Baltic amber (MCZ collection) (Eocene of Russian Federation)

Where: Kaliningrad, Russian Federation (54.9° N, 19.9° E: paleocoordinates 53.9° N, 15.2° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

When: Priabonian (38.0 - 33.9 Ma)

• According to Aleksandrova and Zaporozhets (2008), the higher parts of the Prussian Formation (including the Blaue Erde or Blue Earth) belong to the Charlesdowniea clathrata angulosa dinocyst Zone. Based on its index species, this zone is concurrent to Zone W13 established in the Parisian basin (Châteauneuf and Gruas-Cavagnetto 1978), where it is correlated with nannoplankton zones NP18–NP21 (Powell, 1992) of the Priabonian. In the Paleogene zonation of northwestern Europe, the first occurrence of Thalassiphora fenestrata is designated at the base of the dinocyst Subzone D12b (36.20 +/- 0.1 Ma), which is correlated with zones NP18 (terminal part)–NP20 of the Priabonian (Luterbacher et al., 2004).

Environment/lithology: terrestrial; amber

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Preservation: amber

Collected by W. A. Haren; reposited in the MCZ

Primary reference: C. T. Parsons. 1939. A ptiliid beetle from Baltic amber in the Museum of Comparative Zoology. Psyche 46:62-64 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 124205: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 07.02.2012, edited by Arram Noshirvan, Amy Delelli and Annabelle Louderback

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Insecta
 Hemiptera - Aradidae
Calisius balticus n. sp.20 Usinger 1941 flat bug
MCZ 4634
Mezira succinica n. sp.20 Usinger 1941 flat bug
MCZ 4635
 Hemiptera -
Electrocoris pubescens n. sp.21, Electrocoris brunneus n. gen. n. sp.21
Electrocoris pubescens n. sp.21 Usinger 1942 true bug
MCZ 4642
Electrocoris brunneus n. gen. n. sp.21 Usinger 1942 true bug
MCZ 4639, 4640, 4641
 Hemiptera - Tingidae
"Cantacader avitus n. sp." = Paleocader avitus9
"Cantacader avitus n. sp." = Paleocader avitus9 Drake 1950 lace bug
 Blattodea - Kalotermitidae
Electrotermes affinis10 Hagen 1856 termite
MCZ 9740, 9776, 9780, 9781, 9788
 Hymenoptera - Formicidae
Lasius schiefferdeckeri23, Prenolepis henschei23, Pseudolasius boreus n. sp.23, "Prenolepis pygmaea" = Nylanderia pygmaea23, Formica flori23, "Gesomyrmex hoernesi" = Gesomyrmex hoernesi23, "Dimorphomyrmex theryi" = Gesomyrmex hoernesi23, Dolichoderus sculpturatus23, Dolichoderus tertiarius23, "Iridomyrmex geinitzi" = Yantaromyrmex geinitzi23, "Iridomyrmex constrictus" = Yantaromyrmex constrictus23, "Iridomyrmex goepperti" = Ctenobethylus goepperti23, "Ctenobethylus succinalis n. gen. n. sp." = Ctenobethylus goepperti1, Protaneuretus succineus n. sp.23, Paraneuretus tornquisti n. sp.23
Lasius schiefferdeckeri23 Mayr 1868 ant
7, 441, 926, 927, 781, 1841, 1650, 1570, 1978, 2427, 2425, etc.
Prenolepis henschei23 Mayr 1868 ant
200, 221, 254, 749, 1842, 1075, 1736, 1875 etc.
Pseudolasius boreus n. sp.23 Wheeler 1915 ant
976
"Prenolepis pygmaea" = Nylanderia pygmaea23 Mayr 1868 ant
473, 1452, 1875, 2429
Formica flori23 Mayr 1868 ant
220, 253, 373, 857, 855, 589, 442, 863, 927, 979, 983 etc.
"Gesomyrmex hoernesi" = Gesomyrmex hoernesi23 Mayr 1868 ant
1498, 2646
"Dimorphomyrmex theryi" = Gesomyrmex hoernesi23 Mayr 1868 ant
976, 1733
Dolichoderus sculpturatus23 Mayr 1868 ant
415
Dolichoderus tertiarius23 Mayr 1868 ant
1894, 2412, 2441, etc.
"Iridomyrmex geinitzi" = Yantaromyrmex geinitzi23 Mayr 1868 ant
265, 1438, 1665, 1692, 1650, 2433, etc
"Iridomyrmex constrictus" = Yantaromyrmex constrictus23 Mayr 1868 ant
862, 2168
"Iridomyrmex goepperti" = Ctenobethylus goepperti23 Mayr 1868 ant
67, 104, 134, 291, 337, 859, 488, 980, 983, 1841 etc.
