Baltic Amber, Klebs collection (Eocene of Russian Federation)

Where: Kaliningrad, Russian Federation (54.9° N, 19.9° E: paleocoordinates 53.9° N, 15.2° E)

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Priabonian (38.0 - 33.9 Ma)

• According to Aleksandrova and Zaporozhets (2008), the higher parts of the Prussian Formation (including the Blaue Erde or Blue Earth) belong to the Charlesdowniea clathrata angulosa dinocyst Zone. Based on its index species, this zone is concurrent to Zone W13 established in the Parisian basin (Châteauneuf and Gruas-Cavagnetto 1978), where it is correlated with nannoplankton zones NP18–NP21 (Powell, 1992) of the Priabonian. In the Paleogene zonation of northwestern Europe, the first occurrence of Thalassiphora fenestrata is designated at the base of the dinocyst Subzone D12b (36.20 +/- 0.1 Ma), which is correlated with zones NP18 (terminal part)–NP20 of the Priabonian (Luterbacher et al., 2004).

Environment/lithology: terrestrial; amber

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils

Preservation: amber

Collected by Richard Klebs

Collection methods: surface (float)

• Collected by Richard Klebs (Koenigsberg). Partly lost in World War II, most surviving material in the Museum and Collection of the Geoscience Centre, University of Göttingen (GZG), very few specimens currently scattered to other collections like the British Museum (Natural History) or the American Museum of Natural History, New York

Primary reference: G. Enderlein. 1910. Über die Beziehungen der fossilen Coniopterygiden zu den recenten und über Archiconiocompsa prisca nov. gen. nov. spec. Zoologischer Anzeiger 35(22):673-677 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 124073: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Amy Delelli on 06.02.2012, edited by Matthew Clapham and Jered Karr

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Insecta
 Hemiptera - Tropiduchidae
Tritophania patruelis n. gen. n. sp.14
Tritophania patruelis n. gen. n. sp.14 Jacobi 1937 planthopper
Klebs 141
 Hemiptera - Issidae
"Issus reticulatus n. sp." = Bolbossus bervoetsi3
"Issus reticulatus n. sp." = Bolbossus bervoetsi3 Gnezdilov and Bourgoin 2016 planthopper
Klebs 3478
 Hemiptera - Aphalaridae
"Strophingia oligocaenica n. sp." = Paleopsylloides oligocaenica10
"Strophingia oligocaenica n. sp." = Paleopsylloides oligocaenica10 Enderlein 1915 jumping plant louse
 Hemiptera - Cicadellidae
Eupteryx minuta n. sp.3 Bervoets 1910 leafhopper
Klebs a21
Bythoscopus punctatus n. sp.3 Bervoets 1910 leafhopper
Klebs a13
Pediopsis minuta n. sp.3 Bervoets 1910 leafhopper
Klebs a9
Acocephalus resinosus n. sp.3 Bervoets 1910 leafhopper
Klebs a19
 Thysanoptera - Thripidae
Taeniothrips prior n. sp.43, Taeniothrips resinae43, Taeniothrips repositus43, Telothrips minor n. sp.43, Telothrips klebsi n. gen. n. sp.43, "Oxythrips (Protoxythrips) conclusus n. sp." = Protoxythrips conclusus43
Taeniothrips prior n. sp.43 Priesner 1929 thrips
Nr. X
Taeniothrips resinae43 Priesner 1924 thrips
Nr. beta 15, beta 16
Taeniothrips repositus43 Priesner 1924 thrips
Nr. beta 3, k2385, less certainly beta 7, beta 20, beta 9
Telothrips minor n. sp.43 Priesner 1929 thrips
Nr. beta 5
Telothrips klebsi n. gen. n. sp.43 Priesner 1929 thrips
Nr. beta-I
"Oxythrips (Protoxythrips) conclusus n. sp." = Protoxythrips conclusus43 Priesner 1929 thrips
Nr. beta 19, beta 12
 Thysanoptera - Melanthripidae
"Melanthrips annulicornis" = Eocranothrips annulicornis43
"Melanthrips annulicornis" = Eocranothrips annulicornis43 Bagnall 1923 thrips
Nr. 5250
 Psocodea - Polypsocidae
Ptenolasia pilosa9 Hagen 1882 bark louse
 Psocodea - Electrentomidae
Electrentomum klebsianum n. gen. n. sp.9
Electrentomum klebsianum n. gen. n. sp.9 Enderlein 1911 book louse
K3611, 6635
 Psocodea - Amphientomidae
Amphientomum paradoxum9 Pictet 1854 tropical barklouse
Amphientomum leptolepis9 Enderlein 1905 tropical barklouse
K6636
Amphientomum colpolepis9 Enderlein 1905 tropical barklouse
K3742, 3744
 Psocodea - Sphaeropsocidae
Sphaeropsocus kunowi9 Hagen 1882 book louse
K5565, a3, a5
 Psocodea - Empheriidae
"Bebiosis pertinens n. gen. n. sp." = Empheria (Bebiosis) pertinens9, Empheria reticulata9
"Bebiosis pertinens n. gen. n. sp." = Empheria (Bebiosis) pertinens9 Enderlein 1911 bark louse
a7
Empheria reticulata9 Hagen 1856 bark louse
K6508
 Psocodea - Elipsocidae
Elipsocus abnormis9 Hagen 1856 damp barklouse
K5580, 5928, 3610, 5116, 5119
 Psocodea - Philotarsidae
Philotarsus antiquus9 Kolbe 1883 loving barklouse
K5936, 4211
Philotarsus bullicornis n. sp.9 Enderlein 1911 loving barklouse
 Psocodea - Archipsocidae
Archipsocus puber9 Hagen 1882 ancient barklouse
K3609, 5564, 5576
 Psocodea - Psocidae
"Psocus trigonoscenea" = Trichadenotecnum trigonosceneum9, "Psocus electricus n. sp." = Psocidus electricus9, "Copostigma affinis" = Psocidus multiplex9, "Psocus sparsipennis n. sp." = Psocidus sparsipennis9, "Psocus picteti" = Psocidus picteti9
"Psocus trigonoscenea" = Trichadenotecnum trigonosceneum9 Enderlein 1911 common bark louse
a4, K3604, 3745, 4025
"Psocus electricus n. sp." = Psocidus electricus9 Enderlein 1911 common bark louse
K3583
"Copostigma affinis" = Psocidus multiplex9 Roesler 1943 common bark louse
"Psocus sparsipennis n. sp." = Psocidus sparsipennis9 Enderlein 1911 common bark louse
K3569
"Psocus picteti" = Psocidus picteti9 Enderlein 1911 common bark louse
 Psocodea - Epipsocidae
"Epipsocus ciliatus" = Epipsocus avus9
"Epipsocus ciliatus" = Epipsocus avus9 Roesler 1943 elliptical bark louse
 Psocodea - Caeciliusidae
"Caecilius scenepipedus n. sp." = Valenzuela scenepipedus9, "Caecilius sucinicaptus n. sp." = Valenzuela sucinicaptus9, "Caecilius proavus" = Valenzuela proavus9, "Caecilius klebsi n. sp." = Valenzuela klebsi9, "Caecilius debilis" = Valenzuela debilis9, "Caecilius prometheus" = Valenzuela prometheus9
"Caecilius scenepipedus n. sp." = Valenzuela scenepipedus9 Enderlein 1911 lizard barklouse
K3552, 3556, 3598, 4022, 5114, 5326
