St. Cassian (K.K. Geol Reichsanstalt coll) (Triassic of Italy)

Where: Italy (46.6° N, 11.9° E: paleocoordinates 12.4° N, 20.1° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Cassian Formation, Julian (235.0 - 232.0 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: lithified limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original aragonite

Collection methods: Repository: K.K. Geologischen Reichsanstalt (now Geologische Bundesanstalt GBA)

Primary reference: E. Kittl. 1891. Die Gastropoden der Schichten von St. Cassian der südalpinen Trias. I. Theil. Annalen des Kaiserlich-Königlichen Naturhistorischen Hofmuseums 6:166-262 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 144634: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 14.05.2013, edited by Bethany Allen

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Cyrtodontida - Pichleriidae
Pichleria obesula n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 clam
Pichleria auingeri1 Laube 1865 clam
Hoferia emarginata n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 clam
"Lucina duplicata" = Hoferia duplicata1 Munster 1837 clam
Hoferia simplex n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 clam
Arcoptera elegantula n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 clam
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Cucullaea (Macrodon) formosissima" = Arca formosissima1
"Cucullaea (Macrodon) formosissima" = Arca formosissima1 D'Orbigny 1890 ark
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
"Cucullaea impressa" = Catella impressa1, Macrodon badiana n. sp.1, Macrodon imbricarius1, Macrodon punctata n. sp.1
"Cucullaea impressa" = Catella impressa1 Münster 1841 clam
Macrodon badiana n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 clam
Macrodon imbricarius1 Bittner 1895 clam
Macrodon punctata n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 clam
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
"Pichleria polyglypha" = Cucullea polyglypha1
"Pichleria polyglypha" = Cucullea polyglypha1 Laube 1865 clam
 Myalinida - Myalinidae
Myalina aff. tommasii1 Salomon 1895 clam
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
"Pecten (Leptochondria) tirolicus n. sp." = Scythentolium tirolicum1
"Pecten (Leptochondria) tirolicus n. sp." = Scythentolium tirolicum1 Bittner 1895 scallop
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Pecten badioticus n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 scallop
Pecten octoplicatus n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 scallop
Pecten asperulatus n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 scallop
Pecten constrictus n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 scallop
"Pecten interstriatus" = Pecten nerei1 Münster 1841 scallop
Pecten nodulifer n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 scallop
Pecten janirula n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 scallop
Pecten intercedens n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 scallop
Pecten terebratuloides1 Klipstein 1843 scallop
Pecten tubulifer1 Münster 1841 scallop
Pecten imparicostatus n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 scallop
Pecten aff. saccoi1 Parona 1889 scallop
Pecten andreaei n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 scallop
Pecten subaequicostatus n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 scallop
Pecten undiferus n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 scallop
Pecten subalternans1 d'Orbigny 1849 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Mysidioptera ambigua n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 file clam
Mysidioptera oblonga n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 file clam
Mysidioptera spinigera n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 file clam
Mysidioptera klipsteiniana n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 file clam
Mysidioptera tenella n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 file clam
Mysidioptera cf. ampezzana1 Bittner 1895 file clam
Mysidioptera obscura n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 file clam
Mysidioptera cassiana n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 file clam
Mysidioptera intertexta n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 file clam
Mysidioptera dubiosa1 Bittner 1895 file clam
Mysidioptera woehrmanni1 Salomon 1895 file clam
Plagiostoma punctata1 Sowerby 1818 file clam
Lima alternans n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 file clam
Lima retifera n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 file clam
Lima strigilis n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 file clam
Lima areolaris n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 file clam
Lima angulata1 Münster 1841 file clam
Lima (Tirolidia) cassiana n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 file clam
Limea margineplicata1 Klipstein 1843 file clam
