Bembridge Marls (Brodie coll) (Eocene of the United Kingdom)

Where: England, United Kingdom (50.7° N, 1.4° W: paleocoordinates 49.2° N, 5.2° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Bembridge Marls Member (Bouldnor Formation), Priabonian (38.0 - 33.9 Ma)

• "insect beds"

•Upper part of 13r chron just above 1n interval

Environment/lithology: lagoonal or restricted shallow subtidal; lithified, argillaceous lime mudstone

• The Bembridge Marls were deposited in fresh-brackish water lakes and lagoons

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Preservation: mold/impression

Collected by A'Court Smith; reposited in the BMNH, USNM

• Specimens kept in British Natural History Museum. Some of Brodie's specimens were given to Mr. Lacoe, who later donated them to the US National Museum.

•Mr. A'Court Smith collected all the specimens in the Brodie collection and donated them to Brodie who subsequently donated them to the BMNH. Some of A'Court Smiths collection was obtained by R. W. Hooley and is in his collection as well.

Primary reference: T. D. A. Cockerell. 1915. British fossil insects. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 49:469-499 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 123959: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Jered Karr on 03.02.2012, edited by Jenna Sandlin, Conrad Labandeira and Matthew Clapham

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Insecta
 Hemiptera - Lophopidae
Ankomwarius brodiei n. gen. n. sp.26
Ankomwarius brodiei n. gen. n. sp.26 Szwedo 2019 planthopper
NHMUK I.8803
 Hemiptera - Cixiidae
Delwa morikwa n. gen. n. sp.26, Dweivera reikea n. gen. n. sp.26, Samaliverus bikkanus n. gen. n. sp.26, Pentastirini indet.26, Kernastiridius nephlajeus n. gen. n. sp.26
Delwa morikwa n. gen. n. sp.26 Szwedo 2019 cixiid planthopper
NHMUK I.8657
Dweivera reikea n. gen. n. sp.26 Szwedo 2019 cixiid planthopper
NHMUK I.9193/I.10375
Samaliverus bikkanus n. gen. n. sp.26 Szwedo 2019 cixiid planthopper
NHMUK I.9199(2)
Pentastirini indet.26 Emeljanov 1971 cixiid planthopper
NHMUK I.1044
Kernastiridius nephlajeus n. gen. n. sp.26 Szwedo 2019 cixiid planthopper
NHMUK I.9023
 Hemiptera -
Aphidoidea indet.26 Latreille 1802 aphid
NHMUK I.9304, 9596, 9700, 9943, 10210
 Hemiptera - Aphididae
? Hormaphis longistigma n. sp.26 Wegierek 2019 aphid
NHMUK I.9595
Betulaphis kozlovi n. sp.26 Wegierek 2019 aphid
NHMUK I.9411
Panfossilis anglicus n. gen. n. sp.26 Wegierek 2019 aphid
NHMUK I.9033, I.8661
Phyllaphis gurnetensis26 Cockerell 1921 aphid
NHMUK I.8512, I.9098
? Colopha incognita n. sp.26 Wegierek 2019 aphid
NHMUK I.9203, I.8662
Eriosoma gratshevi n. sp.26 Wegierek 2019 aphid
NHMUK I.8585, I.8712
 Hemiptera - Elektraphididae
Schizoneurites brevirostris n. gen. n. sp. Cockerell 1915 aphid
Lacoe 7542 (USNM 61428)
 Hemiptera - Aphalaridae
"Necropsylla anglica n. sp." = Paleopsylloides anglica, "Psylla exhumata n. sp." = Proeurotica exhumata
"Necropsylla anglica n. sp." = Paleopsylloides anglica Cockerell 1915 jumping plant louse
Lacoe 7671 (USNM 61426)
"Psylla exhumata n. sp." = Proeurotica exhumata Cockerell 1915 jumping plant louse
Lacoe 7619 (USNM 61427)
 Hemiptera - Cicadellidae
Cicadellidae indet.26 Latreille 1825 leafhopper
NHMUK I.9637
 Hemiptera - Aphrophoridae
Natajephora lijanka n. gen. n. sp.26
Natajephora lijanka n. gen. n. sp.26 Szwedo 2019 froghopper
NHMUK I.8555/I.8874
 Hemiptera - Lygaeidae
Lygaeidae indet.26 Schilling 1829 milkweed bug
NHMUK I.8856, I.8857
Gurnardobaya rossi n. gen. n. sp.26 Popov 2019 milkweed bug
NHMUK I.9074a,b
 Hemiptera - Pentatomidae
"Lygaeites acourti n. sp." = Podopinites acourti6
"Lygaeites acourti n. sp." = Podopinites acourti6 Cockerell 1921 stink bug
BMNH I.8658
 Hemiptera - Tingidae
Parasinalda wappleri n. sp.26 Popov 2019 lace bug
NHMUK I.9644
 Hemiptera - Belostomatidae
Lethocerus sp.26 Mayr 1853 giant water bug
NHMUK I.9425
 Hemiptera - Corixidae
Diacorixites szwedoi26 Popov 2019 water boatman
NHMUK I.8943, I.10371
 Thysanoptera - Thripidae
Thripidae "indet. 1"23 Stevens 1829 thrips
BMNH I.9375
Thripidae "indet. 2"23 Stevens 1829 thrips
BMNH I.10262
? Thrips sp.23 Linnaeus 1758 thrips
BMNH I.9349, 9672
 Thysanoptera - Aeolothripidae
"Aeolothrips brodiei n. sp." = Sinaeolothrips brodiei3, Aeolothrips jarzembowskii23
"Aeolothrips brodiei n. sp." = Sinaeolothrips brodiei3 Cockerell 1917 thrips
BMNH I. 8547; I.9102, 9133, 9536, 9991 in Shmakov 2014
Aeolothrips jarzembowskii23 Shmakov 2014 thrips
BMNH I.9678
 Psocodea -
Wightipsocus intasi2 Azar 2014 bark louse
BMNH I.9054
Wightipsocus rossi n. sp.2 Azar 2014 bark louse
BMNH I.9276, 10005, 8956(1), 8800
Awightipsocus jarzembowskii2 Azar 2014 bark louse
BMNH I.9528
 Blattodea -
Isoptera indet.15 termite
 Blattodea - Kalotermitidae
"Sisyra disrupta n. sp." = Kalotermes disruptus3
"Sisyra disrupta n. sp." = Kalotermes disruptus3 Cockerell 1917 termite
BMNH I 8644
 Blattodea - Ectobiidae
? Malaccina wightensis n. sp.20 Ross 2019 cockroach
NHMUK I.9266(1)
 Dermaptera -
Forficuloidea indet.20 Latreille 1810 earwig
NHMUK I.9837
 Orthoptera - Acrididae
Proschistocerca oligocaenica28 Zeuner 1937 short-horned grasshopper
BMNH I.8799, 8633; 8877 in Gorochov 2019
 Orthoptera - Gryllidae
Eneopterotrypus chopardi n. gen. n. sp.28, Achetomorpha irregularis n. gen. n. sp.14
Eneopterotrypus chopardi n. gen. n. sp.28 Zeuner 1937 true crickets
BMNH I 8855; I.9835 in Gorochov 2019
Achetomorpha irregularis n. gen. n. sp.14 Gorochov 2019 true crickets
NHMUK I.9335
 Hymenoptera - Vespidae
Sphaerancistrocerus petiolatus n. gen. n. sp.1 Antropov 2014 potter wasp
BMNH I.8967
 Hymenoptera - Tiphiidae
Philoponites clarus n. gen. n. sp.
