Lull 2 Quarry (UCMP V-5620) (Cretaceous of the United States)

Also known as Lull's Locality 2

Where: Niobrara County, Wyoming (43.1° N, 104.6° W: paleocoordinates 49.6° N, 79.5° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Lance Formation, Late/Upper Maastrichtian (70.6 - 66.0 Ma)

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: terrestrial; carbonaceous sandstone

• "sandstone + lignites"

Size class: mesofossils

Collected by W. A. Clemens; reposited in the UCMP

Collection methods: bulk, surface (float), sieve,

Primary reference: W. A. Clemens. 1964. Fossil mammals of the type Lance Formation, Wyoming. Part I. Introduction and Marsupialia. University of California Publications in Geological Sciences 48:1-105 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Alroy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 14585: authorized by John Alroy, entered by John Alroy on 26.07.1994, edited by Matthew Carrano, Roger Benson and Philip Mannion

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• this is NOT Hatcher's locality No. 2, which is UCMP V-5815
Bivalvia
 Cardiida - Corbiculidae
? Corbiculidae indet.9 Gray 1847 clam
 Unionida - Unionidae
Unionidae indet.9 Rafinesque 1820 freshwater mussel
Gastropoda
 Architaenioglossa - Viviparidae
cf. Viviparus sp.9 Montfort 1810 snail
cf. Lioplacodes sp.9 Meek and Hayden 1864 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Hydrobiidae
Reesidella sp.9 Yen 1952 snail
 Basommatophora - Physidae
cf. Physa sp.9 Draparnaud 1801 pulmonate
Chondrichthyes
 Sclerorhynchiformes - Sclerorhynchidae
Ischyrhiza avonicola n. sp.9 Estes 1964 cartilaginous fish
UCMP 53911-53918
 Hybodontiformes - Lonchidiidae
Lonchidion selachos n. gen. n. sp.9
Lonchidion selachos n. gen. n. sp.9 Estes 1964 elasmobranch
UCMP 53898-53903
 Myliobatiformes - Dasyatidae
Myledaphus bipartitus9 Cope 1876 whiptail stingray
AMNH 9203-9213
 Orectolobiformes - Orectolobidae
Squatirhina americana n. sp.9 Estes 1964 wobbegong
UCMP 55820
Actinopteri
 Acipenseriformes - Polyodontidae
Paleopsephurus wilsoni12 MacAlpin 1947 paddlefish
 Acipenseriformes - Acipenseridae
Acipenser eruciferus9 Cope 1876 sturgeon
UCMP 53904
 Teleostei - Aspidorhynchidae
Belonostomus longirostris9 Lambe 1902
UCMP 53979-53989
 Elopiformes - Elopidae
Elopidae indet.9 Bonaparte 1846
scale fragments
 Albuliformes - Albulidae
Coriops amnicolus12 Estes 1969 bonefish
UCMP 54167, 54169 + 1 unnumbered specimen
 Acanthomorphata - Sciaenidae
Platacodon nanus9 Marsh 1889
UCMP 46109, 53689-53709, 53711-53717
 Amiiformes - Amiidae
Melvius cf. thomasi6 Bryant 1987 bowfin
"Kindleia fragosa" = Cyclurus fragosus9 Jordan 1927 bowfin
