Ammonite Unit Cenomanian 3, Sergipe Basin (Cretaceous to of Brazil)

Where: Brazil (10.8° S, 37.1° W: paleocoordinates 17.4° S, 11.4° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• basin-level geographic resolution

When: Cotinguiba Formation, Middle Cenomanian to Middle Cenomanian (99.6 - 93.5 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: open shallow subtidal; shelly/skeletal limestone and dolomitic, quartzose limestone

• coquinoid limestone and quartzified dolomitic limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: cast

Collection methods: A total of 604 localities in the Segripe Basin has been sampled, though the occurences can't be assigend to a specific locality

Primary reference: P. Bengtson. 1983. The Cenomanian-Coniacian of Sergipe Basin, Brazil. Fossil and Strata (12)1-78 [M. Aberhan/T. Schossleitner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 140839: authorized by Martin Aberhan, entered by Thomas Schossleitner on 18.03.2013

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Myalinida - Inoceramidae
Inoceramus sp. Sowerby 1814 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Neithea hispanica Orbigny 1850 scallop
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula auressensis Coquand 1862 scallop
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Exogyra africana" = Ilymatogyra (Afrogyra) africana, Exogyra (Costagyra) olisiponensis, "Exogyra (Rhynchostreon) columba" = Rhynchostreon suborbiculatum
"Exogyra africana" = Ilymatogyra (Afrogyra) africana Lamarck 1801 oyster
"Exogyra (Rhynchostreon) columba" = Rhynchostreon suborbiculatum Lamarck 1801 oyster
Gastropoda
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
"Pterocera (Dicroloma) aff. decussata" = Dicroloma, Chenopus (Drepanochilus) aff. costae
"Pterocera (Dicroloma) aff. decussata" = Dicroloma snail
listed as Pterocera (Dicroloma?) aff. decussata
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
"Turritella (Haustator) carregozica" = Haustator
"Turritella (Haustator) carregozica" = Haustator turret shell
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
Ringinella pinguiscula White 1887 snail
Cephalopoda
 Ammonitida - Desmoceratidae
Puzosia sp. Bayle 1878 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Acanthoceratidae
Eucalycoceras pentagonum Jukes-Browne 1896 ammonite
Pseudocalycoceras harpax Stoliczka 1864 ammonite
Acanthoceras aff. jukesbrownei Spath 1926 ammonite
Metoicoceras geslinianum d'Orbigny 1841 ammonite
Echinoidea
 Camarodonta - Echinidae
Psammechinus sp. sea urchin
 Calycina -
Cottaldia benettiae Koenig 1825 sea urchin
 Calycina - Phymosomatidae
 Euechinoidea - Pseudodiadematidae