Bembridge Marls (Hooley coll) (Eocene of the United Kingdom)

Where: England, United Kingdom (50.7° N, 1.4° W: paleocoordinates 49.2° N, 5.2° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

When: Bembridge Marls Member (Bouldnor Formation), Priabonian (38.0 - 33.9 Ma)

• "insect beds"

•Upper part of 13r chron just above 1n interval

Environment/lithology: lagoonal or restricted shallow subtidal; lithified, argillaceous lime mudstone

• The Bembridge Marls were deposited in fresh-brackish water lakes and lagoons

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Preservation: mold/impression

Collected by R. W. Hooley; reposited in the BMNH

• Specimens kept in British Natural History Museum

•Most specimens collected by Mr. R. W. Hooley.

•Some of A'Court Smiths collection was obtained by R. W. Hooley and is in his collection as well.

Primary reference: F. E. Zeuner. 1939. Fossil Orthoptera Ensifera 1-321 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 123960: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Jered Karr on 03.02.2012, edited by Jenna Sandlin and Matthew Clapham

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Insecta
 Hemiptera - Tropiduchidae
Sognotela emeljanovi n. gen. n. sp.20, Keirophettus atibenus n. gen. n. sp.20, "Hastites muiri n. gen. n. sp." = Catulliastites muiri6, Reteotissus hooleyi n. gen. n. sp.20, Dakrutulia mikhailkozlovi n. gen. n. sp.20
Sognotela emeljanovi n. gen. n. sp.20 Szwedo 2019 planthopper
NHMUK In.25335
Keirophettus atibenus n. gen. n. sp.20 Szwedo 2019 planthopper
NHMUK In.24387
"Hastites muiri n. gen. n. sp." = Catulliastites muiri6 Cockerell 1922 planthopper
H.353
Reteotissus hooleyi n. gen. n. sp.20 Szwedo 2019 planthopper
NHMUK In.24806
Dakrutulia mikhailkozlovi n. gen. n. sp.20 Szwedo 2019 planthopper
NHMUK In.24602 (counterpart CAMSM X.50140.33 in Smith collection)
 Hemiptera - Cixiidae
Liwakka gelloa n. gen. n. sp.20, Klugga gnawa n. gen. n. sp.20, Klugga regoa n. sp.20, Langsmaniko marous n. gen. n. sp.20, Margaxius angosus n. gen. n. sp.20, Kernastiridius sp.20, Kommanosyne wrikkua n. gen. n. sp.20, Worodbera nimakka n. gen. n. sp.20
Liwakka gelloa n. gen. n. sp.20 Szwedo 2019 cixiid planthopper
NHMUK In.26034, In.24547
Klugga gnawa n. gen. n. sp.20 Szwedo 2019 cixiid planthopper
NHMUK In.24513
Klugga regoa n. sp.20 Szwedo 2019 cixiid planthopper
NHMUK In.24512
Langsmaniko marous n. gen. n. sp.20 Szwedo 2019 cixiid planthopper
NHMUK In.25286(1)
Margaxius angosus n. gen. n. sp.20 Szwedo 2019 cixiid planthopper
NHMUK In.24620
Kernastiridius sp.20 Szwedo 2019 cixiid planthopper
NHMUK In.25441/In.25480
Kommanosyne wrikkua n. gen. n. sp.20 Szwedo 2019 cixiid planthopper
NHMUK In.24521
Worodbera nimakka n. gen. n. sp.20 Szwedo 2019 cixiid planthopper
NHMUK In.43470
 Hemiptera - Ricaniidae
Ankwlanno bluga n. gen. n. sp.20
Ankwlanno bluga n. gen. n. sp.20 Szwedo 2019 planthopper
NHMUK In.26069(1)
 Hemiptera - Issidae