"Caecilius sucinicaptus n. sp." = Valenzuela sucinicaptus9 Enderlein 1911 lizard barklouse
"Caecilius proavus" = Valenzuela proavus9 Hagen 1856 lizard barklouse
"Caecilius klebsi n. sp." = Valenzuela klebsi9 Enderlein 1911 lizard barklouse
"Caecilius debilis" = Valenzuela debilis9 Pictet and Hagen 1856 lizard barklouse
"Caecilius prometheus" = Valenzuela prometheus9 Enderlein 1911 lizard barklouse
 Psocodea - Amphipsocidae
"Kolbea ava n. sp." = Kolbia ava9
"Kolbea ava n. sp." = Kolbia ava9 Enderlein 1911 hairy-winged barklouse
K3578
 Dicondylia -
Blattodea indet.46 Latreille 1810 cockroach
Larvae
 Blattodea - Kalotermitidae
"Proelectrotermes berendti" = Proelectrotermes berendtii8
"Proelectrotermes berendti" = Proelectrotermes berendtii8 Pictet and Hagen 1856 termite
Klebs K7808
 Blattodea - Blattoidae
Periplaneta succinica n. sp.46 Shelford 1910 cockroach
Klebs 5490
 Blattodea - Corydiidae
"Holocompsa fossilis n. sp." = Proholocompsa fossilis46, Polyphaga fossilis n. sp.46
"Holocompsa fossilis n. sp." = Proholocompsa fossilis46 Shelford 1910 cockroach
Klebs 5452
Polyphaga fossilis n. sp.46 Shelford 1910 cockroach
Klebs 5489
 Blattodea - Ectobiidae
Ceratinoptera soror n. sp.46 Shelford 1910 cockroach
Klebs 7477, 5901
Ceratinoptera cruenta n. sp.46 Shelford 1910 cockroach
Klebs 5529
Ceratinoptera didyma46 Germar and Berendt 1856 cockroach
Klebs 5434, 5472
Ceratinoptera klebsi n. sp.46 Shelford 1910 cockroach
Klebs 6731
? Nyctibora succinica n. sp.46 Shelford 1910 cockroach
Klebs 5424
Ectobius balticus46 Germar and Berendt 1856 cockroach
Ectobius inclusus n. sp.46 Shelford 1910 cockroach
Klebs 5469, 5531, 5530, 5437, 5543
Temnopteryx klebsi n. sp.46 Shelford 1910 cockroach
Klebs 5461, 5449, 6710
Ischnoptera gedanensis46 Germar and Berendt 1856 cockroach
Klebs 5455, 5462, 5484, 5562, 6702, 6706, 6709, 6715, 6717, 6722, alpha4, 6712
Ischnoptera perplexa n. sp.46 Shelford 1910 cockroach
Klebs 5473, 5491, 5477
Ischnoptera klebsi n. sp.46 Shelford 1910 cockroach
Klebs 5450, 5481, 6701
Phyllodromia antiqua n. sp.46 Shelford 1910 cockroach
Klebs 5548, 5522
Phyllodromia baltica n. sp.46 Shelford 1910 cockroach
Klebs 5479
Phyllodromia pristina n. sp.46 Shelford 1910 cockroach
Klebs 5451
Phyllodromia lorenzmeyeri n. sp.46 Shelford 1910 cockroach
Phyllodromia klebsi n. sp.46 Shelford 1910 cockroach
Klebs alpha2
Phyllodromia tenacula n. sp.46 Shelford 1910 cockroach
Klebs 5519, 6708
Phyllodromia germari n. sp.46 Shelford 1910 cockroach
Phyllodromia latissima n. sp.46 Shelford 1910 cockroach
Klebs 5507, 6703, 5540
Phyllodromia yolanda n. sp.46 Shelford 1910 cockroach
Klebs 5523
Phyllodromia furcifera n. sp.46 Shelford 1910 cockroach
Klebs 5539, 6740
 Dermaptera - Labiduridae
? Labidura sp.4 Leach 1815 long-horned earwig
Klebs 4176
 Dermaptera - Forficulidae
? Forficula pristina n. sp.4 Burr 1911 common earwig
Klebs 4171
Forficula praecursor n. sp.4 Burr 1911 common earwig
Klebs 4182, 4175
Forficula klebsi n. sp.4 Burr 1911 common earwig
Klebs 2729, 4181
 Dermaptera - Pygidicranidae
? Pygidicrana sp.4 Audinet-Serville 1831 earwig
Klebs 4184
 Hymenoptera - Formicidae
Plagiolepis squamifera52, "Plagiolepis kunowi" = Plagiolepis kuenowi52, Plagiolepis klinsmanni52, Drymomyrmex claripennis n. sp.52, Lasius punctulatus52, Lasius schiefferdeckeri52, Lasius pumilus52, Prenolepis henschei52, Pseudolasius boreus n. sp.52, "Prenolepis pygmaea" = Nylanderia pygmaea52, Formica phaethusa n. sp.52, Formica gustawi6, Formica flori52, "Formica constricta" = Cataglyphoides constrictus52, "Gesomyrmex hoernesi" = Gesomyrmex hoernesi52, "Dimorphomyrmex theryi" = Gesomyrmex hoernesi52, Prodimorphomyrmex primigenius n. sp.52, Camponotus mengei52, Oecophylla brischkei52, Asymphylomyrmex balticus n. sp.52, Dolichoderus mesosternalis n. sp.52, Dolichoderus cornutus52, Dolichoderus sculpturatus52, Dolichoderus balticus52, Dolichoderus tertiarius52, "Iridomyrmex geinitzi" = Yantaromyrmex geinitzi52, "Iridomyrmex constrictus" = Yantaromyrmex constrictus52, "Iridomyrmex samlandicus n. sp." = Yantaromyrmex samlandicus52, Liometopum oligocenicum n. sp.52, "Iridomyrmex goepperti" = Ctenobethylus goepperti52, Parameranoplus primaevus n. sp.52, "Propodomyrma samlandica n. gen. n. sp." = Vollenhovia beyrichi51, "Erebomyrma antiqua" = Carebara antiqua52, "Leptothorax gracilis" = Temnothorax gracilis52, Electromyrmex klebsi52, Enneamerus reticulatus52, Aphaenogaster sommerfeldti52, Monomorium mayrianum n. sp.52, "Nothomyrmica rudis" = Myrmica rudis52, Tetraponera ocellata7, "Sima angustata" = Tetraponera simplex52, "Sima klebsi n. sp." = Tetraponera klebsi52, "Sima lacrimarum n. sp." = Tetraponera lacrimarum52, Platythyrea primaeva n. sp.52, "Euponera succinea" = Pachycondyla succinea52, "Ponera atavia" = Hypoponera atavia52, Prionomyrmex longiceps52, Protaneuretus succineus n. sp.52, Paraneuretus longicornis n. sp.52, Paraneuretus tornquisti n. sp.52, Procerapachys annosus n. sp.52
Plagiolepis squamifera52 Mayr 1868 ant
K 905
"Plagiolepis kunowi" = Plagiolepis kuenowi52 Mayr 1868 ant
K 6404, K 6426, a 198, a 215, a 216
Plagiolepis klinsmanni52 Mayr 1868 ant
K 2649, K 947, a 93, a 16, a 210, K 4313, K 1458, K 4045, K 4262, K 1020
Drymomyrmex claripennis n. sp.52 Wheeler 1915 ant
X 20
Lasius punctulatus52 Mayr 1868 ant
K 5079, K 4046, K 927, K 5083
Lasius schiefferdeckeri52 Mayr 1868 ant
K 1082, K 1042, K 4260, K 2638, a 24, « 9, « 96, K 3706. «118, K819, K5766, K 4240, K4291, K3711, a 154, etc
Lasius pumilus52 Mayr 1868 ant
K 908, K 945, K 821, K 4784, K 4465 K 4054, K 818, K 5089, a 39, a 190, a 189, a 203, K 6430, a 202, a 184 etc.
Prenolepis henschei52 Mayr 1868 ant
Pseudolasius boreus n. sp.52 Wheeler 1915 ant
K 6405, K 5619, K 1047, a 130, a 175, a 72
"Prenolepis pygmaea" = Nylanderia pygmaea52 Mayr 1868 ant
a 191, a 176, a 143, a 239
Formica phaethusa n. sp.52 Wheeler 1915 ant
a 229, K 1673
Formica gustawi6 Dlussky 2002 ant
BMNH In. 18837
Formica flori52 Mayr 1868 ant
K 4778, K 1690, K 4770, K 4459, a 73, a 110, K 4774, K 1052, a 107, K 875, a 135, K 4060, K 1056, K 768, a 4, a 49, K 1677, K 1062, K 5179 etc.
