Bushy Tailed Blowout (Cretaceous of the United States)

Also known as UCMP V-5711 (BTB locality)

Where: Niobrara County, Wyoming (43.2° N, 104.6° W: paleocoordinates 49.6° N, 79.4° W)

• coordinate based on unpublished field data

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Lance Formation, Lancian (70.6 - 66.0 Ma)

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: terrestrial; lithified, sandy shale

• "a sandy shale"

Size class: mesofossils

Collected by W. A. Clemens; reposited in the UCMP

Primary reference: W. A. Clemens. 1964. Fossil mammals of the type Lance Formation, Wyoming. Part I. Introduction and Marsupialia. University of California Publications in Geological Sciences 48:1-105 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Alroy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 14519: authorized by John Alroy, entered by John Alroy on 26.07.1994, edited by Matthew Carrano, Roger Benson, Mark Bell and Philip Mannion

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Cardiida - Corbiculidae
? Corbiculidae indet.7 Gray 1847 clam
 Unionida - Unionidae
Unionidae indet.7 Rafinesque 1820 freshwater mussel
Gastropoda
 Architaenioglossa - Viviparidae
cf. Viviparus sp.7 Montfort 1810 snail
cf. Lioplacodes sp.7 Meek and Hayden 1864 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Hydrobiidae
Reesidella sp.7 Yen 1952 snail
 Basommatophora - Physidae
cf. Physa sp.7 Draparnaud 1801 pulmonate
Chondrichthyes
 Sclerorhynchiformes - Sclerorhynchidae
Ischyrhiza avonicola7 Estes 1964 cartilaginous fish
UCMP unnumbered
 Hybodontiformes - Lonchidiidae
Lonchidion selachos7 Estes 1964 elasmobranch
UCMP 53905-53906
 Myliobatiformes - Dasyatidae
Myledaphus bipartitus7 Cope 1876 whiptail stingray
Actinopteri
 Acipenseriformes - Acipenseridae
Acipenser eruciferus7 Cope 1876 sturgeon
UCMP unnumbered
 Teleostei - Aspidorhynchidae
Belonostomus longirostris7 Lambe 1902
UCP 54000, multiple fragments
 Elopiformes - Elopidae
Elopidae indet.7 Bonaparte 1846
UCMP 55816-55817
 Albuliformes - Albulidae
Albulidae indet.7 Bleeker 1859 bonefish
fragments
 Acanthomorphata - Sciaenidae
Platacodon nanus7 Marsh 1889
dentaries
 Amiiformes - Amiidae
Melvius thomasi6 Bryant 1987 bowfin
"Kindleia fragosa" = Cyclurus fragosus7 Jordan 1927 bowfin
UCMP 54045-54048, 54062, 54073-54074, 54082, 54088, 54092-54093, 54104-54105, 54178-54180, 54188, 54196-54198, 54260, 54262, 56019; + 3 + many unnumbered specimens
cf. Protamia sp.7 Leidy 1873 bowfin
UCMP 56276
 Lepisosteiformes - Lepisosteidae
Lepisosteus occidentalis7 Leidy 1856 gar
Osteichthyes
 Temnospondyli - Albanerpetontidae
Albanerpetontidae indet.12 Fox and Naylor 1982 tetrapod
AMNH 22952-22954,
Albanerpeton nexuosus12 Estes 1981 tetrapod
AMNH 15259, 22950, 22952, 22955, 22959, 27177
 Salientia - Pelobatidae
cf. Eopelobates sp.13 Parker 1929 spadefoot toad
 Salientia -
