Yaurichambi (d'Orbigny coll) (Permian of Bolivia)

Where: Bolivia (16.3° S, 68.5° W: paleocoordinates 32.9° S, 48.0° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Copacabana Formation, Asselian (298.9 - 295.5 Ma)

• Yaurichambi is entirely or nearly entirely Asselian (above the sequence boundary and basal units). Specimens came from the top part of the hill, collected from weathered material in the soil.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: open shallow subtidal; lithified limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Collected by A. d'Orbigny in 1830; reposited in the MNHN

Collection methods: surface (float),

• Many of d'Orbigny's specimens are at MNHN (Paris) but others have apparently been lost. D'Orbigny was in La Paz during June 1830. He only collected a short time ("a few hours") at Yaurichambi because he was ill with a fever.

Primary reference: A. D. d'Orbigny. 1842. Voyage dans l'Amérique Méridionale: (le Brésil, la République Orientale de l'Uruguay, la République Argentine, la Patagonie, la République du Chili, la République de Bolivia, la République du Pérou), Exécuté Pendant les Années 1826, 1827, 1828, 1829, 1830, 1831, 1832, et 1833. Tome Troisième, 4e Partie: Paléontologie 1-188 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 133181: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 05.09.2012

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Strophomenata
 Productida - Echinoconchidae
"Productus humboldtii n. sp." = Waagenoconcha humboldti
"Productus humboldtii n. sp." = Waagenoconcha humboldti d'Orbigny 1842
 Productida - Productellidae
"Productus boliviensis n. sp." = Alpavlia boliviensis
"Productus boliviensis n. sp." = Alpavlia boliviensis d'Orbigny 1842
 Productida - Productidae
"Productus inca n. sp." = Dasysaria inca, "Productus peruvianus n. sp." = Kochiproductus peruvianus, "Productus capacii n. sp." = Kozlowskia capaci
"Productus inca n. sp." = Dasysaria inca d'Orbigny 1842
"Productus peruvianus n. sp." = Kochiproductus peruvianus d'Orbigny 1842
"Productus capacii n. sp." = Kozlowskia capaci d'Orbigny 1842
 Productida - Monticuliferidae
"Productus villiersi n. sp." = Costatumulus villiersi
"Productus villiersi n. sp." = Costatumulus villiersi d'Orbigny 1842
 Productida - Linoproductidae
"Productus cora" = Linoproductus cora
"Productus cora" = Linoproductus cora d'Orbigny 1842
 Productida - Rugosochonetidae
"Leptaena variolata n. sp." = Neochonetes variolata
"Leptaena variolata n. sp." = Neochonetes variolata d'Orbigny 1842
 Orthotetida - Derbyiidae
"Orthis buchii n. sp." = Derbyia buchi, "Productus andii n. sp." = Derbyia buchi
"Orthis buchii n. sp." = Derbyia buchi d'Orbigny 1842
"Productus andii n. sp." = Derbyia buchi d'Orbigny 1842
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Athyrididae
 Spiriferida - Trigonotretidae
"Spirifer condor n. sp." = Gypospirifer condor
"Spirifer condor n. sp." = Gypospirifer condor d'Orbigny 1842
 Orthida - Enteletidae
"Terebratula andii n. sp." = Enteletes andii, "Terebratula gaudryi n. sp." = Enteletes andii
"Terebratula andii n. sp." = Enteletes andii d'Orbigny 1842
"Terebratula gaudryi n. sp." = Enteletes andii d'Orbigny 1842
 Orthida - Rhipidomellidae
"Orthis cora n. sp." = Rhipidomella cora
"Orthis cora n. sp." = Rhipidomella cora d'Orbigny 1842
Bivalvia
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Pecten" paredezii n. sp. d'Orbigny 1842 scallop
 Trigoniida - Trigoniidae
"Trigonia" antiqua n. sp. d'Orbigny 1842 clam
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Omphalotrochidae
"Solarium antiquum n. sp." = Omphalotrochus antiquus
"Solarium antiquum n. sp." = Omphalotrochus antiquus d'Orbigny 1842 snail
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
"Solarium perversum n. sp." = Euomphalus perversus
"Solarium perversum n. sp." = Euomphalus perversus d'Orbigny 1842 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
"Natica" buccinoides n. sp. d'Orbigny 1842 moon snail
"Natica" antisiensis n. sp. d'Orbigny 1842 moon snail
 Pleurotomariida - Pleurotomariidae
"Pleurotomaria" angulosa n. sp. d'Orbigny 1842 snail
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Phidoloporidae
"Retepora" flexuosa n. sp. d'Orbigny 1842
Stenolaemata
 Cyclostomata - Cerioporidae
"Ceriopora" ramosa n. sp. d'Orbigny 1842
Anthozoa
 Stauriida - Lophophyllidiidae
"Turbinolia striata n. sp." = Lophophyllidium striatum
"Turbinolia striata n. sp." = Lophophyllidium striatum d'Orbigny 1842 horn coral