Cedar Point Quarry (Paleocene of the United States)

Where: Big Horn County, Wyoming (44.7° N, 108.4° W: paleocoordinates 50.5° N, 87.9° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Fort Union Formation, Tiffanian (61.7 - 56.8 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: fluvial-lacustrine; lithified siliciclastic sediments

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Reposited in the UMMP

Collection methods: surface (float), surface (in situ),

Primary reference: K. D. Rose. 1981. The Clarkforkian Land-Mammal Age and Mammalian Faunal Composition Across the Paleocene-Eocene Boundary. University of Michigan Papers on Paleontology 26:1-197 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/P. Mannion]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 15017: authorized by John Alroy, entered by John Alroy on 18.02.1993, edited by Philip Mannion, Roger Benson, Patricia Holroyd and K. Christopher Beard

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• same level as Jepsen Quarry and "clearly" underlying Croc Tooth and Divide Quarries: Gingerich 1976said by Gingerich and Winkler 1985 to be at "approximately 325 m" but I believe this is based on biochronological inference aloneI have used Van Valen's 1978 list of condylarths because Rose gives no reason for ignoring itsec 23-26 T55N R96W"Claenodon ferox" is omitted by Van Valen 1978

•Zone Ti-3

Reptilia
 Choristodera -
Champsosaurus sp.3 Cope 1876 choristodere
 Testudines - Pantrionychidae
"Hutchemys rememdium" = Hutchemys rememdium10, "Plastomenoides lamberti" = Hutchemys rememdium9
"Hutchemys rememdium" = Hutchemys rememdium10 Joyce et al. 2009 turtle
YPM PU 14985 (posterior half of a carapace)
"Plastomenoides lamberti" = Hutchemys rememdium9 Joyce et al. 2009 turtle
UMMP V74588
 Testudinata - Baenidae
Palatobaena bairdi n. gen. n. sp.2, Cedrobaena putorius n. gen.12
Palatobaena bairdi n. gen. n. sp.2 Gaffney 1972 turtle
PU 16839 - holotype (the right half of a skull, partially distorted)
Cedrobaena putorius n. gen.12 Gaffney 1972 turtle
YPM PU 14984 (holotype skull); YPM PU 14986, posterior portion of parietals; YPM PU 20600, skull; PU 20600, skull
 Squamata - Anguidae
Anguidae indet.5 Gray 1825 squamates
Odaxosaurus sp.3 Gilmore 1928 squamates
cf. Odaxosaurus piger5 Gilmore 1928 squamates
Mammalia
 Multituberculata - Ptilodontidae
Ptilodus sp.4 Cope 1881 multituberculate
said to be new; listed as "P. sp. C" by Krause 1987a
Ptilodus kummae8 Krause 1977 multituberculate
 Multituberculata - Neoplagiaulacidae
Neoplagiaulax hunteri Simpson 1936 multituberculate
Neoplagiaulax jepi n. sp.15 Sloan 1987 multituberculate
= new sp. of Rose
cf. Ectypodus powelli Jepsen 1940 multituberculate
 Primates - Plesiadapidae
Plesiadapis rex Gidley 1923 primate
 Primates - Picrodontidae
Picrodus cf. silberlingi Douglass 1908 primate
 Primates - Carpolestidae
Carpodaptes hazelae Simpson 1936 primate
 Primates - Paromomyidae
Ignacius frugivorus Matthew and Granger 1921 primate
 Dermoptera -
Elpidophorus elegans Simpson 1927 colugo
 Ferae - Viverravidae
Raphictis gausion n. sp.7 Gingerich and Winkler 1985 placental
Protictis paralus7 Holtzman 1978 placental
Protictis agastor n. sp.7 Gingerich and Winkler 1985 placental
 Creodonta - Oxyaenidae
Tytthaena parrisi n. sp. Gingerich 1980 creodont
 Procreodi - Arctocyonidae
"Mentoclaenodon cf. acrogenius" = Arctocyon acrogenius1 Gazin 1956 condylarth
Colpoclaenus keeferi17 Patterson and McGrew 1962 condylarth
Mimotricentes fremontensis17 Gazin 1956 condylarth
Chriacus oconostotae17 Van Valen 1978 condylarth
Thryptacodon australis Simpson 1935 condylarth
Aphanocyon amaurus n. sp.14 Secord 2008 condylarth
 Tribosphenida - Phenacodontidae
Ectocion cedrus n. sp.16 Thewissen 1990 condylarth
Phenacodus grangeri Simpson 1935 condylarth
 Acreodi - Mesonychidae
? Pachyaena sp.14 Cope 1874 condylarth
Dissacus cf. praenuntius17 Matthew and Granger 1915 condylarth
 Soricomorpha - Nyctitheriidae
cf. Leptacodon tener Matthew and Granger 1921 placental
described by Krishtalka 1976b
Leptacodon acherontus n. sp.14 Secord 2008 placental
cf. Leptacodon munusculum Simpson 1935 placental
described by Krishtalka 1976b
 Tribosphenida - Pantolestoidae
Leptonysson orthius n. sp.14 Secord 2008 placental
Bessoecetor cf. septentrionalis13 Russell 1929 placental
 Tribosphenida - Erinaceidae
Cedrocherus ryani n. sp.6 Gingerich 1983 hedgehog
 Macroscelidea -
"Diacocherus meizon n. sp." = Adunator meizon6
"Diacocherus meizon n. sp." = Adunator meizon6 Gingerich 1983 elephant shrew
 Macroscelidea - Apheliscidae
"cf. Haplaletes serior" = Utemylus serior17, Aletodon quadravus6
"cf. Haplaletes serior" = Utemylus serior17 Gazin 1956 elephant shrew
Aletodon quadravus6 Gingerich 1983 elephant shrew
"Litomylus? cf. ishami" of Gingerich 1977
 Macroscelidea -
Litocherus zygeus n. sp.6 Gingerich 1983 elephant shrew
 Leptictida - Leptictidae
Myrmecoboides arenarius n. sp.14 Secord 2008 eutherian
 Cimolesta - Apatemyidae
Labidolemur soricoides Matthew and Granger 1921 eutherian
described by West 1973a
 Cimolesta - Pentacodontidae
Bisonalveus holtzmani n. sp.6 Gingerich 1983 eutherian
 Cimolesta - Cimolestidae
Paleotomus radagasti17 Van Valen 1978 eutherian
 Cimolesta - Pantolambdidae
Caenolambda jepseni Simons 1960 pantodont
 Cimolesta - Titanoideidae
Titanoides gidleyi Jepsen 1930 pantodont
described by Simons 1960
 Proteutheria - Palaeoryctidae
cf. Palaeoryctes sp. Matthew 1913 eutherian
 Tribosphenida - Peradectidae
Peradectes elegans Matthew and Granger 1921 marsupial
Amphibia
 Caudata - Urodela
Lisserpeton bairdi11 Estes 1965 salamander
Piceoerpeton willwoodense11 Meszoely 1967 salamander
see also Naylor and Krause 1981; atlantes YPM(PU) 21241A-D and trunk ver tebrae YPM(PU) 20662, 20666, 20788, 20855, and UM 72613