"Formica constricta" = Cataglyphoides constrictus52 Mayr 1868 ant
K 5631
"Gesomyrmex hoernesi" = Gesomyrmex hoernesi52 Mayr 1868 ant
K 4478, K 836, a 119, K 4466, a 111, K 2614, K 939, K 889, a 124, a 95 etc
"Dimorphomyrmex theryi" = Gesomyrmex hoernesi52 Mayr 1868 ant
K 6397, K 4252, K 4442, K 779, a 21, a 185, a 245
Prodimorphomyrmex primigenius n. sp.52 Wheeler 1915 ant
57
Camponotus mengei52 Mayr 1868 ant
K 5633, K 5585, K4190, K3547, a 68, K1750, K4172, a 127, a 26, K2641, K2621, K3544, a 145, K4195, K 765, K 5624
Oecophylla brischkei52 Mayr 1868 weaver ant
K 834, K 4449, K 936, K 5117, and X 21
Asymphylomyrmex balticus n. sp.52 Wheeler 1915 ant
K 4305, 5590
Dolichoderus mesosternalis n. sp.52 Wheeler 1915 ant
K 5625
Dolichoderus cornutus52 Mayr 1868 ant
K 1026, K 804, K 855, K 802, K 5792, K 1048, K 831, a 140
Dolichoderus sculpturatus52 Mayr 1868 ant
K 5101, K 4782, K 4206, K 2613
Dolichoderus balticus52 Mayr 1868 ant
K 766, K 5080, K 1054, K 1752, a 30, K 5109
Dolichoderus tertiarius52 Mayr 1868 ant
K 425 K 4266, K 1685, K 4207, K 7537, K 3536, a 170, etc.
"Iridomyrmex geinitzi" = Yantaromyrmex geinitzi52 Mayr 1868 ant
K 2635, K 5591, a 91, a 117, K 5622, K 6407, K 1038, K 4516, K 1086, K 1743, etc.
"Iridomyrmex constrictus" = Yantaromyrmex constrictus52 Mayr 1868 ant
K 4049, K 3717, K 1730
"Iridomyrmex samlandicus n. sp." = Yantaromyrmex samlandicus52 Wheeler 1915 ant
K 3704, K 4310, K 1731, K 3694, K 1045, a 87, a 134, a 51, a 28
Liometopum oligocenicum n. sp.52 Wheeler 1915 ant
K 775, K 1093
"Iridomyrmex goepperti" = Ctenobethylus goepperti52 Mayr 1868 ant
K 1749, K 4244, K4287, K2631, K 1757, K 859, K 1734, K 5784, K 941, K 3699. K 1441, K 3545, K 1745, K 2624, K 2660, K 4492, K 1027, K 4058, K 4468 etc.
Parameranoplus primaevus n. sp.52 Wheeler 1915 ant
a 74
"Propodomyrma samlandica n. gen. n. sp." = Vollenhovia beyrichi51 Mayr 1868 ant
K 904 (later synonymized and figured as V. beyrichi by Wheeler, 1915)
"Erebomyrma antiqua" = Carebara antiqua52 Mayr 1868 ant
K 1029, K 4523
"Leptothorax gracilis" = Temnothorax gracilis52 Mayr 1868 ant
K 2994, K 843, K 4479, K 5611, K 5805, K 813
Electromyrmex klebsi52 Wheeler 1910 ant
K 2658
Enneamerus reticulatus52 Mayr 1868 ant
K 1698, K 1682, K 820, K 4248
Aphaenogaster sommerfeldti52 Mayr 1868 ant
K 36, K 3533, K 4840
Monomorium mayrianum n. sp.52 Wheeler 1915 ant
K 4274, K 4269, K 1031, K 948, K 2646
"Nothomyrmica rudis" = Myrmica rudis52 Mayr 1868 ant
K 112
Tetraponera ocellata7 Mayr 1868 ant
K 944, K 929
"Sima angustata" = Tetraponera simplex52 Mayr 1868 ant
K 817, K 794
"Sima klebsi n. sp." = Tetraponera klebsi52 Wheeler 1915 ant
X 8
"Sima lacrimarum n. sp." = Tetraponera lacrimarum52 Wheeler 1915 ant
X 2
Platythyrea primaeva n. sp.52 Wheeler 1915 ant
K 5122
"Euponera succinea" = Pachycondyla succinea52 Mayr 1868 ant
K 1094, X 11, A 140
"Ponera atavia" = Hypoponera atavia52 Mayr 1868 ant
K 3537, K 5252, K 5238, K 7530, K 5173
Prionomyrmex longiceps52 Mayr 1868 bulldog ant
K 5103, K 1024, A 129
Protaneuretus succineus n. sp.52 Wheeler 1915 ant
a 139
Paraneuretus longicornis n. sp.52 Wheeler 1915 ant
K 7500
Paraneuretus tornquisti n. sp.52 Wheeler 1915 ant
K 4036, K 4170, a 132, K 6415
Procerapachys annosus n. sp.52 Wheeler 1915 ant
K 5793
 Hymenoptera - Mymaridae
Gonatocerus henneberti n. sp.24, "Limacis armata n. sp." = Arescon armata24
Gonatocerus henneberti n. sp.24 Meunier 1905 fairyfly
Klebs 8183
"Limacis armata n. sp." = Arescon armata24 Meunier 1905 fairyfly
Klebs 811
 Coleoptera -
Neopolypria nigra n. gen. n. sp.1
Neopolypria nigra n. gen. n. sp.1 Abdullah 1964 beetle
BMNH In. 18786 (Klebs XIII B 674)
 Coleoptera - Mycetophagidae
Crowsonium succinium n. gen. n. sp.1
Crowsonium succinium n. gen. n. sp.1 Abdullah 1964 hairy fungus beetle
BMNH In. 18777, 778
 Coleoptera - Scraptiidae
Palaeoscraptia elongata n. gen. n. sp.1, Archescraptia emarginata n. gen. n. sp.1
Palaeoscraptia elongata n. gen. n. sp.1 Abdullah 1964 false flower beetle
BMNH In. 18776 (Klebs (XIII B 735)
Archescraptia emarginata n. gen. n. sp.1 Abdullah 1964 false flower beetle
BMNH In. 18787 (Klebs XIII B 736
 Coleoptera - Anthicidae
"Protomacratria appendiculata n. gen. n. sp." = Macratria appendiculata1
"Protomacratria appendiculata n. gen. n. sp." = Macratria appendiculata1 Abdullah 1964 ant like flower beetle
BMNH In.18788 (Klebs XIII B 702)
 Coleoptera - Trogossitidae
"Trogossitidae indet." = Trogossitidae45, Calitys sp.45, "Temnochilidae indet." = Trogossitidae45
"Trogossitidae indet." = Trogossitidae45 Latreille 1802 bark gnawing beetle
mentioned by Larsson, 1978 96
Calitys sp.45 Thomson 1859 bark gnawing beetle
mentioned by Klebs, 1910 & Larsson, 1978
"Temnochilidae indet." = Trogossitidae45 Latreille 1802 bark gnawing beetle
mentioned by Larsson, 1978
 Coleoptera - Lophocateridae
Lophocateres sp.45 Olliff 1883 beetle
mentioned by Klebs, 1910 & Larsson, 1978
Grynocharis sp.45 Thomson 1859 beetle
mentioned by Klebs, 1910 & Larsson, 1978
 Coleoptera - Peltidae
Peltis sp.45 Müller 1764 shield beetle
mentioned by Klebs, 1910 & Larsson, 1978
 Coleoptera - Curculionidae
"Carphoborites keilbachi n. sp." = Carphoborus keilbachi44, "Carphoborites posticus n. sp." = Carphoborus posticus44, "Phloeosinites tuberculifer n. sp." = Phloeosinus tuberculifer44, "Phloeosinites robustus n. sp." = Phloeosinus robustus44, "Phloeosinites regimontanus" = Phloeosinus regimontanus44, "Phloeosinites wolffi n. sp." = Phloeosinus wolffi44, "Phloeosinites assimilis n. sp." = Phloeosinus assimilis44, "Thaphrorychus immaturus n. sp." = Taphrorychus immaturus44, Taphramites gnathotrichus44, Hylastes aterites44, Hylurgops corpulentus n. sp.44, "Hylurgops tuberculatus n. sp." = Hylurgops tuberculifer44, Hylurgops pilosellus n. sp.44
"Carphoborites keilbachi n. sp." = Carphoborus keilbachi44 Schedl 1947 bark beetle
K.2338
"Carphoborites posticus n. sp." = Carphoborus posticus44 Schedl 1947 bark beetle
K.33
"Phloeosinites tuberculifer n. sp." = Phloeosinus tuberculifer44 Schedl 1947 bark beetle
K.27
"Phloeosinites robustus n. sp." = Phloeosinus robustus44 Schedl 1947 bark beetle
K.6173, K.6787, K.4998
"Phloeosinites regimontanus" = Phloeosinus regimontanus44 Hagedorn 1906 bark beetle
K.1539, K.6850, K.2360
"Phloeosinites wolffi n. sp." = Phloeosinus wolffi44 Schedl 1947 bark beetle
K.42
"Phloeosinites assimilis n. sp." = Phloeosinus assimilis44 Schedl 1947 bark beetle
K.1415
"Thaphrorychus immaturus n. sp." = Taphrorychus immaturus44 Schedl 1947 bark beetle
