Where: England, United Kingdom (50.7° N, 1.4° W: paleocoordinates 49.2° N, 5.2° W)
• coordinate based on nearby landmark
When: Bembridge Marls Member (Bouldnor Formation), Priabonian (38.0 - 33.9 Ma)
• "insect beds"
•Upper part of 13r chron just above 1n interval
Environment/lithology: lagoonal or restricted shallow subtidal; lithified, argillaceous lime mudstone
Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils
Preservation: mold/impression
Collected by R. W. Hooley; reposited in the BMNH
• Specimens kept in British Natural History Museum
•Most specimens collected by Mr. R. W. Hooley.
•Some of A'Court Smiths collection was obtained by R. W. Hooley and is in his collection as well.
Primary reference: F. E. Zeuner. 1939. Fossil Orthoptera Ensifera 1-321 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 123960: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Jered Karr on 03.02.2012, edited by Jenna Sandlin and Matthew Clapham
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Insecta | |
"Gryllotalpa prima n. sp." = Pterotriamescaptor primus
"Gryllotalpa prima n. sp." = Pterotriamescaptor primus Cockerell 1921 mole cricket BMNH In. 24327; 24776 in Gorochov 2019
| |
? Pteronemobius anglicus n. sp.22
| |
Gryllidae "indet. 13", Gryllidae "indet. 12", Gryllus cf. lineiceps, "Gryllus oligocenus n. sp." = Ontogryllus oligocenus, "Gryllus vetus n. sp." = Ontogryllus vetus, "Gryllus schindewolfi n. sp." = Achetomorpha schindewolfi22
| |
"Poekilloptera melanospila n. sp." = Archepseudophylla melanospila3
"Poekilloptera melanospila n. sp." = Archepseudophylla melanospila3 Cockerell 1921 katydid BMNH In.24356 (H.48)
| |
Proschistocerca oligocaenica n. sp.22
Proschistocerca oligocaenica n. sp.22 Zeuner 1937 short-horned grasshopper BMNH In 24578, 24587, 25728, 24782; 24777, 24781, 24783, 26028 in Gorochov 2019
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Berro enissuextaensis n. gen. n. sp.20
| |
Aphrophoridae "indet. 1"20, Aphrophoridae "indet. 2"20, Blenniphora bikkanoa n. sp.20, "? Aphrophora woodwardi n. sp." = Blenniphora woodwardi6, Luisphantyelus briwus n. gen. n. sp.20
| |
| |
"? Celantia seposita n. sp." = Viktorgolubia seposita5
| |
Lygaeites amabilis n. sp.5
| |
Podopinites coloratus n. gen. n. sp.20
| |
| |
Langsmaniko marous n. gen. n. sp.20, Margaxius angosus n. gen. n. sp.20, Kernastiridius sp.20, Worodbera nimakka n. gen. n. sp.20, Kommanosyne wrikkua n. gen. n. sp.20, Uphodato garwoterus n. gen. n. sp.20, "Breukoscelis vadimgratshevi n. gen. n. sp." = Uphodato vadimgratshevi20, "Breukoscelis phrikkosus n. sp." = Uphodato phrikkosus20, Liwakka gelloa n. gen. n. sp.20, Klugga gnawa n. gen. n. sp.20, Klugga regoa n. sp.20
"Breukoscelis vadimgratshevi n. gen. n. sp." = Uphodato vadimgratshevi20 Szwedo 2019 cixiid planthopper NHMUK In.26043
"Breukoscelis phrikkosus n. sp." = Uphodato phrikkosus20 Szwedo 2019 cixiid planthopper NHMUK In.26035
| |
Ankwlanno bluga n. gen. n. sp.20
| |
"Hastites muiri n. gen. n. sp." = Catulliastites muiri6, Reteotissus hooleyi n. gen. n. sp.20, Keirophettus atibenus n. gen. n. sp.20, Sognotela emeljanovi n. gen. n. sp.20, Dakrutulia mikhailkozlovi n. gen. n. sp.20
Dakrutulia mikhailkozlovi n. gen. n. sp.20 Szwedo 2019 planthopper NHMUK In.24602 (counterpart CAMSM X.50140.33 in Smith collection)
| |
| |
"Livilla hooleyi n. sp." = Carsidarina hooleyi3
| |
| |
| |
"Psocus acourti n. sp." = Wightipsocus acourti3, Wightipsocus intasi n. sp.2, Awightipsocus jarzembowskii2, Awightipsocus megaloi2, Awightipsocus minimus2
