Dozier (KUMIP coll) (Permian of the United States)

Where: Texas (35.0° N, 100.3° W: paleocoordinates 5.4° N, 28.3° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Whitehorse Formation, Capitanian (265.1 - 259.9 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; lithified dolomite

Size class: macrofossils

Collected by J.W. Beede in 1904

• Repository: University of Kansas (KUMIP)

Primary reference: J. W. Beede. 1907. Invertebrate paleontology of the Upper Permian Red Beds of Oklahoma and the panhandle of Texas. Kansas University Science Bulletin 4:113-1171 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 136220: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 23.11.2012

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Dielasmatidae
"Dielasma schucherti" = Whitspakia schucherti
"Dielasma schucherti" = Whitspakia schucherti Beede 1902
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
? Serpula sp. Linnaeus 1758
Bivalvia
  -
Bivalvia indet. Linnaeus 1758 clam
"Pelecypod, sp."
 Pectinida - Heteropectinidae
"Aviculopecten vanvleeti" = Heteropecten vanvleeti, "Aviculopecten oklahomaensis" = Heteropecten vanvleeti
"Aviculopecten vanvleeti" = Heteropecten vanvleeti Beede 1902 scallop
"Aviculopecten oklahomaensis" = Heteropecten vanvleeti Beede 1902 scallop
 Ostreida - Pterineidae
"Cyrtodontarca gouldii" = Leptodesma gouldii, "Cyrtodontarca parallelidentata" = Leptodesma gouldii, "Cyrtodontarca multidentata" = Leptodesma gouldii
"Cyrtodontarca gouldii" = Leptodesma gouldii Beede 1902 oyster
"Cyrtodontarca parallelidentata" = Leptodesma gouldii Beede 1902 oyster
"Cyrtodontarca multidentata" = Leptodesma gouldii Beede 1902 oyster
 Cardiida - Kalenteridae
"Pleurophorus albequus" = Permophorus albequus
"Pleurophorus albequus" = Permophorus albequus Beede 1907 clam
and var. longus
 Pholadomyida - Edmondiidae
"Edmondia rotunda" = Edmondia rotunda, "Edmondia cumminsi n. sp." = Edmondia rotunda, ? Allorisma albequus
"Edmondia rotunda" = Edmondia rotunda Beede 1907 clam
"Edmondia cumminsi n. sp." = Edmondia rotunda Beede 1907 clam
? Allorisma albequus Beede 1907 clam
 Trigoniida - Schizodidae
Schizodus ovatus Meek and Hayden 1858 clam
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Microdomatidae
"Trepospira haworthi" = Cyclobathmus haworthi
"Trepospira haworthi" = Cyclobathmus haworthi Beede 1907 snail
 Prosobranchia - Goniasmatidae
"Orthonema dozierensis n. sp." = Taosia dozierensis
"Orthonema dozierensis n. sp." = Taosia dozierensis Beede 1907 snail
 Heterostropha - Streptacididae
"Loxonema permiana n. sp." = Streptacis permiana
"Loxonema permiana n. sp." = Streptacis permiana Beede 1907 snail
 Neritoidea - Naticopsidae
"Naticella transversa n. sp." = Naticopsis transversa, "Strophostylus permianus" = Naticopsis transversa
"Naticella transversa n. sp." = Naticopsis transversa Beede 1907 snail
"Strophostylus permianus" = Naticopsis transversa Beede 1907 snail
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
"Pleurotomaria capertoni n. sp." = Apachella capertoni
"Pleurotomaria capertoni n. sp." = Apachella capertoni Beede 1907 snail
 Murchisoniina - Murchisoniidae
"Murchisonia gouldii" = Cibecuia gouldii, "Murchisonia collingsworthensis n. sp." = Cibecuia gouldii, "Orthonema texana n. sp." = Cibecuia gouldii
"Murchisonia gouldii" = Cibecuia gouldii Beede 1907 snail
"Murchisonia collingsworthensis n. sp." = Cibecuia gouldii Beede 1907 snail
"Orthonema texana n. sp." = Cibecuia gouldii Beede 1907 snail
 Murchisoniina - Plethospiridae
"Worthenopsis sp." = Wortheniopsis
"Worthenopsis sp." = Wortheniopsis Böhm 1895 snail
Tergomya
 Archinacellida - Metoptomatidae
"Capulus haworthi n. sp." = Lepetopsis haworthi
"Capulus haworthi n. sp." = Lepetopsis haworthi Beede 1907
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
? Plagioglypta sp. Pilsbry 1898 tusk shell
Stenolaemata
 Trepostomida - Stenoporidae
Stenopora sp. Lonsdale 1844