"Ctenobethylus succinalis n. gen. n. sp." = Ctenobethylus goepperti1 Mayr 1868 ant
MCZ 7666
Protaneuretus succineus n. sp.23 Wheeler 1915 ant
2172
Paraneuretus tornquisti n. sp.23 Wheeler 1915 ant
1349, 2435
 Hymenoptera - Bethylidae
"Homoglenus bifossatus n. sp." = Epyris bifossatus1, "Misepyris minor n. sp." = Holepyris minor1
"Homoglenus bifossatus n. sp." = Epyris bifossatus1 Brues 1939 wasp
MCZ 7679
"Misepyris minor n. sp." = Holepyris minor1 Brues 1939 wasp
MCZ 6634
 Hymenoptera - Megaspilidae
Lagynodes primordialis n. sp.5 Brues 1940 wasp
MCZ 9793, 9794
Lagynodes electriphilus n. sp.5 Brues 1940 wasp
MCZ 9795
Conostigmus succinalis5 Brues 1940 wasp
MCZ 9796
 Hymenoptera - Braconidae
Anacanthobracon femorator n. gen. n. sp.1 Brues 1939 wasp
MCZ 6710
"Blacus gracilicornis n. sp." = Eubazus (Calyptus) gracilicornis1 Brues 1939 wasp
MCZ 9400
Microtypus grandis n. sp.1 Brues 1939 wasp
MCZ 7842
Triaspis anomala n. sp.1 Brues 1939 wasp
MCZ 9292
Blacus (Ganychorus) sp.22 Nees 1818 wasp
"containing some males"
Meteorites inopinata n. gen. n. sp.1 Brues 1939 wasp
MCZ 9395
 Hymenoptera - Proctotrupidae
"Cryptoserphus pinorum n. sp." = Fustiserphus pinorum4, "Cryptoserphus hamiferus n. sp." = Oxyserphus hamiferus4, "Cryptoserphus tertiarius n. sp." = Oxyserphus obsolescens4, "Cryptoserphus succinalis n. sp." = Oxyserphus obsolescens4
"Cryptoserphus pinorum n. sp." = Fustiserphus pinorum4 Brues 1940 wasp
MCZ 8257
"Cryptoserphus hamiferus n. sp." = Oxyserphus hamiferus4 Brues 1940 wasp
MCZ 8265
"Cryptoserphus tertiarius n. sp." = Oxyserphus obsolescens4 Brues 1940 wasp
MCZ 8272
"Cryptoserphus succinalis n. sp." = Oxyserphus obsolescens4 Brues 1940 wasp
MCZ 8274, two "probably"
 Hymenoptera - Scelionidae
Brachyscelio cephalotes n. gen. n. sp.3, Brachyscelio dubius n. sp.3, "Hoploteleia doddii n. sp." = Baryconus doddii3, Archaeoscelio rugosus3, Archaeoscelio filicornis n. sp.3, "Ceratobaeoides acuminatus n. sp." = Ceratobaeus acuminatus3, Aneurobaeus collaris n. sp.3, "Ceratoteleia proleptica n. sp." = Calliscelio prolepticus3, Pseudobaeus fecundulus3, Electroteleia stigmatica n. gen. n. sp.3, Sparasion amabilis n. sp.3, Sembilanocera clavata3
Brachyscelio cephalotes n. gen. n. sp.3 Brues 1940 wasp
MCZ 8146
Brachyscelio dubius n. sp.3 Brues 1940 wasp
MCZ 8147
"Hoploteleia doddii n. sp." = Baryconus doddii3 Brues 1940 wasp
MCZ 8160, 8161
Archaeoscelio rugosus3 Brues 1940 wasp
MCZ 8164
Archaeoscelio filicornis n. sp.3 Brues 1940 wasp
MCZ 8165
"Ceratobaeoides acuminatus n. sp." = Ceratobaeus acuminatus3 Brues 1940 wasp
MCZ 8144, 8145
Aneurobaeus collaris n. sp.3 Brues 1940 wasp
MCZ 8095
"Ceratoteleia proleptica n. sp." = Calliscelio prolepticus3 Brues 1940 wasp
MCZ 8162, 8163, numerous others
Pseudobaeus fecundulus3 Brues 1940 wasp
Electroteleia stigmatica n. gen. n. sp.3 Brues 1940 wasp
MCZ 8149-8159; 5493, 5494 in Johnson et al. 2008
Sparasion amabilis n. sp.3 Brues 1940 wasp
MCZ 8148
Sembilanocera clavata3 Brues 1940 wasp
 Coleoptera - Artematopodidae
Protartematopus electricus n. gen. n. sp.8, Electribius oligocenicus n. gen. n. sp.8
Protartematopus electricus n. gen. n. sp.8 Crowson 1973 soft bodied plant beetle
