH II 2130 (Rontaler 1998); In.29057 (Thery, 1932)
Palaeodocosia brachypezoides22 Meunier 1904 fungus gnat
Loewiella asinduloides22 Meunier 1904 fungus gnat
"several specimens"
"Rhymosia longicalcar" = Rymosia longicalcar22 Meunier 1904 fungus gnat
Palaeoempalia brongniarti22 Meunier 1904 fungus gnat
 Diptera - Ditomyiidae
Symmerus balticus n. sp.21 Edwards 1921 fungus gnat
BMNH In. 18679 (no. 13628, Stantien & Becker, 405 Klebs)
 Diptera - Limoniidae
Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) lobata35 Meunier 1906 crane fly
BMNH 22/92
Pilaria batheri n. sp.6 Alexander 1931 crane fly
Nr. 18704 (ex. Klebs 430, Stantien & Becker XIII B 513)
 Diptera - Tipulidae
"Eriocera plastica n. sp." = Hexatoma (Eriocera) plastica6, "Anisomera succini n. sp." = Hexatoma succini41, Tipula media6
"Eriocera plastica n. sp." = Hexatoma (Eriocera) plastica6 Alexander 1931 crane fly
No 18699 (ex Klebs 425, Stantien & Becker XII B 518)
"Anisomera succini n. sp." = Hexatoma succini41 Osten Sacken 1869 crane fly
Loew collection, according to Osten Sacken
Tipula media6 Meunier 1906 crane fly
No 18703 (ex. Stantien & Becker coll)
 Diptera - Tanyderidae
Macrochile hornei n. sp.38 Krzemiński 2013 primitive crane fly
NHM PI.II.2527
 Diptera - Psychodidae
"Palaeosycorax molophilina n. sp." = Palaeosycorax molophilinus20
"Palaeosycorax molophilina n. sp." = Palaeosycorax molophilinus20 Edwards 1921 moth fly
BMNH In. 18687 (No. 13958, Museum Stantien & Becker, 413 Dr. R. Klebs 92.74)
 Trichoptera - Leptoceridae
Triaenodes balticus n. sp.50 Wichard and Barnard 2005 long-horned caddisfly
Triaenodes balticus44 Wichard and Barnard 2005 long-horned caddisfly
BMNH Red 100
 Trichoptera - Polycentropodidae
Holocentropus affinis Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
J. 8220
Plectrocnemia barbata Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
J. 8218, 8187, 8231, 8164
Plectrocnemia lata Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
J. 8207, J. 8214
Nyctiophylacodes curtula n. gen. n. sp. Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
J. 8186
Nyctiophylax varians Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
J. 8221
Nyctiophylax repandus Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
J. 8180
Nyctiophylax ovatus n. sp. Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
J. 8235
 Trichoptera - Ecnomidae
Archaeotinodes exarata Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
J. 8226
 Trichoptera - Psychomyiidae
Lype sericea Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
J. 8193, 8209
 Trichoptera - Philopotamidae
"Dolophilus aequalis" = Wormaldia aequalis
"Dolophilus aequalis" = Wormaldia aequalis Hagen 1856 finger-net caddisfly
J. 8205
 Neuroptera - Corydasialidae
"Corydasialis inexspectatus n. gen. n. sp." = Corydasialis inexspectata51
"Corydasialis inexspectatus n. gen. n. sp." = Corydasialis inexspectata51 Wichard et al. 2005 lacewing
BMNH I.15980 (Klebs 475)
 Neuroptera - Nevrorthidae
Proberotha prisca49 Krüger 1923 lacewing
NHM I.15997
Arachnida
 Araneae -
Memoratrix rydei n. sp.42 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
BMNH In.27369
 Araneae - Archaeidae
Archaea paradoxa42 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
BMNH In. 18748
 Araneae - Spatiatoridae
Spatiator praeceps n. sp.42 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
BMNH In. 18760, 18761
 Araneae - Toxopidae
Myro hirsutus n. sp.42
Myro hirsutus n. sp.42 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
BMNH In. 18907
 Araneae - Clubionidae
Desultor depressus n. sp.42 Petrunkevitch 1942 sac spider
BMNH In. 18756
Massula klebsi n. sp.42 Petrunkevitch 1942 sac spider
BMNH In.18746, 18720
 Araneae - Phrurolithidae
"Ablator triguttatus" = Ablator triguttatus42, "Abliguritor niger n. sp." = Ablator triguttatus42
"Ablator triguttatus" = Ablator triguttatus42 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
BMNH In.18751, 18766
"Abliguritor niger n. sp." = Ablator triguttatus42 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
BMNH In.18119
 Araneae - Salticidae
Eolinus succineus n. sp.42, Eolinus theryi n. sp.42, Cenattus exophthalmicus n. sp.42, "Gorgopis frenatus" = Gorgopsina42, "Gorgopis jucunda n. sp." = Gorgopsina jucunda42
