Bembridge Marls (Brodie coll) (Eocene of the United Kingdom)

Where: England, United Kingdom (50.7° N, 1.4° W: paleocoordinates 49.2° N, 5.2° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Bembridge Marls Member (Bouldnor Formation), Priabonian (38.0 - 33.9 Ma)

• "insect beds"

•Upper part of 13r chron just above 1n interval

Environment/lithology: lagoonal or restricted shallow subtidal; lithified, argillaceous lime mudstone

• The Bembridge Marls were deposited in fresh-brackish water lakes and lagoons

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Preservation: mold/impression

Collected by A'Court Smith; reposited in the BMNH, USNM

• Specimens kept in British Natural History Museum. Some of Brodie's specimens were given to Mr. Lacoe, who later donated them to the US National Museum.

•Mr. A'Court Smith collected all the specimens in the Brodie collection and donated them to Brodie who subsequently donated them to the BMNH. Some of A'Court Smiths collection was obtained by R. W. Hooley and is in his collection as well.

Primary reference: T. D. A. Cockerell. 1915. British fossil insects. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 49:469-499 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 123959: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Jered Karr on 03.02.2012, edited by Jenna Sandlin, Conrad Labandeira and Matthew Clapham

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Insecta
 Hemiptera - Elektraphididae
Schizoneurites brevirostris n. gen. n. sp. Cockerell 1915 aphid
Lacoe 7542 (USNM 61428)
 Hemiptera - Aphalaridae
"Necropsylla anglica n. sp." = Paleopsylloides anglica, "Psylla exhumata n. sp." = Paleopsylloides exhumatus
"Necropsylla anglica n. sp." = Paleopsylloides anglica Cockerell 1915 jumping plant louse
Lacoe 7671 (USNM 61426)
"Psylla exhumata n. sp." = Paleopsylloides exhumatus Cockerell 1915 jumping plant louse
Lacoe 7619 (USNM 61427)
 Hemiptera - Pentatomidae
"Lygaeites acourti n. sp." = Pentatomites acourti6
"Lygaeites acourti n. sp." = Pentatomites acourti6 Cockerell 1921 stink bug
BMNH I.8658
 Thysanoptera - Thripidae
Thripidae "indet. 1"19 Stevens 1829 thrips
BMNH I.9375
Thripidae "indet. 2"19 Stevens 1829 thrips
BMNH I.10262
? Thrips sp.19 Linnaeus 1758 thrips
BMNH I.9349, 9672
 Thysanoptera - Aeolothripidae
"Aeolothrips brodiei n. sp." = Sinaeolothrips brodiei3, Aeolothrips jarzembowskii19
"Aeolothrips brodiei n. sp." = Sinaeolothrips brodiei3 Cockerell 1917 thrips
BMNH I. 8547; I.9102, 9133, 9536, 9991 in Shmakov 2014
Aeolothrips jarzembowskii19 Shmakov 2014 thrips
BMNH I.9678
 Psocodea -
Wightipsocus intasi2 Azar 2014 bark louse
BMNH I.9054
Wightipsocus rossi n. sp.2 Azar 2014 bark louse
BMNH I.9276, 10005, 8956(1), 8800
Awightipsocus jarzembowskii2 Azar 2014 bark louse
BMNH I.9528
 Blattodea -
Isoptera indet.14 termite
 Blattodea - Kalotermitidae
"Sisyra disrupta n. sp." = Kalotermes disruptus3
"Sisyra disrupta n. sp." = Kalotermes disruptus3 Cockerell 1917 termite
BMNH I 8644
 Orthoptera - Acrididae
Proschistocerca oligocaenica23 Zeuner 1937 spur-throated grasshopper
BMNH I.8799, 8633
 Orthoptera - Gryllidae
Eneopterotrypus chopardi n. gen. n. sp.23
Eneopterotrypus chopardi n. gen. n. sp.23 Zeuner 1937 true crickets
BMNH I 8855
 Hymenoptera - Vespidae
Sphaerancistrocerus petiolatus n. gen. n. sp.1 Antropov 2014 potter wasp
BMNH I.8967
 Hymenoptera - Tiphiidae
Philoponites clarus n. gen. n. sp.