Electribius oligocenicus n. gen. n. sp.8 Crowson 1973 soft bodied plant beetle
 Coleoptera - Ptiliidae
Ptinella oligocoenica n. sp. Parsons 1939 feather-winged beetle
MCZ 6839, 6629
 Coleoptera - Cleridae
Strotocera marshalli n. sp.17 Mawdsley 1993 checkered beetle
 Mecoptera - Bittacidae
Hylobittacus antiquus15, "Bittacus minimus n. sp." = Hylobittacus minimus6, "Bittacus fossilis n. sp." = Hylobittacus fossilis6, Bittacus succinus n. sp.6
Hylobittacus antiquus15 Pictet and Hagen 1856 hangingfly
MCZ 5210 (old 5118), formerly B. fossilis in Carpenter, 1954
"Bittacus minimus n. sp." = Hylobittacus minimus6 Carpenter 1954 hangingfly
MCZ 5113, 5114, 5115, 5116
"Bittacus fossilis n. sp." = Hylobittacus fossilis6 Carpenter 1954 hangingfly
MCZ 5209 (old 5117), 5111; MCZ 4898 in Krzeminski, 2007
Bittacus succinus n. sp.6 Carpenter 1954 hangingfly
MCZ 5204 (old no. 5112)
 Mecoptera - Panorpidae
Panorpa mortua n. sp.6 Carpenter 1954 common scorpionfly
MCZ 5108, 5109, 5119
Panorpa obsoleta n. sp.6 Carpenter 1954 common scorpionfly
MCZ 5107
 Mecoptera - Panorpodidae
Panorpodes hageni n. sp.6 Carpenter 1954 short-faced scorpionfly
MCZ 5106
Panorpodes brevicauda6 Hagen 1856 short-faced scorpionfly
MCZ 5103, 5104, 5105
 Diptera - Dryomyzidae
Prodryomyza electrica12 Hennig 1965 fly
MCZ 6547
 Diptera - Syrphidae
Spheginascia biappendiculata13 Meunier 1904 hover fly
MCZ 9076 (ssp. rectinervis)
Palaeosphegina fumosa n. sp.13 Hull 1945 hover fly
MCZ 9075
Palaeosphegina baccha n. sp.13 Hull 1945 hover fly
MCZ 9029
Pseudosphegina carpenteri n. sp.14 Hull 1957 hover fly
MCZ 5124
Protorhingia carpenteri n. gen. n. sp.13 Hull 1945 hover fly
MCZ 3969
"Myiolepta woteni n. sp." = Myolepta woteni13 Hull 1945 hover fly
MCZ 9080
 Diptera - Pallopteridae
Morgea macalpinei12 Hennig 1967 fly
MCZ 6501
 Diptera - Asteiidae
Succinasteia carpenteri n. gen. n. sp.12
Succinasteia carpenteri n. gen. n. sp.12 Hennig 1969 fly
MCZ 8004
 Diptera -
Acartophthalmites willii n. sp.18 Pérez-de la Fuente et al. 2018 fly
MCZ 6545a
 Diptera - Psilidae
Electrochyliza succini12 Hennig 1965 rust fly
MCZ 6500, 7219
 Diptera - Phoridae
"Chaetocnemistoptera electra n. sp." = Hypocera electra2, "Protoplatyphora tertiaria n. gen. n. sp." = Aenigmatias tertiarius2, "Protophorites fimbriatus n. gen. n. sp." = Aenigmatias tertiarius2, "Paraspiniphora schmitzi n. sp." = Spiniphora schmitzi2, "Paraspiniphora parvipalpata n. sp." = Spiniphora parvipalpata2, "Paraspiniphora transita" = Spiniphora transita2, "Megaselia veterana n. sp." = Megaselia (Megaselia) veterana2, "Megaselia uncifera n. sp." = Megaselia (Megaselia) uncifera2, Electrophora persetosa n. gen. n. sp.2, Diploneura simplicior n. sp.2, Triphleba praeterita n. sp.2, Hypoceridites dubitatus n. gen. n. sp.2, Aneurina oligocoenica n. sp.2, "Diploneura meunieri n. sp." = Godavaria meunieri2
"Chaetocnemistoptera electra n. sp." = Hypocera electra2 Brues 1939 scuttle fly
MCZ 7689
"Protoplatyphora tertiaria n. gen. n. sp." = Aenigmatias tertiarius2 Brues 1939 scuttle fly
MCZ 8123-8129
"Protophorites fimbriatus n. gen. n. sp." = Aenigmatias tertiarius2 Brues 1939 scuttle fly
MCZ 8121, 8122
