NMB Loc. 13665 - Pueblo Cumarebo, Falcon [Caujarao Fm] (Miocene of Venezuela)

Where: Venezuela (11.5° N, 69.3° W: paleocoordinates 11.2° N, 67.7° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Caujarao Formation, Tortonian (11.6 - 7.2 Ma)

• LITHOSTRATIGRAPHY: From the Caujarao Formation, for which lithsotratigraphic relations are not discussed. AGE: Middle Miocene in Woodring (1982); Late Miocene according to Bolli (1970), Hunter (1978), and Jung (1989); Diaz de Gamero (1977) considered the unit to be correlated with the late Miocene Globorotalia acostaensis Zone [=Tortonian]. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: From unknown position within section.

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; siliciclastic sediments

• No paleoenvironmental data provided.
• LITHIFICATION: Unknown. LITHOLOGY: No lithologic data provided, but assumed to be siliciclastic.

Size class: macrofossils

Reposited in the NMB

Collection methods: quarrying,

• COLLECTOR: Unknown. REPOSITORY: Naturhistorisches Museum Basel, Switzerland (NMB).

Primary reference: P. Jung. 1989. Revision of the Strombina-group (Gastropoda; Columbellidae), fossil and living. Schweierische Paläontologische Abhandlungen 111:1-298 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 130981: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 16.07.2012

