Cutler Hammock (Pleistocene of the United States)

Also known as UF DA004

Where: Dade County, Florida (25.7° N, 80.4° W: paleocoordinates 25.8° N, 79.6° W)

• coordinate based on unpublished field data

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Rancholabrean mammal zone, Late/Upper Pleistocene (0.1 - 0.0 Ma)

• isolated sinkhole deposit formed in Miami Limestone

Environment/lithology: sinkhole; poorly lithified, ferruginous, argillaceous, calcareous breccia

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Preservation: original phosphate, bone collector

Collected by Bob Carr et al. in 1985-1986; reposited in the FLMNH

Collection methods: bulk, sieve

Primary reference: S. D. Emslie and G. S. Morgan. 1995. Taphonomy of a late Pleistocene carnivore den, Dade County, Florida. In D. W. Steadman and J. I. Mead (eds.), Late Quaternary Environments and Deep History: A Tribute to Paul Martin 65-83 [J. Bloch/R. Hulbert]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taphonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 154722: authorized by Jonathan Bloch, entered by Richard Hulbert on 05.03.2014

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Actinopteri
 Amiiformes - Amiidae
Amia calva Linnaeus 1766 bowfin
 Lepisosteiformes - Lepisosteidae
Lepisosteus sp. de Lacepède 1803 gar
Osteichthyes
 Salientia - Pelobatidae
"Scaphiopus holbrooki" = Scaphiopus (Scaphiopus) holbrooki
"Scaphiopus holbrooki" = Scaphiopus (Scaphiopus) holbrooki Harlan 1835 Eastern spadefoot toad
 Salientia - Ranidae
Rana sp. Linnaeus 1758 frog
 Salientia - Hylidae
Hyla sp. Laurenti 1768 tree frog
 Salientia - Leptodactylidae
cf. Eleutherodactylus sp. Duméril and Bibron 1841 frog
 Salientia - Bufonidae
Bufo cf. terrestris Bonnaterre 1789 Southern toad
 Caudata - Urodela
Amphiuma sp. Garden 1821 amphiuma
Siren sp. Linnaeus 1766 siren
Reptilia
 Testudines - Kinosternidae
"Kinosternidae indet." = Kinosternoidea
"Kinosternidae indet." = Kinosternoidea Hay 1892 mud turtle
 Testudines - Pantestudinidae
"Hesperotestudo incisa" = Hesperotestudo turgida, Gopherus polyphemus
"Hesperotestudo incisa" = Hesperotestudo turgida Cope 1892 turtle
Gopherus polyphemus Daudin 1802 Florida gopher tortoise
 Testudines - Panemydidae
Terrapene carolina Linnaeus 1758 common box turtle
Pseudemys sp. Gray 1856 cooter
Aves
 Charadriiformes - Scolopacidae
Limnodromus scolopaceus Say 1822 long-billed dowitcher
Gallinago gallinago Linnaeus 1758 common snipe
Scolopax minor Gmelin 1789 American woodcock
 Cathartiformes - Cathartidae
Gymnogyps californianus Shaw 1797 California condor
Teratornis merriami Miller 1909 Merriam's teratorn
Coragyps atratus Bechstein 1793 black vulture
 Galliformes - Phasianidae
Meleagris gallopavo Linnaeus 1758 wild turkey
 Galliformes - Odontophoridae
Colinus virginianus Linnaeus 1758 northern bobwhite
 Anseriformes - Anatidae
Oxyura jamaicensis Gmelin 1789 ruddy duck
Mergus sp. Linnaeus 1758 merganser
Anas platyrhynchos Linnaeus 1758 mallard
 Falconiformes - Falconidae
Falco sparverius Linnaeus 1758 American kestrel
Falco cf. columbarius Linnaeus 1758 merlin
Falco cf. peregrinus Tunstall 1771 peregrine falcon
Polyborus plancus Miller 1777 southern caracara
"Milvago readei" = Milvago chimachima Viellot 1816 yellow-headed caracara
 Strigiformes - Strigidae
"Otus asio" = Megascops asio Linnaeus 1758 eastern screech-owl
Bubo virginianus Gmelin 1788 great horned owl
Strix varia Barton 1799 barred owl
 Strigiformes - Tytonidae
Tyto alba Scopoli 1769 barn owl
 Columbiformes - Columbidae
Columba sp. Linnaeus 1758 dove
Zenaida sp. Bonaparte 1838 dove
Zenaida macroura Linnaeus 1758 mourning dove
Ectopistes migratorius Linnaeus 1758 passenger pigeon
 Piciformes - Picidae
Dryocopus sp. Boie 1826 woodpecker
Melanerpes sp. Swainson 1832 woodpecker
Colaptes auratus Linnaeus 1758 northern flicker
 Passeriformes - Icteridae
"Icterinae indet." = Icteridae
"Icterinae indet." = Icteridae Vigors 1825 perching bird
 Passeriformes - Corvidae
cf. Pica pica Linnaeus 1758 Eurasian magpie
Corvus cf. brachyrhynchos Brehm 1822 American crow
Corvus cf. ossifragus Wilson 1812 fish crow
cf. Protocitta dixi Brodkorb 1957 jay
 Passeriformes - Cardinalidae
Cardinalis cardinalis Linnaeus 1758 northern cardinal
