Woodring Loc. 176 - Margarita [Gatun Fm] (Miocene of Panama)

Also known as USGS 8358; WG176

Where: Colon, Panama (9.3° N, 79.9° W: paleocoordinates 9.1° N, 78.5° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: upper Gatun Member (Gatun Formation), Tortonian (11.6 - 7.2 Ma)

• LITHOSTRATIGRAPHY: From the upper part of the Gatun Formation. The Gatun Formation is subdivided into three faunal zones (proposed by Thomson and Keen, 1946): lower, middle, and upper. AGE: Late Miocene, on the basis of microfossil biostratigraphy (see Collins and Coates, 1999), refined by enterer to Tortonian based on more recent dating (Hendy, 2012). Sr dating for nearby sections indicates an age of approximately 9.5 Ma (Hendy, unpublished data).

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; poorly lithified siltstone and poorly lithified, silty sandstone

• No specific environmental data presented.
• LITHOLOGY: Siltstone and silty sandstone.

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original aragonite

Collected by Olsson in 1918; reposited in the USNM

Collection methods: surface (float), surface (in situ),

• COLLECTOR: Olsson. REPOSITORY: USNM.

Primary reference: W. P. Woodring. 1957. Geology and Paleontology of Canal Zone and adjoining parts of Panama. United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 306(A) [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 145341: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 01.06.2013

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Exhaustive for gastropods and bivalves. NOMENCLATURE: Authoritative publications, with modern nomenclature, and species-resolution identifications.
Bivalvia
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Lepidopecten scissuratus5 Dall 1898 scallop
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Arcinella arcinella5 Linnaeus 1767 jewel box
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Lirophora (Panchione) mactropsis5 Conrad 1855 venus clam
"Agriopoma (Pitarella) gatunensis" = Callocardia (Agriopoma) gatunensis5 Dall 1903 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Psammacoma gatunensis5, "Tellina (Eurytellina) punicea" = Eurytellina punicea5
Psammacoma gatunensis5 Toula 1909 tellin clam
"Tellina (Eurytellina) punicea" = Eurytellina punicea5 Born 1778 tellin clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Scalina pseudoleroyi2 Maury 1925 wentletrap
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Metula gabbi3 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 true whelk
"Antillophos (Antillophos) candei" = Antillophos candeanus3 d'Orbigny 1842 true whelk
SUBSPECIES: Antillophos (Antillophos) candei gatunensis
Antillophos (Ripophos) metuloides3 Dall 1896 true whelk
Hanetia dalli3 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 true whelk
SUBSPECIES: Hanetia dalli dalli
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
"Cancellaria (Cancellaria) epistomifera" = Bivetiella epistomifera4
"Cancellaria (Cancellaria) epistomifera" = Bivetiella epistomifera4 Guppy 1876 snail
SUBSPECIES: Cancellaria (Cancellaria) epistomifera dariena
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Typhis (Pilsbrytyphis) woodringi2, "Paziella (Panamurex) gatunensis" = Poirieria (Panamurex) gatunensis2, "Murex (Murex) recurvirostris" = Vokesimurex recurvirostris2
Typhis (Pilsbrytyphis) woodringi2 Gertman 1969 murex snail
Typhis (Pilsbrytyphis) gabbi in Woodring (1959); Typhis (Pilsbrytyphis) woodringi in Woodring (1973)
"Paziella (Panamurex) gatunensis" = Poirieria (Panamurex) gatunensis2 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 murex snail
"Murex (Murex) recurvirostris" = Vokesimurex recurvirostris2 Broderip 1832 murex snail
SUBSPECIES: Murex (Murex) recurvirostris recurvirostris
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
Clathrodrillia gatunensis4, "Crassispira (Hindsiclava) consors" = Hindsiclava consors4
Clathrodrillia gatunensis4 Toula 1909 snail
"Crassispira (Hindsiclava) consors" = Hindsiclava consors4 Sowerby 1850 snail
SUBSPECIES: Crassispira (Hindsiclava) consors consors
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
"Pleurofusia (Cruziturricula) fusinus" = Cruziturricula fusinus4, Gemmula vaningeni4, Polystira sp.1
"Pleurofusia (Cruziturricula) fusinus" = Cruziturricula fusinus4 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 turrid
SUBSPECIES: Pleurofusia (Cruziturricula) fusinus fusinus
Gemmula vaningeni4 Brown and Pilsbry 1913 turrid
Polystira sp.1 Woodring 1928 turrid
 Neogastropoda -
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
"Conus tortuosostriatus" = Conasprella (Dalliconus) sauros4, "Conus multiliratus" = Conasprelloides multiliratus4
"Conus tortuosostriatus" = Conasprella (Dalliconus) sauros4 Garcia 2006 cone shell
"Conus multiliratus" = Conasprelloides multiliratus4 Olsson 1922 cone shell
SUBSPECIES: Conus multiliratus multiliratus
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Strioterebrum spiriferum4 Dall 1895 auger snail
Terebra (Oreoterebra) subsulcifera4 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 auger snail
SUBSPECIES: Terebra (Oreoterebra) subsulcifera subsulcifera
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Stigmaulax guppiana Toula 1909 moon snail
Sinum gabbi Brown and Pilsbry 1913 moon snail
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
"Semicassis (Tylocassis) reclusa" = Semicassis reclusa2
"Semicassis (Tylocassis) reclusa" = Semicassis reclusa2 Guppy 1873 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella (Torcula) altilira Conrad 1857 turret shell
SUBSPECIES: Turritella (Torcula) altilira altilira
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
"Architectonica (Architectonica) nobilis" = Architectonica nobilis2
"Architectonica (Architectonica) nobilis" = Architectonica nobilis2 Röding 1798 sundial
SUBSPECIES: Architectonica (Architectonica) nobilis nobilis