Paradiscoglossus americanus n. gen. n. sp.9 Estes and Sanchíz 1982 frog
UCMP 125827-125829
 Salientia - Palaeobatrachidae
Palaeobatrachus occidentalis9 Estes and Sanchíz 1982 frog
UCMP 55705
 Salientia -
Theatonius lancensis n. gen. n. sp.10 Fox 1976 frog
UALVP 12073-80, 40162
Neobatrachia indet.7 frog
ilium
 Salientia - Discoglossidae
cf. Discoglossidae indet.9 Günther 1859 painted frog
UCMP 55706
 Proteida - Batrachosauroididae
"Prodesmodon copei" = Prodesmodon copei7, "Cuttysarkus mcnallyi" = Prodesmodon copei7, Opisthotriton kayi7
"Prodesmodon copei" = Prodesmodon copei7 Estes 1964 salamander
UCMP unnumbered
"Cuttysarkus mcnallyi" = Prodesmodon copei7 Estes 1964 salamander
UCMP 54258
Opisthotriton kayi7 Auffenberg 1961 salamander
UCMP unnumbered
 Caudata - Urodela
Habrosaurus dilatus7 Gilmore 1928 siren
UCMP unnumbered
Scapherpeton tectum7 Cope 1876 salamander
500+ specimens, unnumbered UCMP
Piceoerpeton naylori14 Gardner 2012 salamander
atlas
Lisserpeton bairdi8 Estes 1965 salamander
Reptilia
 Testudines - Macrobaenidae
cf. Macrobaenidae sp.15 turtle
Voucher: UCMP 173415
 Testudines - Trionychidae
Trionychidae indet.7, "Aspideretes beecheri" = Trionyx beecheri7
Trionychidae indet.7 Gray 1825 softshell turtle
costal, UCMP unnumbered; plus UCMP 173409 listed by Holroyd & Hutchison (2002)
"Aspideretes beecheri" = Trionyx beecheri7 Hay 1904 softshell turtle
 Testudines -
Compsemys victa7 Leidy 1856 turtle
including UCMP 173375 listed by Holroyd & Hutchison (2002)
 Testudines - Baenidae
Eubaena cephalica7 Hay 1904 turtle
including UCMP 73030 listed by Holroyd & Hutchison (2002)
cf. Baena sp.7 Leidy 1870 turtle
 Testudines - Nanhsiungchelyidae
Basilemys sp.7 Hay 1902 turtle
 Testudines - Kinosternoidae
Kinosternoidae sp.15 Holroyd and Hutchison 2002 turtle
Voucher: UCMP 173416
 Testudines - Adocidae
Adocus sp.15 Cope 1868 turtle
Voucher: UCMP 173412
 Testudines - Pantrionychidae
"Plastomeninae sp." = Plastomenidae15
"Plastomeninae sp." = Plastomenidae15 Hay 1902 turtle
Voucher: UCMP 173418
 Testudines - Panchelydridae
Chelydridae sp.15 turtle
Vouchers: UCMP 125773–775
 Testudines -
"Emarginochelys sp." = Emarginachelys15
"Emarginochelys sp." = Emarginachelys15 Whetstone 1978 turtle
Vouchers: UCMP 125768–772
 Testudines - Panemydidae
Emydinae indet.7 Rafinesque 1815 turtle
"near Pseudemys?"
 Theropoda -
Theropoda indet.2 theropod
UCM 39503
? Theropoda indet.7 theropod
"straight-sided teeth"
 Avetheropoda - Dromaeosauridae
Dromaeosauridae indet.2 Colbert and Russell 1969 coelurosaur
UCM 39502; AMNH uncat. (n. gen. n. sp.)
Richardoestesia sp.17 Currie et al. 1990 coelurosaur
Dromaeosaurinae sp.17 Matthew and Brown 1922 coelurosaur
 Avetheropoda - Troodontidae
"Saurornithoides inequalis" = Troodon formosus2, Pectinodon bakkeri n. gen. n. sp.2
"Saurornithoides inequalis" = Troodon formosus2 Leidy 1856 coelurosaur
UCM 41666, 43218
Pectinodon bakkeri n. gen. n. sp.2 Carpenter 1982 coelurosaur