Philoponites clarus n. gen. n. sp. Cockerell 1915 wasp
Lacoe 7620 (USNM 61409)
 Hymenoptera - Formicidae
"Camponotus (Colobopsis) brodiei n. sp." = Camponotus brodiei11, "Leucotaphus cockerelli n. sp." = Camponotus cockerelli11, "Oecophylla atavina n. sp." = Oecophylla atavina, "Oecophylla perdita n. sp." = Oecophylla atavina, Oecophylla megarche n. sp., Leucotaphus donisthorpei n. sp.1, "Leptothorax gurnetensis n. sp." = Leucotaphus gurnetensis, "Dolichoderus gurnetensis n. sp." = Emplastus gurnetensis11, "Ponera hypolitha n. sp." = Emplastus hypolithus, "Dolichoderus britannicus n. sp." = Emplastus britannicus, "Dolichoderus ovigerus n. sp." = Emplastus britannicus, Dolichoderus vectensis n. sp.11, Solenopsites rossi n. sp.1, Ponerites sp.1, Ponerites hooleyi1, Ponerites antropovi n. sp.1, "Euponera (Mesoponera) crawleyi n. sp." = Ponerites crawleyi11, Taphopone macroptera n. sp.1, Taphopone aberrans1, Taphopone microptera1, Leucotaphus permancus n. sp.7, "Dolichoderus anglicus n. sp." = Britaneuretus anglicus, Formicium brodiei n. sp.27
"Camponotus (Colobopsis) brodiei n. sp." = Camponotus brodiei11 Donisthorpe 1920 ant
BMNH I.9551
"Leucotaphus cockerelli n. sp." = Camponotus cockerelli11 Donisthorpe 1920 ant
BMNH I.8517, not 9028; I.8692, 9225, 9359 in Antropov et al. 2014
"Oecophylla atavina n. sp." = Oecophylla atavina Cockerell 1915 weaver ant
Lacoe 7560(7569) (USNM 61419); I.8711 as O. megarche in Donisthorpe
"Oecophylla perdita n. sp." = Oecophylla atavina Cockerell 1915 weaver ant
Lacoe 7526, 7550, 7529 (USNM 61420-2)
Oecophylla megarche n. sp. Cockerell 1915 weaver ant
Lacoe 7525, 7568, 7623 (USNM 61423-5); 12 in Donisthorpe, 1920
Leucotaphus donisthorpei n. sp.1 Dlussky and Perfilieva 2014 ant
BMNH I.8765, 8678, 8737, 8948, 9549, 10097 (L. gurnetensis in Donisthorpe)
"Leptothorax gurnetensis n. sp." = Leucotaphus gurnetensis Cockerell 1915 ant
Lacoe 7546, 7604 (USNM 61417); 96 in Donisthorpe, 1920 (21 do not belong); I.9343, 9827 in Antropov et al. 2014
"Dolichoderus gurnetensis n. sp." = Emplastus gurnetensis11 Donisthorpe 1920 ant
BMNH I.9755; I.8723, 9082, 9510 in Antropov et al. 2014
"Ponera hypolitha n. sp." = Emplastus hypolithus Cockerell 1915 ant
Lacoe 7671 (USNM 61411); Lacoe 7527/USNM61412 is Formicidae indet.; BMNH I.9347 in Antropov et al. 2014 (D. ovigerus in Donisthorpe 1920)
"Dolichoderus britannicus n. sp." = Emplastus britannicus Cockerell 1915 ant
Lacoe 7578(7641), 7584 (USNM 61413, 61414); BMNH I.8695, 8751, 9185, 10142, 10257 (lost), 10282, 10345 in Donisthorpe 1920; I.8922 in Antropov et al., 2014
"Dolichoderus ovigerus n. sp." = Emplastus britannicus Cockerell 1915 ant
Lacoe 7630 (USNM 61416); BMNH I.8861, 9198, 9354, 10348 (not 9347) in Donisthorpe 1920
Dolichoderus vectensis n. sp.11 Donisthorpe 1920 ant
BMNH I.9198; I.9231, 9373 in Antropov et al. 2014
Solenopsites rossi n. sp.1 Dlussky and Perfilieva 2014 ant
BMNH I.9968
Ponerites sp.1 Dlussky and Rasnitsyn 2002 ant
BMNH I.10123 (L. gurnetensis in Donisthorpe)
Ponerites hooleyi1 Dlussky and Perfilieva 2014 ant
BMNH I.9602, 9869 (L. gurnetensis in Donisthorpe)
Ponerites antropovi n. sp.1 Dlussky and Perfilieva 2014 ant
BMNH I.9996 (L. gurnetensis in Donisthorpe)
"Euponera (Mesoponera) crawleyi n. sp." = Ponerites crawleyi11 Donisthorpe 1920 ant
BMNH I.8675/I.8539; I.8684, 8759, 9406, 9774 (L. gurnetensis in Donisthorpe)
Taphopone macroptera n. sp.1 Dlussky and Perfilieva 2014 ant
BMNH I.9494, 10172 (L. gurnetensis in Donisthorpe)
Taphopone aberrans1 Dlussky and Perfilieva 2014 ant
BMNH I.8574
Taphopone microptera1 Dlussky and Perfilieva 2014 ant
BMNH I.9763 (L. gurnetensis in Donisthorpe)
Leucotaphus permancus n. sp.7 Cockerell 1927 ant
Lacoe 7604 (USNM 61418), L. gurnetensis var. a in Cockerell, 1916
"Dolichoderus anglicus n. sp." = Britaneuretus anglicus Cockerell 1915 ant
Lacoe 7610 (USNM 61415)
Formicium brodiei n. sp.27 Westwood 1854 ant
Isolated wing (incorrectly attributed to Durlston Bay by Westwood)
 Hymenoptera - Megachilidae
Megachilinae indet.1 Latreille 1802 mason bee
BMNH I.10012
 Hymenoptera - Bethylidae
"? Mesitius rectinervis n. sp." = Epyris rectinervis5