Philoponites clarus n. gen. n. sp. Cockerell 1915 wasp
Lacoe 7620 (USNM 61409)
 Hymenoptera - Formicidae
"Camponotus (Colobopsis) brodiei n. sp." = Camponotus brodiei11, "Leucotaphus cockerelli n. sp." = Camponotus cockerelli11, "Oecophylla atavina n. sp." = Oecophylla atavina, "Oecophylla perdita n. sp." = Oecophylla atavina, Oecophylla megarche n. sp., Leucotaphus donisthorpei n. sp.1, "Leptothorax gurnetensis n. sp." = Leucotaphus gurnetensis, "Dolichoderus gurnetensis n. sp." = Emplastus gurnetensis11, "Ponera hypolitha n. sp." = Emplastus hypolithus, "Dolichoderus britannicus n. sp." = Emplastus britannicus, "Dolichoderus ovigerus n. sp." = Emplastus britannicus, Dolichoderus vectensis n. sp.11, Solenopsites rossi n. sp.1, Ponerites sp.1, Ponerites hooleyi1, Ponerites antropovi n. sp.1, "Euponera (Mesoponera) crawleyi n. sp." = Ponerites crawleyi11, Taphopone macroptera n. sp.1, Taphopone aberrans1, Taphopone microptera1, Leucotaphus permancus n. sp.7, "Dolichoderus anglicus n. sp." = Britaneuretus anglicus, Formicium brodiei n. sp.22
"Camponotus (Colobopsis) brodiei n. sp." = Camponotus brodiei11 Donisthorpe 1920 ant
BMNH I.9551
"Leucotaphus cockerelli n. sp." = Camponotus cockerelli11 Donisthorpe 1920 ant
BMNH I.8517, not 9028; I.8692, 9225, 9359 in Antropov et al. 2014
"Oecophylla atavina n. sp." = Oecophylla atavina Cockerell 1915 weaver ant
Lacoe 7560(7569) (USNM 61419); I.8711 as O. megarche in Donisthorpe
"Oecophylla perdita n. sp." = Oecophylla atavina Cockerell 1915 weaver ant
Lacoe 7526, 7550, 7529 (USNM 61420-2)
Oecophylla megarche n. sp. Cockerell 1915 weaver ant
Lacoe 7525, 7568, 7623 (USNM 61423-5); 12 in Donisthorpe, 1920
Leucotaphus donisthorpei n. sp.1 Dlussky and Perfilieva 2014 ant
BMNH I.8765, 8678, 8737, 8948, 9549, 10097 (L. gurnetensis in Donisthorpe)
"Leptothorax gurnetensis n. sp." = Leucotaphus gurnetensis Cockerell 1915 ant
Lacoe 7546, 7604 (USNM 61417); 96 in Donisthorpe, 1920 (21 do not belong); I.9343, 9827 in Antropov et al. 2014
"Dolichoderus gurnetensis n. sp." = Emplastus gurnetensis11 Donisthorpe 1920 ant
BMNH I.9755; I.8723, 9082, 9510 in Antropov et al. 2014
"Ponera hypolitha n. sp." = Emplastus hypolithus Cockerell 1915 ant
Lacoe 7671 (USNM 61411); Lacoe 7527/USNM61412 is Formicidae indet.; BMNH I.9347 in Antropov et al. 2014 (D. ovigerus in Donisthorpe 1920)
"Dolichoderus britannicus n. sp." = Emplastus britannicus Cockerell 1915 ant
Lacoe 7578(7641), 7584 (USNM 61413, 61414); BMNH I.8695, 8751, 9185, 10142, 10257 (lost), 10282, 10345 in Donisthorpe 1920; I.8922 in Antropov et al., 2014
"Dolichoderus ovigerus n. sp." = Emplastus britannicus Cockerell 1915 ant
Lacoe 7630 (USNM 61416); BMNH I.8861, 9198, 9354, 10348 (not 9347) in Donisthorpe 1920
Dolichoderus vectensis n. sp.11 Donisthorpe 1920 ant
BMNH I.9198; I.9231, 9373 in Antropov et al. 2014
Solenopsites rossi n. sp.1 Dlussky and Perfilieva 2014 ant
BMNH I.9968
Ponerites sp.1 Dlussky and Rasnitsyn 2002 ant
BMNH I.10123 (L. gurnetensis in Donisthorpe)
Ponerites hooleyi1 Dlussky and Perfilieva 2014 ant
BMNH I.9602, 9869 (L. gurnetensis in Donisthorpe)
