Illawarra District (USNM coll) (Permian of Australia)

Where: New South Wales, Australia (34.5° S, 150.9° E: paleocoordinates 69.8° S, 159.2° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Gerringong Formation, Wordian (268.8 - 265.1 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; lithified, volcaniclastic siliciclastic sediments

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: mold/impression

Collected by J. Dana; reposited in the USNM

Primary reference: J. D. Dana. 1849. Appendix I. Descriptions of Fossils. 1. Fossils of New South Wales. United States Exploring Expedition During the Years 1838, 1839, 1840, 1842, 1842 Under the Command of Charles Wilkes, U.S.N. Atlas: Geology 681-720 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 133337: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 09.09.2012

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Terebratulidae
? Terebratula sp. Müller 1776
 Terebratulida - Dielasmatidae
""Terebratula" elongata" = Dielasma elongatum
""Terebratula" elongata" = Dielasma elongatum von Schlotheim 1816
 Spiriferinida - Licharewiidae
"Spirifer phalaena" = Licharewia phalaena
"Spirifer phalaena" = Licharewia phalaena Dana 1849
 Spiriferida - Spiriferidae
"Spirifer" sp. Sowerby 1818
 Spiriferida - Ingelarellidae
"Spirifera duodecimcostata" = Glendonia duodecimcostata
"Spirifera duodecimcostata" = Glendonia duodecimcostata M'Coy 1847
Bivalvia
  -
Modiolopsis praerupta n. sp. Dana 1847 clam
 Pectinida - Heteropectinidae
"Pecten leniusculus n. sp." = Etheripecten leniusculus
"Pecten leniusculus n. sp." = Etheripecten leniusculus Dana 1847 scallop
 Pterioida -
"Pterinea macroptera" = Merismopteria macroptera, "Modiolopsis acutifrons n. sp." = Merismopteria macroptera
"Pterinea macroptera" = Merismopteria macroptera Morris 1845 clam
"Modiolopsis acutifrons n. sp." = Merismopteria macroptera Morris 1845 clam
 Cardiida - Trapezidae
""Modiolopsis" siliqua n. sp." = Cypricardia siliqua
""Modiolopsis" siliqua n. sp." = Cypricardia siliqua Dana 1847 clam
 Pholadomyida - Megadesmidae
"Maeonia gigas" = Megadesmus (Cleobis) grandis, "Maeonia axinia n. sp." = Pyramus myiformis
"Maeonia gigas" = Megadesmus (Cleobis) grandis Dana 1847 clam
"Maeonia axinia n. sp." = Pyramus myiformis Dana 1847 clam
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Platyceratidae
Platyschisma rotundatum Morris 1845 snail
 Bellerophontida - Euphemitidae
"Bellerophon strictus n. sp." = Warthia stricta, "Bellerophon micromphalus" = Warthia micromphala
"Bellerophon strictus n. sp." = Warthia stricta Dana 1847 snail
"Bellerophon micromphalus" = Warthia micromphala Morris 1845 snail
 Pleurotomariida - Pleurotomariidae
"Pleurotomaria strzeleckiana" = Mourlonopsis strzeleckiana
"Pleurotomaria strzeleckiana" = Mourlonopsis strzeleckiana Morris 1845 snail
Stenolaemata
 Trepostomida - Stenoporidae
"Chaetetes gracilis" = Stenopora gracilis
"Chaetetes gracilis" = Stenopora gracilis Dana 1849
Crinoidea
 Ampelocrinida - Tribrachyocrinidae
Pentadia reniformis n. sp. Dana 1847 Sea lily
Pentadia trigona n. sp. Dana 1847 Sea lily
Pentadia spatangus n. sp. Dana 1847 Sea lily