"? Mesitius rectinervis n. sp." = Epyris rectinervis5 Cockerell 1921 flat wasp
NHML I.9352
 Hymenoptera - Braconidae
Rhyssalus bruesi n. sp.1, Oncophanes andrewrossi n. sp.1, ? Dolopsidea intermedia n. sp.1, Chremylus infuscatus n. sp.1, ? Bracon antefurcalis n. sp.1, "Ipobracon micrarche n. sp." = Bracon micrarche5, Bracon brodiei n. sp.1, "Ipobracon vectensis n. sp." = Cyanopterus vectensis5, Ascogaster (Ascogaster) brodiei n. sp.1, Ascogaster (Ascogaster) yulei n. sp.1, "Syntaphus wheeleri n. gen. n. sp." = Ascogaster (Syntaphus) wheeleri11, ? Eubazus grandareola n. sp.1, Eubazus nanus n. sp.1, ? Eubazus brodiei n. sp.1, Calyptoides veternus n. gen. n. sp.5, "Sigalphus cervicalis n. sp." = Taphaeus cervicalis5, Aspicolpus temporalis n. sp.1, Diospilus curtithorax n. sp.1, Diospilus acourti n. sp.5, Palaeomicrogaster oculatus n. gen. n. sp.1, "? Bathystomus peritus n. sp." = Biosteres peritus5, Ontsira cenozoica n. sp.1, "Xenarcha distracta n. sp." = Ontsira distracta5, "Phanomeris colenutti n. sp." = Ontsira colenutti5, Meteorus applanatus n. sp.1, Meteorus crassitergum n. sp.1
Rhyssalus bruesi n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH I.9468
Oncophanes andrewrossi n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH I.10252
? Dolopsidea intermedia n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH I.9615
Chremylus infuscatus n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH I.9066
? Bracon antefurcalis n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH I.9061
"Ipobracon micrarche n. sp." = Bracon micrarche5 Cockerell 1921 wasp
NHML I.9026/9760; I.9182 in Antropov et al. 2014
Bracon brodiei n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH I.9351
"Ipobracon vectensis n. sp." = Cyanopterus vectensis5 Cockerell 1921 wasp
NHML I.9415
Ascogaster (Ascogaster) brodiei n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH I.9924
Ascogaster (Ascogaster) yulei n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH I.9209/9379
"Syntaphus wheeleri n. gen. n. sp." = Ascogaster (Syntaphus) wheeleri11 Donisthorpe 1920 wasp
BMNH I.8744/9936, 9325
? Eubazus grandareola n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH I.8754
Eubazus nanus n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH I.10108
? Eubazus brodiei n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH I.9239
Calyptoides veternus n. gen. n. sp.5 Cockerell 1921 wasp
NHML I.9722
"Sigalphus cervicalis n. sp." = Taphaeus cervicalis5 Cockerell 1921 wasp
NHML I.9199
Aspicolpus temporalis n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH I.9935
Diospilus curtithorax n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH I.9286/9025
Diospilus acourti n. sp.5 Cockerell 1921 wasp
NHML I.9071
Palaeomicrogaster oculatus n. gen. n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH I.9853/10187
"? Bathystomus peritus n. sp." = Biosteres peritus5 Cockerell 1921 wasp
NHML I.9671
Ontsira cenozoica n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH I.9601
"Xenarcha distracta n. sp." = Ontsira distracta5 Cockerell 1921 wasp
NHML I.9099
"Phanomeris colenutti n. sp." = Ontsira colenutti5 Cockerell 1921 wasp
NHML I.9702/9096
Meteorus applanatus n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH I.9656, 8674
Meteorus crassitergum n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH I.9065
 Hymenoptera - Ichneumonidae
Ichneumonidae indet.1, "Lampronota disrupta n. sp." = Marjorietta disrupta5, "Hemiteles" dirus n. sp.1, "Hemiteles" protervus n. sp.1, "? Polyclistus anglicus n. sp." = Hypsicera anglica5, "? Holomeristus vectensis n. sp." = Eusterinx vectensis5, "? Cremastus arcuatus n. sp." = Eusterinx arcuatus5, Pimplinae "indet. 2"1
Ichneumonidae indet.1 Latreille 1802 ichneumon wasp
BMNH I.9214, 9311, 9354, 9812
"Lampronota disrupta n. sp." = Marjorietta disrupta5 Cockerell 1921 ichneumon wasp
NHML I.9711
"Hemiteles" dirus n. sp.1 Khalaim 2014 ichneumon wasp
BMNH I.9244
"Hemiteles" protervus n. sp.1 Khalaim 2014 ichneumon wasp
BMNH I.9609
"? Polyclistus anglicus n. sp." = Hypsicera anglica5 Cockerell 1921 ichneumon wasp
NHML I.9292
"? Holomeristus vectensis n. sp." = Eusterinx vectensis5 Cockerell 1921 ichneumon wasp
NHML I.9370