Ponerites antropovi n. sp.1 Dlussky and Perfilieva 2014 ant
BMNH I.9996 (L. gurnetensis in Donisthorpe)
"Euponera (Mesoponera) crawleyi n. sp." = Ponerites crawleyi11 Donisthorpe 1920 ant
BMNH I.8675/I.8539; I.8684, 8759, 9406, 9774 (L. gurnetensis in Donisthorpe)
Taphopone macroptera n. sp.1 Dlussky and Perfilieva 2014 ant
BMNH I.9494, 10172 (L. gurnetensis in Donisthorpe)
Taphopone aberrans1 Dlussky and Perfilieva 2014 ant
BMNH I.8574
Taphopone microptera1 Dlussky and Perfilieva 2014 ant
BMNH I.9763 (L. gurnetensis in Donisthorpe)
Leucotaphus permancus n. sp.7 Cockerell 1927 ant
Lacoe 7604 (USNM 61418), L. gurnetensis var. a in Cockerell, 1916
"Dolichoderus anglicus n. sp." = Britaneuretus anglicus Cockerell 1915 ant
Lacoe 7610 (USNM 61415)
Formicium brodiei n. sp.22 Westwood 1854 ant
Isolated wing (incorrectly attributed to Durlston Bay by Westwood)
 Hymenoptera - Megachilidae
Megachilinae indet.1 Latreille 1802 mason bee
BMNH I.10012
 Hymenoptera - Bethylidae
"? Mesitius rectinervis n. sp." = Epyris rectinervis5
"? Mesitius rectinervis n. sp." = Epyris rectinervis5 Cockerell 1921 flat wasp
NHML I.9352
 Hymenoptera - Braconidae
Rhyssalus bruesi n. sp.1, Oncophanes andrewrossi n. sp.1, ? Dolopsidea intermedia n. sp.1, Chremylus infuscatus n. sp.1, ? Bracon antefurcalis n. sp.1, "Ipobracon micrarche n. sp." = Bracon micrarche5, Bracon brodiei n. sp.1, "Ipobracon vectensis n. sp." = Cyanopterus vectensis5, Ascogaster (Ascogaster) brodiei n. sp.1, Ascogaster (Ascogaster) yulei n. sp.1, "Syntaphus wheeleri n. gen. n. sp." = Ascogaster (Syntaphus) wheeleri11, ? Eubazus grandareola n. sp.1, Eubazus nanus n. sp.1, ? Eubazus brodiei n. sp.1, Calyptoides veternus n. gen. n. sp.5, "Sigalphus cervicalis n. sp." = Taphaeus cervicalis5, Aspicolpus temporalis n. sp.1, Diospilus curtithorax n. sp.1, Diospilus acourti n. sp.5, Palaeomicrogaster oculatus n. gen. n. sp.1, "? Bathystomus peritus n. sp." = Biosteres peritus5, Ontsira cenozoica n. sp.1, "Xenarcha distracta n. sp." = Ontsira distracta5, "Phanomeris colenutti n. sp." = Ontsira colenutti5, Meteorus applanatus n. sp.1, Meteorus crassitergum n. sp.1
Rhyssalus bruesi n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH I.9468
Oncophanes andrewrossi n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH I.10252
? Dolopsidea intermedia n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH I.9615
Chremylus infuscatus n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH I.9066
? Bracon antefurcalis n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH I.9061
"Ipobracon micrarche n. sp." = Bracon micrarche5 Cockerell 1921 wasp
NHML I.9026/9760; I.9182 in Antropov et al. 2014
Bracon brodiei n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH I.9351
"Ipobracon vectensis n. sp." = Cyanopterus vectensis5 Cockerell 1921 wasp
NHML I.9415
Ascogaster (Ascogaster) brodiei n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH I.9924
Ascogaster (Ascogaster) yulei n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH I.9209/9379
"Syntaphus wheeleri n. gen. n. sp." = Ascogaster (Syntaphus) wheeleri11 Donisthorpe 1920 wasp