UCMP 46084, 47070-47072, 47075-47081, 54013-54014, 54025-54030, 54043-54044, 54047-54051, 54054-54056, 54059-54060, 54063-54068, 54083-54087, 54089-54091, 54095-54103, 54106-54120, 54141, 54144-54157, 54163-54166, 54174-54177, 54189, 54191-54195; + >105 unnumbered specimens
cf. Protamia sp.9 Leidy 1873 bowfin
UCMP 56277; also listed as Amia sp.
 Lepisosteiformes - Lepisosteidae
Lepisosteus occidentalis9 Leidy 1856 gar
Osteichthyes
 Temnospondyli - Albanerpetontidae
Albanerpetontidae indet.17 Fox and Naylor 1982 tetrapod
UCMP 49534, 49536
Albanerpeton nexuosus n. sp.11 Estes 1981 tetrapod
UCMP 49547, 49535, 49538, 49540
 Proteida - Batrachosauroididae
"Prodesmodon copei n. gen. n. sp." = Prodesmodon copei9, "Cuttysarkus mcnallyi n. gen. n. sp." = Prodesmodon copei9, Opisthotriton kayi9
"Prodesmodon copei n. gen. n. sp." = Prodesmodon copei9 Estes 1964 tetrapod
UCMP 49509, 49511, 49533-49536, 49538-49540, 55775, 55777-55780, 55782-55783
"Cuttysarkus mcnallyi n. gen. n. sp." = Prodesmodon copei9 Estes 1964 tetrapod
UCMP 46061, 46066, 46095, 49526-49527, 49941-49944, 49995, 54218
Opisthotriton kayi9 Auffenberg 1961 tetrapod
UCMP 46063, 46078, 47817, 49501-49504, 49512-49514, 49520-49521, 49526, 49528-49532, 50021
 Salientia - Pelobatidae
cf. Eopelobates sp.18 Parker 1929 spadefoot toad
UCMP 55708-55709, 55711-55713 + 21 unnumbered specimens
 Salientia -
Paradiscoglossus americanus13 Estes and Sanchíz 1982 frog
UCMP 125830
 Salientia - Palaeobatrachidae
Palaeobatrachus occidentalis n. sp.13 Estes and Sanchíz 1982 frog
UCMP 55704
 Salientia -
Scotiophryne pustulosa10 Estes 1969 frog
UCMP 55703
Neobatrachia indet.9 frog
2 urostyles
 Salientia - Hylidae
aff. Hylidae indet.9 Rafinesque 1815 tree frog
UCMP 55707, 55710; Neobatrachidae "near Hylidae?"
 Salientia - Leptodactylidae
aff. Leptodactylidae indet.9 Stirton 1953 frog
AMNH 8102, Neobatrachidae "near Leptodactylidae?"
 Caudata - Urodela
Habrosaurus dilatus9 Gilmore 1928 siren
UCMP 46013, 46043, 46046, 46054, 46062, 46065, 46073, 46077, 46083, 46097, 46104, 46107, 46460, 46612, 46613, 46627, 49491-49500, 49505-49506, 49518-49519, 49537, 55714-55717
Scapherpeton tectum9 Cope 1876 salamander
UCMP 46507-49508, 49516-49517, 49541-49543, 49548, + >500 unnumbered elements
Lisserpeton bairdi12 Estes 1965 salamander
Plethodontidae indet.6 Gray 1850 lungless salamander
Reptilia
 Testudines - Trionychidae
Trionychidae sp.19, "Aspideretes beecheri" = Trionyx beecheri9
Trionychidae sp.19 Gray 1825 softshell turtle
Vouchesr: UCMP 73028–29
"Aspideretes beecheri" = Trionyx beecheri9 Hay 1904 softshell turtle
 Testudines - Compsemydidae
Compsemys sp.19 Leidy 1856 turtle
Voucher: UCMP 72897
Compsemys victa9 Leidy 1856 turtle
 Testudines - Baenidae
Baenidae sp.19 turtle
Voucher: UCMP 72936
Plesiobaena sp.19 Gaffney 1972 turtle
Voucher: UCMP 49759
Plesiobaena antiqua15 Lambe 1902 turtle
UCMP 49759