"? Cremastus arcuatus n. sp." = Eusterinx arcuatus5 Cockerell 1921 ichneumon wasp
NHML I.9374
Pimplinae "indet. 2"1 Wesmael 1845 ichneumon wasp
BMNH I.9965
 Hymenoptera - Pteromalidae
? Pteromalus vectensis n. sp.5 Cockerell 1921 chalcid wasp
NHML I.9472
 Hymenoptera - Agaonidae
"Ponera minuta n. sp." = Archaeagaon minutum11
"Ponera minuta n. sp." = Archaeagaon minutum11 Donisthorpe 1920 fig wasp
BMNH I.9734
 Hymenoptera - Proctotrupidae
Mischoserphus sp.1 Townes 1981 wasp
BMNH I.9142
Oxyserphus kozlovi n. sp.1 Kolyada 2014 wasp
BMNH I.9769
 Hymenoptera -
Aneurhynchus conservatus n. sp. Cockerell 1915 wasp
Lacoe 7642 (USNM 61410)
? Zygota filicornis n. sp.5 Cockerell 1921 wasp
NHML I.9269
? Miota strigata n. sp.5 Cockerell 1921 wasp
NHML I.9312
 Hymenoptera - Cynipidae
"Andricus vectensis n. sp." = Periclistus vectensis5
"Andricus vectensis n. sp." = Periclistus vectensis5 Cockerell 1921 wasp
NHML I.8923
 Coleoptera - Scirtidae
Scirtinae indet.17 Fleming 1821 marsh beetle
NHMUK I.8501, 8502, 8705/17420 (Smith coll), 9109 (two specimens), 9608(1), 9650, 10090, 10167, 10376/9426
Contacyphon sp.17 Des Gozis 1886 marsh beetle
NHMUK I.10303
Contacyphon insularis n. sp.17 Kirejtshuk and Ponomarenko 2019 marsh beetle
NHMUK I.8507, 10306, 10161, 10300
Contacyphon involutus n. sp.17 Kirejtshuk and Ponomarenko 2019 marsh beetle
NHMUK I.9466, 9131
Contacyphon kozlovi n. sp.17 Kirejtshuk and Ponomarenko 2019 marsh beetle
NHMUK I.9124, 10291
Scirtes sp.17 Illiger 1807 marsh beetle
NHMUK I.10088
Scirtes calcariferens n. sp.17 Kirejtshuk and Ponomarenko 2019 marsh beetle
NHMUK I.10083(1)/10066(1), 9119(2), 9977, 10083(2)/10066(2), 10083(3)
Scirtes wightensis17 Kirejtshuk and Ponomarenko 2019 marsh beetle
NHMUK I.10199(1)
Scirtes khnzoryani17 Kirejtshuk and Ponomarenko 2019 marsh beetle
NHMUK I.8593, 10340
Scirtes metepisternalis n. sp.17 Kirejtshuk and Ponomarenko 2019 marsh beetle
NHMUK I.8504(1)
 Coleoptera - Byrrhidae
Byrrhites bembridgensis n. gen. n. sp.17
Byrrhites bembridgensis n. gen. n. sp.17 Kirejtshuk 2019 pill beetle
NHMUK I.10174
 Coleoptera - Ptilodactylidae
Ptilodactylidae indet.17 Laporte 1836 beetle
NHMUK I.10363
 Coleoptera - Lampyridae
Lampyridae indet.17 Rafinesque 1815 beetle
NHMUK I.9608(2)
 Coleoptera - Throscidae
Throscidae indet.17 Laporte 1840 beetle
NHMUK I.8927
Trixagus barclayi n. sp.17 Kirejtshuk 2019 beetle
NHMUK I.10017
 Coleoptera - Elateridae
Macropunctum rossi n. sp.17 Alexeev 2019 click beetle
NHMUK I.10085, 9114
 Coleoptera - Hydrophilidae
Berosus sp.17 Leach 1817 water scavenger beetle
NHMUK I.10180
Berosus barclayi17 Ponomarenko and Soriano 2019 water scavenger beetle
NHMUK I.10180, 10323, 8478, 8486, 9361, 10020, 10199(1)
Hydrochara woodwardi17 Ponomarenko and Soriano 2019 water scavenger beetle
NHMUK I.8624, 9895, 8610
 Coleoptera - Spercheidae
Spercheus wightensis17 Ponomarenko 2019 water scavenger beetle
NHMUK I.8613
 Coleoptera -
Staphylinoidea indet.17 Latreille 1802 beetle
NHMUK I.9427 (Hydraenidae or Staphylinidae)
 Coleoptera - Staphylinidae
Staphylinidae indet.17 Latreille 1802 rove beetle
NHMUK I.8526, 9998, 10233, 10269
Euaesthetinae indet.17 Thomson 1859 rove beetle
NHMUK I.10271
Pinophilina indet.17 Nordmann 1837 rove beetle
NHMUK I.17423
Stilicopsina indet.17 Casey 1905 rove beetle
NHMUK I.10077
Lathrobiina indet.17 Laporte 1835 rove beetle
NHMUK I.8580
? Bledius sp.17 Leach 1819 rove beetle
NHMUK I.9612
Mycetoporini indet.17 Thomson 1859 rove beetle
NHMUK I.9570
 Coleoptera - Hydraenidae
Hydraeninae indet.17 Mulsant 1844 minute moss beetle
NHMUK I.8499(3)
Hydraenites gracilimmus n. sp.17 Kirejtshuk 2019 minute moss beetle
NHMUK I.10189
Eolimnebius fossilis n. gen. n. sp.17 Kirejtshuk 2019 minute moss beetle
NHMUK I.8592
Davidraenites gratshevi n. gen. n. sp.17 Kirejtshuk 2019 minute moss beetle
NHMUK I.10171
Davidraenites interruptus n. sp.17 Kirejtshuk 2019 minute moss beetle
NHMUK I.10014
 Coleoptera - Cryptophagidae
Telmatophilus britannicus n. sp.17 Kirejtshuk and Kurochkin 2019 silken fungus beetle
NHMUK I.10264
 Coleoptera - Nitidulidae
? Epuraea sp.17 Erichson 1843 sap beetle
NHMUK I.8596
Epuraea (Epuraea) kozlovi n. sp.17 Kirejtshuk and Kurochkin 2019 sap beetle
