Wattendorf Plattenkalk Lagestaette (Jurassic of Germany)

Where: Bavaria, Germany (50.0° N, 11.1° E: paleocoordinates 41.3° N, 19.1° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Late/Upper Kimmeridgian (155.7 - 150.8 Ma)

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified limestone and lithified packstone

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: mold/impression, adpression

Primary reference: F. T. Fürsich, M. Mäuser, S. Schneider and W. Werner. 2007. The Wattendorf Plattenkalk (Upper Kimmeridgian) - a new conservation lagerstätte from the northern Franconian Alb, southern Germany. Neues Jahrbuch für Geologie und Paläontologie, Abhandlungen 245:45-58 [M. Aberhan/D. Wellmanns/S. Nurnberg]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 132944: authorized by Martin Aberhan, entered by Daniel Wellmanns on 29.08.2012, edited by Evangelos Vlachos

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Malacostraca
 Mysida -
Elder unguglatus mysid shrimp
 Decapoda -
Bylgia ruedeli Schweigert and Garassino 2004 decapod
Dusa monocera Munster 1839 decapod
 Decapoda - Aegeridae
Aeger elegans Munster 1839 decapod
 Decapoda - Palinuridae
Palinurina longipes Munster 1839 spiny lobster
 Decapoda - Eryonidae
Eryon arctiformis Schlotheim 1820 decapod
 Decapoda -
Hefriga sp. Munster 1839 shrimp
 Decapoda - Glypheidae
Glyphea sp. Von Meyer 1835 decapod
 Decapoda - Erymidae
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Postepithyrididae
 Rhynchonellida - Cyclothyrididae
Torquirhynchia sp. Childs 1969
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
Grammatodon (Grammatodon) sp. Meek and Hayden 1860 clam
Grammatodon (Cosmetodon) sp. Branson 1942 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Camptonectes sp. Meek 1864 scallop
Chlamys sp. Röding 1798 scallop
Radulopecten sp. Rollier 1911 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Pseudolimea sp. Douglas and Arkell 1932 file clam
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Liostrea sp. Douvillé 1904 oyster
 Ostreida - Bakevelliidae
Bakevellia sp. King 1848 oyster
 Ostreida - Aulacomyellidae
Aulacomyella sp. Furlani 1910 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Modiolus sp. Lamarck 1801 mussel
 Carditida - Astartidae
Praeconia sp. Stoliczka 1871 clam
Nicaniella sp. Chavan 1945 clam
 Cardiida - Tancrediidae
Tancredia sp. Lycett 1850 clam
Gastropoda
 Neritoina - Neritopsidae
Neritopsis sp. Grateloup 1832 snail
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
Globularia sp. Swainson 1840 snail
 Pleurotomariida - Pleurotomariidae
Bathrotomaria sp. Cox 1956 snail
Cephalopoda
 Belemnitida - Belemnotheutidae
Acanthoteuthis sp. Wagner in Munster 1839 belemnite
 Teuthida -
  -
Lamellaptychus sp. Trauth 1927
 Ammonitida - Oppeliidae
 Ammonitida - Aulacostephanidae
Aulacostephanus eudoxus d'Orbigny 1850 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Aspidoceratidae
Physodoceras sp. Hyatt 1900 ammonite
Chondrichthyes
 Elasmobranchii -
Elasmobranchii sp. elasmobranch
Osteichthyes
 Crossopterygii -
Gnathostomata
  -
Actinopterygii sp. ray-finned fish
Actinopteri
 Teleostei - Orthogonikleithridae
Leptolepides sp. Nybelin 1974
 Leptolepidiformes - Leptolepididae
"Tharsis dubius" = Leptolepis
"Tharsis dubius" = Leptolepis
 Pycnodontiformes - Pycnodontidae
Proscinetes sp. Gistel 1848
 Semionotiformes - Macrosemiidae
Notagogus sp. Agassiz 1843
 Ionoscopiformes - Furidae
Callopterus sp. Thollière 1854
Reptilia
 Testudines - Plesiochelyidae
Tropidemys seebachi Portis 1878 turtle
original citation from Mäuser 2014 and Joyce 2015
Echinoidea
 Cidaroida - Rhabdocidaridae
Rhabdocidaris sp. pencil urchin
 Irregularia - Clypeidae
Pygurus sp. Agassiz 1839 sea urchin
 Irregularia - Nucleolitidae
Nucleolites sp. Lamarck 1801 sea urchin
 Euechinoidea - Pseudodiadematidae
Pseudodiadema sp. Desor 1858 sea urchin
Pinopsida
 Pinales -
Brachyphyllum sp. Brongniart 1828