K.6377
Taphramites gnathotrichus44 Schedl 1947 bark beetle
K.31, K.9161
Hylastes aterites44 Schedl 1947 bark beetle
K/2353
Hylurgops corpulentus n. sp.44 Schedl 1947 bark beetle
K.2365, K.5409, K.6111, K.4928, K.1397, K.5891, K.38, K.629, K.1347, K.1370, K.39
"Hylurgops tuberculatus n. sp." = Hylurgops tuberculifer44 Wood 1988 bark beetle
K.41, K.674, K.6699
Hylurgops pilosellus n. sp.44 Schedl 1947 bark beetle
K.8285, K.40, K.6139
 Coleoptera - Carabidae
"Arthropterus antiquus n. sp." = Pleurarthropterus (Balticarthropterus) antiquus50, Cerapterites primaevus n. gen. n. sp.49, Arthropterites klebsi n. gen. n. sp.49
"Arthropterus antiquus n. sp." = Pleurarthropterus (Balticarthropterus) antiquus50 Wasmann 1926 ant nest beetle
Nr. 6779
Cerapterites primaevus n. gen. n. sp.49 Wasmann 1926 ant nest beetle
Nr 1619, Nr. 5417
Arthropterites klebsi n. gen. n. sp.49 Wasmann 1926 ant nest beetle
Nr. 6283
 Siphonaptera - Ctenophthalmidae
Palaeopsylla klebsiana n. sp.5 Dampf 1911 flea
K7745
 Diptera - Chironomidae
Cricotopus alluvionis20 Meunier 1904 non biting midge
No. 126
Cricotopus permutabilis20 Meunier 1904 non biting midge
No. 37, 61, 24
Cricotopus ambiguus20 Meunier 1904 non biting midge
No. 44
Cricotopus dilapsus20 Meunier 1904 non biting midge
No. 86, 83
 Diptera - Dryomyzidae
Palaeotimia lhoesti n. gen. n. sp.34
Palaeotimia lhoesti n. gen. n. sp.34 Meunier 1908 fly
K2395
 Diptera -
Atherix exigua n. sp.41
Atherix exigua n. sp.41 Meunier 1910 fly
K400
 Diptera - Syrphidae
"Xylota pulchra n. sp." = Eoxylota pulchra22, Palaeoascia uniappendiculata22, Protorhingia magnipennis n. sp.13, Palaeopipiza xenos n. gen. n. sp.13, "Doliomyia chalybea n. gen. n. sp." = Liomyodia chalybea13
"Xylota pulchra n. sp." = Eoxylota pulchra22 Meunier 1904 hover fly
K8
Palaeoascia uniappendiculata22 Meunier 1904 hover fly
K68, 9 others in Hull, 1945
Protorhingia magnipennis n. sp.13 Hull 1945 hover fly
K7559
Palaeopipiza xenos n. gen. n. sp.13 Meunier 1902 hover fly
K4304
"Doliomyia chalybea n. gen. n. sp." = Liomyodia chalybea13 Hull 1945 hover fly
B16788, B438
 Diptera - Heleomyzidae
"Heleomyza major" = Suillia major21
"Heleomyza major" = Suillia major21 Meunier 1904 fly
No. 78
 Diptera - Phoridae
"Phora concitata n. sp." = Spiniphora concitata41, "Phora impedita" = Spiniphora impedita41, "Phora petulans" = Spiniphora petulans41, "Phora concinna n. sp." = Spiniphora eoconcinna41, "Aphiochaeta sepulta" = Megaselia (Megaselia) sepulta41, "Aphiochaeta exporrecta" = Megaselia (Megaselia) exporrecta41, "Aphiochaeta lauta n. sp." = Megaselia (Megaselia) lauta41, "Aphiochaeta inflata" = Megaselia (Megaselia) inflata41, "Phora trepida" = Diplonevra trepida41, "Phora alaceris n. sp." = Diplonevra alaceris41, "Phora eridana n. sp." = Diplonevra eridana41
"Phora concitata n. sp." = Spiniphora concitata41 Meunier 1910 scuttle fly
K2590
"Phora impedita" = Spiniphora impedita41 Meunier 1910 scuttle fly
K.a327
"Phora petulans" = Spiniphora petulans41 Meunier 1910 scuttle fly
K3066
"Phora concinna n. sp." = Spiniphora eoconcinna41 Borgmeier 1968 scuttle fly
K.1413
"Aphiochaeta sepulta" = Megaselia (Megaselia) sepulta41 Meunier 1910 scuttle fly
K3064
"Aphiochaeta exporrecta" = Megaselia (Megaselia) exporrecta41 Meunier 1910 scuttle fly
K3052, K3055
"Aphiochaeta lauta n. sp." = Megaselia (Megaselia) lauta41 Meunier 1910 scuttle fly
K2591
"Aphiochaeta inflata" = Megaselia (Megaselia) inflata41 Meunier 1910 scuttle fly
K.1378, K3062, K3050
"Phora trepida" = Diplonevra trepida41 Meunier 1910 scuttle fly
K3063
"Phora alaceris n. sp." = Diplonevra alaceris41 Meunier 1910 scuttle fly
K.a324
"Phora eridana n. sp." = Diplonevra eridana41 Meunier 1910 scuttle fly
K2596
 Diptera - Pipunculidae
"Verralia succinia n. sp." = Protoverrallia succinia18, "Verralia exstincta n. sp." = Verrallia exstincta18, Verrallia kerteszia n. sp.18
"Verralia succinia n. sp." = Protoverrallia succinia18 Meunier 1903 big-headed fly
Klebs 7382
"Verralia exstincta n. sp." = Verrallia exstincta18 Meunier 1903 big-headed fly
Klebs 4194, 3830
Verrallia kerteszia n. sp.18 Meunier 1903 big-headed fly
Klebs 589 (Verralia exstincta kerteszia)
 Diptera - Hybotidae
Platypalpus concitatus33 Meunier 1908 dance fly
K2551, K2545
Platypalpus predatoris33 Meunier 1908 dance fly
K2887
Platypalpus interfectoris33 Meunier 1908 dance fly
K2543
Tachydromia voracis33 Meunier 1908 dance fly
K2552, K2597, K341
Drapetis mortuum n. sp.33 Meunier 1908 dance fly
K2548 (in copula)
Euthyneuriella longirostris33 Meunier 1908 dance fly
K2546
Leptopeza concinna33 Meunier 1908 dance fly
K328
 Diptera - Empididae
? Phyllodromia sp.46 Zetterstedt 1837 dagger fly
Larvae
Rhamphomyia ablata33 Meunier 1908 dagger fly
K2562
Rhamphomyia insolita33 Meunier 1908 dagger fly
K2754
Rhamphomyia ungulina33 Loew 1850 dagger fly
K14
Rhamphomyia oedaloides n. sp.33 Meunier 1908 dagger fly
K2567
Rhamphomyia errabunda33 Meunier 1908 dagger fly
K331
Rhamphomyia crinitarsis33 Loew 1850 dagger fly
K2542
Rhamphomyia media33 Meunier 1908 dagger fly
K2554
Rhamphomyia porrecta n. sp.33 Meunier 1908 dagger fly
K1902
Empis mala n. sp.33 Meunier 1908 dagger fly
K47
Empis malefica n. sp.33 Meunier 1908 dagger fly
K2561
"Empis morosa" = Empis morosella33 Melander 1928 dagger fly
K2555
 Diptera - Dolichopodidae
"Psilopus perastutulus" = Wheelerenomyia perastutula36, "Neurigona corculus" = Wheelerenomyia corcula37, "Thrypticus molestus" = Medeterites molestus29, "Medeterus vanus n. sp." = Medetera vana29, "Porphyrops succinorum" = Palaeosystenus succinorum28, Thrypticus sobrius29, Thrypticus gestuosus29, "Xiphandrium splendidum n. sp." = Systenites splendidus28, "Poecilobothrus ciliatus n. sp." = Hercostomus (Poecilobothrus) ciliatus39, "Gymnopternus inumbratus" = Hercostomus inumbratus39, "Hygroceleuthus titana n. sp." = Dolichopus titanus39, "Dolichopus notabilis" = Prohercostomus meunierianus38, "Dolichopus vulgaris" = Prohercostomus bickeli38, Chrysotus lepidus n. sp.30, "Palaeochrysotus lassatus" = Palaeomedeterus lassatus35, "Palaeochrysotus fessus" = Palaeomedeterus fessus35, "Palaeochrysotus ignavus" = Palaeomedeterus ignavus31, "Palaeochrysotus hirsutus" = Palaeomedeterus hirsutus30, "Palaeochrysotus languidus" = Palaeomedeterus languidus31, "Gheynius bifurcatus" = Palaeomedeterus bifurcatus35, "Palaeochrysotus lentus" = Palaeomedeterus lentus31, Meghyperiella porphyropsoides33
"Psilopus perastutulus" = Wheelerenomyia perastutula36 Meunier 1907 long-legged fly