NHMUK I.8506/8492
Phenolia (Lasiodites) vanescens n. sp.17 Kirejtshuk and Kurochkin 2019 sap beetle
NHMUK I.10181/CAMSM X.50140.73
Cyllodes sp.17 Erichson 1843 sap beetle
NHMUK I.10305
Cyllodes argutus n. sp.17 Kirejtshuk and Kurochkin 2019 sap beetle
NHMUK I.8595
? Coxollodes palaeogenicus17 Kirejtshuk and Kurochkin 2019 sap beetle
NHMUK I.10264
 Coleoptera - Ciidae
Octotemnites sepultus n. gen. n. sp.17
Octotemnites sepultus n. gen. n. sp.17 Kirejtshuk 2019 minute tree-fungus beetle
NHMUK I.8774
 Coleoptera - Anthicidae
Anthicidae indet.17 Latreille 1819 ant like flower beetle
NHMUK I.8500/9953, 8770
Cyclodinus efficax n. sp.17 Kirejtshuk 2019 ant like flower beetle
NHMUK I.9457
 Coleoptera - Latridiidae
Corticariites kozlovi n. gen. n. sp.17
Corticariites kozlovi n. gen. n. sp.17 Kirejtshuk 2019 minute brown scavenger beetle
NHMUK I.10297
 Coleoptera - Corylophidae
Orthoperites antiquus n. gen. n. sp.17
Orthoperites antiquus n. gen. n. sp.17 Kirejtshuk and Kurochkin 2019 minute hooded beetle
NHMUK I.9520
 Coleoptera - Chrysomelidae
Plateumaris (Necrodexis) rubiconis n. sp.17 Kurochkin and Kirejtshuk 2019 reed leaf beetle
NHMUK I.10326
Plateumaris (Plateumaris) wightensis17 Kurochkin and Kirejtshuk 2019 reed leaf beetle
NHMUK I.8606, 10286
Plateumaris (Plateumaris) aff. wightensis17 Kurochkin and Kirejtshuk 2019 reed leaf beetle
NHMUK I.8609, 10176
 Coleoptera -
Scarabaeoidea indet.17 Latreille 1802 scarab beetle
NHMUK I.10050 (Lucanidae or Scarabaeidae)
 Coleoptera - Scarabaeidae
? Hopliini indet.17 Latreille 1829 scarab beetle
NHMUK I.9838
Dynastinae indet.17 MacLeay 1819 rhinoceras beetle
NHMUK I.9854/10370
 Coleoptera - Dytiscidae
Dytiscidae indet.17 Leach 1815 predaceous diving beetle
NHMUK I.10008
Agabus latissimus n. sp.17 Ponomarenko 2019 predaceous diving beetle
NHMUK I.10246
Ilybius gratshevi17 Ponomarenko 2019 predaceous diving beetle
NHMUK I.9984
Hydroporinae indet.17 Aubé 1836 predaceous diving beetle
NHMUK I.10293
? Hygrotus sp.17 Stevens 1828 predaceous diving beetle
NHMUK I.9840
 Coleoptera - Cupedidae
Tetraphalerites oligocenicus n. gen. n. sp.10 Crowson 1962 reticulated beetle
NHM I.8611
 Diptera - Chironomidae
Chironomidae indet.18 Macquart 1838 non biting midge
NHMUK I.8475, 8530, 8542, 8991, 9660, 9782, 9793, 9880, 9964, 10060, 10217
Tanypodinae indet.18 Skuse 1889 non biting midge
NHMUK I.9308, 9589, 9750, 9921
Chironominae indet.18 Macquart 1838 non biting midge
NHMUK I.9665, 10071
Chironomini indet.18 Macquart 1838 non biting midge
NHMUK I.8912, 9611, 9623
 Diptera - Ceratopogonidae
Dasyhelea sp.18 Kieffer 1913 biting midge
NHMUK I.9453
Stilobezzia sp.18 Kieffer 1911 biting midge
NHMUK I.9210, 9798, 9809
Palpomyia edwardsi n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 biting midge
BMNH I.9757
 Diptera - Culicidae
"Taeniorhynchus cockerelli n. sp." = Coquillettidia cockerelli13, "Culex protolepis n. sp." = Ochlerotatus protolepis, "Culex petrifactellus n. sp." = Ochlerotatus protolepis, Culex protorhinus n. sp., Culex vectensis n. sp.13, ? Aedes sp.13
"Taeniorhynchus cockerelli n. sp." = Coquillettidia cockerelli13 Edwards 1923 mosquito
BMNH I.10106/17190
"Culex protolepis n. sp." = Ochlerotatus protolepis Cockerell 1915 mosquito
Lacoe 7551 (USNM 61429), BMNH I.8986, 8996, 9072, 9140, 9221, 9404, 9454, 9620, 9629, 9685, 9753, 9754, 9993, 10068, 10074
"Culex petrifactellus n. sp." = Ochlerotatus protolepis Cockerell 1915 mosquito
Lacoe 7620 (USNM 61432)
Culex protorhinus n. sp. Cockerell 1915 mosquito
Lacoe unnumbered, 7549 (USNM 61430,1), BMNH I.8921, 9052, 9206, 9408, 9771, 9893, 10272
Culex vectensis n. sp.13 Edwards 1923 mosquito
BMNH I.9324
? Aedes sp.13 Meigen 1818 mosquito
BMNH I.10261
 Diptera - Dixidae
Dixidae indet.18 Van der Wulp 1877 meniscus midge
NHMUK I.8896
 Diptera - Ephydridae
Sphaerocera sepultula n. sp. Cockerell 1915 shore fly
Lacoe 7539 (USNM 61447)
Protoscinis perparvus n. gen. n. sp.3 Cockerell 1917 shore fly
BMNH I. 8632
 Diptera -
Ephydra oligocena n. sp. Cockerell 1915 fly
Lacoe 7509 (USNM 61444)
Ephydra sepulta n. sp. Cockerell 1915 fly
Lacoe 7512 (USNM 61445)
 Diptera - Ulidiidae
Stenomyites fuscipennis n. gen. n. sp.