 Pectinida - Aviculopectinidae
"Aviculopecten wissmanni" = Ornithopecten wissmanni1
"Aviculopecten wissmanni" = Ornithopecten wissmanni1 Münster 1841 scallop
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Pseudoplacunopsis affixa n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 scallop
Plicatula plexicosta1 Bittner 1895 scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Placunopsis parasita1 Bittner 1895 scallop
 Pectinida - Oxytomidae
"Avicula cardiiformis" = Avicularca cardiiformis1
"Avicula cardiiformis" = Avicularca cardiiformis1 Münster 1841 scallop
 Pectinida - Monotidae
"Pseudomonotis pygmaea" = Monotis pygmaea1
"Pseudomonotis pygmaea" = Monotis pygmaea1 Münster 1841 scallop
 Ostreida - Cassianellidae
Cassianella beyrichii n. sp.1, Cassianella euglypha1, Cassianella euglyphoides n. sp.1, Cassianella gryphaeata1, "Cassianella tenuistria" = Cassianella tenuistria1, "Cassianella bidorsata" = Cassianella tenuistria1, Cassianella ampezzana1, Cassianella angusta1, "Cassianella decussata" = Cassianella decussata1, "Cassianella planidorsata" = Cassianella decussata1
Cassianella beyrichii n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 oyster
Cassianella euglypha1 Laube 1865 oyster
Cassianella euglyphoides n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 oyster
Cassianella gryphaeata1 Münster 1841 oyster
"Cassianella tenuistria" = Cassianella tenuistria1 Münster 1841 oyster
"Cassianella bidorsata" = Cassianella tenuistria1 Münster 1841 oyster
Cassianella ampezzana1 Bittner 1895 oyster
Cassianella angusta1 Bittner 1891 oyster
"Cassianella decussata" = Cassianella decussata1 Münster 1841 oyster
"Cassianella planidorsata" = Cassianella decussata1 Münster 1841 oyster
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Avicula arcuata1 Münster 1841 pearl oyster
Avicula arcoidea n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 pearl oyster
Avicula difficilis n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 pearl oyster
Avicula obtusa n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 pearl oyster
Avicula cortinensis1 Bittner 1895 pearl oyster
 Ostreida - Bakevelliidae
"Gervillia angusta" = Gervillia (Cultriopsis) angusta1
"Gervillia angusta" = Gervillia (Cultriopsis) angusta1 Munster 1838 oyster
 Ostreida - Halobiidae
Halobia fluxa1, "Daonella richthofeni" = Halobia richthofeni1, "Daonella noduligera n. sp." = Daonella (Pichlerella) pichleri1, "Daonella cassiana n. sp." = Daonella (Arzelella) kittli1
Halobia fluxa1 Mojsisovics 1874 oyster
"Daonella richthofeni" = Halobia richthofeni1 Mojsisovics 1874 oyster
"Daonella noduligera n. sp." = Daonella (Pichlerella) pichleri1 Mojsisovics 1874 oyster
"Daonella cassiana n. sp." = Daonella (Arzelella) kittli1 Krumbeck 1924 oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna sp.1 Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Botula cassiana n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 mussel
Mytilus rugulosus n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 mussel
Mytilus hamuliferus n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 mussel
Mytilus (Septifer) praeacutus1 Klipstein 1843 mussel
Modiola (Septiola) subcarinata n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 mussel
Modiola klipsteinii n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 mussel
Modiola gracilis1 Klipstein 1843 mussel
Modiolus muensteri1 Klipstein 1843 mussel
"Modiola (Septiola) pygmaea" = Modiolus pygmaeus1 Münster 1841 mussel
 Carditida - Astartidae
Opis laubei n. sp.1, "Opis (Coelopis) affinis" = Opis affinis1, "Opis (Coelopis) hoeninghausii" = Opis hoeninghausii1, Opis ladina n. sp.1, Opis (Coelopis) locularis n. sp.1
Opis laubei n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 clam
Previously identified as O. hoeninghausii
"Opis (Coelopis) affinis" = Opis affinis1 Laube 1865 clam
"Opis (Coelopis) hoeninghausii" = Opis hoeninghausii1 Klipstein 1843 clam
Opis ladina n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 clam
Opis (Coelopis) locularis n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
Cardita guembeli1 Pichler 1875 clam
Cardita pichleri n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 clam
Cardita beneckei n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 clam
 Carditida - Myophoricardiidae
Myophoriopis carinata n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 clam
Myophoriopis kittlii n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 clam
 Cardiidia - Grammysiidae
"Cuspidaria gladius" = Solenomorpha gladius1
"Cuspidaria gladius" = Solenomorpha gladius1 Laube 1865 clam
 Megalodontida - Megalodontidae
Megalodon cassianus1, Megalodon klipsteinii n. sp.1, "Megalodon rimosus" = Pachyrisma rimosum1, "Gonodon rostratus" = Pachyrisma rostratum1, "Megalodon rostratus" = Pachyrisma rostratum1, "Megalodon minutus" = Pachyrisma rostratum1
Megalodon cassianus1 Hoernes 1895 clam
Megalodon klipsteinii n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 clam