"Paraspiniphora schmitzi n. sp." = Spiniphora schmitzi2 Brues 1939 scuttle fly
MCZ 8114, 8115
"Paraspiniphora parvipalpata n. sp." = Spiniphora parvipalpata2 Brues 1939 scuttle fly
MCZ 8113
"Paraspiniphora transita" = Spiniphora transita2 Brues 1923 scuttle fly
MCZ 8110-8112
"Megaselia veterana n. sp." = Megaselia (Megaselia) veterana2 Brues 1939 scuttle fly
MCZ 8133-8141
"Megaselia uncifera n. sp." = Megaselia (Megaselia) uncifera2 Brues 1939 scuttle fly
MCZ 8130-8132
Electrophora persetosa n. gen. n. sp.2 Brues 1939 scuttle fly
MCZ 8119
Diploneura simplicior n. sp.2 Brues 1939 scuttle fly
MCZ 8100, 8103
Triphleba praeterita n. sp.2 Brues 1939 scuttle fly
MCZ 8116-8118, three other probably, one doubtfully
Hypoceridites dubitatus n. gen. n. sp.2 Brues 1939 scuttle fly
MCZ 8120
Aneurina oligocoenica n. sp.2 Brues 1939 scuttle fly
MCZ 8106-8108
"Diploneura meunieri n. sp." = Godavaria meunieri2 Brues 1939 scuttle fly
MCZ 8101, 8102
 Raphidioptera - Raphidiidae
Raphidia baltica n. sp.7 Carpenter 1956 snakefly
MCZ 5122
 Raphidioptera - Inocelliidae
"Inocellia peculiaris n. sp." = Electrinocellia peculiaris7, Fibla (Fibla) carpenteri n. sp.11, Fibla erigena7
"Inocellia peculiaris n. sp." = Electrinocellia peculiaris7 Carpenter 1956 snakefly
MCZ 5123
Fibla (Fibla) carpenteri n. sp.11 Engel 1995 snakefly
MCZ 9999
Fibla erigena7 Menge 1856 snakefly
MCZ 5120, 5121
 Neuroptera - Ascalaphidae
Neadelphus protae n. gen. n. sp.16
Neadelphus protae n. gen. n. sp.16 MacLeod 1970 owlfly
MCZ 5848 (from Klebs collection N27)
 Neuroptera - Psychopsidae
? Propsychopsis sp.16 Krüger 1923 silky lacewing
larva
Propsychopsis lapicidae16 MacLeod 1970 silky lacewing
MCZ collection
Arachnida
 Araneae -
Auximus fossilis n. sp.19 Petrunkevitch 1950 spider
MCZ 7030, 7648, 7176
 Araneae - Archaeidae
"Archaea hyperoptica" = Eoarchaea hyperoptica19
"Archaea hyperoptica" = Eoarchaea hyperoptica19 Menge 1854 spider
MCZ 7148(129)
 Araneae - Toxopidae
Myro hirsutus19 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
 Araneae - Ephalmatoridae
Ephalmator fossilis n. gen. n. sp.19
Ephalmator fossilis n. gen. n. sp.19 Petrunkevitch 1950 spider
MCZ 7882
 Araneae - Philodromidae
Eothanatus diritatis n. gen. n. sp.19
Eothanatus diritatis n. gen. n. sp.19 Petrunkevitch 1950 spider
MCZ 7441
 Araneae - Phrurolithidae
"Abliguritor plumosus n. sp." = Ablator plumosus19
"Abliguritor plumosus n. sp." = Ablator plumosus19 Petrunkevitch 1950 spider
MCZ 7624
 Araneae - Salticidae
Eolinus theryi19, "Gorgopis frenata" = Gorgopsina frenata19
Eolinus theryi19 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
MCZ 7284, 7276, 7324, 7284, 7276, 7324, 7138
"Gorgopis frenata" = Gorgopsina frenata19 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
MCZ 7269(113)
 Araneae - Trochanteriidae
"Adulatrix parva" = Sosybius parva19
"Adulatrix parva" = Sosybius parva19 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
MCZ 7662
 Araneae - Zoropsidae
Eomatachia latifrons19 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
MCZ 7223
 Araneae - Dictynidae
Eocryphoeca gracilipes19, Eolathys debilis n. gen. n. sp.19, Eolathys succini n. gen. n. sp.19