Stenomyites fuscipennis n. gen. n. sp. Cockerell 1915 fly
Lacoe 7620 (USNM 61448)
 Diptera - Chloropidae
Hippelates brodiei n. sp. Cockerell 1915 fly
Lacoe 7643 (USNM 61446)
 Diptera - Stratiomyidae
Palaeoberidops barkeri n. gen. n. sp.18, "Stratiomys brodiei n. sp." = Odontomyia brodiei
Palaeoberidops barkeri n. gen. n. sp.18 Nicholson 2019 soldier fly
NHMUK I.9718/9866(3)
"Stratiomys brodiei n. sp." = Odontomyia brodiei Cockerell 1915 soldier fly
USNMM 61443 (Lacoe 7507), 7510, 7520, 7586, 7505 (USNM 61443); NHMUK I.8775, 8779, 8796, 8802, 8892, 8975, 9044, 9172, 10144
 Diptera - Anisopodidae
Sylvicola hooleyi18 Cockerell 1921 wood gnat
NHMUK I.9063/In.17136 (Smith collection), I.8851
 Diptera - Bibionidae
"Bibiodites confluens n. gen. n. sp." = Bibiodes confluens, Bibio extremus n. sp.4, "Protoberis obliteratus n. gen. n. sp." = Bibio obliteratus, "Bibio gurnetensis n. sp." = Bibio gurnetensis3, "Bibio oblitus n. sp." = Bibio gurnetensis4, Bibio oligocenus n. sp.3, Dilophus andrewrossi n. sp.18
"Bibiodites confluens n. gen. n. sp." = Bibiodes confluens Cockerell 1915 march fly
Lacoe 7624 (USNM 61440)
Bibio extremus n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 march fly
BMNH I.8860
"Protoberis obliteratus n. gen. n. sp." = Bibio obliteratus Cockerell 1915 march fly
Lacoe 7550 (USNM 61442)
"Bibio gurnetensis n. sp." = Bibio gurnetensis3 Cockerell 1917 march fly
BMNH I. 8641
"Bibio oblitus n. sp." = Bibio gurnetensis4 Cockerell 1917 march fly
BMNH I.9604
Bibio oligocenus n. sp.3 Cockerell 1917 march fly
BMNH I. 8650
Dilophus andrewrossi n. sp.18 Nel et al. 2019 march fly
NHMUK I.9073/9235, 9148
 Diptera - Keroplatidae
"Platyura obliqua n. sp." = Macrocera obliqua4
"Platyura obliqua n. sp." = Macrocera obliqua4 Cockerell 1921 predatory fungus gnat
BMNH I.9657
 Diptera - Mycetophilidae
Mycetophila vectensis n. sp., Azana cockerelli n. sp.18, Acnemia simplex n. sp.4, Rymosia rufescens n. sp.4, Rymosia ferruginea n. sp.4, Rymosia edwardsi n. sp.4, Rymosia grisea n. sp.4, "? Phronia virgata n. sp." = Coelosia virgata4, Mycomya oblita n. sp.4, Palaeoempalia saxea n. sp.18
Mycetophila vectensis n. sp. Cockerell 1915 fungus gnat
Lacoe 7620 (USNM 61434)
Azana cockerelli n. sp.18 Blagoderov 2019 fungus gnat
NHMUK I.9264
Acnemia simplex n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 fungus gnat
BMNH I.9397
Rymosia rufescens n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 fungus gnat
BMNH I.8956
Rymosia ferruginea n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 fungus gnat
BMNH I.9802
Rymosia edwardsi n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 fungus gnat
BMNH I.9336
Rymosia grisea n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 fungus gnat
BMNH I.8865
"? Phronia virgata n. sp." = Coelosia virgata4 Cockerell 1921 fungus gnat
BMNH I.9789
Mycomya oblita n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 fungus gnat
BMNH I.8973
Palaeoempalia saxea n. sp.18 Blagoderov 2019 fungus gnat
NHMUK I.9360
 Diptera -
Sciara protoberidis n. sp. Cockerell 1915 fungus gnat
Lacoe 7550 (USNM 61437)
Sciara gurnetensis n. sp. Cockerell 1915 fungus gnat
Lacoe 7620 (USNM 61435)
 Diptera - Sciaridae
Sciara lacoei n. sp. Cockerell 1915 dark-winged fungus gnat
Lacoe 7651, 7583 (USNM 61436)
 Diptera - Limoniidae
"Limnophila incognita n. sp." = Ilisia (Lunaria) incognita4, "Gonomyia indecisa n. sp." = Gonomyia (Gonomyia) indecisa9, "Gonomyia lutescens n. sp." = Gonomyia (Gonomyia) indecisa4, "Gymnastes fasciatipennis n. sp." = Gymnastes (Paragymnastes) fasciatipennis4, "Mesomyites concinnus n. gen. n. sp." = Styringomyia concinna3, "Empeda ferruginea n. sp." = Cheilotrichia (Empeda) ferruginea4, "Epiphragma spiloptera n. sp." = Dactylolabis (Dactylolabis) spiloptera4, "Mongoma pallescens n. sp." = Trentepohlia (Mongoma) pallescens4, "Mongoma cruciferella n. sp." = Trentepohlia (Mongoma) cruciferella3, Helius (Helius) edmundi n. sp.18, "Atarba vectensis n. sp." = Helius (Helius) vectensis, "Helius (Helius) vectensis" = Helius (Helius) vectensis18, Helius (Helius) popovi n. sp.18, Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) fasciata