Baltic amber, Yantarny, Kernegger collection (Eocene of Russian Federation)

Where: Kaliningrad, Russian Federation (54.9° N, 19.9° E: paleocoordinates 53.9° N, 15.2° E)

When: Priabonian (38.0 - 33.9 Ma)

• According to Aleksandrova and Zaporozhets (2008), the higher parts of the Prussian Formation (including the Blaue Erde or Blue Earth) belong to the Charlesdowniea clathrata angulosa dinocyst Zone. Based on its index species, this zone is concurrent to Zone W13 established in the Parisian basin (Châteauneuf and Gruas-Cavagnetto 1978), where it is correlated with nannoplankton zones NP18–NP21 (Powell, 1992) of the Priabonian. In the Paleogene zonation of northwestern Europe, the first occurrence of Thalassiphora fenestrata is designated at the base of the dinocyst Subzone D12b (36.20 +/- 0.1 Ma), which is correlated with zones NP18 (terminal part)–NP20 of the Priabonian (Luterbacher et al., 2004).

Environment/lithology: terrestrial; amber

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Preservation: amber

Collected by Friedrich Kernegger

• Specimens in private collection of Friedrich Kernegger

Primary reference: J. Háva, J. Prokop, and A. Herrmann. 2008. New fossil dermestid beetles (Coleoptera: Dermestidae) from the Baltic amber – III. Acta Societatis Zoologicae Bohemicae 71:151-157 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 124201: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 07.02.2012, edited by Jered Karr

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Insecta
 Hemiptera - Piesmatidae
Heissiana serafini8 Popov 2001 ash grey leaf bug
1999/2
 Mantophasmatodea - Mantophasmatidae
Raptophasma kerneggeri27 Zompro 2001 gladiator
31/1997
 Coleoptera - Dermestidae
"Globicornis rakovici n. sp." = Globicornis (Globicornis) rakovici1 Háva 2008 skin beetle
2 females No. 56/2000, No. 55/1998
Anthrenus (Nathrenus) ambericus Háva et al. 2006 skin beetle
FKHC 45/2000
Attagenus hoffeinsorum Háva et al. 2006 skin beetle
FKHC 37/1992, 278/1994, 44/2003, 103/203
 Coleoptera - Limnichidae
Palaeoersachus bicarinatus n. gen. n. sp.10
Palaeoersachus bicarinatus n. gen. n. sp.10 Pütz et al. 2004 minute marsh loving beetle
 Coleoptera - Staphylinidae
Stenus ketura n. sp.9
Stenus ketura n. sp.9 Puthz 2010 rove beetle
23/2007
 Coleoptera - Leiodidae
Tafforeus cainosternus6 Perreau 2012 round fungus beetle
56/2003
 Coleoptera - Cybocephalidae
Cybocephalus (Cybocephalus) kerneggeri n. sp.5 Kurochkin and Kirejtshuk 2010 beetle
8/1999
Cybocephalus (Cybocephalus) electricus n. sp.5 Kurochkin and Kirejtshuk 2010 beetle
173/2003
 Coleoptera - Nitidulidae
Microsoronia nigerrima n. sp.3 Kirejtshuk and Kurochkin 2010 sap beetle
109/1997
Microsoronia kerneggeri n. sp.3 Kirejtshuk and Kurochkin 2010 sap beetle
49/1998
 Coleoptera - Tenebrionidae
Pentaphyllus cioides n. sp.4 Kirejtshuk et al. 2008 darkling beetle
48/2001
 Coleoptera - Prostomidae
Prostomis "sp. A"11 Latreille 1825 jugular-horned beetle
 Coleoptera - Cupedidae
Cupes kerneggeri n. sp.2 Kirejtshuk 2005 reticulated beetle
70/2001
Cupes rohdendorfi2 Yablokov-Khnzorian 1960 reticulated beetle
3/1999
 Strepsiptera - Myrmecolacidae
"Stichotrema triangulum n. sp." = Palaeomyrmecolax triangulum7
"Stichotrema triangulum n. sp." = Palaeomyrmecolax triangulum7 Pohl and Kinzelbach 1995 twisted-winged parasite
268/94
 Diptera - Bibionidae
Bibio sp.12 Geoffroy 1762 march fly
59/2006
Arachnida
 Araneae - Leptonetidae
Eoleptoneta similis n. sp.13 Wunderlich 2004 leptonetid spider
319/94
 Araneae - Spatiatoridae
Spatiator praeceps14 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
1998/111
 Araneae - Uloboridae
Hyptiotes convexus16 Wunderlich 2004 hackled orb-weaver
 Araneae - Ephalmatoridae
Ephalmator calidus n. sp.23 Wunderlich 2004 spider
8/83
Ephalmator kerneggeri n. sp.23 Wunderlich 2004 spider
196/94 ("Island of Neuland")
 Araneae - Phrurolithidae
Cryptoplanus sericatus24 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
52/94
 Araneae - Dictynidae
Eodictyna communis22 Wunderlich 2004 spider
105/95
 Araneae - Thomisidae
Thomisiraptor liedtkei25 Wunderlich 2004 crab spider
 Araneae - Oecobiidae
Mizalia sp.15 Koch and Berendt 1854 disc web spider
 Araneae - Araneidae
Palaeonephila brevis n. sp.17 Wunderlich 2004 orb-weaving spider
85/95
 Araneae - Mimetidae
"Palaeoero longitarsus n. sp." = Ero (Palaeoero) longitarsus21
"Palaeoero longitarsus n. sp." = Ero (Palaeoero) longitarsus21 Wunderlich 2004 pirate spider
2/91
 Araneae - Theridiidae
Pseudoteutana stigmatosa26 Koch and Berendt 1854 cobweb spider
Ulesanis antecessor26 Wunderlich 2008 cobweb spider
296/2002
Ulesanis cf. antecessor26 Wunderlich 2008 cobweb spider
320/94
Ulesanis ovalis26 Wunderlich 2008 cobweb spider
299/2002
Clya lugubris26 Koch and Berendt 1854 cobweb spider
198/1994
 Araneae - Cyatholipidae
Spinilipus bispinosus20 Wunderlich 2004 spider
308/2002
 Araneae - Mysmenidae
Mysmena groehni19 Wunderlich 2004 spurred orb-weaver
322/1994, 1 unnumbered
 Araneae - Anapidae
Balticonopsis bulbosa n. sp.19 Wunderlich 2004 spider
6/2003
Balticoroma serafinorum19 Wunderlich 2004 spider
Balticoroma ernstorum19 Wunderlich 2004 spider
23/1999
Balticoroma gracilipes19 Wunderlich 2004 spider
1995/104
Fossilanapis sp.19 Wunderlich 2004 spider
303/2002
 Araneae - Theridiosomatidae
Eoepeirotypus retrobulbus18 Wunderlich 2004 ray spider
324/95, 140/93
 Araneae - Hahniidae
Cymbiohahnia parens22 Wunderlich 2004 spider
 Araneae - Segestriidae
Segestria flexio13 Wunderlich 2004 tube-dwelling spider