Florissant (University of Colorado Collection) (Eocene of the United States)

Where: Teller County, Colorado (38.9° N, 105.3° W: paleocoordinates 40.4° N, 97.0° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Florissant Formation, Chadronian (37.2 - 33.9 Ma)

Environment/lithology: lacustrine - large; lithified, diatomaceous, tuffaceous shale

• "shales"

Size class: mesofossils

Preservation: adpression

Reposited in the UCM

Primary reference: T. D. A. Cockerell. 1908. Descriptions of Tertiary insects, part IV. American Journal of Science, Series 4 26(151):69-75 [M. Clapham/J. Karr]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 127617: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Amy Delelli on 19.05.2012, edited by April Kinchloe, Matthew Clapham and Jered Karr

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Insecta
 Hemiptera - Tingidae
Tingis florissantensis n. sp.10 Cockerell 1914 lace bug
 Dermaptera -
"Labiduromma gurneyi" = Petrolabis gurneyi1
"Labiduromma gurneyi" = Petrolabis gurneyi1 Brown 1984 earwig
UCM 29900/1, 29957
 Hymenoptera - Formicidae
Lasius peritulus6 Cockerell 1927 ant
UCM 17014a,b
Formica cockerelli6 Carpenter 1930 ant
UCM 17013a
Formica robusta6 Carpenter 1930 ant
UCM 17012a
Camponotus petrifactus6 Carpenter 1930 ant
UCM 17020a
Camponotus fuscipennis6 Carpenter 1930 ant
UCM 17015a
"Dolichoderus (Hypoclinea) antiquus" = Dolichoderus antiquus6 Carpenter 1930 ant
UCM 1700a
Dolichoderus rohweri6 Carpenter 1930 ant
UCM 17003a
Iridomyrmex florissantius6 Carpenter 1930 ant
UCM 17011a
Petraeomyrmex minimus6 Carpenter 1930 ant
UCM 17021a
Elaeomyrmex gracilis6 Carpenter 1930 ant
UCM 17009a,b
Elaeomyrmex coloradensis6 Carpenter 1930 ant
UCM 17010a
Liometopum scudderi6 Carpenter 1930 ant
UCM 17006a
Liometopum miocenicum6 Carpenter 1930 ant
UCM 17005a,b,c,d
Miomyrmex striatus6 Carpenter 1930 ant
UCM 17008a
Miomyrmex impactus6 Cockerell 1927 ant
UCM 17007a
Protazteca elongata6 Carpenter 1930 ant
UCM 17001e, 17002, 17003
Protazteca quadrata6 Carpenter 1930 ant
UCM 17002a
Protazteca capitata6 Carpenter 1930 ant
UCM 17004a
"Lithomyrmex rugosus" = Eulithomyrmex rugosus6 Carpenter 1930 ant
UCM 17019a
Pogonomyrmex fossilis6 Carpenter 1930 ant
UCM 17018a
Aphaenogaster mayri6 Carpenter 1930 ant
UCM 17016a,b,c
Messor sculpturatus6 Carpenter 1930 ant
UCM 17017a
 Hymenoptera - Thynnidae
Geotiphia halictina n. sp.8 Cockerell 1910 wasp
 Hymenoptera - Ichneumonidae
Parabates memorialis n. sp.4 Brues 1910 ichneumon wasp
UCM-8575
 Coleoptera - Cerambycidae
"Saperda submersa n. sp." = Tetraopes submersus
"Saperda submersa n. sp." = Tetraopes submersus Cockerell 1908 longhorned beetle
UCM 18618
 Coleoptera - Scarabaeidae
"? Lachnosterna extincta n. sp." = Phyllophaga extincta16
"? Lachnosterna extincta n. sp." = Phyllophaga extincta16 Wickham 1916 scarab beetle
 Diptera - Bombyliidae
Pachysystropus condemnatus n. sp.8 Cockerell 1910 bee fly
 Diptera - Asilidae
Saropogon oblitescens n. sp.12 Cockerell 1914 robber fly
 Diptera - Mycetophilidae
Mycetophila bradenae n. sp.13 Cockerell 1915 fungus gnat
coll. Olive M. Braden
 Diptera - Cylindrotomidae
"Cyttaromyia cancellata" = Cyttaromyia princetoniana3
"Cyttaromyia cancellata" = Cyttaromyia princetoniana3 Scudder 1894 long bodied crane fly
UCM 30060
 Diptera - Limoniidae
Dicranota cockerelli n. sp.2 Brown 1985 crane fly
UCM 4920 (coll. T.D.A. Cockerell, station not given)
 Lepidoptera - Saturniidae
"Attacus fossilis n. sp." = Rothschildia fossilis11
"Attacus fossilis n. sp." = Rothschildia fossilis11 Cockerell 1914 moth
UCM-8554
 Trichoptera - Phryganeidae
Phryganea miocenica n. sp.9 Cockerell 1913 large caddisfly
UCM 18624
 Raphidioptera - Inocelliidae
"Inocellia exusta n. sp." = Fibla exusta14
"Inocellia exusta n. sp." = Fibla exusta14 Cockerell and Custer 1925 snakefly
UCM-4923
 Neuroptera - Nemopteridae
Marquettia americana7 Cockerell 1907 thread-winged antlion
UCM 4514
 Odonata - Dysagrionidae
Phenacolestes mirandus5 Cockerell 1908 damselfly
UCM-16861B (counterpart in ANSP); Calvert specimen 1 presumably from here
Arachnida
 Araneae - Clubionidae
Eostentatrix cockerelli n. sp.15 Petrunkevitch 1922 sac spider
UCM 17704
Clubiona florissanti n. sp.15 Petrunkevitch 1922 sac spider
UCM 17709
 Araneae - Gnaphosidae
Palaeodrassus cockerelli n. sp.15 Petrunkevitch 1922 spider
UCM 17706
Palaeodrassus florissanti n. sp.15 Petrunkevitch 1922 spider
UCM 17707
 Araneae - Linyphiidae
Linyphia florissanti n. sp.15 Petrunkevitch 1922 money spider/sheet weaver
UCM 17708
 Araneae - Nemesiidae
Eodiplurina cockerelli n. gen. n. sp.15
Eodiplurina cockerelli n. gen. n. sp.15 Petrunkevitch 1922 spider
UCM 17703
Leucauginae
  -
Palaeopachygnatha cockerelli n. sp.15 Petrunkevitch 1922
UCM 17705