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• NOMENCLATURE: Authoritative publication, with species-resolution identifications, and modern nomenclature. COVERAGE: Limited to taxa described in text.
unclassified
  -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Anadara (Potiarca) lloydi1 Olsson 1922 ark
Anadara (Potiarca) hindsi1 Olsson 1922 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
 Arcida - Noetiidae
"Noetia (Noetia) reversa" = Noetia reversa1
"Noetia (Noetia) reversa" = Noetia reversa1 Sowerby 1833 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Pecten (Oppenheimopecten) urumaconis" = Euvola urumaconis1, "Flabellipecten gatunensis" = Leopecten gatunensis1, Leptopecten gilbertharrisi1, Leptopecten ecnomius1, "Aequipecten canalis" = Mimachlamys canalis1
"Pecten (Oppenheimopecten) urumaconis" = Euvola urumaconis1 Hodson et al. 1927 scallop
"Flabellipecten gatunensis" = Leopecten gatunensis1 Toula 1909 scallop
Leptopecten ecnomius1 Woodring 1982 scallop
"Aequipecten canalis" = Mimachlamys canalis1 Brown and Pilsbry 1913 scallop
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Crassostrea virginica1, "Ostreola equestris" = Ostrea equestris1
Crassostrea virginica1 Gmelin 1791 oyster
"Ostreola equestris" = Ostrea equestris1 Say 1834 oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Atrina sp.1 Gray 1842 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Crenella sp.1 Brown 1827 mussel
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassinella martinicensis1 d'Orbigny 1853 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Bothrocorbula (Hexacorbula) sp." = Hexacorbula1 Olsson 1932 clam
Varicorbula islatrinitatis1 Maury 1925 clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama berjadinensis1 Hodson 1927 jewel box
Arcinella arcinella1 Linnaeus 1767 jewel box
 Cardiida - Anatinellidae
Anatina anatina1 Spengler 1802 clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Mulinia sp.1 Gray 1837 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Chionopsis tegulum1 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 venus clam
Lirophora (Panchione) mactropsis1 Conrad 1855 venus clam
Dosinia (Dosinia) delicatissima1 Brown and Pilsbry 1913 venus clam
Lamelliconcha circinata1 Born 1778 venus clam
"Macrocallista (Megapitaria) maculata" = Macrocallista maculata1 Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
Clementia (Clementia) dariena1 Conrad 1855 venus clam
 Cardiida - Donacidae
Donax sp.1 Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Tellina (Phyllodina) lepidota" = Phyllodina lepidota1, Eurytellina sp.1
"Tellina (Phyllodina) lepidota" = Phyllodina lepidota1 Dall 1900 tellin clam
Eurytellina sp.1 Fischer 1887 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Ervilia sp.1 Turton 1822 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Thraciida - Thraciidae
Cyathodonta gatunensis1 Toula 1909 clam
 Poromyida - Cuspidariidae
Cardiomya (Cardiomya) sp.1 Adams 1864 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Divaricella (Divalinga) quadrisulcata" = Divalinga quadrisulcata1, "Parvilucina multilineata" = Parvilucina multistriata1, "Lucina (Lucinisca) sp." = Lucinisca1
"Divaricella (Divalinga) quadrisulcata" = Divalinga quadrisulcata1 d'Orbigny 1846 clam
"Parvilucina multilineata" = Parvilucina multistriata1 Conrad 1841 clam
"Lucina (Lucinisca) sp." = Lucinisca1 Dall 1901 clam
Gastropoda
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
Acteocina sp.1 Gray 1847 barrel-bubble
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Oliva (Oliva) reticularis" = Oliva reticularis1
"Oliva (Oliva) reticularis" = Oliva reticularis1 Lamarck 1811 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Sincola (Dorsina) sp.1 Jung 1989 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Perunassa baranoana1, Antillophos (Antillophos) sp.1, "Antillophos (Antillophos) candei" = Antillophos candeanus1, Metaphos falconensis1, "Solenosteira dalli" = Hanetia dalli1, Nicema sp.1
Antillophos (Antillophos) sp.1 Woodring 1928 true whelk
"Antillophos (Antillophos) candei" = Antillophos candeanus1 d'Orbigny 1842 true whelk
"Solenosteira dalli" = Hanetia dalli1 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 true whelk
Nicema sp.1 Woodring 1964 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Nassarius (Uzita) sp.1 Adams and Adams 1853 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Aphera sp.3, "Cancellaria (Euclia) beata" = Euclia1, "Cancellaria (Euclia) codazzii" = Euclia codazzii1, "Cancellaria (Bivetiella) dariena" = Bivetiella dariena1, Cancellaria (Pyruclia) cibarcola1, "Cancellaria (Cancellaria) uva" = Pyruclia uva1, Cancellaria (Cancellaria) sp.2, "Cancellaria (Hertleinia) sp." = Hertleinia1, Agatrix agathe3
Aphera sp.3 Adams and Adams 1854 snail
"Cancellaria (Euclia) beata" = Euclia1 snail
"Cancellaria (Euclia) codazzii" = Euclia codazzii1 Anderson 1929 snail
"Cancellaria (Bivetiella) dariena" = Bivetiella dariena1 Toula 1908 snail
Cancellaria (Pyruclia) cibarcola1 Anderson 1929 snail
"Cancellaria (Cancellaria) uva" = Pyruclia uva1 Jung and Petit 1990 snail
Cancellaria (Cancellaria) sp.2 Lamarck 1799 snail