BMNH I.8744/9936, 9325
? Eubazus grandareola n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH I.8754
Eubazus nanus n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH I.10108
? Eubazus brodiei n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH I.9239
Calyptoides veternus n. gen. n. sp.5 Cockerell 1921 wasp
NHML I.9722
"Sigalphus cervicalis n. sp." = Taphaeus cervicalis5 Cockerell 1921 wasp
NHML I.9199
Aspicolpus temporalis n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH I.9935
Diospilus curtithorax n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH I.9286/9025
Diospilus acourti n. sp.5 Cockerell 1921 wasp
NHML I.9071
Palaeomicrogaster oculatus n. gen. n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH I.9853/10187
"? Bathystomus peritus n. sp." = Biosteres peritus5 Cockerell 1921 wasp
NHML I.9671
Ontsira cenozoica n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH I.9601
"Xenarcha distracta n. sp." = Ontsira distracta5 Cockerell 1921 wasp
NHML I.9099
"Phanomeris colenutti n. sp." = Ontsira colenutti5 Cockerell 1921 wasp
NHML I.9702/9096
Meteorus applanatus n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH I.9656, 8674
Meteorus crassitergum n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH I.9065
 Hymenoptera - Ichneumonidae
Ichneumonidae indet.1, "Lampronota disrupta n. sp." = Marjorietta disrupta5, "Hemiteles" dirus n. sp.1, "Hemiteles" protervus n. sp.1, "? Polyclistus anglicus n. sp." = Hypsicera anglica5, "? Holomeristus vectensis n. sp." = Eusterinx vectensis5, "? Cremastus arcuatus n. sp." = Eusterinx arcuatus5, Pimplinae "indet. 2"1
Ichneumonidae indet.1 Latreille 1802 ichneumon wasp
BMNH I.9214, 9311, 9354, 9812
"Lampronota disrupta n. sp." = Marjorietta disrupta5 Cockerell 1921 ichneumon wasp
NHML I.9711
"Hemiteles" dirus n. sp.1 Khalaim 2014 ichneumon wasp
BMNH I.9244
"Hemiteles" protervus n. sp.1 Khalaim 2014 ichneumon wasp
BMNH I.9609
"? Polyclistus anglicus n. sp." = Hypsicera anglica5 Cockerell 1921 ichneumon wasp
NHML I.9292
"? Holomeristus vectensis n. sp." = Eusterinx vectensis5 Cockerell 1921 ichneumon wasp
NHML I.9370
"? Cremastus arcuatus n. sp." = Eusterinx arcuatus5 Cockerell 1921 ichneumon wasp
NHML I.9374
Pimplinae "indet. 2"1 Wesmael 1845 ichneumon wasp
BMNH I.9965
 Hymenoptera - Pteromalidae
? Pteromalus vectensis n. sp.5 Cockerell 1921 chalcid wasp
NHML I.9472
 Hymenoptera - Agaonidae
"Ponera minuta n. sp." = Archaeagaon minutum11
"Ponera minuta n. sp." = Archaeagaon minutum11 Donisthorpe 1920 fig wasp
BMNH I.9734
 Hymenoptera - Proctotrupidae
Mischoserphus sp.1 Townes 1981 wasp
BMNH I.9142
Oxyserphus kozlovi n. sp.1 Kolyada 2014 wasp
BMNH I.9769
 Hymenoptera -
Aneurhynchus conservatus n. sp. Cockerell 1915 wasp
Lacoe 7642 (USNM 61410)
? Zygota filicornis n. sp.5 Cockerell 1921 wasp
NHML I.9269
? Miota strigata n. sp.5 Cockerell 1921 wasp
NHML I.9312
 Hymenoptera - Cynipidae
Andricus vectensis n. sp.5 Cockerell 1921 wasp
NHML I.8923
 Coleoptera - Cupedidae
"Tetraphalerites oligocenicus n. gen. n. sp." = Tetraphalerus oligocenicus10