UCM 38445-38446; AMNH 27117-8, 21874
 Avetheropoda -
Paronychodon lacustris7 Cope 1876 coelurosaur
Aves
 Charadriiformes -
Charadriiformes "indet. sp. 1"16 Huxley 1867 shorebird
AMNH 13011
 Charadriiformes - Cimolopterygidae
Cimolopteryx maxima n. sp.1, "Cimolopteryx petra n. sp." = Lamarqueavis petra16
Cimolopteryx maxima n. sp.1 Brodkorb 1963 shorebird
UCMP 53973, 53957
"Cimolopteryx petra n. sp." = Lamarqueavis petra16 Hope 2002 shorebird
AMNH 21911
 Ornithurae -
Neornithes "indet. sp. 6"16 bird
AMNH 25221
Lonchodytes pterygius6 Brodkorb 1963 bird
 Anseriformes - Presbyornithidae
Presbyornithidae "indet. sp. 4"16 Wetmore 1926 waterfowl
AMNH 22603
Presbyornithidae "indet. sp. 3"16 Wetmore 1926 waterfowl
AMNH 21929
Presbyornithidae "indet. sp. 2"16 Wetmore 1926 waterfowl
AMNH 22602
 Suliformes - Phalacrocoracidae
Phalacrocoracidae "indet. sp. 2"16 Reichenbach 1850 cormorant
AMNH 25272
Reptilia
 Avetheropoda -
Aublysodon mirandus2 Leidy 1868 coelurosaur
 Neornithischia - Ceratopsidae
Ceratopsidae indet.2 Marsh 1888 ceratopsid
 Neornithischia - Thescelosauridae
Thescelosaurus sp.2 Gilmore 1913 ornithischian
 Neornithischia - Hadrosauridae
Hadrosauridae indet.2 Cope 1869 hadrosaurid
 Pterosauria -
 Crocodylia -
"Leidyosuchus sternbergi" = Borealosuchus sternbergii7
"Leidyosuchus sternbergi" = Borealosuchus sternbergii7 Gilmore 1910 crocodilian
 Crocodylia - Alligatoridae
Brachychampsa montana7 Gilmore 1911 crocodilian
 Squamata - Xenosauridae
Exostinus lancensis7 Gilmore 1928 squamates
UCMP 49847-49850, 49864, 56093; plus specimens reported by Gao & Fox (1996), UALVP 29847 (parietal), 29849-29850 (maxilla), 29838 (dentary)
 Squamata -
Paraderma bogerti7 Estes 1964 squamates
UCMP 54199, 54213
Parasaniwa wyomingensis7 Gilmore 1928 squamates
UCMP 49792, 49796, 49799, 54200; AMNH 8103; plus Gao & Fox (1996) specimens: UALVP 33351-33353 (maxilla), 33354 (frontal), 1612, 1616, 33355, 33356 (dentaries)
Varanoidea indet.11 Gray 1827 squamates
caudal; UCMP unnumbered
Litakis gilmorei7 Estes 1964 squamates
UCMP 49798
Colpodontosaurus cracens11 Estes 1964 squamates
UALVP 29781-29784 (dentaries)
 Squamata - Anguidae
"Peltosaurus piger" = Odaxosaurus piger7
"Peltosaurus piger" = Odaxosaurus piger7 Gilmore 1928 squamates
UCMP 49761-49790, 49821, 54204, 54208
 Squamata -
Pariguana lancensis n. gen. n. sp.19 Longrich et al. 2012 squamates
Holotype AMNH 22208, dentary
Alethinophidia "Lance snake"19 snake
Fig. 1J: Lance alethinophidian vertebra
Coniophis precedens18 Marsh 1892 snake
AMNH  22846,  22850,  22851 (maxillae); AMNH 14598, 15621, 15622, 22840‐22845, 22847‐22849, 22940, 25220,  25261, 26817‐26819, 26821‐26824, 26827‐26834, 26999, 27000 (vertebrae) and UCMP  49859, 53930‐53934, 53936‐53944, 73044 (vertebrae)
Lonchisaurus trichurus n. gen. n. sp.19 Longrich et al. 2012 lizard
Holotype AMNH 15446, dentary
 Squamata - Chamopsiidae
Haptosphenus placodon7 Estes 1964 lizard