"Cancellaria (Hertleinia) sp." = Hertleinia1 Marks 1949 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cystiscidae
Persicula cercadensis1, "Persicula couviana" = Persicula propeobesa1
Persicula cercadensis1 Maury 1917 snail
"Persicula couviana" = Persicula propeobesa1 Mansfield 1925 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
"Ziba rhadina" = Cancilla (Ziba)1
"Ziba rhadina" = Cancilla (Ziba)1 mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Prunum springvalense1 margin shell
Prunum calypsonis1 Maury 1925 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
Turbinella falconensis1 Hodson 1931 snail
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
Conomitra lavelana1, "Uromitra callipicta" = Uromitra callipictum1
Conomitra lavelana1 Hodson 1931 ribbed mitre
"Uromitra callipicta" = Uromitra callipictum1 Woodring 1928 ribbed mitre
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Eupleura sp.1 Adams and Adams 1853 murex snail
Cymia (Cymia) sp.1 Mörch 1860 murex snail
"Chicoreus (Chicoreus) venezuelanus" = Chicoreus venezuelanus1 Hodson and Hodson 1931 murex snail
Poirieria (Panamurex) sp.1 Woodring 1959 murex snail
Haustellum sp.1 Schumacher 1817 murex snail
Stramonita sp.1 Schumacher 1817 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Cochlespiridae
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
Hindsiclava consors1 Sowerby 1850 snail
Agladrillia (Eumetadrillia) isthmica1 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 snail
Agladrillia (Agladrillia) sp.1 Woodring 1928 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Fusiturricula sp.1 Woodring 1928 turrid
"Crassispira (Crassispirella) maonisriparum" = Crassispira maonisriparum1 Maury 1917 turrid
Polystira sp.1 Woodring 1928 turrid
 Neogastropoda -
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
"Conus multiliratus" = Conasprelloides multiliratus1 Olsson 1922 cone shell
Conus aemulator1 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 cone shell
Conus burckhardti1 Bose 1906 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Strioterebrum sp.1 Sacco 1891 auger snail
"Strioterebrum guanabanum" = Strioterebrum guanabana1 Olsson 1942 auger snail
Terebra (Oreoterebra) sp.1 Olsson 1967 auger snail
"Terebra (Oreoterebra) cembra" = Terebra (Oreoterebra) subsulcifera cembra1 Olsson 1964 auger snail
Terebra (Oreoterebra) isaacpetiti1 Maury 1925 auger snail
Terebra (Paraterebra) sp.1 Woodring 1928 auger snail
Hastula woodringi1 auger snail
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
"Strombus (Strombus) pugilus" = Strombus pugilis1, Strombus (Strombus) sp.1
"Strombus (Strombus) pugilus" = Strombus pugilis1 Linnaeus 1758 conch
Strombus (Strombus) sp.1 Linnaeus 1758 conch
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
Ficus carbasea1 Guppy 1866 fig shell
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica (Natica) sp.1 Scopoli 1777 moon snail
Natica (Natica) bolus1 Brown and Pilsbry 1913 moon snail
Stigmaulax guppiana1 Toula 1909 moon snail
Sinum gatunense1 Toula 1909 moon snail
Sinum gabbi1 Brown and Pilsbry 1913 moon snail
Sigatica sp.1 Meyer and Aldrich 1886 moon snail
Polinices stanislasmeunieri1 Maury 1917 moon snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
"Siphocypraea henekeni" = Muracypraea henekeni1
"Siphocypraea henekeni" = Muracypraea henekeni1 Sowerby 1850 cowry
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
Serpulorbis decussatus1 Gmelin 1791 worm shell
Petaloconchus sculpturatus1 Lea 1846 worm shell
Vermetus sp.1 Daudin 1800 worm shell
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crucibulum (Crucibulum) piliferum1 Guppy 1867 slipper shell
Crucibulum (Dispotaea) waltonense1 Gardner 1947 slipper shell
Crucibulum (Crucibulum) springvaleense1 Rutsch 1942 slipper shell
"Crucibulum (Crucibulum) subsutum" = Crucibulum subsutum1 Guppy 1867 slipper shell
Calyptraea centralis1 Conrad 1841 slipper shell
Crepidula sp.1 Lamarck 1799 slipper shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
"Cymatium (Turritriton) domingense" = Turritriton domingensis1
"Cymatium (Turritriton) domingense" = Turritriton domingensis1 Gabb 1873 triton shell
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
 Truncatelloidea - Caecidae
Micranellum sp.1 Bartsch 1920 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Potamididae
Potamides suprasulcatus1 Gabb 1873 horn snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella (Torcula) altilira1 Conrad 1857 turret shell
Turritella (Broderiptella) aguilerae1 Bose 1906 turret shell
Turritella (Broderiptella) gatunensis1 Conrad 1857 turret shell
Turritella abrupta1 Spieker 1922 turret shell
Turritella matarucana1 Hodson 1926 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Alabina sp.1 Dall 1902 cerith snail
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
"Pyrgiscus sp." = Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus)1
"Pyrgiscus sp." = Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus)1 Philippi 1841 snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Architectonica nobilis1 Röding 1798 sundial
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Calliostoma sp.1 Swainson 1840 top snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentaliidae indet.1 Gray 1834 tusk shell