Uphodato garwoterus n. gen. n. sp.20, Breukoscelis vadimgratshevi n. gen. n. sp.20, Breukoscelis phrikkosus n. sp.20
Uphodato garwoterus n. gen. n. sp.20 Szwedo 2019 planthopper
NHMUK In.24502
Breukoscelis vadimgratshevi n. gen. n. sp.20 Szwedo 2019 planthopper
NHMUK In.26043
Breukoscelis phrikkosus n. sp.20 Szwedo 2019 planthopper
NHMUK In.26035
 Hemiptera - Achilidae
? Hooleya sp.20, Hooleya indecisa n. gen. n. sp.6
? Hooleya sp.20 Cockerell 1922 achilid planthopper
NHMUK In.24822
Hooleya indecisa n. gen. n. sp.6 Cockerell 1922 achilid planthopper
H.1145
 Hemiptera -
Aphidoidea indet.20 Latreille 1802 aphid
NHMUK In.24625
 Hemiptera - Aphididae
Betulaphis kozlovi21 Wegierek 2019 aphid
NHMUK In.24499
"Aphis gurnetensis n. sp." = Phyllaphis gurnetensis3 Cockerell 1921 aphid
H.1124
? Colopha incognita20 Wegierek 2019 aphid
NHMUK In.24837
 Hemiptera - Aphalaridae
"Livilla hooleyi n. sp." = Carsidarina hooleyi3
"Livilla hooleyi n. sp." = Carsidarina hooleyi3 Cockerell 1921 jumping plant louse
H.430/445, H.449
 Hemiptera - Cicadidae
Cicadidae indet.20 Latreille 1802 cicada
NHMUK In.24511/In.25244
 Hemiptera - Cicadellidae
Cicadellidae "indet. 2"20 Latreille 1825 leafhopper
NHMUK In.43466/II.2866
Cicadellinae "indet. 1"20 Latreille 1825 leafhopper
NHMUK In.24507
 Hemiptera - Aphrophoridae
Aphrophoridae "indet. 1"20, Aphrophoridae "indet. 2"20, "? Aphrophora woodwardi n. sp." = Blenniphora woodwardi6, Blenniphora bikkanoa n. sp.20, Luisphantyelus briwus n. gen. n. sp.20
Aphrophoridae "indet. 1"20 Amyot and Audinet-Serville 1843 froghopper
NHMUK In.24996
Aphrophoridae "indet. 2"20 Amyot and Audinet-Serville 1843 froghopper
NHMUK In.24501
"? Aphrophora woodwardi n. sp." = Blenniphora woodwardi6 Cockerell 1922 froghopper
H.619
Blenniphora bikkanoa n. sp.20 Szwedo 2019 froghopper
NHMUK In.24503
Luisphantyelus briwus n. gen. n. sp.20 Szwedo 2019 froghopper
NHMUK In.24533/In.24540
 Hemiptera - Cercopidae
Berro enissuextaensis n. gen. n. sp.20
Berro enissuextaensis n. gen. n. sp.20 Szwedo 2019 froghopper
NHMUK In.43467
 Hemiptera - Coreidae
Coreidae indet.20 Leach 1815 leaf-footed bug
NHMUK In.24505
 Hemiptera - Lygaeidae
Lygaeites amabilis n. sp.5 Cockerell 1921 milkweed bug
H.1398
 Hemiptera - Pentatomidae
Podopinites coloratus n. gen. n. sp.20
Podopinites coloratus n. gen. n. sp.20 Popov 2019 stink bug
NHMUK In.24516
 Hemiptera - Tingidae
"? Celantia seposita n. sp." = Viktorgolubia seposita5
"? Celantia seposita n. sp." = Viktorgolubia seposita5 Cockerell 1921 lace bug
H.134, H.572
 Hemiptera - Corixidae
Diacorixites szwedoi20 Popov 2019 water boatman
NHMUK In.24561
 Thysanoptera - Thripidae
Thripidae "indet. 1"17 Stevens 1829 thrips
BMNH In.25324, II.2854
Coccothrips hoffeinsorum17 Shmakov 2014 thrips
BMNH In.43474
 Thysanoptera - Aeolothripidae
Sinaeolothrips brodiei17 Cockerell 1917 thrips
BMNH In.24785, II.2855
Aeolothrips jarzembowskii n. sp.17 Shmakov 2014 thrips
BMNH In.25273
 Psocodea -
Wightipsocus intasi n. sp.2 Azar 2014 bark louse
BMNH In.24538