"Megalodon rimosus" = Pachyrisma rimosum1 Münster 1841 clam
"Gonodon rostratus" = Pachyrisma rostratum1 Münster 1841 clam
"Megalodon rostratus" = Pachyrisma rostratum1 Münster 1841 clam
"Megalodon minutus" = Pachyrisma rostratum1 Münster 1841 clam
 Cardiida - Kalenteridae
Myoconcha maximiliani1 Klipstein 1843 clam
 Cardiida - Glossidae
"Megalodon buchii" = Isocardia buchii1
"Megalodon buchii" = Isocardia buchii1 Klipstein 1843 clam
 Cardiida - Anatinellidae
Anatina gladius1 Laube 1865 clam
 Cardiida - Sowerbyidae
Rhaetidia zittelii n. gen. n. sp.1
Rhaetidia zittelii n. gen. n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Cardium ladinum n. sp.1, "Cardita crenata" = Septocardia crenata1
Cardium ladinum n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 cockle
"Cardita crenata" = Septocardia crenata1 Goldfuss 1837 cockle
 Poromyida - Cuspidariidae
Cuspidaria siliqua n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 clam
Cuspidaria alpis n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 clam
 Pholadomyida - Edmondiidae
Scaldia cassiana n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Mysidioptera salomoni" = Lucina salomoni1, Lucina dubia1, Lucina anceps1, Corbis plana1, "Gonodon laticostatus" = Corbis laticostata1, "Gonodon laubei" = Schafhaeutlia laubei1, "Gonodon astartiformis" = Schafhaeutlia astartiformis1, Gonodon lamellosus n. sp.1, Gonodon rudis n. sp.1
"Mysidioptera salomoni" = Lucina salomoni1 Tommasi 1894 clam
Lucina dubia1 Münster 1841 clam
Lucina anceps1 Laube 1865 clam
Corbis plana1 Münster 1841 clam
"Gonodon laticostatus" = Corbis laticostata1 Münster 1841 clam
"Gonodon laubei" = Schafhaeutlia laubei1 Bittner 1895 clam
"Gonodon astartiformis" = Schafhaeutlia astartiformis1 Münster 1841 clam
Gonodon lamellosus n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 clam
Gonodon rudis n. sp.1 Bittner 1904 clam
 Unionida - Pachycardiidae
"Pachycardia zittelii" = Pachycardia zittelii1, "Corbis rugosa" = Pachycardia zittelii1
"Pachycardia zittelii" = Pachycardia zittelii1 Klipstein 1890 clam
"Corbis rugosa" = Pachycardia zittelii1 Klipstein 1890 clam
 Trigoniida - Myophoriidae
"Myophoria inaequicostata" = Myophoria (Costatoria) inaequicostata1, "Myophoria decussata" = Gruenewaldia decussata1, Myophoria solitaria n. sp.1, Myophoria cf. vestita1, Myophoria ornata1, Myophoria harpa1, "Trigonia gaytani" = Myophoria gaytani1, "Pleurophorus blainvillei" = Myophoria blainvillei1, Myophoria woehrmanni1
"Myophoria inaequicostata" = Myophoria (Costatoria) inaequicostata1 Klipstein 1843 clam
"Myophoria decussata" = Gruenewaldia decussata1 Munster 1838 clam
Myophoria solitaria n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 clam
Myophoria cf. vestita1 Alberti 1864 clam
Myophoria ornata1 Münster 1841 clam
Myophoria harpa1 Munster 1837 clam
"Trigonia gaytani" = Myophoria gaytani1 Klipstein 1843 clam
"Pleurophorus blainvillei" = Myophoria blainvillei1 Klipstein 1843 clam
Myophoria woehrmanni1 Bittner 1895 clam
 Trigoniida - Trigonodidae
"Anoplophora muensteri" = Unionites muensteri1
"Anoplophora muensteri" = Unionites muensteri1 Wissmann 1841 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Palaeoneilo tenuilineata" = Palaeonucula subobliqua1 d'Orbigny 1849 nut clam
Nucula dimidiata n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 nut clam
Nucula subnuda1 D'Orbigny 1890 nut clam
Nucula rotunda n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 nut clam
Nucula expansa1 Wissmann 1841 nut clam
Nucula subcuneata1 d'Orbigny 1849 nut clam
Nucula strigilata1 Goldfuss 1837 nut clam
Nucula acutula n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 nut clam
 Protobranchia -
"Palaeoneilo lineata" = Prosoleptus lineata1 Goldfuss 1837 clam
"Palaeoneilo faba" = Prosoleptus lineata1 Goldfuss 1837 clam
Palaeoneilo elliptica1 Goldfuss 1837 clam
Palaeoneilo damesi n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 clam
Palaeoneilo subcarinata n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 clam
Palaeoneilo tenella n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 clam
Phaenodesmia klipsteiniana n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 clam
Phaenodesmia similis n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 clam
Phaenodesmia areolata n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 clam
Phaenodesmia laubeana n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Leda distincta n. sp.1, "Nucula subtrigona" = Leda subtrigona1, Leda wissmanniana n. sp.1
Leda distincta n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 pointed nut clam
"Nucula subtrigona" = Leda subtrigona1 Münster 1841 pointed nut clam
Leda wissmanniana n. sp.1 Bittner 1895 pointed nut clam
  -
"Cyprina strigilata" = Laubeia strigilata1
"Cyprina strigilata" = Laubeia strigilata1 Bittner 1895 clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
? Scalaria sp.2 Lamarck 1801 wentletrap
Scalaria? f. indet. juv.
