Robber's Roost (UW V-79032) (Cretaceous of the United States)

Also known as UCMP V-84215, Black Butte

Where: Sweetwater County, Wyoming (41.6° N, 108.7° W: paleocoordinates 48.9° N, 84.5° W)

• coordinate stated in text

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Lance Formation, Lancian (70.6 - 66.0 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: fluvial; brown, gray mudstone

• "a paludal stream environment"
• The lithology is a gray-brown-colored mudstone with invertebrate fossils and carbonaceous detritus deposited in a paludal stream environment

Size class: mesofossils

Reposited in the UW

Collection methods: bulk, surface (float), sieve,

Primary reference: B. H. Breithaupt. 1982. Paleontology and paleoecology of the Lance Formation (Maastrichtian), east flank of Rock Springs Uplift, Sweetwater County, Wyoming. Contributions to Geology, University of Wyoming 21(2):123-151 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Carrano]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 14514: authorized by John Alroy, entered by John Alroy on 27.09.1993, edited by Matthew Carrano, Roger Benson, Terri Cleary and Patricia Holroyd

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• this is the only screenwashing site and there is no indication that specimens come from other, nearby sites

•"Invertebrate fossils" mentioned, but not described

unclassified
  -
Bivalvia
 Cardiida - Sphaeriidae
cf. Sphaerium sp. Scopoli 1777 fingernail clam
 Unionida - Unionidae
Unionidae indet. Rafinesque 1820 freshwater mussel
Gastropoda
 Architaenioglossa - Viviparidae
Viviparidae indet. Gray 1847 snail
Campeloma sp. Rafinesque 1819 snail
Chondrichthyes
 Hybodontiformes - Lonchidiidae
Lonchidion selachos Estes 1964 elasmobranch
 Myliobatiformes - Dasyatidae
Myledaphus bipartitus Cope 1876 whiptail stingray
 Orectolobiformes - Orectolobidae
Squatirhina americana Estes 1964 wobbegong
Actinopteri
 Acipenseriformes - Acipenseridae
cf. Acipenser sp. Linnaeus 1758 sturgeon
 Acanthomorphata - Sciaenidae
Platacodon nanus Marsh 1889
 Amiiformes - Amiidae
Amia fragosa Jordan 1927 bowfin
Amia cf. uintaensis Leidy 1873 bowfin
 Lepisosteiformes - Lepisosteidae
Osteichthyes
 Temnospondyli - Albanerpetontidae
Albanerpetontidae indet.3 Fox and Naylor 1982 tetrapod
UW 14585, 14588, 14583, 14586, 14587, 14591, 15030, 14592; orig ID as A. nexuosus in ref 1129
Albanerpeton nexuosus3 Estes 1981 tetrapod
UW 14584, 14587, 15019
Albanerpeton galaktion3 Fox and Naylor 1982 tetrapod
UW 14593
 Salientia - Pelobatidae
cf. Eopelobates sp.4 Parker 1929 spadefoot toad
 Salientia -
? Scotiophryne sp. Estes 1969 frog
 Proteida - Batrachosauroididae
Prodesmodon copei Estes 1964 salamander
Opisthotriton kayi Auffenberg 1961 salamander
 Caudata - Urodela
Habrosaurus dilatus Gilmore 1928 siren
Scapherpeton tectum Cope 1876 salamander
Lisserpeton bairdi Estes 1965 salamander
Reptilia
 Testudines - Trionychidae
Trionychidae indet.1 Gray 1825 softshell turtle
 Testudines - Compsemydidae
Compsemys victa Leidy 1856 turtle
 Testudines - Baenidae
cf. Eubaena sp. Hay 1908 turtle
 Testudines - Nanhsiungchelyidae
cf. Basilemys sp. Hay 1902 turtle
 Testudines - Adocidae
Adocus sp. Cope 1868 turtle
 Testudines - Pantrionychidae
Plastomenus sp. Cope 1873 turtle
