Baltic Amber, MNHN collection (Eocene of Russian Federation)

Where: Kaliningrad, Russian Federation (54.9° N, 19.9° E: paleocoordinates 53.9° N, 15.2° E)

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Priabonian (38.0 - 33.9 Ma)

• According to Aleksandrova and Zaporozhets (2008), the higher parts of the Prussian Formation (including the Blaue Erde or Blue Earth) belong to the Charlesdowniea clathrata angulosa dinocyst Zone. Based on its index species, this zone is concurrent to Zone W13 established in the Parisian basin (Châteauneuf and Gruas-Cavagnetto 1978), where it is correlated with nannoplankton zones NP18–NP21 (Powell, 1992) of the Priabonian. In the Paleogene zonation of northwestern Europe, the first occurrence of Thalassiphora fenestrata is designated at the base of the dinocyst Subzone D12b (36.20 +/- 0.1 Ma), which is correlated with zones NP18 (terminal part)–NP20 of the Priabonian (Luterbacher et al., 2004).

Environment/lithology: terrestrial; amber

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils

Preservation: amber

Collection methods: surface (float)

• Specimens in Museum National d’Histoire Naturelle, Paris

Primary reference: M. S. Engel. 2001. A monograph of the Baltic amber bees and evolution of the Apoidea (Hymenoptera). Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 259:1-192 [M. Clapham/A. Noshirvan]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 123936: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Arram Noshirvan on 02.02.2012, edited by Matthew Clapham, Amy Delelli and Annabelle Louderback

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Insecta
 Hemiptera - Cixiidae
Balticixius insignis6 Germar and Berendt 1856 cixiid planthopper
MNHN-LP-R.55118
 Hemiptera - Achilidae
"Cixidia christinae n. gen. n. sp." = Protepiptera kaweckii6, Angustachilus longirostris n. gen. n. sp.6, Waghilde baltica n. gen. n. sp.13
"Cixidia christinae n. gen. n. sp." = Protepiptera kaweckii6 Usinger 1939 achilid planthopper
BA 4455
Angustachilus longirostris n. gen. n. sp.6 Lefebvre et al. 2007 achilid planthopper
BA 4502
Waghilde baltica n. gen. n. sp.13 Szwedo 2006 achilid planthopper
MNHN-LP-R.63856 (coll. Jacek Serafin AUF 061JS)
 Hymenoptera - Apidae
Protobombus indecisus Cockerell 1908 bee
MNHN
 Coleoptera - Elateridae
Jantarokrama utilis n. gen. n. sp.5
Jantarokrama utilis n. gen. n. sp.5 Kirejtshuk and Kovalev 2015 click beetle
MNHN A52062 ("283")
 Coleoptera - Cleridae
Orthrius succini n. sp.8 Menier 1983 checkered beetle
 Diptera - Chyromyidae
Gephyromyiella electrica3 Hennig 1965 fly
Nr. 4661
 Diptera - Sciomyzidae
Prosalticella succini3 Hennig 1965 snail-killing fly
Nr. 4508
Prophaeomyia loewi3 Hennig 1965 snail-killing fly
Nr. 295
Palaeoheteromyza investiganda n. sp.3 Hennig 1969 snail-killing fly
Nr. 4497
 Diptera - Heleomyzidae
Electroleria alacris3 Meunier 1904 fly
Nr. 102, 298
 Diptera - Clusiidae
Electroclusiodes radiospinosa n. sp.3 Hennig 1969 druid fly
Nr. 327
 Diptera - Keroplatidae
Kelneria setosa n. gen. n. sp.7
Kelneria setosa n. gen. n. sp.7 Matile 1979 predatory fungus gnat
Nr. 4666, 4404
 Ephemeroptera - Metretopodidae
Siphloplecton "sp. 4"12 Clemens 1915 mayfly
Bursey coll 4690
Siphloplecton demoulini n. sp.12 Staniczek and Godunko 2012 mayfly
Bursey coll 4672 (4486 is S. barabani)
Siphloplecton barabani12 Staniczek and Godunko 2012 mayfly
Bursey 4486
 Ephemeroptera - Heptageniidae
Heptagenia ? bachofeni2 Demoulin 1968 stream mayfly
Bursey 4548
 Odonata - Dysagrionidae
Electrophenacolestes serafini n. gen. n. sp.9 Nel and Arillo 2006 damselfly
MNHN-LP-R.63880 (coll. Jacek Serafin)
 Odonata - Gomphaeschnidae
Elektrogomphaeschna annekeae n. sp.11 Pinkert et al. 2017 true dragonfly
MNHN.F.A58663
Arachnida
 Araneae - Uloboridae
Eomiagrammopes maior16 Wunderlich 2004 hackled orb-weaver
MNHN 511
 Araneae - Phrurolithidae
Ablator triguttatus21 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
PIParis no. 549
Eomazax pulcher21 Petrunkevitch 1958 spider
Pal. Mus. Paris no. 4447
 Araneae - Salticidae
Gorgopsidis sp.22 Wunderlich 2004 spider
MNHN 557, 4626
 Araneae - Zoropsidae
Eomatachia cf. latifrons20 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
MNHN 4562, 7141
 Araneae - Oxyopidae
Oxyopes succini n. sp.10
Oxyopes succini n. sp.10 Petrunkevitch 1958 spider
 Araneae - Oecobiidae
Mizalia sp.15 Koch and Berendt 1854 disc web spider
MNHN 4567
 Araneae - Araneidae
Palaeonephila sp.18 Wunderlich 2004 orb-weaving spider
MNHN 4446
 Araneae - Tetragnathidae
Corneometa pilosipes n. sp.17 Wunderlich 2004 spider
MNHN 482
 Araneae - Anapidae
Balticoroma serafinorum19 Wunderlich 2004 spider
 Araneae - Zodariidae
Adjutor deformis n. sp.10 Petrunkevitch 1958 spider
 Araneae - Segestriidae
Segestria succinei n. sp.1 Berland 1939 tube-dwelling spider
1920-11
Segestria elongata10 Koch and Berendt 1854 tube-dwelling spider
Segestria tomentosa14 Koch and Berendt 1854 tube-dwelling spider
No. 463
 Araneae - Oonopidae
Orchestina sp.14 Smith 1882 goblin spider
No. 463 syninclusion
Orchestina baltica10 Petrunkevitch 1942 goblin spider
 Araneae - Dysderidae
"Dasumia subita n. sp." = Dasumiana subita10
"Dasumia subita n. sp." = Dasumiana subita10 Petrunkevitch 1958 woodlouse hunter spider
 Pseudoscorpiones - Neobisiidae
Neobisium henderickxi n. sp.4 Judson 2003 pseudoscorpion
MNHN-LP-R.11188