"Tetraphalerites oligocenicus n. gen. n. sp." = Tetraphalerus oligocenicus10 Crowson 1962 reticulated beetle
NHM I.8611
 Diptera - Ceratopogonidae
Palpomyia edwardsi n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 biting midge
BMNH I.9757
 Diptera - Culicidae
"Taeniorhynchus cockerelli n. sp." = Mansonia cockerelli13, Culex protorhinus n. sp., Culex vectensis n. sp.13, ? Aedes sp.13, "Culex protolepis n. sp." = Aedes protolepis, "Culex petrifactellus n. sp." = Aedes protolepis
"Taeniorhynchus cockerelli n. sp." = Mansonia cockerelli13 Edwards 1923 mosquito
BMNH I.10106/17190
Culex protorhinus n. sp. Cockerell 1915 mosquito
Lacoe unnumbered, 7549 (USNM 61430,1), BMNH I.8921, 9052, 9206, 9408, 9771, 9893, 10272
Culex vectensis n. sp.13 Edwards 1923 mosquito
BMNH I.9324
? Aedes sp.13 Meigen 1818 mosquito
BMNH I.10261
"Culex protolepis n. sp." = Aedes protolepis Cockerell 1915 mosquito
Lacoe 7551 (USNM 61429), BMNH I.8986, 8996, 9072, 9140, 9221, 9404, 9454, 9620, 9629, 9685, 9753, 9754, 9993, 10068, 10074
"Culex petrifactellus n. sp." = Aedes protolepis Cockerell 1915 mosquito
Lacoe 7620 (USNM 61432)
 Diptera -
Ephydra oligocena n. sp. Cockerell 1915 fly
Lacoe 7509 (USNM 61444)
Ephydra sepulta n. sp. Cockerell 1915 fly
Lacoe 7512 (USNM 61445)
 Diptera - Ulidiidae
Stenomyites fuscipennis n. gen. n. sp.
Stenomyites fuscipennis n. gen. n. sp. Cockerell 1915 fly
Lacoe 7620 (USNM 61448)
 Diptera - Chloropidae
Hippelates brodiei n. sp., Protoscinis perparvus n. gen. n. sp.3
Hippelates brodiei n. sp. Cockerell 1915 fly
Lacoe 7643 (USNM 61446)
Protoscinis perparvus n. gen. n. sp.3 Cockerell 1917 fly
BMNH I. 8632
 Diptera - Sphaeroceridae
Sphaerocera sepultula n. sp. Cockerell 1915 lesser dung fly
Lacoe 7539 (USNM 61447)
 Diptera - Stratiomyidae
"Stratiomys brodiei n. sp." = Odontomyia brodiei, Protoberis obliteratus n. gen. n. sp.
"Stratiomys brodiei n. sp." = Odontomyia brodiei Cockerell 1915 soldier fly
Lacoe 7507, 7510, 7520, 7586, 7505 (USNM 61443)
Protoberis obliteratus n. gen. n. sp. Cockerell 1915 soldier fly
Lacoe 7550 (USNM 61442)
 Diptera - Bibionidae
"Bibiodites confluens n. gen. n. sp." = Bibiodes confluens, Bibio extremus n. sp.4, Bibio gurnetensis n. sp.3, Bibio oligocenus n. sp.3, Bibio oblitus n. sp.4
"Bibiodites confluens n. gen. n. sp." = Bibiodes confluens Cockerell 1915 march fly
Lacoe 7624 (USNM 61440)
Bibio extremus n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 march fly
BMNH I.8860
Bibio gurnetensis n. sp.3 Cockerell 1917 march fly
BMNH I. 8641
Bibio oligocenus n. sp.3 Cockerell 1917 march fly
BMNH I. 8650
Bibio oblitus n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 march fly
BMNH I.9604
 Diptera - Keroplatidae
Platyura obliqua n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 predatory fungus gnat
BMNH I.9657
 Diptera - Mycetophilidae
? Phronia virgata n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 fungus gnat
BMNH I.9789
Mycetophila vectensis n. sp. Cockerell 1915 fungus gnat
Lacoe 7620 (USNM 61434)
Acnemia simplex n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 fungus gnat
BMNH I.9397