K69, K15, K16
"Neurigona corculus" = Wheelerenomyia corcula37 Meunier 1908 long-legged fly
K206
"Thrypticus molestus" = Medeterites molestus29 Meunier 1907 long-legged fly
Klebs 120
"Medeterus vanus n. sp." = Medetera vana29 Meunier 1907 long-legged fly
Klebs 359
"Porphyrops succinorum" = Palaeosystenus succinorum28 Meunier 1907 long-legged fly
Klebs 119, 212, 150
Thrypticus sobrius29 Meunier 1907 long-legged fly
Klebs 123
Thrypticus gestuosus29 Meunier 1907 long-legged fly
Klebs 291
"Xiphandrium splendidum n. sp." = Systenites splendidus28 Meunier 1907 long-legged fly
Klebs 73
"Poecilobothrus ciliatus n. sp." = Hercostomus (Poecilobothrus) ciliatus39 Meunier 1907 long-legged fly
Klebs 151
"Gymnopternus inumbratus" = Hercostomus inumbratus39 Meunier 1907 long-legged fly
Klebs 320
"Hygroceleuthus titana n. sp." = Dolichopus titanus39 Meunier 1907 long-legged fly
Klebs 326, 144
"Dolichopus notabilis" = Prohercostomus meunierianus38 Evenhuis 1994 long-legged fly
K9
"Dolichopus vulgaris" = Prohercostomus bickeli38 Evenhuis 1994 long-legged fly
K309, K141, K146, K313, K352, K210, K148, K203
Chrysotus lepidus n. sp.30 Meunier 1907 long-legged fly
Klebs 129
"Palaeochrysotus lassatus" = Palaeomedeterus lassatus35 Meunier 1908 long-legged fly
K130
"Palaeochrysotus fessus" = Palaeomedeterus fessus35 Meunier 1907 long-legged fly
K285, K345
"Palaeochrysotus ignavus" = Palaeomedeterus ignavus31 Meunier 1907 long-legged fly
Klebs 330, 139, 351, 142, 19, 327, 152, 189, 310, 92
"Palaeochrysotus hirsutus" = Palaeomedeterus hirsutus30 Meunier 1907 long-legged fly
Klebs 135, 250, 60, 136
"Palaeochrysotus languidus" = Palaeomedeterus languidus31 Meunier 1907 long-legged fly
Klebs 147
"Gheynius bifurcatus" = Palaeomedeterus bifurcatus35 Meunier 1907 long-legged fly
K308, K46, K133, K502
"Palaeochrysotus lentus" = Palaeomedeterus lentus31 Meunier 1907 long-legged fly
Klebs 29, 155
Meghyperiella porphyropsoides33 Meunier 1908 long-legged fly
K5323
 Diptera - Therevidae
"Psilocephala agilis" = Arctogephyra agilis34
"Psilocephala agilis" = Arctogephyra agilis34 Meunier 1908 stiletto fly
K1932
 Diptera - Asilidae
"Asilus (Lophonotus) klebsi n. sp." = Neolophonotus klebsi32
"Asilus (Lophonotus) klebsi n. sp." = Neolophonotus klebsi32 Meunier 1908 robber fly
K4805
 Diptera - Stratiomyidae
Cacosis sexannulata n. sp.40, Hermetiella bifurcata n. gen. n. sp.34
Cacosis sexannulata n. sp.40 Meunier 1910 soldier fly
Hermetiella bifurcata n. gen. n. sp.34 Meunier 1908 soldier fly
K1992
 Diptera - Xylomyidae
"Arthropeas nana" = Solva nana34
"Arthropeas nana" = Solva nana34 Loew 1850 fly
K299
 Diptera - Rhagionidae
"Atherix examinata n. sp." = Symphoromyia examinata41, "Atherix evecta" = Symphoromyia evecta41, "Leptis expassa" = Rhagio expassus41, "Leptis exposita n. sp." = Rhagio expositus41, "Leptis exporrecta" = Rhagio exporrectus41, "Leptis exsanguis n. sp." = Rhagio exsanguis41, "Leptis fera" = Rhagio ferus41, "Leptis ignava n. sp." = Rhagio ignavus41, "Leptis fascinatoris" = Rhagio fascinatoris41
"Atherix examinata n. sp." = Symphoromyia examinata41 Meunier 1910 snipe fly
K.a388, K3427, K1871, K4808, K.a399, K323
"Atherix evecta" = Symphoromyia evecta41 Meunier 1910 snipe fly
"Leptis expassa" = Rhagio expassus41 Meunier 1910 snipe fly
"Leptis exposita n. sp." = Rhagio expositus41 Meunier 1910 snipe fly
K1900
"Leptis exporrecta" = Rhagio exporrectus41 Meunier 1910 snipe fly
K57, K1946, K1854, K1957, K1938, K2570, Ka.302, K17, K107, K2569
"Leptis exsanguis n. sp." = Rhagio exsanguis41 Meunier 1910 snipe fly
K1982
"Leptis fera" = Rhagio ferus41 Meunier 1910 snipe fly
K2573, K1885
"Leptis ignava n. sp." = Rhagio ignavus41 Meunier 1910 snipe fly
K108
"Leptis fascinatoris" = Rhagio fascinatoris41 Meunier 1910 snipe fly
K2584, K1853, K105, K2579
 Diptera - Tabanidae
Silvius laticornis17 Meunier 1902 deer fly
Klebs 98
 Diptera - Acroceridae
Eulonchiella eocenica n. gen. n. sp.42
Eulonchiella eocenica n. gen. n. sp.42 Meunier 1912 spider fly
 Diptera - Xylophagidae
Xylophagus eridanus n. sp.34 Meunier 1908 fly
K6, K1858
 Diptera - Anisopodidae
"Rhyphus thirionus" = Sylvicola thiriona23
"Rhyphus thirionus" = Sylvicola thiriona23 Meunier 1904 wood gnat
K31
 Diptera - Keroplatidae
Platyura mikii20, Platyura kunowi20, "Macrocera abundare" = Kelneria abundare20, "Ceroplatus major n. sp." = Keroplatus major20, "Asindulum longipalpis" = Asindulum longipalpe20
Platyura mikii20 Meunier 1904 predatory fungus gnat
No. 5
Platyura kunowi20 Meunier 1904 predatory fungus gnat
No. 52, 109 (x2)
"Macrocera abundare" = Kelneria abundare20 Meunier 1904 predatory fungus gnat
No. 106, 39
"Ceroplatus major n. sp." = Keroplatus major20 Meunier 1904 predatory fungus gnat
No. 72
"Asindulum longipalpis" = Asindulum longipalpe20 Meunier 1904 predatory fungus gnat
No. 43, 20
 Diptera - Mycetophilidae
"Neoglaphyroptera longipalpis n. sp." = Leia longipalpis20, Proneoglaphyroptera eocenica20, "Sciophila subquadrata" = Mycomya subquadrata20, Tetragoneura rectangulata n. sp.20, Tetragoneura elongatissima n. sp.20, "Palaeophthinia aberrans n. gen. n. sp." = Coelosia aberrans20, Palaeoanaclinia affinis n. sp.20, Dianepsia hissa20, Palaeoempalia succini20, Boletina hirtella20, Boletina pilosa20
"Neoglaphyroptera longipalpis n. sp." = Leia longipalpis20 Meunier 1904 fungus gnat
No. 132
Proneoglaphyroptera eocenica20 Meunier 1904 fungus gnat
No. 89
"Sciophila subquadrata" = Mycomya subquadrata20 Meunier 1904 fungus gnat
No. 41, 48
Tetragoneura rectangulata n. sp.20 Meunier 1904 fungus gnat
No. 42
Tetragoneura elongatissima n. sp.20 Meunier 1904 fungus gnat
No. 27
"Palaeophthinia aberrans n. gen. n. sp." = Coelosia aberrans20 Meunier 1904 fungus gnat
No. 65
Palaeoanaclinia affinis n. sp.20 Meunier 1904 fungus gnat
No. 12
Dianepsia hissa20 Meunier 1899 fungus gnat
No. 62
Palaeoempalia succini20 Meunier 1904 fungus gnat
No. 50
Boletina hirtella20 Meunier 1904 fungus gnat
No. 75
Boletina pilosa20 Meunier 1904 fungus gnat
No. 17
 Diptera - Sciaridae
"Sciara verticillata" = Corynoptera eocenica20, "Sciara variabilis" = Corynoptera klebsii20, "Sciara palmnickii" = Corynoptera klebsii20, "Sciara preciosa" = Trichosia (Palaeotrichosia) preciosa20, "Sciara sendelina" = Leptosciarella (Leptosciarella) botuli20, Rubsaameniella semibrachyptera n. gen. n. sp.19
"Sciara verticillata" = Corynoptera eocenica20 Meunier 1904 dark-winged fungus gnat
No. 121
"Sciara variabilis" = Corynoptera klebsii20 Meunier 1904 dark-winged fungus gnat