UCMP 49844-49846, 54201, 54209
Leptochamops denticulatus7 Gilmore 1928 lizard
UCMP 49825-49826, 49830, 49832
Chamops segnis7 Marsh 1892 lizard
UCMP 49811-49814, 54206; and specimen reported by Gao & Fox 1996; UALVP 29727, 29729, 29813 (maxillae), and 29814 (dentary)
Meniscognathus altmani7 Estes 1964 lizard
UCMP 49837, 49841, 54266; and specimens reported by Gao & Fox 1996; UALVP 29774, 29777, 29834 (dentaries), and 29832 (maxilla)
 Squamata -
"? Sauriscus cooki" = Estescincosaurus cooki7
"? Sauriscus cooki" = Estescincosaurus cooki7 Estes 1964 squamates
"scincid-like parietals", UCMP
 Choristodera -
Champsosaurus sp.6 Cope 1876 choristodere
Mammalia
 Cimolesta - Cimolestidae
Batodon tenuis5 Marsh 1892 eutherian
Cimolestes incisus5 Marsh 1889 eutherian
Cimolestes stirtoni n. sp.5 Clemens 1973 eutherian
UCMP 48591 - type (left upper molar, probably M2)
 Leptictida - Gypsonictopidae
Gypsonictops hypoconus5 Simpson 1927 eutherian
 Creodonta -
"Cimolestes magnus" = Altacreodus magnus5
"Cimolestes magnus" = Altacreodus magnus5 Clemens and Russell 1965 creodont
 Theriiformes -
Protalphadon lulli4 Clemens 1966 metatherian
 Theriiformes - Peradectidae
Pediomys elegans4, "Pediomys hatcheri" = Aletridelphys hatcheri4, "Pediomys florencae" = Aletridelphys florencae4, "Pediomys krejcii" = Leptalestes krejcii4, "Pediomys cooki n. sp." = Leptalestes cooki4
Pediomys elegans4 Marsh 1889 metatherian
"Pediomys hatcheri" = Aletridelphys hatcheri4 Osborn 1898 metatherian
"Pediomys florencae" = Aletridelphys florencae4 Clemens 1966 metatherian
"Pediomys krejcii" = Leptalestes krejcii4 Clemens 1966 metatherian
this is NOT the type locality, see Clemens 1973
"Pediomys cooki n. sp." = Leptalestes cooki4 Clemens 1966 metatherian
 Theriiformes - Herpetotheriidae
"Nortedelphys intermedius" = Nortedelphys jasoni3
"Nortedelphys intermedius" = Nortedelphys jasoni3 Storer 1991 marsupial
 Didelphimorphia - Alphadontidae
Alphadon marshi4 Simpson 1927 marsupial
includes A. marshi sensu stricto according to Clemens 1973; A. "wilsoni" present according to Lillegraven 1969
Turgidodon rhaister4 Clemens 1966 marsupial
 Didelphimorphia - Glasbiidae
Glasbius intricatus n. sp.4 Clemens 1966 marsupial
 Didelphimorphia - Stagodontidae
Didelphodon vorax4 Marsh 1889 marsupial
 Multituberculata -
Cimexomys minor5 Sloan and Van Valen 1965 multituberculate
one "Mesodma" M1 (perhaps M. "formosa") of Clemens 1964a
 Multituberculata - Cimolomyidae
Meniscoessus robustus Marsh 1889 multituberculate
Cimolomys gracilis Marsh 1889 multituberculate
 Multituberculata - Neoplagiaulacidae
Mesodma hensleighi20 Lillegraven 1969 multituberculate
Mesodma thompsoni Clemens 1964 multituberculate
confirmed by Novacek and Clemens 1977
Mesodma formosa Marsh 1889 multituberculate
confirmed by Novacek and Clemens 1977
 Multituberculata - Cimolodontidae
Cimolodon nitidus Marsh 1889 multituberculate