Tunstall Hill, Durham (King collection) (Permian of the United Kingdom)

Where: United Kingdom (54.9° N, 1.4° W: paleocoordinates 17.4° N, 14.6° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Ford Formation, Wuchiapingian (259.9 - 254.2 Ma)

• Sometimes referred to as "Shell(y)-limestone" or "Magnesian Limestone" or "Shelly Magnesian limestone"

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: perireef or subreef; lithified grainstone

Size class: macrofossils

Collected by King

• Repository: King collection, James Mitchell Museum, Galway, Ireland

Primary reference: W. King. 1850. Monograph of the Permian fossils of England. Palaeontographical Society 1-253 [G. Webster/G. Webster]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 130766: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 13.07.2012

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
""Vermilia" obscura" = Serpula pusilla
""Vermilia" obscura" = Serpula pusilla Geinitz 1848
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
"Byssoarca striata" = Parallelodon striatus, "Parallelodon striatus" = Parallelodon striatus, "Byssoarca tumida" = Parallelodon striatus
"Byssoarca striata" = Parallelodon striatus von Schlotheim 1816 clam
"Parallelodon striatus" = Parallelodon striatus von Schlotheim 1816 clam
"Byssoarca tumida" = Parallelodon striatus von Schlotheim 1816 clam
 Myalinida - Myalinidae
"Mytilus squamosus" = Liebea squamosa
"Mytilus squamosus" = Liebea squamosa Sowerby 1829 clam
 Pectinida - Deltopectinidae
"Pecten pusillus" = Streblopteria pusilla
"Pecten pusillus" = Streblopteria pusilla von Schlotheim 1816 scallop
 Pectinida - Pseudomonotidae
"Monotis speluncaria" = Pseudomonotis (Pseudomonotis) speluncaria von Schlotheim 1816 scallop
 Ostreida - Bakevelliidae
"Bakevellia tumida" = Bakevellia binneyi, "Bakevellia antiqua" = Bakevellia binneyi, Bakevellia ceratophaga, Bakevellia bicarinata n. sp.
"Bakevellia tumida" = Bakevellia binneyi Brown 1841 oyster
"Bakevellia antiqua" = Bakevellia binneyi Brown 1841 oyster
Bakevellia ceratophaga von Schlotheim 1816 oyster
Bakevellia bicarinata n. sp. King 1848 oyster
 Carditida - Astartidae
"Astarte tunstallensis n. sp." = Astartella tunstallensis
"Astarte tunstallensis n. sp." = Astartella tunstallensis King 1850 clam
 Cardiida - Kalenteridae
"Pleurophorus costatus" = Permophorus costatus, "Cardiomorpha modioliformis" = Stutchburia modioliformis
"Pleurophorus costatus" = Permophorus costatus Brown 1841 clam
"Cardiomorpha modioliformis" = Stutchburia modioliformis King 1844 clam
 Pholadomyida - Edmondiidae
"Edmondia murchisoniana" = Edmondia elongata
"Edmondia murchisoniana" = Edmondia elongata Howse 1848 clam
 Trigoniida - Schizodidae
Schizodus truncatus King 1844 clam
 Protobranchia - Solemyidae
Janeia biarmica de Verneuil 1845 Awning Clam
  -
"Bakevellia sedgwickiana n. sp." = Gervillia sedgwickiana
"Bakevellia sedgwickiana n. sp." = Gervillia sedgwickiana King 1848 clam
Gastropoda
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
"Turbo helicinus" = Tunstallia helicina, "Turbo mancuniensis" = Tunstallia helicina, "Turbo permianus" = Tunstallia helicina
"Turbo helicinus" = Tunstallia helicina von Schlotheim 1820 snail
"Turbo mancuniensis" = Tunstallia helicina von Schlotheim 1820 snail
"Turbo permianus" = Tunstallia helicina von Schlotheim 1820 snail
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
"Euomphalus permianus n. sp." = Straparollus permianus
"Euomphalus permianus n. sp." = Straparollus permianus King 1848 snail
 Prosobranchia - Meekospiridae
"Macrocheilus symmetricus" = Meekospira symmetrica
"Macrocheilus symmetricus" = Meekospira symmetrica King 1844 snail
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
"Pleurotomaria antrina" = Mourlonia antrina, "Pleurotomaria tunstallensis n. sp." = Mourlonia antrina
"Pleurotomaria antrina" = Mourlonia antrina von Schlotheim 1816 snail
"Pleurotomaria tunstallensis n. sp." = Mourlonia antrina von Schlotheim 1816 snail