 Gruiformes - Rallidae
Porzana carolina Linnaeus 1758 sora
Rallus elegans Audubon 1834 king rail
or could be Rallus longirostris
Fulica americana Gmelin 1789 American coot
"Porphyrula martinica" = Porphyrio martinica Linnaeus 1766 purple gallinule
 Gaviiformes - Gaviidae
Gavia immer Brunnich 1764 common loon
 Podicipediformes - Podicipedidae
Podilymbus podiceps Linnaeus 1758 pied-billed grebe
 Pelecaniformes - Ardeidae
Butorides virescens Linnaeus 1758 green heron
Ardea herodias Linnaeus 1758 great blue heron
 Pelecaniformes - Threskiornithidae
Eudocimus albus Linnaeus 1758 white ibis
 Ciconiiformes - Ciconiidae
Ciconia maltha Miller 1910 asphalt stork
 Accipitriformes - Accipitridae
Spizaetus grinnelli Miller 1911 hawk-eagle
Accipiter cooperii Bonaparte 1828 Cooper's hawk
Buteo sp. de Lacepède 1799 hawk
Buteo cf. jamaicensis Gmelin 1788 red-tailed hawk
Buteo swainsoni Bonaparte 1838 Swainson's hawk
or could be B. lagopus
Buteo lineatus Gmelin 1788 red-shouldered hawk
Haliaeetus leucocephalus Linnaeus 1766 bald eagle
Aquila chrysaetos Linnaeus 1758 golden eagle
 Accipitriformes - Pandionidae
Pandion haliaetus Linnaeus 1758 osprey
 Suliformes - Anhingidae
Anhinga anhinga Linnaeus 1766 anhinga
large sp.
Reptilia
 Squamata - Polychrotidae
Anolis carolinensis Voight 1832 green anole
 Squamata - Colubridae
Colubridae sp. Oppel 1811 colubrid snake
5 spp. present
 Squamata - Crotalidae
Crotalus adamanteus Palisot de Beauvois 1799 eastern diamondback rattlesnake
Mammalia
 Rodentia - Cricetidae
Oryzomys palustris Harlan 1837 marsh rice rat
Sigmodon hispidus Say and Ord 1825 hispid cotton rat
Podomys floridanus Chapman 1889 Florida mouse
Neotoma floridana Ord 1818 eastern woodrat
"Pitymys pinetorum" = Microtus pinetorum Le Conte 1830 woodland vole
Neofiber alleni True 1884 round-tailed muskrat
Peromyscus polionotus Wagner 1843 oldfield mouse
 Rodentia - Sciuridae
Sciurus carolinensis Gmelin 1788 eastern gray squirrel
Sciurus niger Linnaeus 1758 fox squirrel
Glaucomys volans Linnaeus 1758 southern flying squirrel
 Rodentia - Geomyidae
Geomys pinetis Rafinesque 1817 southeastern pocket gopher
 Lagomorpha - Leporidae
Sylvilagus floridanus Allen 1890 eastern cottontail
 Lipotyphla - Talpidae
Scalopus aquaticus Linnaeus 1758 eastern mole
 Perissodactyla - Equidae
Equus sp. Linnaeus 1758 horse
2 species reported based on size
 Tribosphenida - Soricidae
Cryptotis parva Say 1823 North American least shrew
 Chiroptera - Vespertilionidae
Myotis austroriparius Rhoads 1897 vesper bat
Nycticeius humeralis Rafinesque 1818 evening bat
Eptesicus fuscus Beauvois 1796 big brown bat
 Chiroptera - Mormoopidae
Mormoops megalophylla Peters 1864 ghost-faced bat
 Carnivora - Ursidae
Ursus americanus Pallas 1780 black bear
Tremarctos floridanus Gidley 1928 Florida cave bear
MNI=9
 Carnivora - Mephitidae
Spilogale putorius Linnaeus 1758 eastern spotted skunk
Mephitis mephitis Schreber 1776 striped skunk
 Carnivora - Procyonidae
Procyon lotor Linnaeus 1758 raccoon
 Carnivora - Mustelidae
Lontra canadensis Schreber 1776 North American river otter
 Carnivora - Canidae
Canis dirus Leidy 1858 dire wolf
MNI=42
Canis latrans Say 1823 coyote
Urocyon cinereoargenteus Schreber 1775 gray fox
 Carnivora - Felidae
Smilodon fatalis Leidy 1868 saber-toothed cat
Lynx rufus Schreber 1777 bobcat
Puma concolor Linnaeus 1771 puma
Panthera onca Linnaeus 1758 jaguar
"Panthera atrox" = Uncia atrox Leidy 1853 cat
 Xenarthra - Dasypodidae
Dasypus bellus Simpson 1929 beautiful armadillo
 Xenarthra - Pampatheriidae
Holmesina septentrionalis Leidy 1889 edentate
 Xenarthra - Mylodontidae
Paramylodon harlani Owen 1840 Harlan's ground sloth
 Proboscidea - Mammutidae
Mammut americanum Kerr 1792 American mastodon
 Proboscidea - Elephantidae
Mammuthus columbi Falconer 1857 Columbian mammoth
 Didelphimorphia - Didelphidae
Didelphis virginiana Kerr 1792 Virginia opossum
 Artiodactyla - Tayassuidae
Platygonus compressus Leconte 1848 peccary
Mylohyus nasutus Leidy 1868 peccary
MNI=75 adults and 24 juveniles
 Artiodactyla - Camelidae
Palaeolama mirifica Simpson 1929 stout-legged llama
Hemiauchenia macrocephala Cope 1893 camel
 Artiodactyla - Bovidae
Bison antiquus Leidy 1852 bison
 Artiodactyla - Cervidae
Odocoileus virginianus Zimmermann 1780 white-tailed deer