"Psocus acourti n. sp." = Wightipsocus acourti3 Cockerell 1921 bark louse BMNH In.24366; In.20559, 25370, 25228, 64128, probably 42508/25677 in Azar 2014
| |
"Rhodites vetus n. sp." = Diplolepis vetus4
| |
Oecophylla megarche9, Camponotus cockerelli1, Leucotaphus donisthorpei1, Leucotaphus gurnetensis9, "Dolichoderus britannicus" = Emplastus britannicus9, "Emplastus emeryi n. gen. n. sp." = Emplastus britannicus9, "Dolichoderus ovigerus" = Emplastus britannicus9, Emplastus kozlovi1, Emplastus hypolithus1, Dolichoderus vectensis1, Taphopone aberrans n. sp.1, Taphopone microptera1, Taphopone petrosa n. sp.1, Ponerites hooleyi n. sp.1, Paraphaenogaster hooleyana n. sp.1
"Dolichoderus britannicus" = Emplastus britannicus9 Cockerell 1915 ant H.114, 262, 440, 497 not found. In.24461 (H.117); In.24367, 25083, 25085 in Antropov et al. 2014
| |
| |
Palaeoscolia relicta n. gen. n. sp.1
| |
Plisomena gigantea n. gen. n. sp.1
| |
Tytthopsen nanus n. gen. n. sp.1
| |
Marjorietta gigantea n. sp.1, Acourtia perplexa n. gen. n. sp.4, Lithapechtis salmacidus n. sp.1, Lithapechtis fumosus n. gen. n. sp.4, ""Ichneumon" acourti n. sp." = Hemiteles acourti4, "Hemiteles" protervus1, "Stilpnus" oligocenus n. sp.4, ? Polysphincta atavina n. sp.4, Pimplinae "indet. 1"1, "Itoplectis saxosus n. sp." = Itoplectis saxosa4, Eusterinx humalai n. sp.1
""Ichneumon" acourti n. sp." = Hemiteles acourti4 Cockerell 1921 ichneumon wasp NHML In.24332 (H. 1520)
"Itoplectis saxosus n. sp." = Itoplectis saxosa4 Cockerell 1921 ichneumon wasp NHML In.24334 (H. 183)
| |
"Diospiloides hooleyi n. gen. n. sp." = Microtypus hooleyi4, ? Eubazus hooleyi n. sp.1, Bassus quadrangularis1, Dacnusites reductus n. sp.4
"Diospiloides hooleyi n. gen. n. sp." = Microtypus hooleyi4 Cockerell 1921 wasp NHML In.24337 (H. 882)
| |
Bittacus "sp.A"12, "Bittacus veternus n. sp." = Bittacus veternus12, "Panorpa veterna n. sp." = Bittacus veternus3
| |
Lepidoptera "sp.L"12, Lepidoptera "sp.K"12, Lepidoptera "sp.J"12, Lepidoptera "sp.E"12, Lepidoptera "sp.B"12
| |
Gurnetia durranti n. gen. n. sp.12
| |
Copromorpha fossilis n. sp.12
| |
| |
| |
Paleodicella anomala n. gen. n. sp.19
| |
| |
? Plectrocnemia incompleta n. sp.19
| |
"? Papilionidea indet." = Amphiesmenoptera12
| |
"Promantispa relicta" = Vectispa relicta12
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Plateumaris spp.13, Plateumaris (Plateumaris) wightensis n. sp.13, Plateumaris (Plateumaris) aff. wightensis13, Plateumaris (Plateumaris) robustus n. sp.13
Plateumaris spp.13 Thomson 1859 reed leaf beetle NHMUK In.25550, 43404, 25662, 25674, 25078, 25680, 25648, 26170
Plateumaris (Plateumaris) wightensis n. sp.13 Kurochkin and Kirejtshuk 2019 reed leaf beetle NHMUK In.25518, 25583, 2515, 25639, 25667, 25681, 26085
Plateumaris (Plateumaris) aff. wightensis13 Kurochkin and Kirejtshuk 2019 reed leaf beetle NHMUK In.24389, 25596, 26060, 25685, 25532, 25590, 24851(1,2), 25686(3,4), 26155, 26076(1,2), 25605, 25643, 26132, 25588, 26160, 25545, 25514
Plateumaris (Plateumaris) robustus n. sp.13 Kurochkin and Kirejtshuk 2019 reed leaf beetle NHMUK In.25763, 25669
| |
Attalus flexus n. sp.13
| |
Themus (Telephorops) polyaki n. sp.13
| |
| |
Scirtinae indet.13, Scirtes sp.13, Scirtes khnzoryani n. sp.13, Scirtes calcariferens13, Contacyphon insularis13
| |
Metacoxites ventritalis n. gen. n. sp.13 Kirejtshuk 2019 minute moss beetle NHMUK In.26131, 26147(1)
| |
| |
Dynastinae indet.13 MacLeay 1819 rhinoceras beetle NHMUK In.24652/I.10390 (Brodie collection), In.25642
| |