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
""Loxonema" swedenborgiana" = Chemnitzia roessleri, ""Loxonema" fasciata" = Turbonilla altenburgensis
""Loxonema" swedenborgiana" = Chemnitzia roessleri Geinitz 1852 snail
""Loxonema" fasciata" = Turbonilla altenburgensis Geinitz 1848 snail
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
Turbo thomsonianus King 1848 snail
""Natica" leibnitziana" = Turbo obtusus Brown 1841 snail
"Turbo" taylorianus King 1850 snail
 Pleurotomariida - Phymatopleuridae
"Pleurotomaria nodulosa" = Phymatopleura verneuili
"Pleurotomaria nodulosa" = Phymatopleura verneuili Geinitz 1848 snail
Cephalopoda
 Nautilida - Liroceratidae
"Nautilus freieslebeni" = Peripetoceras freieslebeni, "Nautilus bowerbankianus" = Peripetoceras freieslebeni
"Nautilus freieslebeni" = Peripetoceras freieslebeni Geinitz 1843 nautiloid
"Nautilus bowerbankianus" = Peripetoceras freieslebeni Geinitz 1843 nautiloid
Stenolaemata
 Fenestrida - Fenestellidae
"Fenestella retiformis" = Rectifenestella retiformis
"Fenestella retiformis" = Rectifenestella retiformis von Schlotheim 1816
 Fenestrida - Reteporinidae
"Phyllopora ehrenbergi" = Kingopora ehrenbergi
"Phyllopora ehrenbergi" = Kingopora ehrenbergi Geinitz 1846
 Fenestrida - Acanthocladiidae
Acanthocladia anceps, "Thamniscus dubius" = Synocladia dubia, "Synocladia virgulacea" = Synocladia dubia
Acanthocladia anceps Schlotheim 1820
"Thamniscus dubius" = Synocladia dubia Schlotheim 1820
"Synocladia virgulacea" = Synocladia dubia Schlotheim 1820
 Trepostomida - Stenoporidae
"Stenopora" columnaris, ""Calamopora" mackrothii" = Stenopora mackrothi
""Calamopora" mackrothii" = Stenopora mackrothi Geinitz 1846
Echinoidea
 Cidaroida - Miocidaridae
"Archaeocidaris verneuiliana" = Eotiaris keyserlingi
"Archaeocidaris verneuiliana" = Eotiaris keyserlingi Geinitz 1848 pencil urchin
Crinoidea
 Cyathocrinida - Cyathocrinitidae
"Cyathocrinus ramosus" = Cyathocrinites ramosus
"Cyathocrinus ramosus" = Cyathocrinites ramosus von Schlotheim 1816 Sea lily
Strophomenata
 Productida - Aulostegidae
"Productus umbonillatus" = Howseia latirostrata
"Productus umbonillatus" = Howseia latirostrata Howse 1848
 Productida - Strophalosiidae
"Strophalosia excavata" = Orthothrix excavata, Strophalosia morrisiana
"Strophalosia excavata" = Orthothrix excavata Geinitz 1842
 Productida - Productidae
"Productus horridus" = Horridonia horrida
"Productus horridus" = Horridonia horrida Sowerby 1822
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Dielasmatidae
"Epithyris elongata" = Dielasma elongatum, "Epithyris sufflata" = Dielasma elongatum
"Epithyris elongata" = Dielasma elongatum von Schlotheim 1816
"Epithyris sufflata" = Dielasma elongatum von Schlotheim 1816
 Spiriferinida - Spiriferellinidae
"Trigonotreta cristata" = Spiriferellina cristata
"Trigonotreta cristata" = Spiriferellina cristata von Schlotheim 1816
 Spiriferinida - Paraspiriferinidae
"Trigonotreta multiplicata" = Paraspiriferina multiplicata, "Trigonotreta jonesiana" = Paraspiriferina multiplicata
"Trigonotreta multiplicata" = Paraspiriferina multiplicata Sowerby 1829
"Trigonotreta jonesiana" = Paraspiriferina multiplicata Sowerby 1829
 Spiriferida - Strophopleuridae
""Trigonotreta" permiana" = Pterospirifer alatus, "Trigonotreta undulata" = Pterospirifer alatus
""Trigonotreta" permiana" = Pterospirifer alatus von Schlotheim 1813
"Trigonotreta undulata" = Pterospirifer alatus von Schlotheim 1813
 Rhynchonellida - Stenoscismatidae
"Camarophoria schlotheimi" = Stenoscisma schlotheimi, "Camarophoria globulina" = Coledium globulina
"Camarophoria schlotheimi" = Stenoscisma schlotheimi von Buch 1835
"Camarophoria globulina" = Coledium globulina Phillips 1834
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Disciniidae
"Discina speluncaria" = Orbiculoidea konincki
"Discina speluncaria" = Orbiculoidea konincki Geinitz 1848
Tragos
  -
"Tragos" tunstallensis n. sp. King 1850
Hexactinellida
  -
Bothroconis plana n. gen. n. sp.
Bothroconis plana n. gen. n. sp. King 1850 glass sponge