False Disciple Point (Cretaceous of the United States)

Also known as UCMP V-5817

Where: Niobrara County, Wyoming (43.2° N, 104.5° W: paleocoordinates 49.6° N, 79.4° W)

• coordinate based on unpublished field data

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Lance Formation, Lancian (70.6 - 66.0 Ma)

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: terrestrial; sandstone and sandy shale

• "cross-stratified sandstone and sandy shales"

Size class: mesofossils

Collected by W. A. Clemens; reposited in the UCMP

Primary reference: W. A. Clemens. 1964. Fossil mammals of the type Lance Formation, Wyoming. Part I. Introduction and Marsupialia. University of California Publications in Geological Sciences 48:1-105 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Alroy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 14538: authorized by John Alroy, entered by John Alroy on 26.07.1994, edited by Matthew Carrano and Roger Benson

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Cardiida - Corbiculidae
? Corbiculidae indet.4 Gray 1847 clam
 Unionida - Unionidae
Unionidae indet.4 Rafinesque 1820 freshwater mussel
Gastropoda
 Architaenioglossa - Viviparidae
cf. Viviparus sp.4 Montfort 1810 snail
cf. Lioplacodes sp.4 Meek and Hayden 1864 snail
 Basommatophora - Physidae
cf. Physa sp.4 Draparnaud 1801 pulmonate
Chondrichthyes
 Sclerorhynchiformes - Sclerorhynchidae
Ischyrhiza avonicola4 Estes 1964 cartilaginous fish
 Myliobatiformes - Dasyatidae
Myledaphus bipartitus4 Cope 1876 whiptail stingray
Actinopteri
 Acipenseriformes - Acipenseridae
Acipenser eruciferus4 Cope 1876 sturgeon
 Teleostei - Aspidorhynchidae
 Elopiformes - Elopidae
Elopidae indet.4 Bonaparte 1846
 Amiiformes - Amiidae
"Kindleia fragosa" = Cyclurus fragosus4, cf. Protamia sp.4
"Kindleia fragosa" = Cyclurus fragosus4 Jordan 1927 bowfin
cf. Protamia sp.4 Leidy 1873 bowfin
 Lepisosteiformes - Lepisosteidae
Lepisosteus occidentalis4 Leidy 1856 gar
Osteichthyes
 Salientia - Pelobatidae
? Pelobatidae indet.4 Lataste 1879 spadefoot toad
 Proteida - Batrachosauroididae
Prodesmodon copei4 Estes 1964 salamander
Opisthotriton kayi4 Auffenberg 1961 salamander
 Caudata - Urodela
Habrosaurus dilatus4 Gilmore 1928 siren
Scapherpeton tectum4 Cope 1876 salamander
Reptilia
 Testudines - Trionychidae
Trionychidae sp.5, "Aspideretes beecheri" = Trionyx beecheri4
Trionychidae sp.5 Gray 1825 softshell turtle
Voucher: UCMP 173370
"Aspideretes beecheri" = Trionyx beecheri4 Hay 1904 softshell turtle
 Testudines - Pantrionychidae
"Plastomeninae sp." = Plastomenidae5
"Plastomeninae sp." = Plastomenidae5 Hay 1902 turtle
Voucher: UCMP 173426
 Testudines - Panchelydridae
Chelydridae sp.5 turtle
Voucher: UCMP 170378
 Testudines - Panemydidae
Emydinae indet.4 Rafinesque 1815 turtle
"near Pseudemys?"
 Avetheropoda - Tyrannosauridae
cf. Tyrannosaurus rex4 Osborn 1905 tyrant lizard king
 Avetheropoda - Ornithomimidae
cf. Ornithomimus sp.4 Marsh 1890 ornithomimid
 Neornithischia - Ceratopsidae
cf. Triceratops sp.4 Marsh 1889 ceratopsid
 Crocodylia -
"Leidyosuchus sternbergi" = Borealosuchus sternbergii4
"Leidyosuchus sternbergi" = Borealosuchus sternbergii4 Gilmore 1910 crocodilian
 Crocodylia - Alligatoridae
Brachychampsa montana4 Gilmore 1911 crocodilian
 Squamata -
Paraderma bogerti n. gen. n. sp.4 Estes 1964 squamates
UCMP 54261 (holotype maxilla)
Parasaniwa wyomingensis4 Gilmore 1928 squamates
 Squamata - Anguidae
"Peltosaurus piger" = Odaxosaurus piger4
"Peltosaurus piger" = Odaxosaurus piger4 Gilmore 1928 squamates
 Squamata - Chamopsiidae
Haptosphenus placodon4 Estes 1964 lizard
Meniscognathus altmani4 Estes 1964 lizard
 Choristodera -
Champsosaurus sp.4 Cope 1876 choristodere
Mammalia
 Cimolesta - Cimolestidae
Cimolestes incisus3 Marsh 1889 eutherian
 Leptictida - Gypsonictopidae
Gypsonictops hypoconus3 Simpson 1927 eutherian
 Theriiformes - Peradectidae
"Pediomys hatcheri" = Aletridelphys hatcheri2, "Pediomys florencae" = Aletridelphys florencae2, "Pediomys cooki" = Leptalestes cooki2
"Pediomys hatcheri" = Aletridelphys hatcheri2 Osborn 1898 metatherian
"Pediomys florencae" = Aletridelphys florencae2 Clemens 1966 metatherian
"Pediomys cooki" = Leptalestes cooki2 Clemens 1966 metatherian
 Didelphimorphia - Alphadontidae
Alphadon marshi2 Simpson 1927 marsupial
 Didelphimorphia - Stagodontidae
Didelphodon vorax2 Marsh 1889 marsupial
 Multituberculata - Cimolomyidae
Meniscoessus robustus Marsh 1889 multituberculate
Cimolomys gracilis Marsh 1889 multituberculate
 Multituberculata - Neoplagiaulacidae
Mesodma sp.1 Jepsen 1940 multituberculate
Mesodma thompsoni Clemens 1964 multituberculate
 Multituberculata - Cimolodontidae
Cimolodon nitidus Marsh 1889 multituberculate