Mycomya oblita n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 fungus gnat
BMNH I.8973
Rymosia rufescens n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 fungus gnat
BMNH I.8956
Rymosia ferruginea n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 fungus gnat
BMNH I.9802
Rymosia edwardsi n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 fungus gnat
BMNH I.9336
Rymosia grisea n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 fungus gnat
BMNH I.8865
 Diptera - Sciaridae
Sciara protoberidis n. sp. Cockerell 1915 dark-winged fungus gnat
Lacoe 7550 (USNM 61437)
Sciara gurnetensis n. sp. Cockerell 1915 dark-winged fungus gnat
Lacoe 7620 (USNM 61435)
Sciara lacoei n. sp. Cockerell 1915 dark-winged fungus gnat
Lacoe 7651, 7583 (USNM 61436)
 Diptera - Limoniidae
Gymnastes fasciatipennis n. sp.4, Gonomyia lutescens n. sp.4, Gonomyia indecisa n. sp.9, "Mesomyites concinnus n. gen. n. sp." = Styringomyia concinna3, "Empeda ferruginea n. sp." = Cheilotrichia ferruginea4, Riphidia brodiei n. sp.3, Dicranomyia excavata n. sp.9, "Dicranomyia excavata n. sp." = Dicranomyia exhumata4, Dicranomyia undulata n. sp.9, Epiphragma spiloptera n. sp.4
Gymnastes fasciatipennis n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 crane fly
BMNH I.10242, I.9704/9729
Gonomyia lutescens n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 crane fly
BMNH I.9217, 9728
Gonomyia indecisa n. sp.9 Cockerell and Haines 1921 crane fly
BMNH I.9087
"Mesomyites concinnus n. gen. n. sp." = Styringomyia concinna3 Cockerell 1917 crane fly
BMNH I. 8666
"Empeda ferruginea n. sp." = Cheilotrichia ferruginea4 Cockerell 1921 crane fly
BMNH I.8963
Riphidia brodiei n. sp.3 Cockerell 1917 crane fly
BMNH I. 8603
Dicranomyia excavata n. sp.9 Cockerell and Haines 1921 crane fly
BMNH I.9946
"Dicranomyia excavata n. sp." = Dicranomyia exhumata4 Cockerell 1922 crane fly
BMNH I.8884
Dicranomyia undulata n. sp.9 Cockerell and Haines 1921 crane fly
BMNH I.9146
Epiphragma spiloptera n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 crane fly
BMNH I.9015
 Diptera - Tipulidae
Atarba vectensis n. sp. Cockerell 1915 crane fly
Lacoe 7513 (USNM 61439)
"Macromastix cladoptera n. sp." = Leptotarsus (Macromastix) cladoptera9 Cockerell and Haines 1921 crane fly
BMNH I.10397
Tipula acourti n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 crane fly
BMNH I.8901
Tipula limiformis n. sp. Cockerell 1915 crane fly
Lacoe 7523 (USNM 61438)
Tipula gardneri n. sp.3 Cockerell 1917 crane fly
BMNH I. 8663
Mongoma pallescens n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 crane fly
BMNH I.8898
Mongoma cruciferella n. sp.3 Cockerell 1917 crane fly
BMNH I. 8635
Limnophila cyclospila n. sp.9 Cockerell and Haines 1921 crane fly
BMNH I.9213
Limnophila incognita n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 crane fly
BMNH I.9186
Limnophila deleta n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 crane fly
BMNH I.9053
Limnophila aliena n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 crane fly
BMNH I.9018
 Diptera - Blephariceridae
Paltostomopsis ciliatus n. gen. n. sp.