"Psocus acourti n. sp." = Wightipsocus acourti3 Cockerell 1921 bark louse
BMNH In.24366; In.20559, 25370, 25228, 64128, probably 42508/25677 in Azar 2014
Awightipsocus minimus2 Azar 2014 bark louse
BMNH In.25108
Awightipsocus megaloi2 Azar 2014 bark louse
BMNH In.24601, 24532
Awightipsocus jarzembowskii2 Azar 2014 bark louse
BMNH In.25436, 24579, 24788
 Dicondylia -
Blattodea "indet. 8"16 Latreille 1810 cockroach
NHMUK In.24615a,b
Blattodea indet.16 Latreille 1810 cockroach
NHMUK In.24396, II.2894(1)
 Blattodea -
Isoptera indet.12 termite
 Blattodea - Termitidae
Termitidae "sp.A"12 Latreille 1802 termite
NHML In.24603
 Blattodea - Corydiidae
Corydiidae "indet. 7"16 Saussure 1864 cockroach
NHMUK In.26165
 Blattodea - Ectobiidae
Ectobiidae "indet. 1"16 Brunner von Wattenwyl 1865 cockroach
NHMUK In.25559
Ectobiidae "indet. 5"16 Brunner von Wattenwyl 1865 cockroach
NHMUK In.26065
 Orthoptera - Acrididae
Proschistocerca oligocaenica n. sp.22 Zeuner 1937 short-horned grasshopper
BMNH In 24578, 24587, 25728, 24782; 24777, 24781, 24783, 26028 in Gorochov 2019
 Orthoptera - Gryllidae
Gryllidae "indet. 13", Gryllidae "indet. 12", ? Pteronemobius anglicus n. sp.22, "Gryllus schindewolfi n. sp." = Achetomorpha schindewolfi22, Gryllus cf. lineiceps, "Gryllus oligocenus n. sp." = Ontogryllus oligocenus, "Gryllus vetus n. sp." = Ontogryllus vetus
Gryllidae "indet. 13" Laicharting 1781 true crickets
BMNH In. 24779
Gryllidae "indet. 12" Laicharting 1781 true crickets
BMNH In. 24780
? Pteronemobius anglicus n. sp.22 Zeuner 1937 true crickets
BMNH In 24778
"Gryllus schindewolfi n. sp." = Achetomorpha schindewolfi22 Zeuner 1937 true crickets
BMNH In 24774
Gryllus cf. lineiceps Walker 1906 field cricket
NHM In. 24773
"Gryllus oligocenus n. sp." = Ontogryllus oligocenus Cockerell 1921 field cricket
BMNH In. 24329
"Gryllus vetus n. sp." = Ontogryllus vetus Cockerell 1921 field cricket
BMNH In. 24328
 Orthoptera - Gryllotalpidae
"Gryllotalpa prima n. sp." = Pterotriamescaptor primus
"Gryllotalpa prima n. sp." = Pterotriamescaptor primus Cockerell 1921 mole cricket
BMNH In. 24327; 24776 in Gorochov 2019
 Orthoptera - Tettigoniidae
"Poekilloptera melanospila n. sp." = Archepseudophylla melanospila3
"Poekilloptera melanospila n. sp." = Archepseudophylla melanospila3 Cockerell 1921 katydid
BMNH In.24356 (H.48)
 Hymenoptera - Scoliidae
Palaeoscolia relicta n. gen. n. sp.1
Palaeoscolia relicta n. gen. n. sp.1 Antropov 2014 wasp
BMNH In.24527
 Hymenoptera - Vespidae
"? Polybia anglica n. sp." = Palaeopolybia anglica4, Eumeninae indet.1
"? Polybia anglica n. sp." = Palaeopolybia anglica4 Cockerell 1921 wasp
NHML In.24339 (H. 132)
Eumeninae indet.1 Leach 1815 potter wasp
BMNH In.43416
 Hymenoptera - Formicidae
Camponotus cockerelli1 Donisthorpe 1920 ant
BMNH In.24794, 24842, 24881, 24931, 25175
Oecophylla megarche9 Cockerell 1915 weaver ant
Leucotaphus donisthorpei1 Dlussky and Perfilieva 2014 ant
BMNH In.24920, 25124
Leucotaphus gurnetensis9 Cockerell 1915 ant