"Peckemys brinkman" = Cedrobaena brinkman25 Lyson and Joyce 2009 turtle
UCMP 49795 (skull)
 Testudines - Nanhsiungchelyidae
Basilemys sp.9 Hay 1902 turtle
Basilemys sp.19 Hay 1902 turtle
Voucher: UCMP 72901
 Testudines - Kinosternoidae
Kinosternoidae sp.19 Holroyd and Hutchison 2002 turtle
Voucher: UCMP 125762
 Testudines - Pantrionychidae
"Plastomeninae sp." = Plastomenidae19, Helopanoplia sp.19
"Plastomeninae sp." = Plastomenidae19 Hay 1902 turtle
Voucher: UCMP 173441
Helopanoplia sp.19 Hay 1908 turtle
Voucher: UCMP 173440
 Testudines - Panchelydridae
Chelydridae sp.19 turtle
Vouchers: UCMP 125776–788
 Testudines - Panemydidae
Emydinae indet.9 Rafinesque 1815 turtle
"near Pseudemys?"
 Testudines - Adocidae
Adocus sp.19 Cope 1868 turtle
Voucher: UCMP 173439
 Theropoda -
Theropoda indet.2 theropod
UCM 45063
? Theropoda indet.9 theropod
AMNH 8113
 Avetheropoda - Dromaeosauridae
Richardoestesia cf. isosceles27 Sankey 2001 coelurosaur
UCMP 213984, 187102
Saurornitholestinae indet.22 Longrich and Currie 2009 coelurosaur
UCMP 187070, 124401, 187079
cf. Zapsalis sp.22 Cope 1876 coelurosaur
UCM 45505; UCMP 187124-5, 187129, 187105
 Avetheropoda - Troodontidae
Troodon sp.27 Leidy 1856 coelurosaur
cf. Saurornithoides sp.9 Osborn 1924 coelurosaur
AMNH 8114
Pectinodon bakkeri2 Carpenter 1982 coelurosaur
UCMP 125240-125247, 187059, 187063, 187065-9, 187073-6
 Avetheropoda -
Paronychodon lacustris9 Cope 1876 coelurosaur
cf. Paronychodon lacustris27 Cope 1876 coelurosaur
UCMP 53283, 124400, 187086-7, 187089, 187091-3, 187096, 187098-100, 187102, 187108, 187112, 187114, 187120-1, 187123, 187126, 187128, 187130, 187133-4, 187156, 187162, 187164
Aves
 Charadriiformes - Cimolopterygidae
aff. Cimolopteryx sp.9 Marsh 1889 shorebird
Cimolopteryx rara9 Marsh 1889 shorebird
UCMP 53962, 53963, 53964
Ceramornis major n. gen. n. sp.1 Brodkorb 1963 shorebird
UCMP 53959
 Hesperornithiformes -
Potamornis skutchi n. gen. n. sp.7
Potamornis skutchi n. gen. n. sp.7 Elzanowski et al. 2001 bird
? Hesperornithiformes, family unknown
 Ornithurae -
Neornithes "indet. sp. 3"20, Lonchodytes pterygius n. sp.1, "Galloanseres indet." = Galloanserae8
Neornithes "indet. sp. 3"20 bird
UCMP 53960
Lonchodytes pterygius n. sp.1 Brodkorb 1963 bird
UCMP 53961
"Galloanseres indet." = Galloanserae8 Sibley and Ahlquist 1990 bird
UCMP 53969
 Natatores -
Gaviiformes indet.9 Wetmore and Miller 1926 loon
 Pelecaniformes -
Torotix clemensi n. gen. n. sp.1
Torotix clemensi n. gen. n. sp.1 Brodkorb 1963 bird
UCMP 53958
 Natatores -
Ciconiiformes indet.9 Bonaparte 1854 bird
 Ornithurae -
Lonchodytes estesi n. gen. n. sp.1
Lonchodytes estesi n. gen. n. sp.1 Brodkorb 1963 bird
UCMP 53954
Reptilia
 Avetheropoda - Tyrannosauridae
cf. Tyrannosaurus rex9 Osborn 1905 tyrant lizard king
 Avetheropoda -