 Theropoda -
 Avetheropoda -
Coelurosauria indet. Huene 1914 coelurosaur
 Avetheropoda - Dromaeosauridae
Dromaeosauridae indet. Colbert and Russell 1969 coelurosaur
Dromaeosaurus sp. Matthew and Brown 1922 coelurosaur
 Avetheropoda -
Paronychodon lacustris Cope 1876 coelurosaur
 Ornithischia -
Ankylosauria indet. ornithischian
 Ornithischia - Nodosauridae
cf. Nodosauridae indet. Marsh 1890 ornithischian
 Ornithischia - Ankylosauridae
Ankylosaurus cf. magniventris Brown 1908 ornithischian
 Neornithischia - Hadrosauridae
Hadrosauridae indet. Cope 1869 hadrosaurid
 Loricata -
? Doratodon sp. Seeley 1881 crocodilian
 Crocodylia -
"Leidyosuchus sternbergi" = Borealosuchus sternbergii
"Leidyosuchus sternbergi" = Borealosuchus sternbergii Gilmore 1910 crocodilian
 Crocodylia - Alligatoridae
Brachychampsa montana Gilmore 1911 crocodilian
 Squamata - Xenosauridae
Exostinus lancensis Gilmore 1928 lizard
 Squamata -
Paraderma sp. Estes 1964 lizard
 Squamata - Anguidae
cf. Gerrhonotus sp. Wiegmann 1828 alligator lizard
Odaxosaurus piger Gilmore 1928 lizard
 Squamata - Globauridae
cf. Contogenys sp. Estes 1969 lizard
 Squamata - Chamopsiidae
Leptochamops denticulatus Gilmore 1928 lizard
Chamops segnis Marsh 1892 lizard
cf. Meniscognathus sp. Estes 1964 lizard
 Squamata -
Lamiasaura ferox n. gen. n. sp.5
Lamiasaura ferox n. gen. n. sp.5 Longrich et al. 2013 lizard
UW 25116B (holotype), left dentary
 Choristodera -
Champsosaurus sp. Cope 1876 choristodere
Mammalia
 Leptictida - Gypsonictopidae
Gypsonictops hypoconus Simpson 1927 eutherian
 Tribosphenida - Arctocyonidae
? Protungulatum sp. Sloan and Van Valen 1965 condylarth
apparently considered P. donnae by Van Valen 1988; this may be the only Cretaceous record of Protungulatum
 Theriiformes - Peradectidae
Pediomys elegans Marsh 1889 metatherian
 Didelphimorphia - Alphadontidae
Alphadontidae indet. Marshall et al. 1990 marsupial
"Alphadon lulli... or wilsoni"
Alphadon marshi Simpson 1927 marsupial
 Multituberculata -
Multituberculata indet.2 multituberculate
UCMP 197629, 197637, 197646, isolated p4s; UCMP 197649, isolated m2; and UCMP 197643, isolated M1; UW 15177, 17039 isolated m2s;UW20061, 25165, 25166, isolated M1s; and UW 15149, 15151, 20059, isolated M2s
Paracimexomys cf. priscus2 Lillegraven 1969 multituberculate
UW 20047, isolated right M1
Cimexomys sp.2 Sloan and Van Valen 1965 multituberculate
UCMP 197622, isolated left M1
Cimexomys minor Sloan and Van Valen 1965 multituberculate
UCMP 197664, isolated right M1, UW 25147, isolated right P4; UW 15188, isolated left M1; and UW 20078, 20088, 20095, and 20151, isolated right M1s (updated to 7 specimens by Donohue et al 2013, from 1 reported by Breithaupt 1982)
Cimexomys cf. minor2 Sloan and Van Valen 1965 multituberculate
UCMP 197648, isolated left P4; UCMP 197614, isolated right M2, UW 15192 and 20083, isolated right P4s; UW 20143 isolated left P4; and UW 20097, isolated left M2
 Multituberculata - Cimolomyidae
Meniscoessus robustus Marsh 1889 multituberculate
UCMP 197615, isolated left m1; and UCMP 197655, isolated left P4, UW15123, fragmentary right m1;UW20046, fragmentary right m2; and UW 15195, isolated right P4 (updated to 5 specimens by Donohue et al 2013, from 4 reported by Breithaupt 1982)