H.139, 168, 189, 377, 450; not In.24376, 24378
Emplastus hypolithus1 Cockerell 1915 ant
BMNH In.24368, 24373 (D. britannicus in Donisthorpe 1920)
Emplastus kozlovi1 Dlussky and Perfilieva 2014 ant
BMNH In.24372, 24936, 25112, 25141
"Dolichoderus britannicus" = Emplastus britannicus9 Cockerell 1915 ant
H.114, 262, 440, 497 not found. In.24461 (H.117); In.24367, 25083, 25085 in Antropov et al. 2014
"Dolichoderus ovigerus" = Emplastus britannicus9 Cockerell 1915 ant
H.374
"Emplastus emeryi n. gen. n. sp." = Emplastus britannicus9 Cockerell 1915 ant
BMNH In.24367 (H.129)
Dolichoderus vectensis1 Donisthorpe 1920 ant
BMNH In.24934
Paraphaenogaster hooleyana n. sp.1 Dlussky and Perfilieva 2014 ant
BMNH In.24963, 25082
Ponerites hooleyi n. sp.1 Dlussky and Perfilieva 2014 ant
BMNH In.24971, 24378
Taphopone aberrans n. sp.1 Dlussky and Perfilieva 2014 ant
BMNH In.24917, 24847, 24910, 24960
Taphopone microptera1 Dlussky and Perfilieva 2014 ant
BMNH In.24378
Taphopone petrosa n. sp.1 Dlussky and Perfilieva 2014 ant
BMNH In.24369, 24927, 25006
 Hymenoptera - Psenidae
Tytthopsen nanus n. gen. n. sp.1
Tytthopsen nanus n. gen. n. sp.1 Antropov 2014 apoid wasp
BMNH In.25568
 Hymenoptera - Pemphredonidae
Plisomena gigantea n. gen. n. sp.1
Plisomena gigantea n. gen. n. sp.1 Antropov 2014 aphid wasp
BMNH In.24789
 Hymenoptera - Braconidae
? Eubazus hooleyi n. sp.1, Dacnusites reductus n. sp.4, "Diospiloides hooleyi n. gen. n. sp." = Microtypus hooleyi4, Bassus quadrangularis1
? Eubazus hooleyi n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH In.24790
Dacnusites reductus n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 wasp
NHML In.24338 (H. 833)
"Diospiloides hooleyi n. gen. n. sp." = Microtypus hooleyi4 Cockerell 1921 wasp
NHML In.24337 (H. 882)
Bassus quadrangularis1 Brues 1933 wasp
BMNH In.24958
 Hymenoptera - Ichneumonidae
Acourtia perplexa n. gen. n. sp.4, Marjorietta gigantea n. sp.1, "Stilpnus" oligocenus n. sp.4, "Hemiteles" protervus1, ""Ichneumon" acourti n. sp." = Hemiteles acourti4, Lithapechtis fumosus n. gen. n. sp.4, Lithapechtis salmacidus n. sp.1, Eusterinx humalai n. sp.1, Pimplinae "indet. 1"1, "Itoplectis saxosus n. sp." = Itoplectis saxosa4, ? Polysphincta atavina n. sp.4
Acourtia perplexa n. gen. n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 ichneumon wasp
NHML In.24336 (H. 858)
Marjorietta gigantea n. sp.1 Khalaim 2014 ichneumon wasp
NHML In.43477(1)
"Stilpnus" oligocenus n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 ichneumon wasp
NHML In.24331 (H. 834)
"Hemiteles" protervus1 Khalaim 2014 ichneumon wasp
BMNH In.25765
""Ichneumon" acourti n. sp." = Hemiteles acourti4 Cockerell 1921 ichneumon wasp
NHML In.24332 (H. 1520)
Lithapechtis fumosus n. gen. n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 ichneumon wasp
NHML In.24333 (H. 506)
Lithapechtis salmacidus n. sp.1 Khalaim 2014 ichneumon wasp
BMNH In.24839(24791)
Eusterinx humalai n. sp.1 Khalaim 2014 ichneumon wasp
