Baltic Amber (Alekseev coll) (Eocene of Russian Federation)

Where: Kaliningrad, Russian Federation (54.9° N, 19.9° E: paleocoordinates 53.9° N, 15.2° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Priabonian (38.0 - 33.9 Ma)

• According to Aleksandrova and Zaporozhets (2008), the higher parts of the Prussian Formation (including the Blaue Erde or Blue Earth) belong to the Charlesdowniea clathrata angulosa dinocyst Zone. Based on its index species, this zone is concurrent to Zone W13 established in the Parisian basin (Châteauneuf and Gruas-Cavagnetto 1978), where it is correlated with nannoplankton zones NP18–NP21 (Powell, 1992) of the Priabonian. In the Paleogene zonation of northwestern Europe, the first occurrence of Thalassiphora fenestrata is designated at the base of the dinocyst Subzone D12b (36.20 +/- 0.1 Ma), which is correlated with zones NP18 (terminal part)–NP20 of the Priabonian (Luterbacher et al., 2004).

Environment/lithology: terrestrial; amber

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils

Preservation: amber

Reposited in the PIN

Collection methods: surface (float)

• Repository: private collection of Vitaly Alekseev (Kaliningrad), but will be deposited in the Paleontological Institute, Russian Academy of Science (Moscow) for permanent preservation.

Primary reference: V. I. Alekseev. 2012. Sucinoptinus bukejsi sp.nov. (Coleoptera: Ptinidae: Ptinini), the second species of the Tertiary genus from the Baltic amber. Baltic Journal of Coleopterology 12:145-148 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 139928: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 22.02.2013

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Insecta
 Coleoptera - Carabidae
Bembidion (Eupetedromus) alekseevi n. sp.25 Schmidt and Michalik 2017 ground beetle
AWI 130
 Coleoptera - Mycteridae
Omineus febribilis n. sp.17 Alekseev et al. 2019 palm and flower beetle
AWI-142
Omineus febribilis11 Alekseev et al. 2019 palm and flower beetle
AWI-059
 Coleoptera - Mycetophagidae
Crowsonium succinium15 Abdullah 1964 hairy fungus beetle
AVI-032, 062, 066
 Coleoptera - Aderidae
Cnopus kraxtepellenensis n. sp.13 Alekseev and Grzymala 2015 beetle
AWI-103, 119
Palaeocnopus mara13 Alekseev and Grzymala 2015 beetle
AWI-063, 105
Palaeocnopus saeticornis13 Alekseev and Grzymala 2015 beetle
AWI-068, 016
Palaeocnopus glabricornis13 Alekseev and Grzymala 2015 beetle
AWI-120, 122
Palaeocnopus densipunctatus13 Alekseev and Grzymala 2015 beetle
AWI-107, 121
Vanonus aestiorum n. sp.13 Alekseev and Grzymala 2015 beetle
AWI-037
 Coleoptera - Zopheridae
Bitoma glaesisepulta n. sp.5 Alekseev 2015 ironclad beetle
AWI-010
Xylolaemus sakhnovi n. sp.16 Alekseev and Lord 2014 ironclad beetle
AWI-041
 Coleoptera - Melandryidae
Microscapha kugelanni n. sp.10 Alekseev and Bukejs 2021 false darkling beetle
AWI-141
Orchesia (Orchestera) turkini n. sp.8 Alekseev and Bukejs 2012 false darkling beetle
AWI-015
Orchesia (Orchestera) canaliculata n. sp.9 Alekseev and Bukejs 2015 false darkling beetle
AWI-055
Serropalpus ryzhkovianus n. sp.3 Alekseev 2014 false darkling beetle
AWI-36
 Coleoptera - Salpingidae
Istrisia vithlandica7 Alekseev 2017 narrow-waisted bark beetle
AWI-013
Protolissodema ulrikae n. gen. n. sp.1 Alekseev 2013 narrow-waisted bark beetle
AWI-012
 Coleoptera - Melyridae
Baltamauroania mirabilicornis n. gen. n. sp.31 Tshernyshev et al. 2023 soft-winged flower beetle
AWI-144
 Coleoptera - Curculionidae
Ceutorhynchus alekseevi n. sp.22 Legalov 2016 snout beetle
AWI-005
 Coleoptera - Endomychidae
Glesirhanis bercioi n. gen. n. sp.29
Glesirhanis bercioi n. gen. n. sp.29 Shockley and Alekseev 2014 handsome fungus beetle
AWI-035
 Coleoptera - Coccinellidae
Baltosidis damzeni30 Szawaryn 2021 ladybird beetle
AWI-154
 Coleoptera - Anamorphidae
Giltine ampeensis n. gen. n. sp.18
Giltine ampeensis n. gen. n. sp.18 Alekseev and Tomaszewska 2018 beetle
AWI-133
 Coleoptera - Latridiidae
Dieneremia rueckeri n. gen. n. sp.24
Dieneremia rueckeri n. gen. n. sp.24 Reike et al. 2013 minute brown scavenger beetle
AWI-008
 Coleoptera - Cryptophagidae
Atomaria (Anchicera) alekseevi23 Lyubarsky and Bukejs 2022 silken fungus beetle
AWI-143
 Coleoptera - Cyclaxyridae
Neolitochropus bedovoyi19 Lyubarsky and Perkovsky 2011 beetle
AWI 140
 Coleoptera - Monotomidae
Europs insterburgensis n. sp.2 Alekseev 2014 root eating beetle
AWI-077
 Coleoptera - Dermestidae
Anthrenus (Nathrenus) groehni20 Háva et al. 2006 skin beetle
AWI-108
 Coleoptera - Ptinidae
Sucinoptinus sucini4 Bellés and Vitali 2007 spider beetle
AWI-007
Sucinoptinus bukejsi n. sp. Alekseev 2012 spider beetle
AWI-019 (mined 2011)
Ptinus (Gynopterus) anastasiae n. sp.4 Alekseev 2014 spider beetle
AWI-087
Episernus palvenikensis n. sp.4 Alekseev 2014 spider beetle
AWI-095
Eocenobius praestigitator n. gen. n. sp.12 Alekseev et al. 2023 spider beetle
AWI-165
? Ernobius sp.4 Thomson 1859 spider beetle
AWI-073
 Coleoptera - Histeridae
Carcinops donelaitisi n. sp.6 Alekseev 2016 clown beetle
AWI-098
 Coleoptera - Staphylinidae
Eusphalerum "sp. 2"27 Kraatz 1857 rove beetle
AWI-045
Eusphalerum "sp. 3"27 Kraatz 1857 rove beetle
AWI-045
Eusphalerum "sp. 4"27 Kraatz 1857 rove beetle
AWI-045
Anthobium alekseevi n. sp.28 Shavrin and Yamamoto 2020 rove beetle
AWI-148
Charhyphus balticus n. sp.26 Shavrin 2020 rove beetle
AWI162 (AWI-148)
 Coleoptera - Cantharidae
Curche pauli n. gen. n. sp.14, Mimoplatycis notha21
Curche pauli n. gen. n. sp.14 Alekseev and Kazantsev 2014 soldier beetle
AWI-100
Mimoplatycis notha21 Kazantsev 2013 soldier beetle
AWI-038