 Neritoina - Neritopsidae
"Neritopsis armata" = Cassianopsis armata2
"Neritopsis armata" = Cassianopsis armata2 Münster 1841 snail
var. cancellata
 Neritoina - Tricolnaticopsidae
"Natica angusta" = Pachyomphalus angustus2
"Natica angusta" = Pachyomphalus angustus2 Münster 1841 snail
 Neritoina - Scalaneritinidae
"Naticella striatocostata" = Ladinaticella striatocostata2
"Naticella striatocostata" = Ladinaticella striatocostata2 Braun 1841 snail
 Neritoina - Delphinulopsidae
"Naticella anomala" = Marmolatella fenestrata2
"Naticella anomala" = Marmolatella fenestrata2 Laube 1869 snail
 Neritoina - Fedaiellidae
"Naticopsis neritacea" = Fedaiella neritacea2, "Naticopsis zitteli n. sp." = Fedaiella neritacea2
"Naticopsis neritacea" = Fedaiella neritacea2 Münster 1841 snail
"Naticopsis zitteli n. sp." = Fedaiella neritacea2 Münster 1841 snail
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
Worthenia furcata Kittl 1891 snail
Worthenia cirriformis Laube 1868 snail
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
"Euomphalus" telleri n. sp. Kittl 1891 snail
 Prosobranchia - Acteoninidae
"Actaeonina scalaris" = Ovactaeonina scalaria3
"Actaeonina scalaris" = Ovactaeonina scalaria3 Münster 1841 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Pseudomelania subterebra n. sp.3 Kittl 1894 turrid
Pseudomelania hagenowi3 Klipstein 1843 turrid
Pseudomelania subula n. sp.3 Kittl 1894 turrid
Pseudomelania aonis3 Kittl 1894 turrid
Pseudomelania gaudryi n. sp.3 Kittl 1894 turrid
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
? Fusus nodosocarinatus3 Münster 1841 true conch
 Littorinoidea - Purpurinidae
Purpurina pleurotomaria2 Münster 1841 periwinkle
Pseudoscalites elegantissimus2 Kittl 1892 periwinkle
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica berwerthi n. sp.2 Kittl 1892 moon snail
 Hypsogastropoda - Settsassiidae
"Loxonema obliquecostata" = Kittliconcha obliquecostata3
"Loxonema obliquecostata" = Kittliconcha obliquecostata3 Bronn 1841 snail
 Hypsogastropoda - Coelostylinidae
Coelostylina crassa3 Münster 1841 snail
Siphonophyla desori3 Kittl 1894 snail
Coelostylina tietzei n. sp.3 Kittl 1894 snail
Eustylus semiglaber3 Münster 1841 snail
Euchrysalis sinistrorsa3 Kittl 1894 snail
Telleria umbilicata3 Kittl 1894 snail
 Heterostropha - Gordenellidae
Promathildia subcancellata3 Münster 1841 snail
Promathildia decorata3 Klipstein 1843 snail
Promathildia winkleri3 Kittl 1894 snail
 Heterostropha - Anoptychiidae
 Heterostropha - Schartiidae
"Loxonema mersai" = Racheliella mersai3
"Loxonema mersai" = Racheliella mersai3 Kittl 1894 snail
 Heterostropha - Tofanellidae
"Promathildia decussata" = Tofanella decussata3, "? Katosira lateplicata" = Camponaxis lateplicata3
"Promathildia decussata" = Tofanella decussata3 Münster 1841 snail
"? Katosira lateplicata" = Camponaxis lateplicata3 Klipstein 1843 snail
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
Neritina imitans2 Kittl 1892 snail
 Murchisoniina - Wortheniellidae
"Worthenia toulai n. sp." = Wortheniella toulai
"Worthenia toulai n. sp." = Wortheniella toulai Kittl 1891 snail
 Murchisoniina - Zygopleuridae
"Loxonema (Allostrophia) perversa" = Allostrophia perversa3, "Loxonema walmstedti" = Zygopleura walmstedti3, "Goniogyra armata" = Goniospira armata3, Hypsipleura subnodosa3
"Loxonema (Allostrophia) perversa" = Allostrophia perversa3 Münster 1841 snail