BMNH In.25730
Pimplinae "indet. 1"1 Wesmael 1845 ichneumon wasp
BMNH In.24417(1)
"Itoplectis saxosus n. sp." = Itoplectis saxosa4 Cockerell 1921 ichneumon wasp
NHML In.24334 (H. 183)
? Polysphincta atavina n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 ichneumon wasp
NHML In.24335 (H. 1036)
 Hymenoptera - Cynipidae
"Rhodites vetus n. sp." = Diplolepis vetus4
"Rhodites vetus n. sp." = Diplolepis vetus4 Cockerell 1921 wasp
NHML In.24341 (H. 701)
 Coleoptera - Scirtidae
Scirtinae indet.13 Fleming 1821 marsh beetle
NHMUK In.25686(1,2), 26118, 26147, 26156, 43418
Contacyphon insularis13 Kirejtshuk and Ponomarenko 2019 marsh beetle
NHMUK In.26088
Scirtes sp.13 Illiger 1807 marsh beetle
NHMUK In.17239, 25641(1)
Scirtes calcariferens13 Kirejtshuk and Ponomarenko 2019 marsh beetle
NHMUK In.25581(4)
Scirtes khnzoryani n. sp.13 Kirejtshuk and Ponomarenko 2019 marsh beetle
NHMUK In.25597
 Coleoptera - Ptilodactylidae
Ptilodactylidae indet.13 Laporte 1836 beetle
NHMUK In.25564
Paralichas striatopunctatus13 Kirejtshuk 2019 beetle
NHMUK In.26107
 Coleoptera - Cantharidae
Themus (Telephorops) polyaki n. sp.13 Kirejtshuk 2019 soldier beetle
NHMUK In.25641(2)
 Coleoptera - Hydrophilidae
Berosus barclayi n. sp.13 Ponomarenko and Soriano 2019 water scavenger beetle
NHMUK In.25659, 25529, 25608, 25634(2), 26128
Hydrochara woodwardi13 Ponomarenko and Soriano 2019 water scavenger beetle
NHMUK In.25558/25599, 26111, 26122, 26102, 26146
 Coleoptera - Spercheidae
Spercheus punctatus n. sp.13 Ponomarenko 2019 water scavenger beetle
NHMUK In.26104
Spercheus wightensis n. sp.13 Ponomarenko 2019 water scavenger beetle
NHMUK In.25625, 25621, 25634
 Coleoptera - Staphylinidae
? Bledius sp.13 Leach 1819 rove beetle
NHMUK In.26087
 Coleoptera - Hydraenidae
Ochthebius rossi n. sp.13 Kirejtshuk 2019 minute moss beetle
NHMUK In.43411
Hydraeninae indet.13 Mulsant 1844 minute moss beetle
NHMUK In.25634
Metacoxites ventritalis n. gen. n. sp.13 Kirejtshuk 2019 minute moss beetle
NHMUK In.26131, 26147(1)
 Coleoptera - Nitidulidae
? Phenolia sp.13 Erichson 1843 sap beetle
NHMUK In.43409
 Coleoptera - Melyridae
Attalus flexus n. sp.13
Attalus flexus n. sp.13 Kirejtshuk 2019 soft-winged flower beetle
NHMUK In.25571
 Coleoptera - Chrysomelidae
Plateumaris spp.13 Thomson 1859 reed leaf beetle
NHMUK In.25550, 43404, 25662, 25674, 25078, 25680, 25648, 26170
Plateumaris (Plateumaris) wightensis n. sp.13 Kurochkin and Kirejtshuk 2019 reed leaf beetle
NHMUK In.25518, 25583, 2515, 25639, 25667, 25681, 26085
Plateumaris (Plateumaris) aff. wightensis13 Kurochkin and Kirejtshuk 2019 reed leaf beetle
NHMUK In.24389, 25596, 26060, 25685, 25532, 25590, 24851(1,2), 25686(3,4), 26155, 26076(1,2), 25605, 25643, 26132, 25588, 26160, 25545, 25514
Plateumaris (Plateumaris) robustus n. sp.13 Kurochkin and Kirejtshuk 2019 reed leaf beetle
NHMUK In.25763, 25669
 Coleoptera - Scarabaeidae
Dynastinae indet.13 MacLeay 1819 rhinoceras beetle
NHMUK In.24652/I.10390 (Brodie collection), In.25642