Aublysodon mirandus2 Leidy 1868 coelurosaur
UCMP 124399
cf. Dryptosaurus sp.9 Marsh 1877 coelurosaur
 Avetheropoda - Ornithomimidae
cf. Ornithomimus sp.9 Marsh 1890 ornithomimid
 Ornithischia - Ankylosauridae
Ankylosaurus magniventris2 Brown 1908 ornithischian
UCMP 124399
 Neornithischia - Pachycephalosauridae
"Pachycephalosaurus grangeri" = Pachycephalosaurus wyomingensis6
"Pachycephalosaurus grangeri" = Pachycephalosaurus wyomingensis6 Gilmore 1931 ornithischian
 Neornithischia - Ceratopsidae
cf. Triceratops sp.9 Marsh 1889 ceratopsid
 Neornithischia - Thescelosauridae
Thescelosaurus sp.2 Gilmore 1913 ornithischian
UCMP 124972-124977
 Neornithischia - Hadrosauridae
"cf. Anatosaurus sp." = Edmontosaurus9
"cf. Anatosaurus sp." = Edmontosaurus9 Lambe 1917 hadrosaurine
 Pterosauria -
 Crocodylia -
"Leidyosuchus sternbergi" = Borealosuchus sternbergii12
"Leidyosuchus sternbergi" = Borealosuchus sternbergii12 Gilmore 1910 crocodilian
 Crocodylia - Alligatoridae
Brachychampsa montana12 Gilmore 1911 crocodilian
 Squamata - Xenosauridae
Exostinus lancensis9 Gilmore 1928 lizard
UCMP 46053, 46076, 46090, 46606, 47772, 47829, 50015-50016, 50024, 56091-56092
 Squamata -
Paraderma bogerti9 Estes 1964 lizard
UCMP 49895, 49936, 49939, 49940
Parasaniwa wyomingensis9 Gilmore 1928 lizard
UCMP 46041, 46603, 46036, 47742, 47746, 47752, 49891-49892, 49900, 49935
Varanoidea indet.16 Gray 1827 lizard
UCMP 46051, 49952-49956
Litakis gilmorei n. gen. n. sp.9 Estes 1964 lizard
UCMP 47815
Cemeterius monstrosus24 Longrich et al. 2012 lizard
UCMP 49954, isolated tooth
Colpodontosaurus cracens n. gen. n. sp.9 Estes 1964 lizard
UCMP 46608, 49938, 49957
 Squamata - Anguidae
cf. Gerrhonotus sp.9, "Peltosaurus piger" = Odaxosaurus piger9
cf. Gerrhonotus sp.9 Wiegmann 1828 alligator lizard
UCMP 45938, 47766, 49931-49932, 49934
"Peltosaurus piger" = Odaxosaurus piger9 Gilmore 1928 lizard
UCMP 45935, 46017, 46072, 46089, 46096, 46607, 46611, 46624, 47753-47768, 49921-49933, 49959, 59992, 50030, 56056
 Squamata - Iguanidae
Iguanidae indet.6 Oppel 1811 lizard
 Squamata -
Coniophis precedens23 Marsh 1892 snake
UCMP 45940, 46060, 46070, 50001‐50014, 53924‐ 53929, 54219 (vertebrae); UCMP 53935, 49998, 49999 (maxilla) and UCMP 49997, 50000 (dentaries)
 Squamata - Chamopsiidae
Haptosphenus placodon n. gen. n. sp.9 Estes 1964 lizard
UCMP 46035, 49946-49947, 49949-49950, 50031
Leptochamops denticulatus9 Gilmore 1928 lizard
UCMP 46069, 47784, 47790, 47796-47798, 47800, 47825, 47803, 47806, 49901, 49904, 49906-49907, 49909, 49912, 49914, 49917
Chamops segnis9 Marsh 1892 lizard
UCMP 46032-46033, 46094, 46100, 46614, 47782, 49833, 49871-49872, 49874, 49877-49878, 49880-49881, 49888, 50029, 54217
Meniscognathus altmani n. gen. n. sp.9 Estes 1964 lizard
