PPP# 2166 - San Judas Tadeo [lower Gatun Fm] (Miocene of Panama)

Also known as NMB Loc. 18665

Where: Panama (9.4° N, 79.8° W: paleocoordinates 9.1° N, 78.5° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: lower Gatun Member (Gatun Formation), Tortonian (11.6 - 7.2 Ma)

• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From the Gatun Fm, which regionally overlies the Caimito Fm or Mesozoic basement. AGE: Late Miocene. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: From middle member of the Gatun Formatio according to the author; the enterer considers this to be the lower member of the Gatun Formation.

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; unlithified, shelly/skeletal, sandy siltstone

• ENVIRONMENT: Shallow-marine, siliciclastic environment.
• SPECIFIC LITHOLOGY: Sandy mudstone. LITHIFICATION: Poorly-lithified, based on observations of material.

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original aragonite

Collected by Jung et al. in 1995; reposited in the NMB

Collection methods: bulk, surface (in situ), sieve,

• COLLECTOR: P. Jung, A. Heitz, J. Todd et al., 10.9.1995. REPOSITORY: NMB, Basel, Switzerland.

Primary reference: P. Jung. 1996. Neogene paleontology in the northern Dominican Republic: 17. The familes Cuspidariidae and Verticordiidae (Mollusca: Bivalvia). Bulletins of American Paleontology 110(351):35-54 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 136016: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 15.11.2012

