Temporary outcrop just northwest of Běchovice (Ordovician of Czech Republic)

Also known as Research Institute of Solid Gas and Fuel excavation; buried by 1967.

Where: Praha, Czech Republic (50.1° N, 14.6° E: paleocoordinates 60.5° S, 71.2° E)

• basin-level geographic resolution

When: Amplexograptus bohemicus graptolite zone, Kosov Formation, Hirnantian (445.2 - 443.4 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: transition zone or lower shoreface; lithified, gray, green, silty shale

• grayish green shales with pelocarbonate concretions

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: cast

Primary reference: L. Marek and V. Havlíček. 1967. The articulate brachiopods of the Kosov Formation (upper Ashgillian). Vestník Ústredního ústavu geologického 42(4):275-284 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 149320: authorized by Pete Wagner, entered by Pete Wagner on 01.08.2013

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Brachiopods and bellerophonts on separate lists.
Trilobita
 Phacopida - Dalmanitidae
"Dalmanitina mucronata" = Mucronaspis mucronata1
"Dalmanitina mucronata" = Mucronaspis mucronata1 Brongniart 1822 trilobite
Malacostraca
 Archaeostraca -
Ceratiocaris sp. McCoy 1849
Strophomenata
 Orthotetida - Triplesiidae
 Strophomenida - Aegiromenidae
"Aegiromena ultima n. sp." = Aegiromena (Aegiromenella) planissima
"Aegiromena ultima n. sp." = Aegiromena (Aegiromenella) planissima Reed 1915
 Strophomenida - Leptostrophiidae
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
"Leptaenopoma trifidum n. gen. n. sp." = Leptaena (Leptaena) trifidum, Leptaena rugosa, Rafinesquina ultrix n. sp.
"Leptaenopoma trifidum n. gen. n. sp." = Leptaena (Leptaena) trifidum Marek and Havlíček 1967
Leptaena rugosa Dalman 1828
Rafinesquina ultrix n. sp. Marek and Havlíček 1967
 Strophomenida - Glyptomenidae
"Bracteoleptaena polonica" = Paromalomena macmahoni
"Bracteoleptaena polonica" = Paromalomena macmahoni Reed 1915
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Meristellidae
Hindella crassa3 Sowerby 1839
 Atrypida - Anazygidae
Zygospira fallax n. sp. Marek and Havlíček 1967
 Rhynchonellida - Trigonirhynchiidae
"Plectothyrella platystrophoides" = Plectothyrella crassicosta
"Plectothyrella platystrophoides" = Plectothyrella crassicosta Dalman 1828
 Orthida - Draboviidae
"Hirnantia sagittifera" = Hirnantia sagittifera, "Drabovia agnata n. sp." = Hirnantia sagittifera, "Hirnantia kielanae" = Kinnella medlicotti, Draborthis caelebs n. gen. n. sp.
"Hirnantia sagittifera" = Hirnantia sagittifera McCoy 1851
"Drabovia agnata n. sp." = Hirnantia sagittifera McCoy 1851
"Hirnantia kielanae" = Kinnella medlicotti Reed 1915
Draborthis caelebs n. gen. n. sp. Marek and Havlíček 1967
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
Onniella rava n. sp. Marek and Havlíček 1967
 Orthida - Giraldiellidae
Comatopoma sororia n. sp. Marek and Havlíček 1967
Giraldiella subsilurica n. sp. Marek and Havlíček 1967
Paragastropoda
 Mimospirida - Onychochilidae
Laeogyra gracilis2 Koken 1897
Bivalvia
 Myalinida - Ambonychiidae
Mytilarca mareki n. sp.1 Kříž and Steinová 2009 clam
= 1982 Cyrtodonta sp. – Štorch, p. 231, pl. 2, fig. 9.
 Actinodontida - Cycloconchidae
"Myoplusia obtusa" = Pseudocyrtodonta obtusa1
"Myoplusia obtusa" = Pseudocyrtodonta obtusa1 Barrande 1881 clam
 Pholadomyida -
 Nuculida - Praenuculidae
Praenucula abrupta n. sp.1 Kříž and Steinová 2009 clam
Praenucula dispar1 Barrande 1881 clam
 Nuculida - Cardiolariidae
Praeleda compar1 Barrande 1881 clam
 Protobranchia -
Sluha kosoviensis1 Barrande 1881 clam
Nuculites aff. planulatus1 Conrad 1841 clam
Metapalaeoneilo dromon n. sp.1 Kříž and Steinová 2009 clam
Myoplusia sp.1 Neumayr 1884 clam
Myoplusia contrastans1 Barrande 1881 clam
Gastropoda
 Bellerophontida - Sinuitidae
"Temnodiscus evolvens" = Cyrtodiscus evolvens2
"Temnodiscus evolvens" = Cyrtodiscus evolvens2 Perner 1903 snail
 Bellerophontida - Plectonotidae
"Bucanella bohemica" = Tritonophon bohemica2
"Bucanella bohemica" = Tritonophon bohemica2 Perner 1903 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bucaniidae
Grandostoma taconicum n. sp.2 Marek 1963 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bucanellidae
"Bucanellinae indet." = Bucanellidae2
"Bucanellinae indet." = Bucanellidae2 Koken and Perner 1925 snail
Tergomya
 Cyrtonellida - Cyrtolitidae
Sinuitopsis hornyi n. sp.2 Marek 1963