Eolinus succineus n. sp.42 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
BMNH In. 18762, 29126 A, 29126 B, 18732, 18143
Eolinus theryi n. sp.42 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
BMNH In. 29169
Cenattus exophthalmicus n. sp.42 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
BMNH In. 17617, 18130
"Gorgopis frenatus" = Gorgopsina42 spider
BMNH In.18739, 18753, 18730, 18715
"Gorgopis jucunda n. sp." = Gorgopsina jucunda42 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
BMNH In. 18758, 18747, 18763, 18735, 18112, 18949
 Araneae - Trochanteriidae
"Adulatrix fusca n. sp." = Sosybius fusca42, "Adulatrix rufa n. sp." = Sosybius rufa42, "Adulatrix parva n. sp." = Sosybius parva42, "Adamator succineus n. sp." = Sosybius succineus42, "Adjunctor similis n. sp." = Sosybius similis42, "Adulatrix decumana" = Sosybius decumana42
"Adulatrix fusca n. sp." = Sosybius fusca42 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
BMNH In. 18734, 18726
"Adulatrix rufa n. sp." = Sosybius rufa42 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
BMNH In. 18731, 18759
"Adulatrix parva n. sp." = Sosybius parva42 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
BMNH In.18124
"Adamator succineus n. sp." = Sosybius succineus42 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
BMNH In.18729
"Adjunctor similis n. sp." = Sosybius similis42 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
BMNH In.18085
"Adulatrix decumana" = Sosybius decumana42 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
BMNH In.18745
 Araneae - Gnaphosidae
Captrix lineata42 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
BMNH In.18767
 Araneae - Zoropsidae
"Amaurobius succini n. sp." = Eomatachia succini42, Eomatachia latifrons n. sp.42
"Amaurobius succini n. sp." = Eomatachia succini42 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
BMNH In. 18160
Eomatachia latifrons n. sp.42 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
BMNH In. 18737, 18733, 18738, 18719, 17612, 29205
 Araneae - Dictynidae
Arthrodictyna segmentata n. sp.42 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
BMNH In. 18950
 Araneae - Trechaleidae
Esuritor spinipes n. sp.42 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
BMNH In. 18745, 18718
 Araneae - Insecutoridae
Insecutor aculeatus n. sp.42 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
BMNH In. 18741, 18723
Insecutor rufus n. sp.42 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
BMNH In. 18123
Insecutor mandibulatus n. sp.42 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
BMNH In. 18742, 18721, 18725, 17574, 17563
 Araneae - Thomisidae
Misumena samlandica n. sp.42, "Filiola argentata n. sp." = Filiolella argentata42, Facundia clara n. sp.42, Syphax crassipes n. sp.42
Misumena samlandica n. sp.42 Petrunkevitch 1942 crab spider
BMNH In.18120
"Filiola argentata n. sp." = Filiolella argentata42 Petrunkevitch 1942 crab spider
BMNH In.18139
Facundia clara n. sp.42 Petrunkevitch 1942 crab spider
BMNH In.18127
Syphax crassipes n. sp.42 Petrunkevitch 1942 crab spider
BMNH In.18722
 Araneae - Sparassidae
Eostasina aculeata n. sp.42 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
BMNH In.18111
Collacteus captivus n. sp.42 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
BMNH In. 18714
 Araneae - Araneidae
Meditrina circumvallata n. sp.42, Eustaloides setosus n. sp.42, Eustaloides succini n. sp.42, "Argiopidae indet." = Araneidae42
Meditrina circumvallata n. sp.42 Petrunkevitch 1942 orb-weaving spider
BMNH In.18159
Eustaloides setosus n. sp.42 Petrunkevitch 1942 orb-weaving spider
BMNH In.18117
Eustaloides succini n. sp.42 Petrunkevitch 1942 orb-weaving spider
BMNH In.18764
"Argiopidae indet." = Araneidae42 Simon 1895 orb-weaving spider
BMNH In.29132-B
 Araneae - Mimetidae
Ero permunda n. sp.42, Ero carboneana n. sp.42
Ero permunda n. sp.42 Petrunkevitch 1942 pirate spider
BMNH In. 18744
Ero carboneana n. sp.42 Petrunkevitch 1942 pirate spider
BMNH In. 18755
 Araneae - Theridiidae