 Coleoptera - Carabidae
Neothanes europaeus n. sp.13 Ponomarenko 2019 ground beetle
NHMUK In.25679, 25580
? Calosoma (Callitropa) sp.13 Weber 1801 ground beetle
NHMUK In.25573
Pterostichus gurnetensis n. sp.3 Cockerell 1921 ground beetle
H.221
 Coleoptera - Dytiscidae
Ilybius gratshevi13 Ponomarenko 2019 predaceous diving beetle
NHMUK In.26124
? Laccophilus sp.13 Leach 1817 predaceous diving beetle
NHMUK In.25581(1)
 Mecoptera - Bittacidae
Bittacus "sp.A"12, "Bittacus veternus n. sp." = Bittacus veternus12, "Panorpa veterna n. sp." = Bittacus veternus3
Bittacus "sp.A"12 Latreille 1802 hangingfly
NHML In.64537
"Bittacus veternus n. sp." = Bittacus veternus12 Cockerell 1921 hangingfly
NHML In.24330
"Panorpa veterna n. sp." = Bittacus veternus3 Cockerell 1921 hangingfly
H.1394
 Diptera - Chironomidae
Chironomidae indet.14 Macquart 1838 non biting midge
NHMUK In.25394, 25759
Chironomini indet.14 Macquart 1838 non biting midge
NHMUK In.26040
 Diptera - Culicidae
"Aedes protolepis" = Ochlerotatus protolepis11, Culex protorhinus11
"Aedes protolepis" = Ochlerotatus protolepis11 Cockerell 1915 mosquito
H.468
Culex protorhinus11 Cockerell 1915 mosquito
H.463, H.540, H.1014
 Diptera - Dixidae
"Dixa priscula n. sp." = Dixella priscula3
"Dixa priscula n. sp." = Dixella priscula3 Cockerell 1921 meniscus midge
NHMUK In.24345 (H.708),25470, 26055
 Diptera - Simuliidae
Simuliinae indet.14 Newman 1834 black fly
NHMUK In.36778
 Diptera - Asilidae
Asilus gurnetensis n. sp.3 Cockerell 1921 robber fly
NHMUK In.24248 (H.1174)
Proctacanthus fractus n. sp.3 Cockerell 1921 robber fly
H.1536
 Diptera - Stratiomyidae
Odontomyia brodiei14 Cockerell 1915 soldier fly
NHMUK In.25276, 25277, 25390, 25414, 25744, 25508/I.8786 (Brodie coll)
 Diptera - Rhagionidae
Chrysopilus anglicus n. sp.3 Cockerell 1921 snipe fly
H.410
Chrysopilus stigmaticus n. sp.3 Cockerell 1921 snipe fly
H.1395
 Diptera - Tabanidae
"Chrysops vectensis n. sp." = Tabanus vectensis3
"Chrysops vectensis n. sp." = Tabanus vectensis3 Cockerell 1921 horse fly
H.46 (Branchopoda bed)
 Diptera - Anisopodidae
"Rhyphus hooleyi n. sp." = Sylvicola hooleyi3, Sylvicola problematica n. sp.14
"Rhyphus hooleyi n. sp." = Sylvicola hooleyi3 Cockerell 1921 wood gnat
NHMUK In.24346 (H.456)
Sylvicola problematica n. sp.14 Krzemiński 2019 wood gnat
NHMUK In.25675
 Diptera - Bibionidae
Bibiodes confluens14 Cockerell 1915 march fly
NHMUK In.43454
? Bibio cf. oligocenus14 Cockerell 1917 march fly
NHMUK In.25243
Dilophus andrewrossi14 Nel et al. 2019 march fly
NHMUK I.26048
Penthetria sp.14 Meigen 1803 march fly
NHMUK In.24800, 25246
 Diptera - Mycetophilidae
Aglaomyia vectis n. sp.14 Blagoderov 2019 fungus gnat
NHMUK In.24819, 25321, 25318, 25194
Dziedzickia oligocenica n. sp.14 Blagoderov 2019 fungus gnat
NHMUK In.25301
? Coelosia virgata14 Cockerell 1921 fungus gnat
NHMUK In.25315, 25290
Mycomya hoolei n. sp.14 Blagoderov 2019 fungus gnat
NHMUK In.25330
Leia gurnardensis n. sp.14 Blagoderov 2019 fungus gnat