No. 87, 214
"Sciara palmnickii" = Corynoptera klebsii20 Meunier 1904 dark-winged fungus gnat
No. 115, 70
"Sciara preciosa" = Trichosia (Palaeotrichosia) preciosa20 Meunier 1904 dark-winged fungus gnat
No. 3
"Sciara sendelina" = Leptosciarella (Leptosciarella) botuli20 Meunier 1904 dark-winged fungus gnat
No. 118
Rubsaameniella semibrachyptera n. gen. n. sp.19 Meunier 1903 dark-winged fungus gnat
Klebs 9382
 Diptera - Pediciidae
Tricyphona succinea n. sp.2 Alexander 1931 hairy-eyed cranefly
207
 Diptera - Limoniidae
"Limnophila gracilis" = Tanysphyra meunieri2, "Lasiomastix longicornis n. sp." = Palaeopoecilostola longicornis2, "Limnophila fastuosa n. sp." = Palaeopoecilostola fastuosa26, "Limnophila speciosa n. sp." = Palaeopoecilostola speciosa26, Gonomyia (Electrogonomyia) pinetorum n. sp.2, Gnophomyia parvicellula n. sp.2, Gnophomyia magna2, Gnophomyia inferna n. sp.2, "Ormosia skwarrae n. sp." = Ormosia (Oreophila) skwarrae2, Erioptera (Erioptera) arcuata n. sp.2, "Erioptera minuta n. sp." = Cheilotrichia (Empeda) minuta2, "Empeda prolifica" = Cheilotrichia (Empeda) minuta26, "Erioptera (Empeda) axillaris n. sp." = Cheilotrichia (Empeda) axillaris2, "Erioptera (Empeda) platyphylla n. sp." = Cheilotrichia (Empeda) platyphylla2, "Erioptera (Empeda) duplicata n. sp." = Cheilotrichia (Empeda) duplicata2, "Rhabdomastix (Palaeogonomyia) klebsi n. sp." = Rhabdomastix klebsi2, "Gonomyia (Palaeogonomyia) graciosa" = Rhabdomastix pulcherrima26, Tanymera berendti n. sp.2, Dactylolabis (Dactylolabis) vetusta n. sp.2, Dactylolabis (Idiolabis) terebrella n. sp.2, "Electrolabis extincta n. gen. n. sp." = Lipsothrix extincta2, Helius minutus15, "Elephantomyia baltica n. sp." = Elephantomyia (Elephantomyia) baltica2, "Elephantomyia longirostris" = Elephantomyia (Elephantomyia) longirostris2, "Limonia flagellata n. sp." = Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) alexandri2, "Dicranomyia lobata" = Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) lobata26, "Limonia meunieri n. sp." = Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) meunieri2, "Ceratocheilus eridanus" = Toxorhina (Ceratocheilus) eridanus2, "Trichoneura vulgaris" = Trichoneura (Trichoneura) vulgaris26, Trichoneura (Trichoneura) ritzkowskii n. sp.16, "Trichoneura gracilistylus n. sp." = Trichoneura (Trichoneura) gracilistylus2, Pilaria electrina2, "Erioptera (Hoplolabis) circumcincta" = Tasiocera (Dasymolophilus) circumcincta26
"Limnophila gracilis" = Tanysphyra meunieri2 Cockerell 1909 crane fly
236,138; 262; 245; 365; 1848 etc. (Tanysphyra meunieri in Alexander)
"Lasiomastix longicornis n. sp." = Palaeopoecilostola longicornis2 Meunier 1906 crane fly
No 4511,9; No 248
"Limnophila fastuosa n. sp." = Palaeopoecilostola fastuosa26 Meunier 1906 crane fly
K-90 (now in Gottingen)
"Limnophila speciosa n. sp." = Palaeopoecilostola speciosa26 Meunier 1906 crane fly
K25 (now in Gottingen); in Alexander, 1931: 263, 293, 1847, 3988 (may be in Gottingen now - holotype is)
Gonomyia (Electrogonomyia) pinetorum n. sp.2 Alexander 1931 crane fly
X74
Gnophomyia parvicellula n. sp.2 Alexander 1931 crane fly
1844
Gnophomyia magna2 Meunier 1906 crane fly
234.85
Gnophomyia inferna n. sp.2 Alexander 1931 crane fly
252 (2 specimens), 279
"Ormosia skwarrae n. sp." = Ormosia (Oreophila) skwarrae2 Alexander 1931 crane fly
2542
Erioptera (Erioptera) arcuata n. sp.2 Alexander 1931 crane fly
3993
"Erioptera minuta n. sp." = Cheilotrichia (Empeda) minuta2 Meunier 1899 crane fly
1695,3736; 33; 261
"Empeda prolifica" = Cheilotrichia (Empeda) minuta26 Meunier 1899 crane fly
No. 66
"Erioptera (Empeda) axillaris n. sp." = Cheilotrichia (Empeda) axillaris2 Alexander 1931 crane fly
278
"Erioptera (Empeda) platyphylla n. sp." = Cheilotrichia (Empeda) platyphylla2 Alexander 1931 crane fly
1821
"Erioptera (Empeda) duplicata n. sp." = Cheilotrichia (Empeda) duplicata2 Alexander 1931 crane fly
301, 261
"Rhabdomastix (Palaeogonomyia) klebsi n. sp." = Rhabdomastix klebsi2 Alexander 1931 crane fly
142,53
"Gonomyia (Palaeogonomyia) graciosa" = Rhabdomastix pulcherrima26 Meunier 1906 crane fly
No. 133
Tanymera berendti n. sp.2 Alexander 1931 crane fly
X32
Dactylolabis (Dactylolabis) vetusta n. sp.2 Alexander 1931 crane fly
1830; 7811,175
Dactylolabis (Idiolabis) terebrella n. sp.2 Alexander 1931 crane fly
2779
"Electrolabis extincta n. gen. n. sp." = Lipsothrix extincta2 Alexander 1931 crane fly
308
Helius minutus15 Loew 1850 crane fly
No. 4265,253; No 7602,M181
"Elephantomyia baltica n. sp." = Elephantomyia (Elephantomyia) baltica2 Alexander 1931 crane fly
282
"Elephantomyia longirostris" = Elephantomyia (Elephantomyia) longirostris2 Loew 1851 crane fly
5100, 4080, X87, 232
"Limonia flagellata n. sp." = Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) alexandri2 Kania 2013 crane fly
7878 D89
"Dicranomyia lobata" = Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) lobata26 Meunier 1906 crane fly
K64
"Limonia meunieri n. sp." = Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) meunieri2 Alexander 1931 crane fly
No 451
"Ceratocheilus eridanus" = Toxorhina (Ceratocheilus) eridanus2 Meunier 1917 crane fly
2532
"Trichoneura vulgaris" = Trichoneura (Trichoneura) vulgaris26 Loew 1850 crane fly
also in Alexander, 1931 (not K5601/Z16 in Alexander 1931)
Trichoneura (Trichoneura) ritzkowskii n. sp.16 Krzemiński 1990 crane fly
Klebs K5601 (Z16); Trichoneura vulgaris in Alexander 1931
"Trichoneura gracilistylus n. sp." = Trichoneura (Trichoneura) gracilistylus2 Alexander 1931 crane fly
25
Pilaria electrina2 Cockerell and Clark 1918 crane fly
7844 D42 (labelled "Prionolabis producta" by Meunier)
"Erioptera (Hoplolabis) circumcincta" = Tasiocera (Dasymolophilus) circumcincta26 Meunier 1906 crane fly
No. 26
 Diptera - Tipulidae
Ula hirtipennis2, Tipula digitifera n. sp.2, Tipula submedia n. sp.2, Tipula phoracantha n. sp.2, Tipula major2, Tipula media26, Tipula longipalpis2, Limnophila samlandica n. sp.2, Limnophila skwarrae n. sp.2, Pseudolimnophila ambigua n. sp.2, "Limnophila (Dactylolabis) continuata n. sp." = Pseudolimnophila continuata2, Pseudolimnophila pinicola n. sp.2, "Limnophila (Dactylolabis) elegantissima n. sp." = Pseudolimnophila (Baltilimnophila) elegantissima27, "Prionolabis producta n. sp." = Pseudolimnophila producta26
Ula hirtipennis2 Osten Sacken 1869 crane fly
5734,1480
Tipula digitifera n. sp.2 Alexander 1931 crane fly
K7848 D46 (T. major in Meunier)
Tipula submedia n. sp.2 Alexander 1931 crane fly
