North end of hill S of Misri Khan and W of Sultan Naru, Trans-Indus Range (Permian of Pakistan)

Where: Pakistan (32.6° N, 71.8° E: paleocoordinates 44.9° S, 55.3° E)

• coordinate stated in text

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Capitanian (265.1 - 259.9 Ma)

• Lower Middle and upper Lower Productus beds

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithified lithology not reported

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: Repository: Geological Survey of India

Primary reference: F. R. C. Reed. 1944. Brachiopoda and Mollusca from the Productus limestones of the Salt Range. Palaeontogica Indica, Memoirs of the Geological Survey of India, New Series 23(2):1-596 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 127032: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 22.04.2012

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Strophomenata
 Productida - Aulostegidae
? Aulosteges sp. von Helmersen 1847
K30.593
Aulosteges wangenheimi de Verneuil 1845
var. punjabica K30.598, 608
 Productida - Productellidae
? Marginifera sp. Waagen 1884
K30.615
Marginifera cf. morrisi Chao 1927
K30.601, 605
"Chonetella indica" = Celebetes indica Waagen 1884
k30.618
 Productida - Lyttoniidae
Oldhamina decipiens de Koninck 1863
K30.603
 Productida - Richthofeniidae
Richthofenia lawrenciana de Koninck 1863
K30.597
 Orthotetida - Schuchertellidae
Streptorhynchus capuloides Waagen 1884
K30.599, 623
Streptorhynchus pelargonatus von Schlotheim 1816
K30.585
Streptorhynchus lenticularis Waagen 1884
K30.590
Streptorhynchus operculatus Waagen 1884
K30.599, 624
 Orthotetida - Derbyiidae
Derbyia sultanensis n. sp. Reed 1944
K30.591
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Neoretziidae
Hustedia grandicosta Davidson 1862
K30.588
 Athyridida - Diplospirellidae
Uncinella indica Waagen 1883
K30.585, 587
 Athyridida - Athyrididae
"Athyris" (Composita) globularis, "Athyris (Composita) grossula" = Cleiothyridina grossula, "Athyris (Cleiothyridina) subexpansa" = Cleiothyridina subexpansa, "Athyris (Cleiothyridina) globulina" = Cleiothyridina globulina, "Athyris (Cleiothyridina) capillata" = Cleiothyridina capillata, Spirigerella sp., Spirigerella derbyi
"Athyris" (Composita) globularis Phillips 1835
var. naruensis K30.623, 624, var. misriensis K30.624
"Athyris (Composita) grossula" = Cleiothyridina grossula Waagen 1883
K30.622
"Athyris (Cleiothyridina) subexpansa" = Cleiothyridina subexpansa Waagen 1883
K30.622, 614
"Athyris (Cleiothyridina) globulina" = Cleiothyridina globulina Waagen 1883
K30.622, 623, 624
"Athyris (Cleiothyridina) capillata" = Cleiothyridina capillata Waagen 1883
var. pinguis K30.585
Spirigerella sp. Waagen 1883
K30.607
Spirigerella derbyi Waagen 1883
K30.616, var. acuteplicata K30.616
 Terebratulida - Notothyrididae
Notothyris lenticularis Waagen 1882
K30.583
Notothyris praelecta Reed 1944
K30.583, 596
 Terebratulida - Gillediidae
Hemiptychina himalayensis, ""Hemiptychina" (Beecheria) pseudoelongata" = Hemiptychina pseudoelongata
Hemiptychina himalayensis Davidson 1862
K30.583
""Hemiptychina" (Beecheria) pseudoelongata" = Hemiptychina pseudoelongata Schellwien 1900
K30.583
 Terebratulida - Pseudodielasmatidae
""Dielasma" cf. darvasicum" = Fredericksolasma darvasica, "Dielasma nummulus" = Fredericksolasma nummulus
""Dielasma" cf. darvasicum" = Fredericksolasma darvasica Tschernyschew 1914
K30.583, 602
"Dielasma nummulus" = Fredericksolasma nummulus Waagen 1882
K30.624
 Terebratulida - Dielasmatidae
Dielasma sultanense Reed 1944
K30.602
"Dielasma" cf. itaitubense Derby 1874
K30.602
? Dielasma ovoidale Reed 1944
K30.602
Dielasma nexile Reed 1944
K30.583
Dielasma truncatum Waagen 1882
K30.602
Dielasma plica Kutorga 1842
var. arcuata K30.600
 Spiriferinida - Paraspiriferinidae
"Spiriferina (Mansuyella) ornata" = Callispirina ornata
"Spiriferina (Mansuyella) ornata" = Callispirina ornata Waagen 1883
K30.596
 Spiriferida - Trigonotretidae
"Spirifer (Neospirifer) musakheylensis" = Neospirifer (Neospirifer) moosakhailensis, "Spirifer (Neospirifer) ? cameratus" = Neospirifer cameratus
"Spirifer (Neospirifer) musakheylensis" = Neospirifer (Neospirifer) moosakhailensis Davidson 1862
K30.586, 589, 596, 609
"Spirifer (Neospirifer) ? cameratus" = Neospirifer cameratus Morton 1836
var. K30.595
 Rhynchonellida - Allorhynchidae
Terebratuloidea depressa Waagen 1883
K30.596
Terebratuloidea minor Waagen 1883
K30.596
Terebratuloidea ornata Waagen 1883
K30.596, var. uniplicata K30.596
Terebratuloidea davidsoni Waagen 1883
K30.596
Bivalvia
 Trigoniida - Schizodidae
? Schizodus sp. King 1844 clam
K30.624
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Platyceratidae
""Diaphorostoma" indicum" = Platyostoma indica
""Diaphorostoma" indicum" = Platyostoma indica Waagen 1880 snail
K30.619
 Prosobranchia - Goniasmatidae
"Murchisonia" (Goniasma) conjugens Waagen 1880 snail
K30.620
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
Bellerophon sp. de Montfort 1808 snail
K30.584, 612
 Neritoidea - Naticopsidae
Naticopsis (Neritomopsis) minuta Waagen 1880 snail
K30.619
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
 Pleurotomariida - Phymatopleuridae
"Pleurotomaria kattaensis" = Phymatopleura kattaensis
"Pleurotomaria kattaensis" = Phymatopleura kattaensis Waagen 1880 snail
K30.611, 613, 614
 Pleurotomariida - Pleurotomariidae
"Pleurotomaria" sp. Defrance 1826 snail
K30.619