NHMUK In.25295/25314
 Diptera - Limoniidae
Ilisia (Lunaria) incognita14 Cockerell 1921 crane fly
NHMUK In.64111
"Gonomyia (Gonomyia) indecisa" = Gonomyia (Gonomyia) indecisa14 Cockerell and Haines 1921 crane fly
NHMUK In.24632, 24812, 25420, 25429, 64120, 64129
"Gonomyia ferrea n. sp." = Gonomyia (Gonomyia) indecisa3 Cockerell and Haines 1921 crane fly
NHMUK In.24343 (H.835)
"Gymnastes fasciatipennis" = Gymnastes (Paragymnastes) fasciatipennis14 Cockerell 1921 crane fly
NHMUK In.25386, 25408, 64105, 64114, 64115, 64121
"Styringomyia extensa n. sp." = Styringomyia concinna8 Cockerell 1917 crane fly
NHMUK In.24354 (H.261)
Symplecta (Psiloconopa) gurnetensis n. sp.14 Krzemiński 2019 crane fly
NHMUK In.25266
"Empeda hyalina n. sp." = Cheilotrichia (Empeda) hyalina3 Cockerell 1921 crane fly
NHMUK In.24342 (H.1893.4)
"Gonomyia grisea n. sp." = Cheilotrichia (Empeda) hyalina3 Cockerell 1921 crane fly
NHMUK In.24344 (H.1534)
Trentepohlia (Mongoma) pallescens14 Cockerell 1921 crane fly
NHMUK In.25431, 25439, 64113
Trentepohlia (Mongoma) cruciferella14 Cockerell 1917 crane fly
NHMUK In.25505, 64123
Dicranoptycha staryi n. sp.14 Krzemiński 2019 crane fly
NHMUK In.24787
Helius (Helius) vectensis14 Cockerell 1915 crane fly
NHMUK In.25252/25512, 25464/25383, 64097
Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) excavata14 Cockerell and Haines 1921 crane fly
NHMUK In.64096/64108
Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) brodiei14 Cockerell 1917 crane fly
NHMUK In.25460, 25477/26051
Limonia spilota14 Cockerell 1921 crane fly
NHMUK In.25498
Orimarga (Orimarga) lenae n. sp.14 Krzemiński 2019 crane fly
NHMUK In.25487
Pilaria hooleyi n. sp.14 Krzemiński 2019 crane fly
NHMUK In.25254
Gurnardia corami n. gen. n. sp.14 Krzemiński 2019 crane fly
NHMUK In.64104, 25446
"Adelphomyia disjunctula n. sp." = Pseudolimnophila (Pseudolimnophila) disjunctula7 Cockerell and Haines 1921 crane fly
NHMUK In.24355 (H.1398), In.64119
Limnophila (Limnophila) cyclospila14 Cockerell and Haines 1921 crane fly
NHMUK In.24775, 25209, 25269, 25270
Limnophila (Limnophila) deleta14 Cockerell 1921 crane fly
NHMUK In.25217, 25474, 64127
 Diptera - Tipulidae
"Holorusia vasifera n. sp." = Ischnotoma (Ischnotoma) vasifera7 Cockerell and Haines 1921 crane fly
NHMUK In.24352/I.8852 (Brodie coll.), In.25210, 25260/25493
Leptotarsus (Longurio) fragmentatus n. sp.14 Krzemiński 2019 crane fly
NHMUK In.25379
Leptotarsus (Longurio) wegiereki14 Krzemiński 2019 crane fly
NHMUK In.25207
Tipula anglicana n. sp.14 Krzemiński 2019 crane fly
NHMUK In.64177, In.25206/64100
Tipula acourti14 Cockerell 1921 crane fly
NHMUK In.64102, 64103, 64109, 64116, 64118, 25338, 25471/64126
"Tipula hooleyi n. sp." = Tipula limiformis7 Cockerell 1915 crane fly
NHMUK In.In.24353 (H.49)
Tipula gardneri14 Cockerell 1917 crane fly
NHMUK In.25205
 Diptera - Scatopsidae
Rhegmoclemina haennii14 Krzemiński 2019 minute black scavenger fly
NHMUK In.25255
 Diptera - Psychodidae