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Exhaustive for mollusca. NOMENCLATURE: Authoritative publication with modern nomenclature, but with subgenus-resolution identifications.
Malacostraca
 Decapoda - Calappidae
Calappa flammea4 Herbst 1794 box crab
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Anadara (Sectiarca) sp.2 Olsson 1961 ark
Anadara (Potiarca) sp.2 Iredale 1939 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Tucetona sp.2 Iredale 1939 clam
Axinactis (Glycymerella) sp.2 Woodring 1925 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Aequipecten plurinominis" = Lindapecten plurinominis2 Pilsbry and Johnson 1917 scallop
Leptopecten ecnomius2 Woodring 1982 scallop
Argopecten plurinomis2 calico scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia sp.2 Linnaeus 1758 jingle
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Hyotissa sp.2 Stenzel 1971 oyster
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostreola sp.2 Monterosato 1884 oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Atrina sp.2 Gray 1842 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Crenella sp.2 Brown 1827 mussel
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
Cardites sp.2 Link 1807 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Caryocorbula sp.2, "Varicorbula sp." = Corbula (Varicorbula)2
Caryocorbula sp.2 Gardner 1926 clam
"Varicorbula sp." = Corbula (Varicorbula)2 Grant and Gale 1931 clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama sp.2 Linnaeus 1758 jewel box
Arcinella sp.2 Schumacher 1817 jewel box
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Chionopsis sp.2 Olsson 1932 venus clam
Lirophora (Lirophora) sp.2 Conrad 1863 venus clam
Lirophora (Panchione) sp.2 Olsson 1964 venus clam
"Agriopoma (Pitarella) sp." = Agriopoma2 Dall 1902 venus
Gouldia sp.2 Adams 1847 venus clam
Macrocallista (Megapitaria) sp.2 Grant and Gale 1931 venus clam
Clementia (Clementia) sp.2 Gray 1842 venus clam
Cyclinella sp.2 Dall 1902 venus clam
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
Solecurtus sp.2 Blainville 1824 clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Angulus sp.2 Megerle 1811 tellin clam
Psammacoma sp.2 Dall 1900 tellin clam
Eurytellina sp.2 Fischer 1887 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Abra sp.2 Lamarck 1818 abra
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Trachycardium (Dallocardia) sp." = Dallocardia2, Trigoniocardia sp.2
"Trachycardium (Dallocardia) sp." = Dallocardia2 Stewart 1930 cockle
Trigoniocardia sp.2 Dall 1900 cockle
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
Panopea sp.2 Menard 1807 clam
 Solenida - Solenidae
Solena (Solena) sp.2 Mörch 1853 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Parvilucina sp.2 Dall 1901 clam
"Pegophysema sp." = Anodontia (Pegophysema)2 Stewart 1930 clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Costelloleda sp.2 Hertlein and Strong 1940 pointed nut clam
Saccella sp.2 Woodring 1925 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Epitonium (Asperiscala) sp.2 de Boury 1909 wentletrap
 Cephalaspidea - Retusidae
"Cylichnina sp." = Retusa (Cylichnina)2 Monterasato 1884 snail
Sulcoretusa sp.2 Burch 1945 snail
Volvulella (Volvulella) sp.2 Newton 1891 snail
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
Acteocina sp.2 Gray 1847 barrel-bubble
Cylichnella sp.2 Gabb 1873 snail
 Cephalaspidea - Haminoeidae
Atys (Weinkauffia) sp.2 Adams 1858 snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Oliva (Oliva) sp.2 Bruguière 1789 olive snail
Olivella (Niteoliva) sp.2 Olsson 1956 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Strombina (Strombina) lessepsiana2 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 snail
"Costoanachis sp." = Anachis (Costoanachis)2 Sacco 1890 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Strombinophos sp.2 Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 true whelk
Solenosteira sp.2 Dall 1890 true whelk
Antillophos (Antillophos) sp.2 Woodring 1928 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
"Nanarius (Nanarius) sp." = Nassarius (Nanarius)2
"Nanarius (Nanarius) sp." = Nassarius (Nanarius)2 Woodring 1964 snail
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Melongena sp.2 Schumacher 1817 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Fasciolaria sp.2 Lamarck 1799 tulip snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Euclia alacertata3 Landau et al. 2012 snail
Cancellaria tapeina3 Woodring 1970 snail
Cancellaria (Cancellaria) sp.2 Lamarck 1799 snail
"Cancellaria (Charcolleria) sp." = Massyla2 Adams and Adams 1854 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
Subcancilla sp.2 Olsson and Harbison 1953 mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Prunum sp.2 Swainson 1840 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
Turbinella sp.2 Lamarck 1799 snail
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
Uromitra sp.2 Bellardi 1887 ribbed mitre
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Chicoreus (Phyllonotus) sp." = Phyllonotus2, Typhis sp.2
"Chicoreus (Phyllonotus) sp." = Phyllonotus2 Swainson 1830 murex snail
Typhis sp.2 Montfort 1810 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
Dolostoma sp.2 Woodring 1970 snail
Ithycythara sp.2 Woodring 1928 snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
Clathrodrillia sp.2 Dall 1918 snail
Hindsiclava sp.2 Hertlein and Strong 1955 snail
Agladrillia (Eumetadrillia) sp.2 Woodring 1928 snail
Agladrillia (Agladrillia) sp.2 Woodring 1928 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
"Cruziturricula sp." = Pleurofusia (Cruziturricula)2 Marks 1951 turrid
Miraclathurella sp.2 Woodring 1928 turrid
Carinodrillia sp.2 Dall 1919 turrid
Gemmula sp.2 Weinkauff 1875 turrid
Polystira sp.2 Woodring 1928 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
Microdrillia sp.2 Casey 1903 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus sp.2 Linnaeus 1758 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Strioterebrum sp.2 Sacco 1891 auger snail
Terebra (Oreoterebra) sp.2 Olsson 1967 auger snail
Terebra (Panaterebra) sp.2 Olsson 1967 auger snail
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
Strombus (Strombus) sp.2 Linnaeus 1758 conch
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
Ficus ventricosa2 fig shell
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Balcis sp.2 Leach 1847 snail
Eulima sp.2 Risso 1826 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica (Natica) sp.2 Scopoli 1777 moon snail
Stigmaulax sp.2 Morch 1852 moon snail
Polinices sp.2 Monfort 1810 moon snail
Neverita (Glossaulax) sp.2 Pilsbry 1929 moon snail
Neverita (Hypterita) sp.2 Woodring 1957 moon snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
Muracypraea henekeni2 Sowerby 1850 cowry
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
Petaloconchus sp.2 Lea 1843 worm shell
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crucibulum (Dispotaea) sp.2 Say 1824 slipper shell
Crucibulum (Crucibulum) sp.2 Schumacher 1817 slipper shell
Crepidula sp.2 Lamarck 1799 slipper shell
 Tonnoidea - Tonnidae
Malea sp.2 Valenciennes 1833 tun shell
 Truncatelloidea - Caecidae
Meioceras sp.2 Carpenter 1858 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Tornidae
"Teinostoma (Idioraphe) sp." = Teinostoma (Idioraphie)2, Teinostoma (Pseudorotella) sp.2
"Teinostoma (Idioraphe) sp." = Teinostoma (Idioraphie)2 Pilsbry 1922 snail
Teinostoma (Pseudorotella) sp.2 Fischer 1857 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella sp.2 Lamarck 1799 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Rhinoclavis (Ochetoclava) sp.2 Woodring 1928 cerith snail
Alabina sp.2 Dall 1902 cerith snail
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Chemnitzia sp.2 d'Orbigny 1840 snail
"Pyrgiscus sp." = Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus)2 Philippi 1841 snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Architectonica sp.2 Röding 1798 sundial
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Diodora sp.2 Gray 1821 snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium sp.2 Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Polyschides sp.2 Pilsbry 1898 tusk shell
Actinopteri
 Carangiformes - Carangidae
Trachurus sp.1 Lacépède 1802
 Gobiiformes - Gobiidae
Gobiidae indet.1 Bonaparte 1832 goby
 Ophidiiformes - Ophidiidae
 Perciformes - Pomadasyidae
Pomadasys sp.1 Lacépède 1802 perch-like fish