Lachman Crags Member- Santa Marta Formation (Cretaceous to of Antarctica)

Where: Antarctica (63.9° S, 58.0° W: paleocoordinates 61.7° S, 68.5° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Lachman Crags Member (Santa Marta Formation), Santonian to Santonian (86.3 - 72.1 Ma)

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithified, muddy mudstone and lithified, silty siltstone

• It is interpreted as a sub-storm wave base, mid to outer shelf deposit (Pirrie 1989, Crame et al. 1991).
• Comprises interbedded sandstones, silt-stones, mudstones, accretionary lapilli, with rare conglomerates and coquinas and abundant early diagenetic concretions (Crame et al. 1991).

Size class: microfossils

• Other: Palynomorphs

Preservation: soft parts, original sporopollenin

Reposited in the BGS

Collection methods: bulk, chemical, hydrochloric, hydroflouric,

Primary reference: J. M. Keating. 1992. Palynology of the Lachman Crags Member, Santa Marta Formation (Upper Cretaceous) of north-west James Ross Island. Antartic Science 4(3):293-304 [C. Jaramillo/P. Santamarina]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 150509: authorized by Carlos Jaramillo, entered by Patricio Santamarina on 09.09.2013

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Prasinophytae
  -
Tasmanites "spp." Newton 1875
Schizosporis reticulatus
  -
Schizosporis cf. reticulatus Cookson and Dettmann 1959
Pinopsida
 Pinales - Podocarpaceae
 Pinales - Araucariaceae
Monocotyledoneae
 Liliales - Liliidae
Liliacidites "spp." Couper 1953
Foveogleicheniidites confossus
  -
Pteridopsida
  -
Laevigatosporites ovatus Wilson and Webster 1946
Cyathidites minor Couper 1953
Cyathidites australis Couper 1953
Cyathidites punctatus Delcourt et al. 1963
 Schizaeales - Schizaeaceae
 Gleicheniales - Gleicheniaceae
Clavifera triplex Bolkhovitina 1966
 Cyatheales -
  -
Lycopsida
  -
  - Selaginellaceae
Densoisporites velatus Dettmann 1963
Neoraistrickia truncata Potonié 1956
Ceratosporites equalis Cookson and Dettmann 1958
  - Lycopodiaceae
Retitriletes austroclavatidites Döring et al. 1963
Marchantiopsida
 Sphaerocarpales -
Aequitriradites spinulosus Cookson and Dettmann 1961
Foraminisporis
  -
Bryopsida
  -
Magnoliopsida
 Magnoliales - Chloranthaceae
 Proteales -
Peninsulapollis "spp." Dettmann and Jarzen 1988
Proteacidites "spp." Cookson and Couper 1953
 Fagales -
Nothofagidites "spp." Potonié 1960
 Life -
Micrhystridium "spp." Naumova 1968 acritarcs
Cymatiosphaera "spp." Wetzel and Deflandre 1954 acritarcs
Xenikoon
  -
Xenikoon australis Cookson and Eisenack 1960
Amphidiadema denticulata
  -
Amphidiadema denticulata Cookson and Eisenack 1960
Amphidiadema
  -
Amphidiadema rectangularis Lentin and Williams 1976
 Gymnospermophyta -
Alisporites similis Dettmann 1963
Alisporites grandis Dettmann 1963
Canninginopsis
  -
Canninginopsis "sp. I" Cookson and Eisenack 1962
Canninginopsis colliveri Backhouse 1988
Australisphaera verrucosa
  -
 Peridiniales - Peridiniaceae
Hexagonifera glabra Cookson and Eisenack 1961
Isabelidinium "spp." Lentin and Williams 1977
Isabelidinium thomasii Lentin and Williams 1976
Isabelidinium belfastense Lentin and Williams 1976
Isabelidinium cf. microarmum Lentin and Williams 1977
Isabelidinium cooksoniae Lentin and Williams 1977
? Palaeocystodinium rhomboides Lentin and Williams 1973
Eucladinium cf. madurense Stover and Evitt 1978
Eucladinium cf. spinosissimum Stover and Evitt 1978
? Subtilisphaera ventriosa Jain and Millepied 1971
Spinidinium "spp." Cookson and Eisenack 1962
Spinidinium lanterna Cookson and Eisenack 1970
Spinidinium echinoideum Lentin and Williams 1976
subsp. rhombicum
Chatangiella serratula Lentin and Williams 1976
Chatangiella cf. multispinosa Lentin and Williams 1976
Chatangiella tripartita Lentin and Williams 1976
Maduradinium "sp. I" Cookson and Eisenak 1970
Alterbidinium minus Lentin and Williams 1985
Perotriletes
  -
Dinophyceae
  -
Spiniferites ramosus Lentin and Williams 1973
 Gonyaulacales - Cladopyxiaceae
Microdinium "sp." Cookson and Eisenack 1960
 Gonyaulacales - Ceratiaceae
Odontochitina "sp. I" Deflandre 1960
Odontochitina "sp. II" Deflandre 1960
Odontochitina cribropoda Deflandre and Cookson 1955
Odontochitina costata Alberti 1961
Odontochitina singhii Morgan 1980
Odontochitina operculata Deflandre and Cookson 1955
Odontochitina porifera Cookson 1956
Xenascus australensis Cookson and Eisenack 1969
 Gonyaulacales -
 Gonyaulacales - Areoligeraceae
Cyclonephelium compactum Deflandre and Cookson 1955
Circulodinium distinctum Jansonius 1986
subsp. distinctum & subsp. longispinatum
Canningia "sp. I" Cookson and Eisenack 1960
Canningia scabrosa Cookson and Eisenack 1970
 Gonyaulacales - Goniodomaceae
Hystrichosphaeridium paracostatum Cookson and Eisenack 1974
 Gonyaulacales -
Heslertonia striata Eisenack and Cookson 1960
 Gonyaulacales - Gonyaulacaceae
Kiokansium polypes Below 1982
Heterosphaeridium "sp." Cookson and Eisenack 1969
Heterosphaeridium conjunctum Cookson and Eisenack 1968
? Heterosphaeridium heteracanthum Eisennack and Kjellström 1972
Oligosphaeridium pulcherrimum Davey and Williams 1966
Oligosphaeridium complex Davey and Williams 1966
? Scriniodinium cf. ceratophorum Cookson and Eisenack 1960
  -
 Ptychodiscales - Ptychodiscaceae
Dinogymnium nelsonense Evitt et al. 1967
Dinogymnium euclaense Cookson and Eisenack 1970
  -
Conosphaeridium
  -
Tunyosphaeridium isocalamus
  -
Tunyosphaeridium isocalamus Davey and Williams 1966
Callaiosphaeridium
  -
Callaiosphaeridium asymrnetricum Clarke and Verdier 1967
Lejeunecysta
  -
Lejeunecysta "sp." Artzner and Dorhofer 1978
Manumiella cretacea
  -
? Manumiella cretacea Bujak and Davies 1983
Manumiella lata
  -
Manumiella lata Bujak and Davies 1983
Pinidae
 Cupressales - Pinidae
Nelsoniella
  -
Nelsoniella aceras
  -
Nelsoniella aceras Cookson and Eisenack 1960
Nelsoniella tuberculata
  -
Nelsoniella tuberculata Cookson and Eisenack 1960
Tenua hystrix
  -
Tenua hystrix Eisenack 1958