K1837 (T. media in Meunier)
Tipula phoracantha n. sp.2 Alexander 1931 crane fly
K7849 D47 (T. major in Meunier)
Tipula major2 Meunier 1906 crane fly
K1674, K1831
Tipula media26 Meunier 1906 crane fly
K21, K32 (T. major in Meunier), K241, K4034,218, K1526, K1834
Tipula longipalpis2 Meunier 1906 crane fly
K4503
Limnophila samlandica n. sp.2 Alexander 1931 crane fly
X250
Limnophila skwarrae n. sp.2 Alexander 1931 crane fly
273
Pseudolimnophila ambigua n. sp.2 Alexander 1931 crane fly
437
"Limnophila (Dactylolabis) continuata n. sp." = Pseudolimnophila continuata2 Meunier 1906 crane fly
4385
Pseudolimnophila pinicola n. sp.2 Alexander 1931 crane fly
22 (Pilaria elongata in Meunier)
"Limnophila (Dactylolabis) elegantissima n. sp." = Pseudolimnophila (Baltilimnophila) elegantissima27 Meunier 1906 crane fly
Klebs 375
"Prionolabis producta n. sp." = Pseudolimnophila producta26 Meunier 1906 crane fly
93 (in Alexander, 1931: 71 (pair), 1824)
 Diptera - Tanyderidae
Macrochile spectrum2 Loew 1850 primitive crane fly
K1749 (male), K1833 (male), K335 (female
 Diptera - Psychodidae
Palaeosycorax tertiariae n. gen. n. sp.25
Palaeosycorax tertiariae n. gen. n. sp.25 Meunier 1905 moth fly
Klebs 458, 365, 3900, 9531, 9733, 8907
 Trichoptera - Glossosomatidae
Electragapetus scitulus n. gen. n. sp.47
Electragapetus scitulus n. gen. n. sp.47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x3298, a383
 Trichoptera - Ptilocolepidae
Palaeagapetus rotundatus n. gen. n. sp.47
Palaeagapetus rotundatus n. gen. n. sp.47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x5690
 Trichoptera - Hydroptilidae
Electrotrichia subtilis47 Ulmer 1912 microcaddisfly
x64, x37
Agraylea spathifera47 Ulmer 1912 microcaddisfly
x5859, a305
Allotrichia succinica47 Hagen 1856 microcaddisfly
x3781
 Trichoptera - Goeridae
Goera gracilicornis n. sp.47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x5365
 Trichoptera - Phryganeidae
Phryganea latissima47 Ulmer 1912 large caddisfly
x6860
Phryganea picea47 Pictet and Hagen 1856 large caddisfly
Phryganea egregia47 Ulmer 1912 large caddisfly
x6465
 Trichoptera - Brachycentridae
Brachycentrus labialis47 Hagen 1856 caddisfly
x4444
 Trichoptera - Lepidostomatidae
Archaeocrunoecia aperta n. sp.47, Archaeocrunoecia validicornis n. sp.47, "Palaeocrunoecia crenata" = Lepidostoma crenata47, "? Palaeocrunoecia sp." = Lepidostoma47
Archaeocrunoecia aperta n. sp.47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x5729
Archaeocrunoecia validicornis n. sp.47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x4096
"Palaeocrunoecia crenata" = Lepidostoma crenata47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x5847, a182, x5835, x3130, x4138
"? Palaeocrunoecia sp." = Lepidostoma47 Rambur 1842 caddisfly
x24, x4342
 Trichoptera -
"Adelomyia exularis n. gen. n. sp." = Fusuna exularis47
"Adelomyia exularis n. gen. n. sp." = Fusuna exularis47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
a5 (2 specimens)
 Trichoptera - Helicopsychidae
Helicopsyche confluens n. sp.47 Ulmer 1912 snail-case caddisfly
x6443
Helicopsyche typica47 Ulmer 1912 snail-case caddisfly
x6440, a479
Palaeohelicopsyche serricornis47 Ulmer 1912 snail-case caddisfly
x3824, x5840, x3391, x4395, x4431
 Trichoptera - Beraeidae
"Beraeodes pectinata n. sp." = Beraeodes pectinatus47
"Beraeodes pectinata n. sp." = Beraeodes pectinatus47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
a385, x4075, x4328, x3094
 Trichoptera - Sericostomatidae
Stenoptilomyia hyalina47 Hagen 1856 caddisfly
x3141
Aulacomyia infuscata n. gen. n. sp.47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x5382
Pseudoberaeodes mira n. gen. n. sp.47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x4335
 Trichoptera - Odontoceridae
Electrocerum pedestre47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x3762
Marilia ophthalmica47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x5719, x3096
Electropsilotes rara n. gen. n. sp.47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x3076
 Trichoptera - Leptoceridae
Triplectides rudis47 Ulmer 1912 long-horned caddisfly
x5655
Triplectides pellucens47 Ulmer 1912 long-horned caddisfly
u114, u115, x5370
Erotesis aequalis47 Ulmer 1912 long-horned caddisfly
x3302, x4150, x5853
 Trichoptera - Molannidae
Molanna crassicornis n. sp.47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x6445
Molannodes dubia n. sp.47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x4099
 Trichoptera - Polycentropodidae
Holocentropus curvatus47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
a186, x6491, a356, x6471
Holocentropus consobrinus47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x4433, x5328, x5635
Holocentropus vetustus47 Germar 1813 caddisfly
Holocentropus lanciger n. sp.47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x3386
Holocentropus consanguineus47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
a467
Holocentropus scissus47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x4108, a136, a76, x3402, x5827
Holocentropus omega47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x5350, x8
Holocentropus affinis47 Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
Holocentropus incertus47 Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
Holocentropus atratus47 Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
Neureclipsis exsculpta47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x5838
Neureclipsis proxima47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x4126
Neureclipsis geniculata47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x5680
Plectrocnemia singularis47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x7606
Plectrocnemia protensa47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x5648, x5158, x5737
Plectrocnemia rostrata47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
a37, a121, a163, x32, x88, x3818, x5340
Plectrocnemia ventralis47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x5811, x3113, x5854
Plectrocnemia angulata47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
a236, a209
Plectrocnemia spinosa47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x3359, x3143
Plectrocnemia spinigera47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x3090, x3800, x2, x3091, a460, a361
Plectrocnemia clavata47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x3105, x5379
Plectrocnemia prismatica n. sp.47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x4406