n. sp.18, "Dicranomyia excavata n. sp." = Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) excavata9, "Dicranomyia excavata n. sp." = Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) excavata4, "Riphidia brodiei n. sp." = Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) brodiei3, "Limnophila aliena n. sp." = Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) aliena4, "Dicranomyia undulata n. sp." = Thaumastoptera undulata9, Pilaria volodii n. sp.18, Pilaria hooleyi18, Gurnardia corami18, Pseudolimnophila (Pseudolimnophila) disjunctula18, "Limnophila cyclospila n. sp." = Limnophila (Limnophila) cyclospila9, "Limnophila deleta n. sp." = Limnophila (Limnophila) deleta4
"Limnophila incognita n. sp." = Ilisia (Lunaria) incognita4 Cockerell 1921 crane fly
BMNH I.9186
"Gonomyia indecisa n. sp." = Gonomyia (Gonomyia) indecisa9 Cockerell and Haines 1921 crane fly
BMNH I.9087, 9044(1), 9283
"Gonomyia lutescens n. sp." = Gonomyia (Gonomyia) indecisa4 Cockerell and Haines 1921 crane fly
BMNH I.9217/9409, I.9728/In.17216 (Smith collection)
"Gymnastes fasciatipennis n. sp." = Gymnastes (Paragymnastes) fasciatipennis4 Cockerell 1921 crane fly
BMNH I.10242, I.9704/9729 (not mentioned in Krzeminski et al. 2019), 9282, 9297, 9959
"Mesomyites concinnus n. gen. n. sp." = Styringomyia concinna3 Cockerell 1917 crane fly
BMNH I.8666, 8998(1)
"Empeda ferruginea n. sp." = Cheilotrichia (Empeda) ferruginea4 Cockerell 1921 crane fly
BMNH I.8963/I.9084, I.9901/I.9139
"Epiphragma spiloptera n. sp." = Dactylolabis (Dactylolabis) spiloptera4 Cockerell 1921 crane fly
BMNH I.9015
"Mongoma pallescens n. sp." = Trentepohlia (Mongoma) pallescens4 Cockerell 1921 crane fly
BMNH I.8898
"Mongoma cruciferella n. sp." = Trentepohlia (Mongoma) cruciferella3 Cockerell 1917 crane fly
BMNH I. 8635
Helius (Helius) edmundi n. sp.18 Krzemiński 2019 crane fly
NHMUK I.9810
"Atarba vectensis n. sp." = Helius (Helius) vectensis Cockerell 1915 crane fly
Lacoe 7513 (USNM 61439)
"Helius (Helius) vectensis" = Helius (Helius) vectensis18 Cockerell 1915 crane fly
NHMUK I.10169
Helius (Helius) popovi n. sp.18 Krzemiński 2019 crane fly
NHMUK I.9392
Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) fasciata n. sp.18 Krzemiński 2019 crane fly
NHMUK I.9058
"Dicranomyia excavata n. sp." = Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) excavata9 Cockerell and Haines 1921 crane fly
BMNH I.9946, 9766, 8862
"Dicranomyia excavata n. sp." = Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) excavata4 Cockerell and Haines 1921 crane fly
BMNH I.8884
"Riphidia brodiei n. sp." = Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) brodiei3 Cockerell 1917 crane fly
BMNH I. 8603
"Limnophila aliena n. sp." = Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) aliena4 Cockerell 1921 crane fly
BMNH I.9018/9420, 9758
"Dicranomyia undulata n. sp." = Thaumastoptera undulata9 Cockerell and Haines 1921 crane fly
BMNH I.9146
Pilaria volodii n. sp.18 Krzemiński 2019 crane fly
NHMUK I.9167/9201
Pilaria hooleyi18 Krzemiński 2019 crane fly
NHMUK I.9032/In.64099 (Hooley collection)
Gurnardia corami18 Krzemiński 2019 crane fly
NHMUK I.8982/I.9308, 9491, 9966, 9188/In.25422
Pseudolimnophila (Pseudolimnophila) disjunctula18 Cockerell and Haines 1921 crane fly
NHMUK I.9050
"Limnophila cyclospila n. sp." = Limnophila (Limnophila) cyclospila9 Cockerell and Haines 1921 crane fly
BMNH I.9213, 9059, 9868, 9943
"Limnophila deleta n. sp." = Limnophila (Limnophila) deleta4 Cockerell 1921 crane fly
BMNH I.9053, 9019, 9060, 9067, 9684
 Diptera - Tipulidae
"Macromastix cladoptera n. sp." = Leptotarsus (Macromastix) cladoptera9, Tipula acourti n. sp.4, Tipula limiformis n. sp., Tipula gardneri n. sp.3
"Macromastix cladoptera n. sp." = Leptotarsus (Macromastix) cladoptera9 Cockerell and Haines 1921 crane fly
BMNH I.10397
Tipula acourti n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 crane fly
BMNH I.8901/In.25471 (Hooley collection); I.8667
Tipula limiformis n. sp. Cockerell 1915 crane fly
Lacoe 7523 (USNM 61438)
Tipula gardneri n. sp.3 Cockerell 1917 crane fly
BMNH I. 8663
 Diptera -
Paltostomopsis ciliatus n. gen. n. sp.