? Psychodinae indet.14 Newman 1834 moth fly
NHMUK In.26069(2)
Wightipsychoda leucospila14 Cockerell 1921 moth fly
NHMUK In.25340
Pericoma primaeva14 Cockerell 1915 moth fly
NHMUK In.25341, 25342, 25344, 25345, 25346, 26057, 25456, 25343
 Dicondylia -
Lepidoptera "sp.L"12 Linnaeus 1758 moth
NHML In.24506
Lepidoptera "sp.K"12 Linnaeus 1758 moth
NHML In.25219
Lepidoptera "sp.J"12 Linnaeus 1758 moth
NHML In.25157
Lepidoptera "sp.E"12 Linnaeus 1758 moth
NHML In.25251
Lepidoptera "sp.B"12 Linnaeus 1758 moth
NHML In.64540
 Lepidoptera - Hepialidae
cf. Sthenopis sp.18 Packard 1864 moth
NHML In.17464 In.64528 In.64528 In.64539
 Lepidoptera - Nepticulidae
Nepticulidae indet.10 Stainton 1859 moth
NHML In.25512 In.25252
 Lepidoptera - Copromorphidae
Copromorpha fossilis n. sp.12 Jarzembowski 1980 moth
NHML In.25766
 Lepidoptera - Cossidae
Gurnetia durranti n. gen. n. sp.12
Gurnetia durranti n. gen. n. sp.12 Cockerell 1921 carpenter moth
NHML In.24324
 Trichoptera - Beraeidae
Beraeodes vectensis19 Cockerell 1921 caddisfly
BMNH In.24633, 25382, 25409, 26041
 Trichoptera - Polycentropodidae
? Plectrocnemia incompleta n. sp.19 Sukatsheva 2014 caddisfly
BMNH In.24595
 Trichoptera -
Paleodicella anomala n. gen. n. sp.19
Paleodicella anomala n. gen. n. sp.19 Sukatsheva 2014 caddisfly
BMNH In.24630
 Dicondylia -
"? Papilionidea indet." = Amphiesmenoptera12
"? Papilionidea indet." = Amphiesmenoptera12 Kiriakoff 1948 winged insect
NHML In.64545a,b
 Neuroptera - Hemerobiidae
Hemerobiidae "indet.A"12 Latreille 1802 brown lacewing
NHML In.43477
 Neuroptera - Mantispidae
"Promantispa relicta" = Vectispa relicta12
"Promantispa relicta" = Vectispa relicta12 Cockerell 1921 mantidfly
NHML In.24326, In.24597
 Odonata - Dysagrionidae
Dysagrionini "indet. A"15 Cockerell 1908 damselfly
BMNH I.9866/9718
 Odonata - Coenagrionidae
Coenagrionidae "indet. C"15 Kirby 1890 narrow-winged damselfly
BMNH In.24762
 Odonata - Lestidae
Lestes aff. regina15 Theobald 1937 spread-winged damselfly
BMNH In.24639
 Odonata - Megapodagrionidae
Oligoargiolestes oligocenum15 Kennedy 1925 flatwing
BMNH In.24645
 Odonata - Hypolestidae
Eohypolestes hooleyi n. gen. n. sp.15
Eohypolestes hooleyi n. gen. n. sp.15 Nel and Fleck 2014 damselfly
BMNH In.24653, 24769
 Odonata -
Calopterygiformia indet.15 Bechly 1996 damselfly
BMNH In.24759
 Odonata - Bolcathoridae
? Bolcathore "sp. A"15 Gentilini 2002 damselfly
BMNH In.24648
 Odonata - Aeshnidae
Anglogomphaeschna eocenica15 Nel and Fleck 2014 darner dragonfly
BMNH In.24649
"Gynacanthinae" "indet. A"15 Cockerell 1913 darner dragonfly
BMNH In.24638, 24751
 Odonata - Cordulephyidae
Neophya legrandi n. sp.15 Nel and Fleck 2014 true dragonfly
BMNH In.24606, 24641, 24757
 Odonata - Corduliidae
Corduliidae "indet. A"15 Selys-Longchamps 1850 green-eyed skimmer
BMNH In.24654/24760
 Odonata - Urothemistidae
Eomacrodiplax incompleta n. gen. n. sp.15
Eomacrodiplax incompleta n. gen. n. sp.15 Nel and Fleck 2014 true dragonfly
BMNH In.24770