Baltic Amber (M. Glink collection) (Eocene of Russian Federation)

Where: Kaliningrad, Russian Federation (54.9° N, 19.9° E: paleocoordinates 53.9° N, 15.2° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

When: Priabonian (38.0 - 33.9 Ma)

• According to Aleksandrova and Zaporozhets (2008), the higher parts of the Prussian Formation (including the Blaue Erde or Blue Earth) belong to the Charlesdowniea clathrata angulosa dinocyst Zone. Based on its index species, this zone is concurrent to Zone W13 established in the Parisian basin (Châteauneuf and Gruas-Cavagnetto 1978), where it is correlated with nannoplankton zones NP18–NP21 (Powell, 1992) of the Priabonian. In the Paleogene zonation of northwestern Europe, the first occurrence of Thalassiphora fenestrata is designated at the base of the dinocyst Subzone D12b (36.20 +/- 0.1 Ma), which is correlated with zones NP18 (terminal part)–NP20 of the Priabonian (Luterbacher et al., 2004).

Environment/lithology: terrestrial; amber

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Preservation: amber

Collection methods: In collection of M. Glink, Buxtehude, Germany

Primary reference: R. Wagner, C. Hoffeins, and H. W. Hoffeins. 2000. A fossil nymphomyiid (Diptera) from the Baltic and Bitterfield amber. Systematic Entomology 25:115-120 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 124275: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 10.02.2012, edited by Jered Karr

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Insecta
 Mantodea - Mantoididae
Mantoida matthiasglinki n. sp.9 Zompro 2005 mantis
BM-M-02/1998
 Mantophasmatodea - Mantophasmatidae
Raptophasma kerneggeri8 Zompro 2001 gladiator
No. 2, 4, 7
 Phasmatodea - Archipseudophasmatidae
Archipseudophasmatinae indet.8 Zompro 2001 stick insect
No. 1, 3, 4
Balticophasma sp.8 Zompro 2001 stick insect
No. 6
Balticophasma lineata8 Germar and Berendt 1856 stick insect
No. 5
 Hymenoptera - Scolebythidae
Pristapenesia primaeva1 Brues 1933 wasp
piece 12 & piece 11
 Hymenoptera -
Ichneumonoidea indet.1 Latreille 1802 wasp
piece 12
 Hymenoptera - Braconidae
Braconidae indet.1 Nees ab Esenbeck 1811 wasp
piece 12
 Diptera - Nymphomyiidae
Nymphomyia succina Wagner et al. 2000 fly
 Diptera - Scatopsidae
Scatopsidae indet.1 Newman 1834 minute black scavenger fly
piece 12
 Diptera - Asilidae
Protoloewinella keilbachi2 Schumann 1984 robber fly
Five specimens combined in Holt and Glink collections
 Diptera - Sciaridae
Sciaridae indet.1 Billberg 1820 dark-winged fungus gnat
piece 12
Arachnida
 Araneae - Trochanteriidae
Sosybius lateralis n. sp.7 Wunderlich 2004 spider
 Araneae - Zodariidae
Anniculus balticus6 Petrunkevitch 1942 spider
Adorator hispidus6 Koch and Berendt 1854 spider
 Araneae - Uloboridae
Eomiagrammopes spinipes n. sp.4 Wunderlich 2004 hackled orb-weaver
 Araneae - Cyatholipidae
Spinilipus glinki5 Wunderlich 2004 spider
from Denmark
 Araneae - Halonoproctidae
Ummidia sp.3 Thorell 1875 spider