UCMP 46064, 46079, 46081, 46085, 46101, 46106, 46609-46610, 47834, 47846, 47848, 47853, 47859, 47865-47866
 Squamata -
"Sauriscus cooki n. gen. n. sp." = Estescincosaurus cooki9
"Sauriscus cooki n. gen. n. sp." = Estescincosaurus cooki9 Estes 1964 lizard
UCMP 46088, 47811-47813, 47827-47828, 47831, 49994-49995, 50017-50019
 Choristodera -
Champsosaurus sp.12 Cope 1876 choristodere
Mammalia
 Cimolesta - Cimolestidae
Cimolestes incisus5 Marsh 1889 eutherian
Cimolestes stirtoni5 Clemens 1973 eutherian
 Leptictida - Gypsonictopidae
Gypsonictops hypoconus5 Simpson 1927 eutherian
 Deltatheroida -
cf. Deltatheroides sp.14 Gregory and Simpson 1926 metatherian
two unidentified therian teeth figured by Clemens 1973
 Theriiformes -
"Alphadon lulli n. sp." = Protalphadon lulli
"Alphadon lulli n. sp." = Protalphadon lulli Clemens 1966 metatherian
 Theriiformes - Peradectidae
Pediomys elegans4, "Pediomys hatcheri" = Aletridelphys hatcheri4, "Pediomys florencae" = Aletridelphys florencae4, "Pediomys krejcii" = Leptalestes krejcii4, "Pediomys cooki" = Leptalestes cooki4
Pediomys elegans4 Marsh 1889 metatherian
"Pediomys hatcheri" = Aletridelphys hatcheri4 Osborn 1898 metatherian
"Pediomys florencae" = Aletridelphys florencae4 Clemens 1966 metatherian
"Pediomys krejcii" = Leptalestes krejcii4 Clemens 1966 metatherian
this IS the type locality according to Clemens 1973
"Pediomys cooki" = Leptalestes cooki4 Clemens 1966 metatherian
 Theriiformes - Herpetotheriidae
Nortedelphys minimus3, "Nortedelphys intermedius" = Nortedelphys jasoni3
Nortedelphys minimus3 Case et al. 2004 marsupial
"Nortedelphys intermedius" = Nortedelphys jasoni3 Storer 1991 marsupial
 Didelphimorphia - Alphadontidae
Alphadon marshi4, "Alphadon rhaister" = Turgidodon rhaister
Alphadon marshi4 Simpson 1927 marsupial
includes A. marshi sensu stricto according to Clemens 1973; A. "wilsoni" present according to Lillegraven 1969
"Alphadon rhaister" = Turgidodon rhaister Clemens 1966 marsupial
 Didelphimorphia - Glasbiidae
Glasbius intricatus4 Clemens 1966 marsupial
 Didelphimorphia - Stagodontidae
Didelphodon vorax4 Marsh 1889 marsupial
 Multituberculata -
Cimexomys minor5 Sloan and Van Valen 1965 multituberculate
six M1 specimens of "Mesodma sp." of Clemens 1964a
 Multituberculata - Cimolomyidae
Meniscoessus robustus Marsh 1889 multituberculate
Cimolomys gracilis Marsh 1889 multituberculate
 Multituberculata - Eucosmodontidae
Clemensodon megaloba n. gen. n. sp.21
Clemensodon megaloba n. gen. n. sp.21 Krause 1992 multituberculate
 Multituberculata - Neoplagiaulacidae
Mesodma hensleighi26 Lillegraven 1969 multituberculate
Mesodma thompsoni n. sp. Clemens 1964 multituberculate
Mesodma formosa Marsh 1889 multituberculate
confirmed by Novacek and Clemens 1977
 Multituberculata - Cimolodontidae
Cimolodon nitidus Marsh 1889 multituberculate