Theridion simplex42, "Municeps pulcher n. sp." = Episinus pulcher42, "Impulsor neglectus n. sp." = Episinus neglectus42, "Malleator niger n. sp." = Episinus longimanus42, Eomysmena moritura n. sp.42, "Eodipoena oculata n. sp." = Eomysmena oculata42, Medela baltica n. sp.42, Eomysmena succini n. sp.42
Theridion simplex42 Koch and Berendt 1854 cobweb spider
BMNH In. 18135
"Municeps pulcher n. sp." = Episinus pulcher42 Petrunkevitch 1942 cobweb spider
BMNH In. 17660
"Impulsor neglectus n. sp." = Episinus neglectus42 Petrunkevitch 1942 cobweb spider
BMNH In.18122
"Malleator niger n. sp." = Episinus longimanus42 Koch and Berendt 1854 cobweb spider
BMNH In.18944
Eomysmena moritura n. sp.42 Petrunkevitch 1942 cobweb spider
BMNH In. 18113
"Eodipoena oculata n. sp." = Eomysmena oculata42 Petrunkevitch 1942 cobweb spider
BMNH In. 18740
Medela baltica n. sp.42 Petrunkevitch 1942 cobweb spider
BMNH In.18139
Eomysmena succini n. sp.42 Petrunkevitch 1942 cobweb spider
BMNH In.18114
 Araneae - Synotaxidae
"Theridiometa samlandica n. sp." = Acrometa samlandica42, "Eogonatium succini n. sp." = Acrometa succini42, "Liticen setosus n. sp." = Acrometa setosus42, "Acrometa cristata n. sp." = Acrometa cristata42, "Theridiometa edwardsi n. sp." = Acrometa cristata42, "Elucus inermis n. sp." = Anandrus inermis42
"Theridiometa samlandica n. sp." = Acrometa samlandica42 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
BMNH In. 18132, 17629
"Eogonatium succini n. sp." = Acrometa succini42 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
BMNH In. 18943
"Liticen setosus n. sp." = Acrometa setosus42 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
BMNH In.18118
"Acrometa cristata n. sp." = Acrometa cristata42 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
BMNH In.18724, 18713, 18728, 18750, 18752, 17845, 18157
"Theridiometa edwardsi n. sp." = Acrometa cristata42 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
BMNH In. 18964, 18768, 18121, 18140, 18142, 18148, 18126
"Elucus inermis n. sp." = Anandrus inermis42 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
BMNH In.18743
 Araneae - Linyphiidae
Custodela cheiracantha19, "Obnisus tenuipes n. sp." = Custodela tenuipes42, Mystagogus glaber n. sp.42, Mystagogus dubius n. sp.43
Custodela cheiracantha19 Koch and Berendt 1854 money spider/sheet weaver
BMNH In. 18765
"Obnisus tenuipes n. sp." = Custodela tenuipes42 Petrunkevitch 1942 money spider/sheet weaver
BMNH In.18166
Mystagogus glaber n. sp.42 Petrunkevitch 1942 money spider/sheet weaver
BMNH In.18125
Mystagogus dubius n. sp.43 Petrunkevitch 1958 money spider/sheet weaver
BMNH In. 40847
 Araneae - Zodariidae
Admissor aculeatus n. sp.42, Adjutor mirabilis n. sp.42, Anniculus balticus n. sp.42, Adorator samlandicus n. sp.42, "Adorator brevipes n. sp." = Adorator hispidus42
Admissor aculeatus n. sp.42 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
BMNH In.18946
Adjutor mirabilis n. sp.42 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
BMNH In.18945
Anniculus balticus n. sp.42 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
BMNH In. 18749
Adorator samlandicus n. sp.42 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
BMNH In. 18144
"Adorator brevipes n. sp." = Adorator hispidus42 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
BMNH In. 18716
 Araneae - Segestriidae
Segestria elongata42 Koch and Berendt 1854 tube-dwelling spider
BMNH In.18736, 13445 Koch and Berendt 1854
 Araneae - Oonopidae
Orchestina baltica n. sp.42 Petrunkevitch 1942 goblin spider
BMNH In. 18138, 18714, 29124 A, 29124 B, 18137, 18947, 29132 A, 29124 C
 Araneae - Dysderidae
"Harpactes extinctus" = Harpactea extincta43
"Harpactes extinctus" = Harpactea extincta43 Petrunkevitch 1950 woodlouse hunter spider
No. 29200
 Araneae -
Dysdera scobiculata42, Miropholcus heteropus n. sp.42, Auximus succini n. sp.42, "Myro fossilis n. sp." = Eocryphoeca fossilis42
Dysdera scobiculata42 Menge 1854 spider
BMNH In.18769 Menge 1854
Miropholcus heteropus n. sp.42 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
Auximus succini n. sp.42 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
BMNH In. 18727
"Myro fossilis n. sp." = Eocryphoeca fossilis42 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
BMNN In. 18115