Also known as Research Institute of Solid Gas and Fuel excavation; buried by 1967.
Where: Praha, Czech Republic (50.1° N, 14.6° E: paleocoordinates 60.5° S, 71.2° E)
• basin-level geographic resolution
When: Amplexograptus bohemicus graptolite zone, Kosov Formation, Hirnantian (445.2 - 443.4 Ma)
• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: transition zone or lower shoreface; lithified, gray, green, silty shale
Size class: macrofossils
Preservation: cast
Primary reference: L. Marek and V. Havlíček. 1967. The articulate brachiopods of the Kosov Formation (upper Ashgillian). Vestník Ústredního ústavu geologického 42(4):275-284 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner/M. Uhen]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 149320: authorized by Pete Wagner, entered by Pete Wagner on 01.08.2013
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Tergomya | |
Sinuitopsis hornyi n. sp.2
Sinuitopsis hornyi n. sp.2 Marek 1963 | |
Gastropoda | |
"Bucanellinae indet." = Bucanellidae2
| |
"Temnodiscus evolvens" = Cyrtodiscus evolvens2
| |
"Bucanella bohemica" = Tritonophon bohemica2
| |
Grandostoma taconicum n. sp.2
| |
Paragastropoda | |
Laeogyra gracilis2 Koken 1897 | |
Bivalvia | |
Mytilarca mareki n. sp.1
Mytilarca mareki n. sp.1 Kříž and Steinová 2009 clam = 1982 Cyrtodonta sp. – Štorch, p. 231, pl. 2, fig. 9.
| |
"Myoplusia obtusa" = Pseudocyrtodonta obtusa1
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Strophomenata | |
Cliftonia oxoplecioides Wright 1963 | |
"Aegiromena ultima n. sp." = Aegiromena (Aegiromenella) planissima
"Aegiromena ultima n. sp." = Aegiromena (Aegiromenella) planissima Reed 1915 | |
Leptaena rugosa, "Leptaenopoma trifidum n. gen. n. sp." = Leptaena (Leptaena) trifidum, Rafinesquina ultrix n. sp.
Leptaena rugosa Dalman 1828
"Leptaenopoma trifidum n. gen. n. sp." = Leptaena (Leptaena) trifidum Marek and Havlíček 1967
Rafinesquina ultrix n. sp. Marek and Havlíček 1967 | |
Eostropheodonta hirnantensis M'Coy 1851 | |
"Bracteoleptaena polonica" = Paromalomena macmahoni
"Bracteoleptaena polonica" = Paromalomena macmahoni Reed 1915 | |
Rhynchonellata | |
"Plectothyrella platystrophoides" = Plectothyrella crassicosta
"Plectothyrella platystrophoides" = Plectothyrella crassicosta Dalman 1828 | |
Giraldiella subsilurica n. sp., Comatopoma sororia n. sp.
Giraldiella subsilurica n. sp. Marek and Havlíček 1967
Comatopoma sororia n. sp. Marek and Havlíček 1967 | |
Dalmanella testudinaria, Onniella rava n. sp.
Dalmanella testudinaria Dalman 1828
Onniella rava n. sp. Marek and Havlíček 1967 | |
"Hirnantia kielanae" = Kinnella medlicotti, Draborthis caelebs n. gen. n. sp., "Hirnantia sagittifera" = Hirnantia sagittifera, "Drabovia agnata n. sp." = Hirnantia sagittifera
"Hirnantia kielanae" = Kinnella medlicotti Reed 1915
Draborthis caelebs n. gen. n. sp. Marek and Havlíček 1967
"Hirnantia sagittifera" = Hirnantia sagittifera McCoy 1851
"Drabovia agnata n. sp." = Hirnantia sagittifera McCoy 1851 | |
Zygospira fallax n. sp.
Zygospira fallax n. sp. Marek and Havlíček 1967 | |
Hindella crassa3 Sowerby 1839 | |
Malacostraca | |
Ceratiocaris sp. M'Coy 1849 | |
Trilobita | |
"Dalmanitina mucronata" = Mucronaspis (Songxites) mucronatus1
|