Paltostomopsis ciliatus n. gen. n. sp. Cockerell 1915 net-winged midge
Lacoe 7522 (USNM 61433)
 Diptera - Psychodidae
? Psychoda leucospila n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 moth fly
BMNH I.9463
Psychoda primaeva n. sp. Cockerell 1915 moth fly
Lacoe 7576, 7517 (USNM 61441)
 Dicondylia -
Lepidoptera "sp.G"14 Linnaeus 1758 moth
NHML I.8917
Lepidoptera "sp.F"14 Linnaeus 1758 moth
NHML I.9783
 Lepidoptera - Nepticulidae
cf. Stigmella sp.12 Schrank 1802 moth
NHML I.9492
 Lepidoptera - Geometridae
Geometridites larentiiformis14 Jarzembowski 1980 geometer moth
NHML I.8866 I.8935
 Lepidoptera - Nymphalidae
Nymphalites zeuneri14 Jarzembowski 1980 brush-footed butterfly
NHML I.10384 I.10384a
 Lepidoptera -
Tineoidea "sp.A"14 Latreille 1810 moth
NHML I.9614
 Lepidoptera - Tineidae
Paratriaxomasia solentensis n. gen. n. sp.14
Paratriaxomasia solentensis n. gen. n. sp.14 Jarzembowski 1980 moth
NHML I.19166
 Lepidoptera -
Gelechioidea "sp.A"14 Stainton 1854 moth
NHML I.9042
 Lepidoptera - Gracillariidae
Gracillariites sp.20 Kozlov 1987 moth
NHML I.8809
 Lepidoptera -
Pyralites preecei n. sp.14 Jarzembowski 1980 moth
NHML I.8640
 Trichoptera - Phryganeidae
Bembridgea insularia n. gen. n. sp.21
Bembridgea insularia n. gen. n. sp.21 Sukatsheva 2014 large caddisfly
BMNH I.8668
 Trichoptera - Beraeidae
"Beraeodes anglica n. sp." = Beraeodes anglicus4, Beraeodes vectensis n. sp.4
"Beraeodes anglica n. sp." = Beraeodes anglicus4 Cockerell 1921 caddisfly
BMNH I.10240; I.9175, 9215 in Sukatsheva 2014
Beraeodes vectensis n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 caddisfly
BMNH I.9134/In.43473(Hooley); I.8964, 9256, 9288, 9356, 9716, 9770, 9863, 10038 in Sukatsheva 2014
 Trichoptera - Philopotamidae
Wormaldia longaeva n. sp.21 Sukatsheva 2014 finger-net caddisfly
BMNH I.9718/9866
 Neuroptera - Hemerobiidae
"Hemerobius tinctus" = Megalomus tinctus14
"Hemerobius tinctus" = Megalomus tinctus14 Jarzembowski 1980 brown lacewing
NHML I.9160
 Neuroptera - Chrysopidae
Chrysopinae "sp.A"14 Schneider 1851 green lacewing
NHML I.8643
 Odonata - Coenagrionidae
Enallagma oligocena n. sp.8 Cockerell and Andrews 1916 narrow-winged damselfly
BMNH I.8631, I.8647
 Odonata - Megapodagrionidae
Oligoargiolestes oligocenum n. gen. n. sp.15
Oligoargiolestes oligocenum n. gen. n. sp.15 Kennedy 1925 flatwing
BMNH I.8548; I.8890 in Nel & Fleck 2014
 Odonata -
Megalestes anglicus n. sp. Cockerell 1915 damselfly
Lacoe 7632 (USNM 61449)
 Odonata - Gomphaeschnidae
? Oligoaeschna anglica n. sp.8 Cockerell and Andrews 1916 true dragonfly
BMNH I.8649 coll. Brodie (counterpart In.17266 in Smith collection); possibly I.8934/In.24756 in Nel & Fleck 2014
 Odonata - Aeshnidae
Oligaeschna wedmanni16 Nel and Fleck 2014 darner dragonfly
BMNH I.10284; paratypes of O. vectensis: BMNH I.8590/I.17369 (Smith coll), I.8636/In.17334 (Smith coll)
Anglogomphaeschna eocenica n. gen. n. sp.16 Nel and Fleck 2014 darner dragonfly
BMNH I.8793, I.10390/In.24652(1) (Hooley coll)
Oplonaeschna vectensis n. sp.8 Cockerell and Andrews 1916 darner dragonfly
BMNH I.8572 (not paratypes)
Arachnida
 Araneae - Salticidae
Salticidae indet.18 Blackwall 1841 spider
BMNH I.8704
 Araneae - Dictynidae
Vectaraneus yulei17 Selden 2001 spider
BMNH I.8438, 8440(8452)
 Araneae - Segestriidae
Segestria sp.18 Latreille 1804 tube-dwelling spider
BMNH I.8442