Eocryphoeca gracilipes19 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
MCZ 6803
Eolathys debilis n. gen. n. sp.19 Petrunkevitch 1950 spider
MCZ 7641b(2984)
Eolathys succini n. gen. n. sp.19 Petrunkevitch 1950 spider
MCZ 7453
 Araneae - Trechaleidae
Esuritor spinipes19 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
MCZ 9741
 Araneae - Thomisidae
Fiducia tenuipes n. gen. n. sp.19, Syphax asper n. sp.19
Fiducia tenuipes n. gen. n. sp.19 Petrunkevitch 1950 crab spider
MCZ 7751a, 7432, 7704, 7192
Syphax asper n. sp.19 Petrunkevitch 1950 crab spider
MCZ 7661
 Araneae - Oecobiidae
"Paruroctea blauvelti" = Mizalia blauvelti19
"Paruroctea blauvelti" = Mizalia blauvelti19 Petrunkevitch 1942 disc web spider
MCZ 7127(3617)
 Araneae - Sparassidae
Caduceator quadrimaculatus n. sp.19 Petrunkevitch 1950 spider
MCZ 7221
Eostaianus succini n. gen. n. sp.19 Petrunkevitch 1950 spider
MCZ 7997a
Zachria desiderabilis n. sp.19 Petrunkevitch 1950 spider
MCZ 7139
 Araneae - Araneidae
Eustaloides setosus19 Petrunkevitch 1942 orb-weaving spider
MCZ 7445, 8213, 7953
Eustaloides calceatus n. sp.19 Petrunkevitch 1950 orb-weaving spider
MCZ 7444, 6368
Eustaloides minor n. sp.19 Petrunkevitch 1950 orb-weaving spider
MCZ 7137
Eustaloides succini19 Petrunkevitch 1942 orb-weaving spider
MCZ 8219, 8022
 Araneae - Mimetidae
Ero permunda19 Petrunkevitch 1942 pirate spider
MCZ 1289
 Araneae - Theridiidae
"Nactodipoena infulata" = Lasaeola infulata19, "Flegia longimana" = Episinus longimanus19, "Eodipoena oculata" = Eomysmena oculata19
"Nactodipoena infulata" = Lasaeola infulata19 Koch and Berendt 1854 cobweb spider
"Flegia longimana" = Episinus longimanus19 Koch and Berendt 1854 cobweb spider
MCZ 7183, 7225
"Eodipoena oculata" = Eomysmena oculata19 Petrunkevitch 1942 cobweb spider
MCZ 6899(548)
 Araneae - Synotaxidae
"Eogonatium succini" = Acrometa succini19, Acrometa cristata19, "Elucus inermis" = Anandrus inermis19, "Elucus infelix n. sp." = Anandrus infelix19
"Eogonatium succini" = Acrometa succini19 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
MCZ 7439
Acrometa cristata19 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
MCZ 7189
"Elucus inermis" = Anandrus inermis19 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
MCZ 7707a
"Elucus infelix n. sp." = Anandrus infelix19 Petrunkevitch 1950 spider
MCZ 7002, 7127a
 Araneae - Linyphiidae
"Linyphia oblonga" = Custodela oblonga19
"Linyphia oblonga" = Custodela oblonga19 Koch and Berendt 1854 money spider/sheet weaver
MCZ 8519
 Araneae - Segestriidae
Segestria elongata19 Koch and Berendt 1854 tube-dwelling spider
MCZ 7336b, 7180, 6784, 6789
Segestria plicata n. sp.19 Petrunkevitch 1950 tube-dwelling spider
MCZ 7436, 8500, 7174, 9761
 Araneae - Oonopidae
"Orchestina furca" = Orchestina (Baltorchestina) furca24 Wunderlich 1981 goblin spider
MCZ 7610(4676), 1484b
Orchestina baltica19 Petrunkevitch 1942 goblin spider
 Araneae - Dysderidae
"Harpactes extinctus n. sp." = Harpactea extincta19
"Harpactes extinctus n. sp." = Harpactea extincta19 Petrunkevitch 1950 woodlouse hunter spider
MCZ 8241
 Araneae -
Eocryphoeca distincta19 Petrunkevitch 1950 spider
MCZ 7751