Woodring Loc. 153a - Gatun Third Locks [middle Gatun Fm] (Miocene of Panama)

Also known as SU 2657; WG153a

Where: Colon, Panama (9.3° N, 79.9° W: paleocoordinates 9.0° N, 78.5° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: middle Gatun Member (Gatun Formation), Tortonian (11.6 - 7.2 Ma)

• LITHOSTRATIGRAPHY: From middle part of the Gatun Formation. The Gatun Formation is sibdivided into three faunal zones (proposed by Thomson and Keen, 1946): lower, middle, and upper. AGE: Late Miocene, on the basis of microfossil biostratigraphy (see Collins and Coates, 1999), refined by enterer to Tortonian based on more recent dating (Hendy, 2012). Sr dating for nearby sections indicates an age of approximately 10.1 Ma (Hendy, unpublished data). STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: Unit 3 of secton on p. 44.

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; poorly lithified, fine-grained sandstone

• No specific environmental data presented.
• LITHOLOGY: Fine sandstone.

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original aragonite

Collected by Thompson in 1942; reposited in the CAS

Collection methods: surface (float), surface (in situ),

• COLLECTOR: T.F Thompson, 1942. REPOSITORY: Stanford Univeristy (CAS).

Primary reference: W. P. Woodring. 1957. Geology and Paleontology of Canal Zone and adjoining parts of Panama. United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 306(A) [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 145251: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 31.05.2013

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Exhaustive for gastropods and bivalves. NOMENCLATURE: Authoritative publications, with modern nomenclature, and species-resolution identifications.
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Anadara (Rasia) dariensis4 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 ark
SUBSPECIES: Anadara (Rasia) dariensis dariensis
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Lepidopecten scissuratus5 Dall 1898 scallop
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Varicorbula disparilis5 d'Orbigny 1853 clam
 Pholadida - Teredinidae
Kuphus incrassatus5 Gabb 1873 clam
 Cardiida - Kelliellidae
Alveinus rotundus5 Dall 1900 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Lirophora (Panchione) mactropsis5 Conrad 1855 venus clam
Gouldia costaricensis5 Olsson 1922 venus clam
Clementia (Clementia) dariena5 Conrad 1855 venus clam
SUBSPECIES: Clementia (Clementia) dariena dariena
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Tellina (Eurytellina) punicea" = Eurytellina punicea5
"Tellina (Eurytellina) punicea" = Eurytellina punicea5 Born 1778 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Trachycardium (Dallocardia) dominicense5 Gabb 1873 cockle
SUBSPECIES: Trachycardium (Dallocardia) dominicense dominicense
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Bellucina actinus5 Dall 1903 clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Saccella balboae4 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Oliva (Oliva) gatunensis" = Oliva gatunensis2
"Oliva (Oliva) gatunensis" = Oliva gatunensis2 Toula 1908 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Antillophos (Ripophos) metuloides2 Dall 1896 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Nassarius (Nanarius) parapristus2 Gardner 1944 snail
SUBSPECIES: Nassarius (Nanarius) parapristus acolus
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
Dolostoma anorhepes3 Woodring 1970 snail
Kurtziella (Kurtziella) pagella3 Woodring 1970 snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
Agladrillia (Agladrillia) enneacyma3 Brown and Pilsbry 1913 snail
SUBSPECIES: Agladrillia (Agladrillia) enneacyma enneacyma
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
Microdrillia trina3 Mansfield 1925 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Stigmaulax guppiana Toula 1909 moon snail
Tectonatica agna moon snail
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
 Truncatelloidea - Tornidae
"Teinostoma (Idioraphe) spermatia" = Teinostoma (Idioraphie)
"Teinostoma (Idioraphe) spermatia" = Teinostoma (Idioraphie) snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella (Torcula) altilira Conrad 1857 turret shell
SUBSPECIES: Turritella (Torcula) altilira altilira
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
"Architectonica (Architectonica) nobilis" = Architectonica nobilis1
"Architectonica (Architectonica) nobilis" = Architectonica nobilis1 Röding 1798 sundial
SUBSPECIES: Architectonica (Architectonica) nobilis nobilis
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium (Rabdus) sp.4 Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell
 Gadilida - Gadilidae