NMB Loc. 17541 - Araya Peninsula [Araya Fm] (Pliocene of Venezuela)

Also known as GS-006-ARY

Where: Venezuela (10.6° N, 64.0° W: paleocoordinates 10.5° N, 63.5° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Araya Formation, Late/Upper Pliocene (3.6 - 2.6 Ma)

• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From the Araya Fm of the Cubagua Gp (Late Miocene-Pliocene), which overlies the La Güica Fm. AGE: Late Pliocene on the basis of planktonic foraminifera. Belongs to the Globoratalia miocenica zone (3.2-2.4 Ma) according to Castro and Mederos, 1997. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: From unknown position within formation.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; unlithified siliciclastic sediments

• No paleoenvironmental data provided.
• LITHIFICATION: Unlithified, presumed. LITHOLOGY: No lithologic data provided, but assumed to be siliciclastic.

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Collected by J. & W. Gibson-Smith in 1976; reposited in the NMB

Collection methods: surface (in situ),

• COLLECTOR: J. & W. Gibson-Smith, Dec. 1976. REPOSITORY: Naturhistorisches Museum Basel, Switzerland (NMB).

Primary reference: J. Gibson-Smith and W. Gibson-Smith. 2012. Unpublished notes on Caribbean collection of Jack and Winifred Gibson-Smith, Naturhistorisches Museum Basel. [A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 131237: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 22.07.2012

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Exhaustive for mollusca. NOMENCLATURE: Unpublished data, but with species-resolution identifications, and modern nomenclature. COVERAGE: Limited to taxa described in text.
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Barbatia (Barbatia) candida, "Anadara (Caloosarca) notabilis" = Anadara (Larkinia) notabilis
Barbatia (Barbatia) candida Helbling 1779 clam
"Anadara (Caloosarca) notabilis" = Anadara (Larkinia) notabilis Röding 1798 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Tucetona pectinata Gmelin 1791 clam
 Arcida - Noetiidae
Arcopsis adamsi Dall 1886 clam
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula gibbosa Lamarck 1801 scallop
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
 Cardiida - Chamidae
"Pseudochama radians" = Chama radians Lamarck 1819 jewel box
Chama macerophylla Gmelin 1791 jewel box
Chama congregata Conrad 1833 jewel box
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Chione cancellata, Anomalocardia brasiliana, Lirophora paphia, Dosinia (Dosinia) concentrica, "Ventricolaria rigida" = Globivenus rigida, "Macrocallista (Megapitaria) maculata" = Macrocallista maculata, "Tivela mactroides" = Tivela (Tivela) mactroides
Chione cancellata Linnaeus 1767 venus clam
Anomalocardia brasiliana Gmelin 1792 venus clam
Lirophora paphia Linnaeus 1767 venus clam
Dosinia (Dosinia) concentrica Born 1778 venus clam
"Ventricolaria rigida" = Globivenus rigida Dillwyn 1817 venus clam
"Macrocallista (Megapitaria) maculata" = Macrocallista maculata Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
"Tivela mactroides" = Tivela (Tivela) mactroides Born 1778 venus clam
 Cardiida - Donacidae
Donax denticulatus Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellinidae indet. Blainville 1814 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Semele proficua Pulteney 1799 clam
Ervilia nitens Montagu 1808 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Trachycardium (Dallocardia) muricatum" = Trachycardium muricatum Linnaeus 1758 cockle
Americardia media Linnaeaus 1758 cockle
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Divaricella (Divalinga) quadrisulcata" = Divalinga quadrisulcata d'Orbigny 1846 clam
Parvilucina costata d'Orbigny 1846 clam
Ctena (Ctena) orbiculata Montagu 1808 clam
Cavilinga trisulcata Conrad 1841 clam
Codakia (Codakia) orbicularis Linnaeus 1758 clam
Gastropoda
 Cephalaspidea - Bullidae
Bulla striata Bruguiére 1792 snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Oliva (Oliva) reticularis" = Oliva reticularis Lamarck 1811 olive snail
Olivella (Olivella) venezuelensis Olsson 1956 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Columbella mercatoria Linnaeus 1758 snail
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Fusinus cf. closter Philippi 1850 snail
Leucozonia nassa Gmelin 1791 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cystiscidae
Persicula porcellana, "Persicula interruptolineata" = Persicula interruptalineata
"Persicula interruptolineata" = Persicula interruptalineata Megerle von Mühlfeld 1818 snail
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Prunum sp. Swainson 1840 margin shell
Prunum manglense margin shell
Prunum prunum Gmelin 1791 margin shell
Prunum cf. circumvittatum Weisbord 1962 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Urosalpinx cf. perrugata Conrad 1846 murex snail
"Mancinella deltoidea" = Thais (Mancinella) murex snail
Aspella sp. Mörch 1877 murex snail
Chicoreus (Chicoreus) brevifrons Lamarck 1822 murex snail
"Chicoreus (Phyllonotus) margaritensis" = Phyllonotus murex snail
Poirieria (Panamurex) recticanalis Weisbord 1962 murex snail
"Stramonita haemastoma" = Stramonita haemostoma Linnaeus 1767 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
Clathrodrillia gibbosa Reeve 1843 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus mus cone shell
Conus sp. Linnaeus 1758 cone shell
Conus jaspideus Gmelin 1791 cone shell
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
Strombus (Strombus) pugilis Linnaeus 1758 conch
 Velutinoidea - Triviidae
Trivia sp. Broderip 1837 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
"Natica (Naticarius) canrena" = Naticarius canrena, Polinices hepaticus
"Natica (Naticarius) canrena" = Naticarius canrena Linnaeus 1758 moon snail
Polinices hepaticus Röding 1798 moon snail
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crucibulum (Crucibulum) auricula Gmelin 1791 slipper shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
"Cymatium (Monoplex) parthenopeum" = Monoplex parthenopeus, "Cymatium (Linatella) cutaceum" = Linatella caudata, "Cymatium (Gutturnium) muricinum" = Gutturnium muricinum
"Cymatium (Monoplex) parthenopeum" = Monoplex parthenopeus von Salis Marschlins 1793 triton shell
"Cymatium (Linatella) cutaceum" = Linatella caudata Gmelin 1791 triton shell
"Cymatium (Gutturnium) muricinum" = Gutturnium muricinum Röding 1798 triton shell
 Tonnoidea - Tonnidae
"Tonna maculosa" = Tonna pennata
"Tonna maculosa" = Tonna pennata Mörch 1853 tun shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
Semicassis granulata Born 1778 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella (Broderiptella) variegata Linnaeus 1758 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Cerithium (Thercium) lutosum, "Cerithium (Thercium) cf. algicola" = Cerithium eburneum
Cerithium (Thercium) lutosum Menke 1828 cerith snail
"Cerithium (Thercium) cf. algicola" = Cerithium eburneum Bruguière 1792 cerith snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Modulidae
Modulus modulus Linnaeus 1758 snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Architectonica nobilis Röding 1798 sundial
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
Arene sp., "Astraea (Astralium) brevispina" = Astralium, "Turbo (Marmarostoma) castanea" = Turbo (Senectus) castanea
Arene sp. Adams and Adams 1854 snail
"Astraea (Astralium) brevispina" = Astralium snail
"Turbo (Marmarostoma) castanea" = Turbo (Senectus) castanea Gmelin 1791 snail
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Diodora cayenensis Lamarck 1822 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Cittarium pica Linnaeus 1758 top snail
 Trochoidea - Tegulidae
"Tegula (Agathistoma) puntagordana" = Agathistoma
"Tegula (Agathistoma) puntagordana" = Agathistoma snail