"Loxonema walmstedti" = Zygopleura walmstedti3 Klipstein 1843 snail
"Goniogyra armata" = Goniospira armata3 Münster 1841 snail
Hypsipleura subnodosa3 Klipstein 1843 snail
 Murchisoniina - Spirostylidae
Spirostylus subcolumnaris3 Münster 1841 snail
 Schizogonioidea - Schizogoniidae
Schizogonium scalare Münster 1841 snail
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
Turbo subcarinatus Münster 1841 snail
 Pleurotomariida - Zygitidae
Zygites delphinula Laube 1868 snail
 Pleurotomariida - Stuorellidae
Stuorella subconcava Münster 1841 snail
 Pleurotomariida - Pleurotomariidae
Pleurotomaria bittneri n. sp. Kittl 1891 snail
 Seguenzioidea - Eucycloscalidae
"Trochus subbisertus" = Eucycloscala subbisertus, "Scalaria supranodosa" = Eucycloscala supranodosa2
"Trochus subbisertus" = Eucycloscala subbisertus d'Orbigny 1849 snail
"Scalaria supranodosa" = Eucycloscala supranodosa2 Klipstein 1843 snail
 Seguenzioidea - Sabrinellidae
Microcheilus brauni3 Klipstein 1843 snail
Microcheilus minor n. sp.3 Kittl 1894 snail
 Seguenzioidea - Eunemopsidae
"Clanculus cassianus" = Pseudoclanculus cassianus Wissmann 1841 snail
Eunemopsis epaphus Laube 1869 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Trochus subglaber Münster 1841 top snail
"Trochus nudus" = Solarioconulus nudus Münster 1841 top snail
 Trochoidea - Liotiidae
"Euomphalus lineatus" = Woehrmannia lineata
"Euomphalus lineatus" = Woehrmannia lineata Klipstein 1843 snail
 Trochoidea - Ataphridae
Collonia cincta Münster 1841 snail
Collonia reflexa Münster 1841 snail
"Margarita laevigata" = Palaeocollonia laevigata Münster 1841 snail
Cephalopoda
 Ceratitida - Arcestidae
"Arcestes bicarinatus" = Proarcestes bicarinatus4, "Ammonites barrandei" = Proarcestes barrandei4, "Arcestes gaytani" = Proarcestes gaytani4
"Arcestes bicarinatus" = Proarcestes bicarinatus4 Münster 1841 ceratite
in Laube
"Ammonites barrandei" = Proarcestes barrandei4 Laube 1869 ceratite
in Laube
"Arcestes gaytani" = Proarcestes gaytani4 Klipstein 1843 ceratite
in Laube
 Ceratitida - Sphingitidae
"Arcestes meyeri" = Sphingites meyeri4
"Arcestes meyeri" = Sphingites meyeri4 Klipstein 1843 ceratite
in Laube
 Ceratitida - Joannitidae
"Arcestes johannisaustriae" = Joannites joannisaustriae4, "Arcestes klipsteini" = Joannites klipsteini4, Joannites diffissus5
"Arcestes johannisaustriae" = Joannites joannisaustriae4 Klipstein 1843 ceratite
Partly Arcestes cymbiformis in Laube 1869
"Arcestes klipsteini" = Joannites klipsteini4 von Mojsisovics 1875 ceratite
Partly Arcestes cymbiformis in Laube 1869
Joannites diffissus5 Hauer 1860 ceratite
 Ceratitida - Lobitidae
"Lobites pisum" = Paralobites pisus4, "Lobites nautilinus" = Paralobites nautilinus4, "Lobites monilis" = Coroceras monilis4, "Lobites pisiformis n. sp." = Lobites (Paralobites) pisiformis4, "Clydonites ellipticoides n. sp." = Lobites ellipticoides4, Lobites lens4
"Lobites pisum" = Paralobites pisus4 Münster 1841 ceratite
Partly Clydonites nautilinus in Laube
"Lobites nautilinus" = Paralobites nautilinus4 Münster 1841 ceratite
"Lobites monilis" = Coroceras monilis4 Laube 1869 ceratite
"Lobites pisiformis n. sp." = Lobites (Paralobites) pisiformis4 von Mojsisovics 1875 ceratite
"Clydonites ellipticoides n. sp." = Lobites ellipticoides4 Laube 1869 ceratite
Lobites lens4 von Mojsisovics 1875 ceratite