? Essonodon browni2 Simpson 1927 multituberculate
UCMP 197657, left p4
Essonodon browni2 Simpson 1927 multituberculate
Paressonodon nelsoni2 Wilson et al. 2010 multituberculate
UCMP 197660, isolated right M2, UW 15167, isolated right m2; UW 20134, isolated left m2; and UW 20041, isolated left M2
 Multituberculata - Neoplagiaulacidae
? Neoplagiaulacidae indet.2 Ameghino 1890 multituberculate
UCMP 197639 and 197665, both isolated right p4s; UCMP 197612, isolated right m1; UCMP 197618, isolated right M2; and UCMP 197660, left M2, UW 20139, isolated left p4; UW 15165, 20075, 20090, 20117, all isolated right m1s; UW 20048, isolated left m1; UW 15162, 15194, 20042, 20063, 20065, 20091, isolated left m2s; and UW 15163, 15176, 20043, 20069, 20082, 20102, isolated right m2s
Parikimys carpenteri2 Wilson et al. 2010 multituberculate
UW 20052, isolated right p4; UW 20135 and 20137, isolated right m1s; and UW 15191, isolated left m1
Mesodma sp.2 Jepsen 1940 multituberculate
UW 15160 and 20076, isolated left m1s; UW 20045, 20079, and 20121, isolated right m1s; and UW 20049, isolated right m2
Mesodma hensleighi Lillegraven 1969 multituberculate
UW 15157, isolated left p4; UW 15172, isolated right m1; UW 15190, isolated left m2; and UW 20118 and 20146, isolated right M1s (updated to 4 specimens by Donohue et al 2013, from 13 reported by Breithaupt 1982)
Mesodma thompsoni Clemens 1964 multituberculate
UCMP 197616 and 197650, isolated left m1s, UW 15152 and 20153, isolated left m2s; and UW 15164, 20106, isolated right m2s (updated to 6 specimens by Donohue et al 2013, from 13 reported by Breithaupt 1982)
Mesodma cf. thompsoni2 Clemens 1964 multituberculate
UW 20145, isolated left p4
Mesodma formosa Marsh 1889 multituberculate
UCMP 197624, isolated right m1; and UCMP 197636, isolated left m2. UW 15183, isolated right m1; UW 20077, isolated left m1; UW 15175, 15187, 25162, isolated right m2s;UW15150, 15168, 15189, 20038, and 20068, isolated left M2s; and UW 15185, isolated right M2 (specimen numbers from Donohue et al (2013)
 Multituberculata - Cimolodontidae
Cimolodon nitidus Marsh 1889 multituberculate
UCMP 197632, isolated left m1; UCMP 197654, isolated rightm2; UCMP 197662, isolated left m2;UCMP 197652 and 197658, isolated left P4s; UCMP 197623 and 197626, isolated left M1s; and UCMP 197627, isolated right M1, UW 20089 and 20150, isolated left m1s; UW 15156, isolated right m1; UW 15144 and 15153, isolated left m2s; UW 15146, 15147, and 15169, isolated right m2s; UW 17375, isolated right P4; UW 15184 and 20044, isolated left P4s; UW 15155 and 20058, isolated right M1s; UW 20133, isolated left M1; and UW 20062, isolated left M2 (updated to 15 specimens by Donohue et al 2013, from 10 reported by Breithaupt 1982)
Cimolodon cf. nitidus2 Marsh 1889 multituberculate
UCMP 197646 and 197651, isolated left p4s; UCMP 197631, isolated right m2, UW 20170, isolated right m1; UW 25165, isolated left m1; UW 20039 and 20084, isolated right and left m2s, respectively; and UW 20087, 20093, and 20131, isolated rightM2s
Pinopsida
 Pinales - Taxodiaceae
Sequoia cuneata coast redwood
Dicotyledonae
 Rhamnales - Rosidae
 Urticales - Dilleniidae
Magnoliopsida
 Magnoliales - Lauraceae
cf. Sassafras thermale Brown 1962 sassafras
 Fagales - Fagaceae