Paltostomopsis ciliatus n. gen. n. sp. Cockerell 1915 fly
Lacoe 7522 (USNM 61433)
 Diptera - Scatopsidae
Rhegmoclemina haennii n. sp.18 Krzemiński 2019 minute black scavenger fly
NHMUK I.9512
 Diptera - Psychodidae
"Psychoda leucospila n. sp." = Wightipsychoda leucospila4, "Psychoda primaeva n. sp." = Pericoma primaeva
"Psychoda leucospila n. sp." = Wightipsychoda leucospila4 Cockerell 1921 moth fly
BMNH I.9463, 10010, 9384, 9974
"Psychoda primaeva n. sp." = Pericoma primaeva Cockerell 1915 moth fly
Lacoe 7576, 7517 (USNM 61441); NHMUK I.8987, 9011/9272, 9011, 9149, 9165, 9177, 9290, 9319, 9388, 9600, 9746, 10403, 10069, 9254
 Dicondylia -
Lepidoptera "sp.G"15 Linnaeus 1758 moth
NHML I.8917
Lepidoptera "sp.F"15 Linnaeus 1758 moth
NHML I.9783
 Lepidoptera - Nepticulidae
cf. Stigmella sp.12 Schrank 1802 moth
NHML I.9492
 Lepidoptera - Geometridae
Geometridites larentiiformis15 Jarzembowski 1980 geometer moth
NHML I.8866 I.8935
 Lepidoptera - Nymphalidae
Nymphalites zeuneri15 Jarzembowski 1980 brush-footed butterfly
NHML I.10384 I.10384a
 Lepidoptera -
Tineoidea "sp.A"15 Latreille 1810 moth
NHML I.9614
 Lepidoptera - Meessiidae
Paratriaxomasia solentensis n. gen. n. sp.15
Paratriaxomasia solentensis n. gen. n. sp.15 Jarzembowski 1980 moth
NHML I.19166
 Lepidoptera -
Gelechioidea "sp.A"15 Stainton 1854 moth
NHML I.9042
 Lepidoptera - Gracillariidae
Gracillariites sp.24 Kozlov 1987 moth
NHML I.8809
 Lepidoptera -
Pyralites preecei n. sp.15 Jarzembowski 1980 moth
NHML I.8640
 Trichoptera - Phryganeidae
Bembridgea insularia n. gen. n. sp.25
Bembridgea insularia n. gen. n. sp.25 Sukatsheva 2014 large caddisfly
BMNH I.8668
 Trichoptera - Beraeidae
"Beraeodes anglica n. sp." = Beraeodes anglicus4, Beraeodes vectensis n. sp.4
"Beraeodes anglica n. sp." = Beraeodes anglicus4 Cockerell 1921 caddisfly
BMNH I.10240; I.9175, 9215 in Sukatsheva 2014
Beraeodes vectensis n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 caddisfly
BMNH I.9134/In.43473(Hooley); I.8964, 9256, 9288, 9356, 9716, 9770, 9863, 10038 in Sukatsheva 2014
 Trichoptera - Philopotamidae
Wormaldia longaeva n. sp.25 Sukatsheva 2014 finger-net caddisfly
BMNH I.9718/9866
 Neuroptera - Hemerobiidae
"Hemerobius tinctus" = Megalomus tinctus15
"Hemerobius tinctus" = Megalomus tinctus15 Jarzembowski 1980 brown lacewing
NHML I.9160
 Neuroptera - Chrysopidae
Chrysopinae "sp.A"15 Schneider 1851 green lacewing
NHML I.8643
 Odonata - Coenagrionidae
Enallagma oligocena n. sp.8 Cockerell and Andrews 1916 narrow-winged damselfly
BMNH I.8631, I.8647
 Odonata - Megapodagrionidae
Oligoargiolestes oligocenum n. gen. n. sp.16
Oligoargiolestes oligocenum n. gen. n. sp.16 Kennedy 1925 flatwing
BMNH I.8548; I.8890 in Nel & Fleck 2014
 Odonata -
Megalestes anglicus n. sp. Cockerell 1915 damselfly
Lacoe 7632 (USNM 61449)
 Odonata - Gomphaeschnidae
? Oligoaeschna anglica n. sp.8 Cockerell and Andrews 1916 true dragonfly
BMNH I.8649 coll. Brodie (counterpart In.17266 in Smith collection); possibly I.8934/In.24756 in Nel & Fleck 2014
 Odonata - Aeshnidae
Oligaeschna wedmanni19 Nel and Fleck 2014 darner dragonfly
BMNH I.10284; paratypes of O. vectensis: BMNH I.8590/I.17369 (Smith coll), I.8636/In.17334 (Smith coll)
Anglogomphaeschna eocenica n. gen. n. sp.19 Nel and Fleck 2014 darner dragonfly
BMNH I.8793, I.10390/In.24652(1) (Hooley coll)
Oplonaeschna vectensis n. sp.8 Cockerell and Andrews 1916 darner dragonfly
BMNH I.8572 (not paratypes)
Arachnida
 Araneae - Salticidae
Salticidae indet.22 Blackwall 1841 spider
BMNH I.8704
 Araneae - Dictynidae
Vectaraneus yulei21 Selden 2001 spider
BMNH I.8438, 8440(8452)
 Araneae - Segestriidae
Segestria sp.22 Latreille 1804 tube-dwelling spider
BMNH I.8442