Berosus barclayi n. sp.13 Ponomarenko and Soriano 2019 water scavenger beetle NHMUK In.25659, 25529, 25608, 25634(2), 26128
Hydrochara woodwardi13 Ponomarenko and Soriano 2019 water scavenger beetle NHMUK In.25558/25599, 26111, 26122, 26102, 26146
| |
| |
| |
Eomacrodiplax incompleta n. gen. n. sp.15
| |
Neophya legrandi n. sp.15
| |
| |
| |
Eohypolestes hooleyi n. gen. n. sp.15
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
"Gonomyia (Gonomyia) indecisa" = Gonomyia (Gonomyia) indecisa14, "Gonomyia ferrea n. sp." = Gonomyia (Gonomyia) indecisa3, "Gymnastes fasciatipennis" = Gymnastes (Paragymnastes) fasciatipennis14, "Empeda hyalina n. sp." = Cheilotrichia (Empeda) hyalina3, "Gonomyia grisea n. sp." = Cheilotrichia (Empeda) hyalina3, Symplecta (Psiloconopa) gurnetensis n. sp.14, "Styringomyia extensa n. sp." = Styringomyia concinna8, Ilisia (Lunaria) incognita14, Limnophila (Limnophila) deleta14, Limnophila (Limnophila) cyclospila14, Pilaria hooleyi n. sp.14, Gurnardia corami n. gen. n. sp.14, "Adelphomyia disjunctula n. sp." = Pseudolimnophila (Pseudolimnophila) disjunctula7, Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) brodiei14, Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) excavata14, Limonia spilota14, Helius (Helius) vectensis14, Orimarga (Orimarga) lenae n. sp.14, Dicranoptycha staryi n. sp.14, Trentepohlia (Mongoma) pallescens14, Trentepohlia (Mongoma) cruciferella14
"Gonomyia (Gonomyia) indecisa" = Gonomyia (Gonomyia) indecisa14 Cockerell and Haines 1921 crane fly NHMUK In.24632, 24812, 25420, 25429, 64120, 64129
"Gonomyia ferrea n. sp." = Gonomyia (Gonomyia) indecisa3 Cockerell and Haines 1921 crane fly NHMUK In.24343 (H.835)
"Gymnastes fasciatipennis" = Gymnastes (Paragymnastes) fasciatipennis14 Cockerell 1921 crane fly NHMUK In.25386, 25408, 64105, 64114, 64115, 64121
"Empeda hyalina n. sp." = Cheilotrichia (Empeda) hyalina3 Cockerell 1921 crane fly NHMUK In.24342 (H.1893.4)
"Gonomyia grisea n. sp." = Cheilotrichia (Empeda) hyalina3 Cockerell 1921 crane fly NHMUK In.24344 (H.1534)
"Styringomyia extensa n. sp." = Styringomyia concinna8 Cockerell 1917 crane fly NHMUK In.24354 (H.261)
Limnophila (Limnophila) cyclospila14 Cockerell and Haines 1921 crane fly NHMUK In.24775, 25209, 25269, 25270
"Adelphomyia disjunctula n. sp." = Pseudolimnophila (Pseudolimnophila) disjunctula7 Cockerell and Haines 1921 crane fly NHMUK In.24355 (H.1398), In.64119
| |
"Holorusia vasifera n. sp." = Ischnotoma (Ischnotoma) vasifera7, Tipula acourti14, "Tipula hooleyi n. sp." = Tipula limiformis7, Tipula gardneri14, Tipula anglicana n. sp.14, Leptotarsus (Longurio) fragmentatus n. sp.14, Leptotarsus (Longurio) wegiereki14
"Holorusia vasifera n. sp." = Ischnotoma (Ischnotoma) vasifera7 Cockerell and Haines 1921 crane fly NHMUK In.24352/I.8852 (Brodie coll.), In.25210, 25260/25493
Tipula acourti14 Cockerell 1921 crane fly NHMUK In.64102, 64103, 64109, 64116, 64118, 25338, 25471/64126
| |
| |
"Dixa priscula n. sp." = Dixella priscula3
"Dixa priscula n. sp." = Dixella priscula3 Cockerell 1921 meniscus midge NHMUK In.24345 (H.708),25470, 26055
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
"Chrysops vectensis n. sp." = Tabanus vectensis3
| |
Odontomyia brodiei14 Cockerell 1915 soldier fly NHMUK In.25276, 25277, 25390, 25414, 25744, 25508/I.8786 (Brodie coll)
| |
Dziedzickia oligocenica n. sp.14, ? Coelosia virgata14, Aglaomyia vectis n. sp.14, Mycomya hoolei n. sp.14, Leia gurnardensis n. sp.14
| |
| |
| |
Pericoma primaeva14 Cockerell 1915 moth fly NHMUK In.25341, 25342, 25344, 25345, 25346, 26057, 25456, 25343
| |
|