Plectrocnemia barbata47 Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
Plectrocnemia furcata47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x5150, x4076, x4214
Plectrocnemia excavata47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x3828, a438
Plectrocnemia lata47 Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
Nyctiophylax claviger47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
a397, a334
Nyctiophylax rectus n. sp.47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x3112
Nyctiophylax diffissus47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
a400
Nyctiophylax quadruplex n. sp.47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
a183
Nyctiophylax varians47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x3394, x5806, x3770, a506, a238, a418, x3822, x19
Nyctiophylax sellatus n. sp.47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x59
Nyctiophylax curvus47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x5372
Nyctiophylax bidentatus47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
a336, x4
Nyctiophylax unguicularis n. sp.47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x4341
Nyctiophylax repandus47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x3789, x3287, x3150, x5704
Nyctiophylax procerus n. sp.47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
a196
Nyctiophylax subacuminatus n. sp.47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x4078
Nyctiophylax sinuatus47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x6489
Nyctiophylax pexus47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x4410, a365
Nyctiophylax serpentinus47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x5660, a123, x5839
Nyctiophylax acutus n. sp.47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x5826
Archaeoneureclipsis fortis47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x5637
 Trichoptera - Ecnomidae
Archaeotinodes uncinata n. sp.47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x7622
Archaeotinodes securifera47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x5163, x4165, a306
Archaeotinodes tenuis47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
a433
Archaeotinodes exarata47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x3332
Archaeotinodes globata47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x85
Archaeotinodes angusta47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
a364
Archaeotinodes hageni47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
a108
Archaeotinodes lanceolata n. sp.47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x3830, x4392, a254, possibly a326
Archaeotinodes grossa47 Hagen 1856 caddisfly
x3172, x96, a322, x3831, a117, x3407
Archaeotinodes armata n. sp.47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x107
Archaeotinodes pauper47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x6487
Archaeotinodes prisca47 Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
a122
 Trichoptera - Stenopsychidae
Stenopsyche imitata n. sp.47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x3267
 Trichoptera - Hydropsychidae
Electrodiplectrona decipiens47 Ulmer 1912 net-spinning caddisfly
x4141, x3361, a387
Potamyia nitida47 Ulmer 1912 net-spinning caddisfly
x5154, x3084, x4112
Hydropsyche viduata n. sp.47 Ulmer 1912 net-spinning caddisfly
a440
 Trichoptera - Psychomyiidae
Lype sericea47 Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
Lype prolongata47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x3275, x6479, a312, x5232
 Trichoptera - Dipseudopsidae
Phylocentropus antiquus47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
a175, a28
Phylocentropus simplex47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
x516, x3311, a266, a439, a286, x4339, x5682, a10, x3073, x3107, x3777, x5830, a412, x3372, a357, a445
Phylocentropus spiniger47 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
a358, x5387, ?a125, ?a399
 Trichoptera - Philopotamidae
"Dolophilus medius" = Wormaldia media47, "Dolophilus congener" = Wormaldia congenera47, "Dolophilus aequalis" = Wormaldia aequalis47, "Dolophilus impar" = Ulmerodina impar47, Electracanthinus klebsi47
"Dolophilus medius" = Wormaldia media47 Ulmer 1912 finger-net caddisfly
x3379, x6472, x3291, a483, a408, x4356, x3350, x3286, x77, a373, x4095, x5337, a409, a160, x4017, a403
"Dolophilus congener" = Wormaldia congenera47 Ulmer 1912 finger-net caddisfly
a430, a208
"Dolophilus aequalis" = Wormaldia aequalis47 Hagen 1856 finger-net caddisfly
x6493, x3408, x3829, a46, a272, x95, a125, x3120, x5393, x3093, x6, x7619, x83, x3346
"Dolophilus impar" = Ulmerodina impar47 Ulmer 1912 finger-net caddisfly
x5140
Electracanthinus klebsi47 Ulmer 1912 finger-net caddisfly
x3324
 Neuroptera - Coniopterygidae
Archiconiocompsa prisca n. gen. n. sp.
Archiconiocompsa prisca n. gen. n. sp. Enderlein 1910 dustywing
Number unknown, now lost
Collembola
 Symphypleona - Sminthuridae
Sminthurus succineus12 Stach 1923 globular springtail
Klebs 529, 541, 562, 598, 712, 713, 961, 963, 970, 989, 1780, 1805, 1808, 1809, 8020, 8060
Allacma plumosetosa12 Handschin 1926 globular springtail
Klebs 537, 552, 553, 592, 701, 966, 968, 1781, 1783, 1784, 2720, 3738, 7995, 8006, 8007, 8026, 8038
Allacma plumosa12 Handschin 1926 globular springtail
Klebs 708, 958, 1782, 8011, 8015, 8025, 8076
Allacma setosa12 Handschin 1926 globular springtail
Klebs 525, 596, 7987, 7988, 7988(II), 8037, 8079
 Entomobryomorpha - Tomoceridae
Tomocerus taeniatus11 Koch and Berendt 1854 springtail
 Entomobryomorpha - Entomobryidae
"Entomobrya pilosa" = Entomobrya pilosa11, "Lepismodion machilops n. gen. n. sp." = Entomobrya pilosa48, Orchesella eocaena11, Lepidocyrtus ambricus11
"Entomobrya pilosa" = Entomobrya pilosa11 Koch and Berendt 1854 springtail
"Lepismodion machilops n. gen. n. sp." = Entomobrya pilosa48 Koch and Berendt 1854 springtail
Orchesella eocaena11 Handschin 1926 springtail
Klebs 526, 528, 546, 550, 973, 980, 982, 984, 989, 990, 1012, 2713, 7991, 8020
Lepidocyrtus ambricus11 Handschin 1926 springtail
Klebs 983, 1791, 7955, 5807
 Entomobryomorpha - Isotomidae
Isotoma crassicornis n. sp.11, "Isotoma protocinerea" = Vertagopus protocinereus11
Isotoma crassicornis n. sp.11 Handschin 1926 springtail
Klebs 537, 551, 8068, 8070
"Isotoma protocinerea" = Vertagopus protocinereus11 Handschin 1926 springtail
Klebs 8045
 Poduromorpha - Hypogastruridae
Hypogastrura intermedia n. sp.11 Handschin 1926 springtail
Klebs 982